Edit
John Q (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Cassavetes

Writing Credits (WGA)  

James Kearns ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gabriela Oltean ...
...
...
Ron Annabelle ...
Tow Truck Driver
...
...
Jimmy Palumbo
Barry G. King ...
Employee Manager
...
Gina Palumbo (as Laura Elena Harring)
...
...
Dr. Ellen Klein
...
Registered Nurse
...
Admitting Nurse
James Finnerty ...
Nurse Reggie
...
...
Michael Jaye ...
Insurance Rep
Yanna McIntosh ...
State Employee
Linda Massad ...
Social Services Rep
Lester Mathews ...
Human Services Rep
...
Medicaid Official
...
Sick Girl's Mother
Darrin Brown ...
TV Buyer
...
Tuck Lampley
...
Wife of Heart Transplant Patient
Kirsta Teague ...
Dr. Turner's Assistant
...
Rick Sood ...
Panicked E.R. Doctor
...
...
...
Miriam Smith (as Troy Beyer)
...
Steve Smith
...
Martha Chaves ...
Rosa Gonzales
...
Desk Guard
...
Debby Utley
...
Paramedic #1
...
Paramedic #2 (as Joseph Duer)
...
Fong
...
...
Sgt. Moody (as Obba Babatunde)
...
Jeffrey Douglas ...
Computer Cop (as Jeff Douglas)
...
Freddy B. (as Keram Malicki-Sanchez)
Philip Williams ...
Wally Pitoniak
Nigel Shawn Williams ...
News Anchor
...
Sniper
Colin Evans ...
Videographer
...
Barricade Cop
Marcia Johnson ...
Medical Transplant #1
Vijay Mehta ...
Medical Transplant #2
Andrew Schaff ...
U.N.O.S. Official
Malcolm Nefsky ...
Nick
...
...
Gloria Allred
...
...
...
Ted Demme
...
Nas
...
...
Public Defender
Phillip Craig ...
Judge K. Ploucha
Gerry Quigley ...
Jury Foreman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Insurance Rep (uncredited)
...
Customer Service Rep (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Rona Chavez ...
Sick Girl (uncredited)
Jennifer Cohen ...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Dr. Turner's Wife (uncredited)
...
OR Nurse (uncredited)
Larry Hatcher ...
Pawn Shop Customer (uncredited)
Sandra Jackson ...
News Anchor (uncredited)
...
Schoolgirl Outside Hospital (uncredited)
...
O.R. Nurse (uncredited)
Marcus Mayer ...
Orderly (uncredited)
...
Heart Transplant Patient (uncredited)
Victor Sutton ...
Church choir member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Burg ... producer
Howard Burkons ... co-executive producer
Dale De La Torre ... co-executive producer
Michael De Luca ... executive producer
Mathew Hart ... co-producer
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... executive producer (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
James Kearns ... co-producer
Oren Koules ... producer
Richard Saperstein ... executive producer
Hillary Sherman ... co-producer

Music by 

Aaron Zigman

Cinematography by 

Rogier Stoffers ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dede Allen

Casting By 

Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes

Production Design by 

Stefania Cella

Art Direction by 

Thomas Carnegie
Elis Lam

Set Decoration by 

Clive Thomasson

Costume Design by 

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Makeup Department 

Mario Cacioppo ... key makeup artist
Larry M. Cherry ... hair stylist: Mr. Washington
Francine Francis-Lee ... hair stylist
Carl Fullerton ... makeup artist: Mr. Washington
Inge Klaudi ... makeup artist
Maureen Mestan ... hair stylist
Allison Mondesir ... hair stylist
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran ... key hair stylist (as Jennifer O'Halloran)
Edelgard K. Pfluegl ... makeup artist (as Edelgard Pfluegl)

Production Management 

Jean-François Boivin ... assistant unit manager: Montreal (as Jean-Francois Boivin)
Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Lori Greenberg ... production supervisor
Mathew Hart ... unit production manager
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... unit production manager: United States (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
Philippe Montel ... unit manager: Montreal
Rick Reynolds ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Darrin Brown ... second second assistant director
William M. Connor ... first assistant director
Richard S. Lederer ... first assistant director: Chicago (as Richard Lederer)
Traci M. Lewis ... first assistant director: Chicago (as Traci Lewis)
Kristen Ploucha ... second assistant director (as Kristen M. Ploucha)
Janet Zdyb ... second second assistant director
Donald Colafranceschi ... assistant director (uncredited)
Brad Logel ... third assistant director: Calgary (uncredited)
Howard Rothschild ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Troy Rudolph ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Gerrod Shully ... dailies assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Gordon Becker ... original sculptures
Andy Bely ... props assistant
Gordon Brown ... head painter (as Gord Brown)
Gerry Deschenes ... set dresser
Lucie Fournier ... stand-by painter: Montreal
Ross Fraser ... construction coordinator
Nicholas Gazda ... assistant art director
Christopher Geggie ... property master
Jacqui Hemingway ... scenic artist
Michael Hyde ... general foreman / head carpenter
Henry Jesiak ... assistant property master
Norman Kelner ... stand-by painter
Denis Kirkham ... set dresser
Andrea Kristof ... art department coordinator
Alan Letts ... assistant head carpenter
Lara MacInnis ... third assistant art director
Michael J. Meade ... prop buyer (as Michael Meade)
Melissa Morgan ... key scenic artist
John Morrison ... on-set dresser
Jae Pak ... assistant art director
Vince Peets ... storyboard artist
Michele Perkovich ... assistant art director
Mila Rolicz ... assistant head painter
Jaclyn Shoub ... assistant decorator
Kim Steede ... on-set dresser (as Kim Steed)
Tamara Ulisko ... third assistant art director
Thomas Vance Jr. ... stand-by carpenter
Jim Veale ... construction team leader (as James Veale)
George Venckus ... leadman
Terri Williams ... property med-tech
Carol Wong ... buyer

Sound Department 

Robert Batha ... sound assistant
Denis Bellingham ... boom operator
Barney Cabral ... adr supervisor
Kelly Cabral ... sound supervisor
Matt Colleran ... dubbing recordist
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Laura R. Harris ... dialogue editor (as Laura Harris)
Craig S. Jaeger ... sound effects editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Tony Lamberti ... sound effects editor
David Lee ... production sound mixer
Jennifer L. Mann ... adr editor (as Jennifer Mann)
James Moriana ... foley artist
Michelle Pazer ... adr editor
Perry Robertson ... sound effects editor
Michael Semanick ... sound re-recording mixer
Duane F. Seykora ... pre-record engineer
Katrina Siegmund ... sound assistant
Frederick H. Stahly ... dialogue editor / stage editor
David Stanke ... sound assistant
Michael Stern ... pre-record engineer (as Mick Stern)
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Sui Fan Wong ... utility sound
Greg Zimmerman ... foley recordist
Matt Cluett ... sound transferer (uncredited)
Stephen Halbert ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Marcelo Lago ... adr recordist: Argentina (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Shuba Discupta ... first assistant special effects
Yuri Everson ... shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steve Frakes ... mold department supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Alec Gillis ... body effects designer
Daniel Godin ... special effects: Calgary
Emile Godin ... special effects: Calgary
Tony Kenny ... special effects supervisor
Kaz Kobielski ... special effects supervisor: Calgary (as Kaz Kobieleski)
Timothy Leach ... art department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Tim Leach)
Tony Matijevich ... art department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Anthony Matijevich)
David Penikas ... mechanical supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Dave Penikas)
Dean Stewart ... special effects office administrator
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... body effects designer

Visual Effects by 

Kenneth P. Coles ... digital painter (uncredited)
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Linder ... 3D effects animator (uncredited)
Jeff Wells ... digital artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy T. Anderson ... stunts (as Roy Anderson)
Rick Avery ... stunt coordinator: Calgary
Matt Birman ... stunts
John Dodds ... stunts
Lyle W. Edge ... stunts (as Lyle Edge)
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunts
Reg Glass ... stunts
Tom Glass ... stunt coordinator: Calgary
Layton Morrison ... stunts
Rick Parker ... stunts
Allan Phillips ... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunts (as Ed Queffelec)
Paul Rutledge ... stunts
Monica Staggs ... stunts
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunt coordinator
John Stoneham Sr. ... stunts
Cathy Sutherland ... stunts (as Catherine Sutherland)
Ron Van Hart ... stunts
Dean Copkov ... safety rigger (uncredited)
Andre Mayers ... stunt double (uncredited)
Branko Racki ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lisa A. Becker ... video supervisor
Paul Boucher ... camera operator: "b" camera
Christopher Brown ... video assistant
Christian Caperaa ... camera loader: Montreal
Morgan Carpenter ... electrician
Jeffrey Cassidy ... 24 frame video operator
Don Caulfield ... electrician
Jayson Clute ... first assistant camera
Mark Cowden ... best boy electric
Carolyn Cox ... focus puller: "b" camera
Colin Evans ... camera operator: video camera
Rick Garbutt ... camera operator: "d" camera, Calgary (as Richard Garbutt)
Ava Gerlitz ... still photographer
Vince Gordon ... electrician
Paul Guenette ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Calgary
Dianne L. Haggarty ... grip (as Dianne Haggarty)
Don Irvine ... rigging grip
Pierric Jouvante ... best boy electric: Montreal
David Kelly ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, Calgary
Michael Kohnhorst ... director of photography: Chicago (as M. Kohnhorst)
Morgan Michael Lewis ... key grip: Chicago (as Mike Lewis)
Cameron MacDonald ... camera operator: "b" camera, Calgary (as Cam MacDonald)
Kenneth MacKenzie ... key grip: Montreal
Mark Manchester ... key grip
David Moenkhaus ... first assistant camera: Chicago (as Dave Moenkhaus)
Malcolm Nefsky ... best boy grip
Mark Nener ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Orzechowski ... best boy rigging grip
Derek Parkes ... grip
Gerald Pynn ... grip
Jeff Riley ... video playback operator
Bob Rodgers ... electrician
Peter Rosenfeld ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Brian Sanders ... first assistant camera: "d" camera, Calgary (as Bryan Sanders)
Tracy Shaw ... dolly grip
Peter Smith ... camera operator: "c" camera, Calgary
Paul Spaven ... rigging gaffer
John Sztejnmiler ... generator operator (as Johnny Sztejnmiler)
Franco Tata ... chief lighting technician
Kirsta Teague ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Normand Viau ... gaffer: Montreal
Stéphanie Anne Weber Biron ... camera trainee: Montreal
Chris Weiss ... camera loader
David J. Woods ... camera cranes / video playback operator
Rocky Brown ... crane grip (uncredited)
Paul Collins ... grip (uncredited)
Dwayne McClintock ... aerial director of photography (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nina Barry ... casting associate: USA
Robin D. Cook ... casting: Canada
Aric Dupere ... extras casting coordinator (as Eric Dupere)
Donna Dupere ... extras casting: Toronto
Elizabeth Gray ... casting associate: Canada
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Andrea Kool ... casting assistant: Canada
John Lopez ... casting associate: USA
Louise Mackiewicz ... extras casting director: Calgary
Mike Bucci ... extras casting: Montreal (uncredited)
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting: Chicago (uncredited)
Kris Rurka ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Unrau ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kim W. Chow ... set costumer (as Kim Chow)
Sharon Irving ... truck costumer
Nadia Ongaro ... head seamstress
Frank Perry Rose ... costumer: Mr. Washington
Marcia Scott ... extras costume supervisor
Vanessa Vogel ... assistant costume designer
Delphine White ... associate costume designer
Jean Wong ... wardrobe coordinator

Editorial Department 

Lane Baker ... additional assistant editor: avid
Brian Borcherdt ... trainee assistant editor: Toronto
Stacey S. Clipp ... associate editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Berenicci Hershorn ... second assistant film editor
Robert J. Lemos ... assistant editor
Alexandra Leviloff ... first assistant editor: film
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of post-production
Harry Muller ... color timer
Brigitte Rabazo ... first assistant editor: film, Toronto (as Brigitte Rabazo López)
Pierce P. Shaad ... editorial production assistant

Music Department 

Paul Broucek ... music executive
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Steve Dewey ... additional music designer (as Stephen Dewey)
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Richard Ford ... music editor: temp music
Jerry Hey ... conductor / orchestrator
Steve Juliani ... music preparation (as Steven Juliani)
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Steve Kempster ... score mixer (as Stephen Kempster) / score recordist (as Stephen Kempster)
Jolie Levine-Aller ... music contractor
Jeff Lingle ... assistant music editor (as Jeffrey D. Lingle)
Erin Scully ... music executive
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Shari Sutcliffe ... music contractor
Jesse Voccia ... music programmer: electronic music
Brad Warnaar ... orchestrator
Aaron Zigman ... orchestrator
Karen Bennett ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ron Annabelle ... picture car captain
Rudy Baccuchi ... driver
Percy Budd ... driver
Wally Dibacco ... driver (as Wally DiBacco)
Keith Filkins ... transportation captain: Chicago
David 'Greenie' Greenblatt ... picture car wrangler
Stuart Hughes ... driver
Michael K. Jones ... driver (as Michael Jones)
Richard Karol ... driver captain: Montreal
Roy Lance ... picture car wrangler
Dan Marjanovich ... head driver
Frank Montgomerie ... picture car wrangler
Neil Montgomerie ... transportation coordinator
Coleman Robinson ... transportation coordinator: Calgary
Gerry Savoy ... transportation captain (as Jerry Savoy)
Richard Savoy ... driver
Pat Serpe ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
William L. Tataryn ... driver (as Bill Tataryn)
Brad Winans ... driver
Richard Gaal ... driver: set decoration department (uncredited)

Other crew 

Diana Adams ... production accountant (as Diana Olsen)
Carolyn Blackwood ... production attorney
Laurel Bresnahan ... studio teacher
Pierre Brunet ... assistant production manager: Montreal / location manager: Montreal
Laurie Cartwright ... risk management
Donald Colafranceschi ... production assistant
Leslie Cowan ... production coordinator: Calgary
Jennifer Deigl ... set production assistant: Chicago (as Jen Deigl)
Renee Desrochers ... assistant: Mr. Burg
Wileen Dragovan ... location manager: Chicago (as Willeen Dragovan)
Jeff Egan ... production safety
Prudence Emery ... unit publicist
Steve Fitzpatrick ... craft service assistant
Jill Fleischman ... stand-in
Earl Fligg ... assistant location manager
Gregory P. Fontana ... medical consultant
Rick Gagnon ... location production assistant
Sam Gainer ... assistant production coordinator: Calgary
Paule Girardin ... production coordinator: Montreal
Emily Glatter ... supervising production coordinator
Corwin Hall ... stand-in
Melissa Hall ... assistant production coordinator
Joanne T. Harwood ... script supervisor
Erik Holmberg ... production executive
Peter Horn ... assistant production manager: Calgary / location manager: Calgary
Chadwick Humphrey ... construction bookkeeper
Dianne Irving ... production secretary
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Kristi Kasubaski ... first assistant accountant
Alex Kontsalakis ... payroll accountant
Isabelle Leduc ... production secretary: Montreal
Benoît Lefebvre ... office assistant: Montreal (as Benoit Lefebvre)
Dominique Leroutier ... assistant location manager: Montreal
Mark Logan ... location manager
Robin Mader ... accounting assistant
Mike Manzato ... key set production assistant (as Michael Manzato)
Andrew Matthews ... financial consultant
Angie Miller ... assistant: Mr. Burg
Dan Monroe ... helicopter pilot
Jennifer Mount ... risk management
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed ... security: Mr. Washington
Louise Muskala ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan
Mehmet Oz ... consultant: heart transplantation (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
Louis-Martin Pepperall ... location assistant: Montreal
Eric Price ... consultant: healthcare
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Enid Rose ... stand-in
Alex Ross ... stand-in
Amy Russell ... clearance
Andrew Schaff ... assistant: Mr. Cassavetes
Kim Slaughter ... craft service assistant
Geoffrey Smither ... location supervisor: Queens Park (as Geoff Smither)
David Sporn ... contract administrator
Howard Stellmacher ... second assistant accountant
William Chad Strug ... production office assistant (as William Strug)
Dave Tommasini ... helicopter pilot (as Dave Tomassini)
Lee Tucker ... preview technical supervisor
Wendy Wilhite ... studio teacher (as Wendy C. Wilhite)
Ian Williams ... stand-in
Andrew Wilson ... assistant: Mr. Koules
Edward York ... assistant location manager
Zane ... post-production accountant
Jimmy Zelinger ... title designer
Nellie Adami ... production office coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
David Benning ... production assistant: Canmore (uncredited)
Andrew Blau ... video project coordinator (uncredited)
Judi Embden ... stand-in (uncredited)
Susan Haldenby ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Terry Henderson ... personal chef: Denzel Washington (uncredited)
Ella Marcus ... craft service (uncredited)
Catherine McGovern ... production secretary: Alberta second unit (uncredited)
George Ploszczansky ... personal security: Anne Heche (uncredited)
Misha Skoric ... assistant: Anne Heche (uncredited)
Andy Storey ... aerial ground supporter: Toronto (uncredited)
Charles Taylor ... armorer (uncredited) / gun handler (uncredited)
Nick Veziris ... gun wrangler (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page