MisteRogers (1961–1967)

TV Series  |  TV-Y  |   |  Family
8.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.7/10 from 88 users  
Reviews: write review

Mr. Rogers and a host of colorful characters, both puppet and human, demonstrate all kinds of interesting and intriguing things through imagination, music and art.

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 784 titles
created 08 Oct 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "MisteRogers" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: MisteRogers (1961–1967)

MisteRogers (1961–1967) on IMDb 8.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of MisteRogers.

User Polls

Episodes

Seasons


Years



7   6   5   4   3   2   1  
1967   1966   1965   1964   … See all »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Berenstain Bears (1985–1986)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

We follow a family of bears, known as the Berenstain Bears, as they figure out life together. With friendly neighbors and close friends, the journey is never boring. Inspired by the book series written by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Stars: David Mendenhall, Ruth Buzzi, Brian Cummings
Bear in the Big Blue House (TV Series 1997)
Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Bear lives in a Big Blue House with several of his muppet friends: Treelo the lemur, Ojo the bear cub, Tutter the mouse, and Pip and Pop the otters. Every day bear uses his reassuringly ... See full summary »

Stars: Noel MacNeal, Peter Linz, Vicki Eibner
Zoboomafoo (1999–2006)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Chris and Martin Kratt bring their enthusiasm for animals to the pre-school set.

Stars: Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt, Gord Robertson
Rolie Polie Olie (TV Series 1998)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Olie, his sister Zowie, and his best friend Billy live as robots and discover the values of friendship, family, and growing up to be a great kid.

Stars: Cole Caplan, Kristen Bone, Joshua Tucci
Johnny and the Sprites (TV Series 2005)
Short | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Johnny is a musician who moves to a house in the woods in order to work on his music. Once he arrives, however, he discovers that this is not just any house! His solitude is subsequently ... See full summary »

Stars: Lara MacLean, John Tartaglia, Tim Lagasse
The Big Comfy Couch (1992–2007)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Loonette the clown and her dolly Molly solve everyday problems while residing in the comfort of a large couch.

Stars: Alyson Court, Fred Stinson, Grindl Kuchirka
Reading Rainbow (TV Series 1983)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Levar Burton introduces young viewers to illustrated readings of children's literature and explores their related subjects.

Stars: LeVar Burton, Jennifer Betit Yen, Arnold Stang
Franklin (TV Series 1997)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The popular children's books, written by Paulette Bourgeois, come alive in this television series about a turtle named Franklin. Each episode has a story of Franklin and his friends. You'll... See full summary »

Stars: Noah Reid, Elizabeth Saunders, Leah Renee
Out of the Box (1998–2004)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A group of kids and their two caregivers have built a cool clubhouse out of giant boxes. That's where they meet for music, play and special activities that kids can do at home.

Stars: Tony James, Vivian Bayubay, Celine Marget
Musical | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

It's Christmas in Mister Rogers' Neighborhood. Mr. Rogers wishes his neighbors a merry Christmas, while in the Neighborhood of Make Believe, all the neighbors exchange gifts with each other... See full summary »

Director: J. Philip Miller
Stars: Fred Rogers, David Newell, Frances Bay
The Children's Corner (1955–1961)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Josie Carey, Fred Rogers
Mr. Dressup (1967–1996)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

An amiable man teaches preschool subjects with his puppet friends with games, songs and the infinite number of costumes inside his tickle trunk.

Stars: Ernie Coombs, Judith Lawrence, Alyson Court
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Mister Rogers / ... (337 episodes, 1961-1967)
Edit

Storyline

Mr. Rogers and a host of colorful characters, both puppet and human, demonstrate all kinds of interesting and intriguing things through imagination, music and art.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family

Certificate:

TV-Y | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 July 1961 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mister Rogers  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Daniel Striped Tiger, King Friday XIII, X the Owl, Henrietta Pussycat, Grandpere and Lady Elaine Fairchilde all originated on The Children's Corner, Fred Rogers' first series from the mid-1950s. They were brought over to this new series, which also introduced new puppet characters Edgar Cooke, Donkey Hodie and Cornflake S. Pecially. See more »

Quotes

Mr. Rogers: I was a bachelor for, oh about a year and a half. That doesn't mean I got married when I was a year and a half old but I mean, you know, when I was living alone in New York for about a year and a half.
See more »

Connections

Spoofed in The Best of Eddie Murphy: Saturday Night Live (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wrong Spelling of Title RackAttack
Discuss MisteRogers (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page