Edit
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows Poster

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2002

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Judy Davis
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Tammy Blanchard

Primetime Emmy Awards 2001

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dona Granata (costume designer)
Anne Peiponen (assistant costume designer)
Brian Russman (assistant costume designer)
For Part I.
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Marie-Ange Ripka (key hairstylist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard)
Andrea Tranmueller (hairstylist)
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Pamela Roth (makeup artist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard)
Debi Drennan (key makeup artist)
Kevin Haney (special effects makeup artist)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Judy Davis
For playing "Judy Garland".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Tammy Blanchard
For playing "Young Judy Garland".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dan Davis (production designer)
Ian Hall (art director)
Stephanie Ziemer (set decorator)
For Part I.
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Deirdre Bowen (casting executive)
Mary V. Buck (casting executive)
Susan Edelman (casting executive)
Tina Gerussi (toronto casting executive)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie
James Chressanthis (director of photography)
For episode "Night One".
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Robert Allan Ackerman (director)
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dody Dorn (editor)
For part I.
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Victor Garber
Outstanding Miniseries
Peter Sussman (executive producer)
Ed Gernon (executive producer)
Craig Zadan (executive producer)
Neil Meron (executive producer)
Robert Allan Ackerman (co-executive producer)
Lorna Luft (co-executive producer)
Kirk Ellis (co-executive producer)
Philip von Alvensleben (supervising producer)
John Ryan (producer)
Robert L. Freedman (producer)
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Robert L. Freedman (teleplay)

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2002

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Judy Davis

AFI Awards, USA 2002

Won
AFI Award
Actor of the Year - Female - TV Movie or Mini-Series
Judy Davis
Nominated
AFI Award
Actor of the Year - Female - TV Movie or Mini-Series
Tammy Blanchard

American Cinema Editors, USA 2002

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television
Dody Dorn

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 2002

Won
Critics Choice Award
Best Picture Made for Television
Best Actress in a Picture Made for Television
Judy Davis

Casting Society of America, USA 2001

Won
Artios
Best Casting for TV Miniseries'
Mary V. Buck
Susan Edelman

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2002

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Dona Granata

Directors Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television
Robert Allan Ackerman

Directors Guild of Canada 2002

Won
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Brandon Walker (supervising sound editor)
Angie Pajek (adr editor)
Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor)
Phong Tran (dialogue editor)
Grant Bone (sound editor)
Kathy Choi (sound editor)
Garrett Kerr (sound editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2002

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television - Dialogue & ADR, Long Form
Brandon Walker (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor)
Janice Ierulli (sound editor)
Phong Tran (sound editor)
Angie Pajek (sound editor)
Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Movies and Specials
Jim Harrison (music editor)
Yuri Gorbachow (music editor)

Online Film & Television Association 2001

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Judy Davis
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Tammy Blanchard
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Victor Garber

PGA Awards 2002

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

Prism Awards 2002

Won
Prism Award
TV Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special

Satellite Awards 2002

Won
Golden Satellite Award
Best Miniseries
Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Judy Davis
Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Tammy Blanchard

Television Critics Association Awards 2001

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Adapted Long Form
Robert L. Freedman

Young Artist Awards 2002

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Family TV Movie or Special - Network or Cable

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page