Grass Roots Poster

(2000–2003)

Awards

Australian Film Institute 2003

Won
AFI Award
Best Actor in a Supporting or Guest Role in a Television Drama or Comedy
John Clayton
For episode "By-Election".
Best Screenplay in Television
Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "By Election".
Nominated
AFI Award
Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama or Comedy
Geoff Morrell
Best Actress in a Supporting or Guest Role in a Television Drama or Comedy
Sacha Horler
For episode "Art".
Best Television Drama Series
John Eastway
Best Direction in Television
Peter Andrikidis
For episode "By-Election".

Australian Film Institute 2000

Won
AFI Award
Best Episode in a Television Drama Series
John Eastway
For episode "The Whole Year".
Best Direction in a Television Drama
Peter Andrikidis
For episode "The Whole Year".
Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "The Whole Year".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series
Geoff Morrell
For episode "The Whole Year".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Television Drama Series
Lois Ramsey
For episode "Late September".
Nominated
AFI Award
Best Episode in a Television Drama Series
John Eastway
For episode "Late September".
Best Episode in a Television Drama Series
John Eastway
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".
Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series
Geoff Morrell
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series
Rhys Muldoon
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series
Rhondda Findleton
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series
Sophie Heathcote
For episode "The Whole Year".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Television Drama Series
David Field
For episode "Late September".

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2002

Won
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for a Drama Series (Videotape)
Grant Shepherd
Catherine Gross
Peter Hensley
Mark Walker
Peter Hall
Olivia Monteith
Michael Glennon
David Briceno
Ian Donato
Jo Mion
Pete Best
David Hemming
For episode "Art". For episode "Art (#2.1)".

Logie Awards 2004

Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Drama Series

Logie Awards 2001

Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Actor in a Series
Geoff Morrell

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards