7.8/10
58

Kappalottiya Thamizhan (1961)

The film is based on the biography of V.O.Chidambaram Pillai written by Ma. Po. Si.(M.P.Sivagnanam). V. O. C , founded the Swadeshi Stream Navigation Company to break the monopoly of the British over maritime trade out of India.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When the British East India Company forces polygar Kattabomman to pay taxes, levies and be their subsidiary ruler, he openly defies their policy and battles them until his arrest and hanging.

Director: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Gemini Ganesan, Padmini
Parasakthi (1952)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Parasakthi" narrates the misfortunes that befall the members of a Tamil family. The youngest sister gets widowed and becomes the victim of an attempted rape by a temple priest. Sivaji ... See full summary »

Directors: R. Krishnan, S. Panju
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Pandharibai, S.S. Rajendran
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Love between a Danseuse and a Musician brought under attack from various sources. will their love survive,amidst treachery and competition?

Director: A.P. Nagarajan
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Padmini, Aachi Manorama
Virumandi (2004)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A temperamental farmer gets embroiled in a bloody clan feud in a southern Tamil Nadu village.

Director: Kamal Haasan
Stars: Kamal Haasan, Abhirami, Pasupathy
Manithan (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film tells the story of a small time lawyer who fights a case against a top lawyer in court.

Director: I. Ahmed
Stars: Udhayanidhi Stalin, Prakash Raj, Hansika Motwani
Karnan (1964)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Brave and loyal warrior-archer Karna joins the Kauravas to battle the Pandavas in the Kurukshetra.

Director: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Taraka Rama Rao Nandamuri, Ashokan
Irudhi Suttru (2016)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Irudhi Suttru is a battle of wills between a reluctant girl who has all the talent and is least interested in promoting it and a man who sees in her the capacity to achieve what he never could.

Director: Sudha Kongara
Stars: Madhavan, Ritika Singh, Nassar
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Vimal was sent by his father to do social service in a village. But later, he gets a good job.

Director: A. Sarkunam
Stars: Vimal, Iniya, Bhagyaraj
Kuruthipunal (1995)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Two brave police officers infiltrate a terror group in order to bring it down.

Director: P.C. Sreeram
Stars: Kamal Haasan, Arjun, Nassar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A friendship between a middle-aged upper-caste man in a village and a boatman's daughter raises eyebrows.

Director: Bharathiraja
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Radha, Satyaraj
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Arun (Ramesh Arvind), bored of his wife's (Leelavathi) looks and weighty appearance, meets Priya and develops an affair with her. But his wife has other plans.

Director: Balu Mahendra
Stars: Kamal Haasan, Ramesh Aravind, Kovai Sarala
Navarathri (1964)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Navarathri traces Nalina's (Savitri) experience of nine emotions on nine consecutive nights.

Director: A.P. Nagarajan
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Aachi Manorama, Nagesh
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Va. Vu. Chidambaram Pillai
S.V. Subbaiah ...
Bharati
...
Madaswamy
T.K. Shanmugham ...
Subramaniya Siva
Rukmini ...
Chidambaram Pillai's Wife
K. Balaji ...
Vanchinathan
Ashokan ...
Collector Ash (as S.A. Ashokan)
Bharathi
Shiva
S.V. Ranga Rao
Edit

Storyline

V. O. Chidambaram Pillai has devoted himself to the cause of India's freedom from the British. Chidambaram, appearing for a poor peasant Madasami, wins a case filed by an agent of a British proprietor. Chidambaram's father who appeared for the agent, sends his son to Tuticorin lest the British proprietor should give him any trouble. Madasami who accompanies Chidambaram, looks after the latter's salt -pan. At Tuticorin, Chidambaram meets Subramaniya Siva, a freedom fighter and works for the Swadeshi movement. Chidambaram receives a complaint from some of the local merchants that the British Shipping Company had refused to load their goods. Against great odds, Chidambaram starts the National Shipping Company with Indian Capital to free Indian trade from dependence on foreign liners. The company prospers despite attempts by the British Company to sabotage the ship of the Indian firm. Chidambaram incurs the displeasure of the Government by organizing a strike for getting the grievances of...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Navigator  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

IMDb Quiz: India at the Oscars

Are you the one to beat when it comes to your knowledge of India's history at the Oscars? Take our quiz and find out!

Test your knowledge

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.