Edit
Gabriel & Me (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Udayan Prasad

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Lee Hall ... (radio play "I Love You Jimmy Spud")
Lee Hall ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Dad
...
Grandad
Sean Landless ...
Jimmy
Rosie Rowell ...
Mam
...
Gabriel
...
Ridley
Sean Foley ...
Fat Sam
Trevor Fox ...
Mr. Ellison
Bridie Hales ...
Bridie
Nicky Hayer ...
Nicky
...
Mrs. Peacock
Dominic McHale ...
Geography Teacher
Andy Mulligan ...
Harold
Mark Ross ...
Sproat
Jordan Routledge ...
Scout
Guy Thorpe Beeston ...
Doctor
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Chris Bould ... executive producer
Ellen Bronfman ... executive producer
Rachel Cuperman ... associate producer
Andrew Hauptman ... executive producer
Miara Martell ... line producer
Marc Samuelson ... producer
Peter Samuelson ... producer

Music by 

Stephen Warbeck

Cinematography by 

Alan Almond ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Barrie Vince

Casting By 

Sarah Bird

Production Design by 

Andy Harris

Art Direction by 

Eddie Andres

Costume Design by 

Mary-Jane Reyner

Makeup Department 

Lyn Crowther ... hair stylist trainee: IMP/NPF / makeup artist trainee: IMP/NPF
Grainne Joughin ... hair stylist intern: IOM / makeup artist intern: IOM
Peche Petrie ... hair stylist trainee: FT2 / makeup artist trainee: FT2
Penny Smith ... hair designer / makeup designer
Julia Wilson ... makeup artist
Felicity Wright ... additional makeup artist
Katia Sisto ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Glenn Hepburn ... unit manager: Newcastle
Ted Ladlow ... unit manager
Agnieszka Moody ... production manager: Newcastle
Samantha Vince ... production manager trainee: FT2

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dean Bowen ... trainee assistant director: IMP/NPF
Joanna Crow ... third assistant director
Martin Harrison ... first assistant director
Chris Stoaling ... additional third assistant director
Beni Turkson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Barry Abbot ... carpenter
Paul Anthony Begg ... carpenter
Bill Bimpson ... stand-by rigger
Sally Black ... props buyer: IOM / set dresser: IOM
Stephen Campbell ... draughtsman (as Steve Campbell)
Paul Carpenter ... carpenter
Steve Deane ... carpenter
Paul Dunphy ... construction hand
Trevor Dyer ... carpenter
James Ede ... stand-by painter
Steve Ede ... construction manager
Suzanne Field ... stand-by art director
Paul Frost ... art department runner
Jamie Gamblen ... carpenter
Marvin George ... props buyer
Lee Gooch ... carpenter
Kenneth Hambling ... charge hand carpenter (as Ken Hambling)
Colin Henderson ... stand-by stagehand: Newcastle
Andrew Holder ... sculptor: angel
James Hunt ... scenic artist
Malcolm Keen ... painter (as Malcom Keane)
Kevin Kelsall ... carpenter
Mike Kewley ... art department trainee: IOM
Helen Koutas ... graphic designer
Gary Ladd ... painter
Josephine Lee ... art department trainee: IMP/NPI
Louis Lovell ... stagehand
Charlie Malik ... props storeman
Mike Malik ... property master
Ken Marples ... carpenter (as Kenneth Marples)
Daniel May ... art department runner
Tony Musk ... stand-by carpenter (as Anthony Musk)
Jason Phelps ... carpenter
Brendan Power ... painter
Steve Register ... standy-by props
Anthony Rutter ... stand-by props
James Ryan ... dressing props
Ian Ryding ... art department trainee: FT2
Jim Taylor ... plasterer (as James Taylor) / stagehand (as James Taylor)
Richard Tharp ... stand-by props
Nick Thomas ... stand-by prop
Nick Turner ... dressing props
Desmond Wallace ... carpenter
Gary Williams ... carpenter
Stephen Wong ... assistant art director
Paul Frost ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Adams ... supervising sound editor
Albert Bailey ... sound mixer
Rob Blaze ... foley recordist
Gordon Brown ... dialogue editor
Jason Canovas ... additional dialogue editor
Sonji Clarke ... assistant sound editor trainee: FT2
Neil Collymore ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
St. Clair Davis ... boom operator (as Saint Clair Davis)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Jon Hammond ... sound editor
Andrew Harmer ... assistant sound editor trainee: IOM
Terry Isted ... adr mixer
Zlatko Ivanisevic ... foley artist
Dado Jehan ... foley artist (as Dado Dzihan)
Srdjan Kurpjel ... sound effects editor
Adam Laschinger ... sound trainee: FT2
David Old ... re-recording mixer
Jamie Perritt ... assistant sound editor trainee: FT2
Aisling Ridout ... sound trainee: IOM
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Stephen Sibley ... sound trainee: IMP/NPF
Sophia Wellington ... assistant sound editor
Paul Wrightson ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Steve Crawley ... special effects wireman (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator
John Weller ... wire man
Leonard Woodcock ... stunt performer (as Lenny Woodcock)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Allen ... camera trainee: IMP/NPF
Ray Bateman ... generator operator
John Bremer ... focus puller
Paul Brinkworth ... additional grip (as Paul Brinkwork)
Jason Bulley ... focus puller: underwater unit
Helen Caws ... grip trainee: FT2
Adam Dale ... camera operator: aerial photography unit
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Richard Davies ... grip
Barry Dobbin ... camera trainee: FT2
Stuart Godfrey ... additional grip
Aaron Green ... gaffer: underwater unit
Zena Holloway ... still photographer: underwater unit
Steve Langley ... best boy
Guy Minoli ... electrician
Miles Petit ... camera trainee: IOM
Damon Randall ... clapper loader
Richard Robinson ... video assist operator
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane operator
Andrew Shields ... video assist operator: underwater unit
Mark Silk ... camera operator: underwater unit
John Smith ... best boy
Steven Swannell ... gaffer (as Steve Swannell)
Glyn Williams ... wescam technician: aerial photography unit

Casting Department 

John Danks ... crowd casting: Northern Professionals
Pippa Hall ... casting: children

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michele Carragher ... costume maker: angel
Margie Fortune ... costume department: angel
Stuart MacKenzie ... wardrobe intern: IMP/NPF (as Stuart MacKenzie)
Fiona McWilliam ... wardrobe runner
Leigh Nicol ... wardrobe assistant
Joanna Wright ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Lucy Bowring ... post-production assistant
Jon Hammond ... associate editor
Sophia Wellington ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Rebecca Chambers ... location scout
Sarah Comaish ... location assistant: Isle of Man
Simon King ... location manager: Newcastle
Claire McBride ... location manager: Isle of Man
Jane Soans ... location manager
Angus Westgarth-Smith ... location tutor

Music Department 

Catherine Bott ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Heather Cairncross ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion
Roz Colls ... music supervisor
Nick Cooper ... musician: cello
Dermot Crehan ... musician: violin
John Eacott ... musician: trumpet
Sarah Eyden ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Andrew Findon ... musician: auto flute/bass flute (as Andy Findon)
Andrew Green ... music preparation
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Michalla Haslan ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Metro Voices ... musicians: female vocals
Jemmy O'Grady ... musician: female vocalist
Jenny O'Grady ... choral coordinator
Steve Parr ... music mixer: Hear No Evil / music recordist: Hear No Evil
John Parricelli ... musician: guitars
David Rubinson ... music consultant
Sonia Slany ... musician: monochord
Miriam Stockley ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Steve Watts ... musician: double bass/bass guitar
Rachel Weston ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices
Karen Woodhouse ... musician: vocalist, Metro Voices

Transportation Department 

John Allett ... driver: facilities
Les Allett ... driver: facilities
Nigel Aston ... driver: facilities
Micky Atkins ... driver: minibus
Tom Conner ... driver: facilities
Tina Faulkner ... unit driver
Kevin Gibson ... driver: minibus, Newcastle
John Hogbin ... driver: facilities
Bill Lilburn ... driver: facilities
Bill Lord ... driver: facilities
John McCloskey ... unit driver: Isle of Man
John Roche ... driver: facilities
Alan Rogers ... unit driver: Isle of Man
Alan Rough ... driver: minibus, Isle of Man
Tony Russell ... unit driver: Newcastle
John Sanger ... driver: facilities
Martyn Unstead ... driver: rushes courier
Donna Webb ... driver: facilities
Richard Wild ... unit driver: Newcastle (as Rick Wild)
Bill Wright ... unit driver

Other crew 

David Arkell ... pilot: aerial photography unit
Michael J. Bassett ... epk director (as Michael Bassett)
Mia Bays ... marketing and distribution manager: The Film Consortium
Tessa Beazley ... production coordinator
Jane Berry ... continuity trainee: FT2
Aaron Blackman ... safety diver: underwater unit
Kiri Bloom ... stand-in
Nick Cain ... member: Isle of Man Film Commission
Simon Clegg ... production runner
Tom Clode ... safety engineer: aerial photography unit
Valentina Coccia ... production secretary
Robin Craine ... production runner: Isle of Man
Dennis Davidson ... Public relations (as Dennis Davidson Associates)
Tim Desbois ... flight coordinator: aerial photography unit
Catherine Dove ... chaperone
Hilary Dugdale ... member: Isle of Man Film Commission
Kim Fletcher ... member: Isle of Man Film Commission
James Fryer ... protectionist: Isle of Man
Peter Fryer ... protectionist: Isle of Man
Kat Galer ... head of marketing: The Sals Company
Doug Green ... diving supervisor: underwater unit
Sally Griffiths ... script consultant
Saryl Hirsch ... accountant: Los Angeles (as Daryl S. Hirsch)
Kathy Hughes ... script supervisor
Rob Hunter ... floor runner
Patrick Isherwood ... production accountant
Nisha Jani ... assistant to producers: London
Gordon Landless ... chaperone
Ronit Landless ... chaperone
Jack McBride ... dialogue coach
Paul Moody ... production associate: Newcastle
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
David North ... member: Isle of Man Film Commission
Alan O'Hara ... protectionist: Newcastle
James Reggel ... production assistant
Peter Richardson ... safety diver: underwater unit
Bill Ridealgh ... unit medic
Deborah Routledge ... chaperone
Daniela Ryan ... assistant to producers: Los Angeles
Arno Seagrim ... accounts assistant
Graham Smith ... unit publicist
David Spencer ... legal advisor: Isle of Man Film Commission
Anthony Swaby ... floor runner: Isle of Man
Suzanne Traynor ... production secretary: Newcastle
James Waugh ... protectionist: Necastle
Fred Woodcock ... safety diver: underwater unit
Steven Butler ... cast security (uncredited)
Mark Timmons ... cast security (uncredited)
Anton Tweedale ... production trainee (uncredited)
Aidan Williams ... floor runner: second unit (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page