Edit
The Grey Zone (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Blake Nelson

Writing Credits  

Miklos Nyiszli ... (book "Auschwitz: a Doctor's Eyewitness Account") (as Dr. Miklos Nyiszli)
 
Tim Blake Nelson ... (play "The Grey Zone")
 
Tim Blake Nelson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Hoffman
...
Moll
David Chandler ...
Max Rosenthal
...
Cohen
George Zlatarev ...
Lowy (as Georgy Zlatarev)
Dimitar Ivanov ...
Old Man
...
Simon Schlermer
...
Dr. Miklos Nyiszli
...
'Hesch' Abramowics
...
SS-Oberscharfuhrer Eric Muhsfeldt
Henry Stram ...
Kamelia Grigorova ...
Girl
Lisa Benavides ...
Anja
...
Inmate
...
Dina
...
Rosa
Dafina Katzarraska ...
Woman Inmate (as Dafina Katzarrska)
Donka Avramova ...
Young Woman
Rumena Trifonova ...
Woman Inmate
Simeon Vladov ...
Guard
Marianne Stanicheva ...
Girl's Mother (as Mariana Stanisheva)
Oncho Alexanyan ...
Rivkin
Georgi Kalchev ...
SS Officer
...
Morris, Man with Watch
...
Man's Wife
...
Gestapo Interrogator, SS-Untersturmfuhrer (as Brian O'Byrne)
...
Torturer
Steve Ubels ...
Hauptman
Vladimir Velev ...
KS Man
Victor Kalev ...
Kahn
Hristo Shopov ...
Halivni
Mark Wing-Davey ...
Schott
Ioana Christova ...
Woman Inmate
Harry Anichkin ...
Kaminski
Dobrin Dosev ...
SS Officer
Portia Reiners ...
Young Girl (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Danny Dimbort ... executive producer
Peggy Gormley ... executive producer
Trish Hofmann ... line producer
Harvey Keitel ... executive producer
Pamela Koffler ... producer
Avi Lerner ... producer
Danny Lerner ... producer
Tim Blake Nelson ... producer
Trevor Short ... executive producer
Christine Vachon ... producer
David Varod ... co-producer
John Wells ... executive producer
Brad Weston ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Russell Lee Fine ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michelle Botticelli
Tim Blake Nelson

Casting By 

Will Cantler
Bernard Telsey ... (as Bernie Telsey)
David Vaccari

Production Design by 

Maria Djurkovic

Art Direction by 

Johnny Breedt
Tatiana Macdonald ... (as Tatiana Lund)

Set Decoration by 

Valentina Mladenova
Dimiter Petkov ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Marina Draghici

Makeup Department 

Sofi Davidova ... assistant makeup artist
Ivon Ivanova ... first assistant makeup artist
Claudia Moser ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Rostica Rado ... hair stylist
Irenka Savova ... hair assistant (as Irinka Savova)
Aldo Signoretti ... hair stylist: Mr. Keitel
Mariana Zaharieva ... hair assistant

Production Management 

Svetoslav Doytchinov ... unit production manager (as Svetoslav Doichinov)
Todd Gilbert ... post-production supervisor
Katie Roumel ... executive in charge of production: Killer Films
Megan Sanchez-Warner ... production supervisor: Killer Films (as Megan Warner)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Mechkoff ... second second assistant director
Milos Milicevic ... second assistant director
Franklin A. Vallette ... first assistant director (as Franklin Adreon Vallette)
Kamen Velkovsky ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Fourie Ackerman ... head scenic artist
Ventsislav Alexandrov ... set dresser
Temenuzska Aneva ... construction nurse
Petko Angelov ... set dresser
Svetla Bojeva ... set dresser
Nikola Branchev ... stand-by props
Johnny Breedt ... construction manager
Dirk Buchmann ... property master
Ivan Dimitrov ... set dresser
Dirk Du Preez ... scenic painter
George Hristov ... stand-by painter
Anna Ignatova ... construction buyer
Nedka Iskernova ... set dresser (as Nedka Iskrenova)
Kamen Ivanov ... set dresser
Pete Karlsen ... construction supervisor (as Peter Karlsen)
Bongani Ledwaba ... stand-by props (as Bongani Lewada)
Nikolai Michailov ... prop vehicles
Miraphora Mina ... prop graphics
George Nolovu ... stand-by props
Krassimir Pashkulev ... set buyer
Ivan Petrov ... props buyer
Kalin Stefanov ... set dresser
Keith Van Der Vent ... lead carpenter
Rae Wynna-Roberts ... lead carpenter (as Ray Wynne-Roberts)
Yasen Denev ... painter (uncredited) / scenic artist (uncredited)
Irena Nikolich ... painter (uncredited)
Vladimir Petkov ... carpenter (uncredited)
Rosen Stefanov ... set dresser (uncredited)
Evgeni Yordanov ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Barnett ... engineering services (as Chris Barnett)
Christopher Barrick ... assistant sound editor (as Chris Barrick)
Chris Barron ... digital sound transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Phil Benson ... supervising sound editor
Tim Burby ... digital sound transferer
Brian Chumney ... digital editorial services
John Countryman ... digital sound transferer
Travis Crenshaw ... sound recordist
Coya Elliott ... assistant sound editor
Sean England ... machine room operator
Sue Fox ... adr editor (as Suzanne Fox)
Anna Geyer ... foley recordist
Aura Gilge ... assistant sound editor
Jonathan Greber ... digital sound transferer
J.R. Grubbs ... sound effects editor
Gabriel Guy ... mix assistant
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
Petur Hliddal ... sound mixer
Christo Hristoskov ... sound intern
David Hunter ... digital editorial services
Noah Katz ... digital editorial services
Jane McCulley ... adr editor (as Jane Mcculley)
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Larry Oatfield ... sound effects editor
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Gary Rizzo ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Romanko ... machine room operator
Renee Russo ... client services
Krasimir Shtabekov ... boom operator (as Krasimir Shtebekov)
Daniel Sperry ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Dan Sperry)
Dianna Stirpe ... dialogue editor
Erich Stratmann ... assistant sound editor
John Taylor ... engineering services
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... dialogue editor (as Gwen Yates-Whittle)
Rich Allison ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Matthew C. Beville ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Hammer ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Matt Hedges ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Willie Botha ... model maker / special effects coordinator
Vasil Dikov ... pyrotechnics coordinator (as Vassil Dikov)
Pavel Dimitrov ... special effects buyer
Todor Ilkov ... special effects sculptor
Ivan Ivanov ... special effects artist
Martin Ivanov ... mold maker
Pete Karlsen ... special effects assistant (as Peter Karlsen)
Peter Kavilsou ... special effects assistant
Lilya Koleva ... special effects sculptor
Stuart Murdoch ... special effects supervisor
Gergana Nedyalkova ... special effects interpreter
Lyudmil Nikolov ... special effects artist
Simeon Nikolov ... body casting
Svetlin Pavlov ... mold maker
Atanas Peikov ... mold maker
Antoniya Popova ... special effects artist
Nikolai Rafailov ... body casting
Pencho Rizov ... body casting
Marten Ruskov ... mold maker (as Martin Ruskov)
Rostislav Rusov ... special effects sculptor
Nikola Simeonov ... special effects artist
Boryana Stepanova ... special effects sculptor
Yana Stoyanova ... special effects artist
Ognyan Zlatkov ... foam casting

Visual Effects by 

Janos Pilenyi ... optical supervisor: Cineric (as János Pilényi)
Ariel Enriquez Saulog ... digital supervisor: Cineric
Steven Emmert ... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Parvan Parvanov ... stunt coordinator
Stanimir Stamatov ... stunts
Teodor Tsolov ... stunts
Raicho Vasilev ... stunts
Asen Asenov ... stunts (uncredited)
Genadiy Ganchev ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mihail Apostolov ... grip (as Michail Apostolov)
Mark Davidson ... key grip
Spiro Dichev ... dolly grip
Lyubomir Dimitrov ... assistant camera
Deyan Donev ... still photographer
Hristo Elandjiev ... electrician (as Christo Elandjiev)
Lyubomir Hristoskov ... grip (as Ljubomir Hristokov)
Rumen Idakiev ... electrician
Toshko Kamenov ... focus puller: "c" camera
Ivailo Kostov ... electrician
Nikolai Kostov ... best boy grip
Todor Kostov ... electrician
Mihail Kotev ... assistant camera
Zheko Manev ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeko Manev)
John McAleer ... first assistant camera
George Mihailov ... best boy electric (as Georgi Michailov)
Neven Mihailova ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Neven Mihailov)
Stoyan Milanov ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Manol Morolav ... grip
Boryana Papazova ... second assistant camera
Emil Penev ... camera operator: "b" camera
Philip Philipov ... grip (as Phillip Philipov)
Plamen Soklev ... electrician
Plamen Somov ... camera operator: "b" camera
Bruce Thomas ... gaffer
Fyodor Tzanovski ... electrician (as Feodor Tzanovski)
Yaroslav Yachew ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Yaroslav Yachev)
Borislav Zlatinov ... camera loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Keisha Ames ... casting associate: New York
Bethany Berg ... casting associate: New York
Manya Decalo ... casting assistant: Bulgaria
Sandy Holt ... adr voice casting
Amy Hubbard ... casting: London (as Amy Maclean)
Angelina Marinova ... casting director: Bulgaria

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Asen Asenov ... costumer
Irina Cherkelova ... wardrobe interpreter
Sonya Despotova ... wardrobe supervisor
Margarita Dineva ... seamstress
Nasko Ivanov ... costumer
Katya Ivanova ... costumer
Stefan Kirov ... wardrobe consultant
Boriana Mintcheva ... costumer (as Boryana Mincheva)
Violeta Rusinova ... costumer (as Violeta Russenova)
Nadezda Simeonova ... costumer
Irina Yankulova ... seamstress
Annie Yotova ... costumer (as Ani Yotova)
Irena Maximova Kirkova ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Erin Crackel ... assistant film editor
Marie Hélène Desbiens ... negative cutter (as Marie-Helene Desbiens)
Richard Keeshan ... editing intern (as Rich Keeshan)
Jordan Kessler ... post-production coordinator
George Koran ... colorist
Vicki McIsaac ... post-production assistant (as Vicki Mcisaac)
Micah Weinstein ... editing intern
Renannah Weinstein ... associate editor (as Renannah Seliger)
Jim Williams ... color timer
Michal Shemesh ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Todor G. Todorov ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Andy Hill ... music consultant
Brad Hill ... music mixer
Andrew Lockington ... orchestrator: title theme
Brad Haehnel ... music mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jenny Abel ... assistant: Mr. Danny Lerner
Laird Adamson ... production executive: Killer Films
Tsila Adler ... post-production accountant
Daniela Ancheva ... cashier
Bobby Ayramova ... production secretary
Francesco Belfiore ... assistant: Mr. Keitel (as Francesco Belfiure)
Veneta Blagoeva ... unit medic
Maya Brankova ... production assistant (as Maya Vrankova)
Donald Bruce ... production controller
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Lorrie Churma ... insurance: USI Entertainment Services
Karen M. Cockrell ... post-production accounting manager (as Karen Cockrell)
Katia Dimitrova ... production coordinator
Stefanka Dobrenova ... unit medic
Edwin Dunkley ... video services (as Ed Dunkley)
Petya Evtimova ... production assistant
Sean M. Fawcett ... legal: Barab, Kline & Coate LLP
Jason E. Frankel ... legal: Barab, Kline & Coate LLP
Eli Frantzes ... studio manager
Amy R. Gorin ... production associate (as Amy Gorin)
Jocelyn Hayes ... development executive: Killer Films
Mike Lane ... client services
Ljubo ... craft service
Jon Marcus ... production executive: Killer Films
Ventsi Mihailov ... caterer
Kristina Mileva ... production accountant
Andrew Mollo ... military advisor
Eva Napolean ... client services
Gordon Ng ... client services
Kiril Nikolov ... assistant armorer
Stasi Petrova ... coordinator: Bulgarian Business Projects
Mark Pogachefsky ... publicist: MprM, USA
Vasil Radoev ... set coordinator
Jonathan Rutter ... publicist: McDonald/Rutter, UK
Ken Schatz ... dialect coach: Mr. Keitel
Bradford Simpson ... head of development: Killer Films
David Sitzman ... contracts administrator
Dora Somova ... production assistant (as Dora Samova)
Marianne Stanicheva ... assistant: Mr. Nelson (as Mariana Stanisheva)
Valentin Stefanov ... arms master
Erica Stern ... assistant: Mr. Avi Lerner
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Daniel Wagner ... head of operations: Killer Films
Kalina Kottas ... first production accountant (uncredited)
Jeff Maksym ... pre-production office intern (uncredited)
Denis O'Sullivan ... assistant: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)
Peter Rakovski ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Stuart Artingstall ... special thanks
Steve Breimer ... special thanks
Alessandro Camon ... special thanks
Gadi Cimand ... special thanks
Ethan Coen ... special thanks
Joel Coen ... special thanks
Howard Cohen ... special thanks
Linda Cohen ... special thanks
Tricia Cooke ... special thanks
Florian Endre ... special thanks
Endre Florine ... special thanks
Mohammed Gasmi ... special thanks: Domo Productions
Jon Gerber ... very special thanks
Marc H. Glick ... special thanks
Paula Gordon ... special thanks
Eitan Hakami ... special thanks
Robert Hein ... special thanks (as Bob Hein)
Glenn Kiser ... very special thanks (as Glen Kiser)
Krzystof Kloskowscy ... special thanks: Hero Collection
A. Fredric Leopold ... special thanks (as A. Fredric Leopold Esq.)
Tom Lopinski ... special thanks
Terrence Malick ... special thanks
John Mardesich ... very special thanks
Frances McDormand ... special thanks
Richard M. Miles ... special thanks: US Ambassador to Bulgaria
Robert H. Montgomery Jr. ... special thanks (as Robert H. Montgomery Jr. Esq.)
Michael S. Nelson ... special thanks
Rosemarie Nief ... special thanks
Alexander Petrov ... special thanks: Alvego Ltd.
Richard W. Seaver ... special thanks
Aviya Sharon ... special thanks
Lois Smith ... special thanks
Slavi Trifonov ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page