Edit
The Princess Diaries (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Garry Marshall

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Meg Cabot ... (novel)
 
Gina Wendkos ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Joe
...
...
...
...
...
Josh Bryant (as Erik Von Detten)
...
Jeremiah Hart (as Patrick Flueger)
...
...
Vice Principal Gupta
...
...
Gym Teacher Ms. Harbula
...
Music Teacher Wells (as Kim Leigh)
...
Cheerleader Anna (as Beth Anne Garrison)
...
Cheerleader Fontana
Tamara Levinson ...
Cheerleader Lupe
...
Cable Show Student Melissa
Erik Bragg ...
Bobby Bad
Abigail Green-Dove ...
Linda Green
Meredith Shevory ...
Student Meredith
...
Newspaper Student Anita
Korry Cannon ...
Newspaper Student Korry
...
Singing Student Alice
Chrissy Gilman ...
Beach Student
...
Lana's Date Eric
Joe Unitas ...
Coach Joe Ewe
Reggie Stanton ...
Coach Dave Adams
...
Prime Minister Motaz
...
Maria Motaz
Juliet Elizondo ...
Marissa Motaz
...
...
Darwood Chung ...
Emperor Sakamoto
Julie Paris ...
Princess Palisades
...
Scottish Duke
Erin O'Reilly ...
Scottish Duchess
Steve Restivo ...
Count Vitello
Brigitta Lauren ...
Lady Lindenlaub
...
Lady Evergreen
Gary Combs ...
Lord Fricker
Adam Williams ...
Dinner Guest Adam
Marvin Braverman ...
State Dinner Waiter
Allan Kent ...
State Dinner Waiter (as Alan Kent)
Robert Glaudini ...
Consulate Valet Adolpho (as Bob Glaudini)
...
Consulate Guard Darrell
Joe Ross ...
Consulate Maitre D'
Steve Totland ...
Consulate Waiter
Charles Guardino ...
Limo Driver Mel
Sparrow Heatley ...
Gretchen
...
Helga
...
Lady Jerome
Sam Denoff ...
...
Press Secretary Spencer
Dale Hikawa ...
Band Leader Dawn Kawa
Daru Kawalkowski ...
Countess Puck
Diane Frazen ...
Ball Guest Diane
Stanley Frazen ...
Ball Guest Stanley
Barbara Nabozny ...
Ball Guest Barbara (as Barbara J. Nabozny)
Ira Glick ...
Ball Guest Dr. Glunk
Sol Rosenthal ...
Lawyer Ball Guest
Hope Alexander-Willis ...
Lady Caroline
Joe Allen Price ...
Father Joseph
Patrick Richwood ...
Neighbor Mr. Robutusen
John McGivern ...
Cable Car Conductor Bruce Macintosh
Terry Brown ...
Police Officer Arthur Washington
James Brown Orleans ...
Doctor Motors
Rob Zylowski ...
Pizza Delivery Man
...
Climbing Manager Schiavone
Sunny Hawks ...
Climbing Instructor Vivian
Kathy Garver ...
Cable Tourist
Mary Knoll ...
Trolley Tourist
Jason Ashland ...
Trolley Tourist
Erika Young ...
Umbrella Lady
...
Tour Bus Driver
Bill Fricker ...
Autograph Father
Shan Elliot ...
Michael's Band Flypaper
...
Michael's Band Flypaper (as Harold Carter)
Bud Markowitz ...
Pear Juggler
Michelle Yerger ...
Wendy S. Hallin ...
911 Nun (as Wendy Hallin)
...
DJ Mark
Brian Phelps ...
DJ Brian (as Brian W. Phelps)
Lily Marshall-Fricker ...
Kid Autograph Seeker
...
Kid Autograph Seeker
...
...
Nelson Davenport
...
Teen Reporter Cassie
...
Suki's Cameraman
Ali Gage ...
Beach Reporter Ali
...
Beach Photographer
...
Beach Reporter Tanya
...
Ball Reporter
...
Ball Reporter
...
Ball Reporter
Flora Chong ...
Street Reporter
...
Street Reporter
...
Street Reporter
Lori Sigrist ...
Twin Reporter
Terri Sigrist ...
Twin Reporter
Fat Louie ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Philippe Renaldi (voice) (uncredited)
Seth Belliston ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Michael's Band Flypaper (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ...
Trolley Spectator (uncredited)
Carol DePasquale ...
Angry Mom (uncredited)
Elizabeth Dixon ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Model (uncredited)
Don Feldstein ...
Voiceover (uncredited)
Joe Finnegan ...
Police Escort (uncredited)
Jay Flatley ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Quinn Hanchette ...
Busboy (uncredited)
...
Lifeguard (uncredited)
Taylor Locke ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Carly Lyn ...
Private School Student (uncredited)
Lauren Maltby ...
Beach Student in Blue Dress (uncredited)
Troy Martin ...
Paparazzi (uncredited)
Meghan McGovern ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Paolo (uncredited)
Alex Moore ...
Student (uncredited)
Nita Rainwater ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
Cop #2 (uncredited)
...
Student's Father (uncredited)
Justin Root ...
Boarding School Student (uncredited)
Danny Ryder ...
Himself - Mountain Biker (uncredited)
...
Trolley Spectator (uncredited)
Nicki Sixteen ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Clark (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Debra Martin Chase ... producer
Whitney Houston ... producer
Mario Iscovich ... producer
Ellen H. Schwartz ... co-producer

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Karl Walter Lindenlaub ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bruce Green

Casting By 

Gail Goldberg
Donna Morong
Marcia Ross

Production Design by 

Mayne Berke

Art Direction by 

Caty Maxey

Set Decoration by 

Casey Hallenbeck ... (as Casey C. Hallenbeck)

Costume Design by 

Gary Jones

Makeup Department 

Janice Alexander ... assistant hair stylist (as Jan Alexander)
Hallie D'Amore ... makeup artist
Carolyn Elias ... hair stylist
Leonard Engelman ... assistant makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell ... hair stylist (as Carol O'Connell)
Gretchen Davis ... makeup artist (uncredited)
John Isaacs ... hair stylist: Julie Andrews (uncredited)

Production Management 

Karen Alvarez ... production supervisor: second unit
Margaret Hilliard ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paula Case ... second second assistant director
Tommy Harper ... second assistant director (as Thomy Harper)
Scott Marshall ... second unit director
Ellen H. Schwartz ... first assistant director
Michael Viglietta ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Chuck Askerneese ... assistant property master
Mychael Bates ... property master
David E. Duncan ... illustrator
John Hinkle ... stand-by painter
Betty Krul ... set designer (as Betty S. Krul)
Monique Landry ... on-set dresser (as Monique 'Mo' Landry)
Alan D. Laslovich ... construction foreman
Marik 'Travis' Little ... swing gang (as Mark 'Travis' Little)
Barbara Marshall ... original artwork (as Barbara Sue Wells)
Suelynn McClung ... assistant set decorator
Kenny Montante ... assistant property master: San Francisco
James J. Murakami ... set designer (as James Murakami)
John 'Johnny O' Ornelas ... assistant property master
Mike Piccirillo ... art department production assistant (as Michael Piccirillo)
Carin Rehbinder ... original artwork
John J. Rutchland III ... construction coordinator (as John 'J.R.' Rutchland III)
George Stokes ... propmaker foreman
Joe Walser ... art department administrator
Christine Wilson ... original artwork
Mark Woods ... lead man
Colleen Yoho ... original artwork
Tony Capasso ... carpenter (uncredited)
Allison Gross ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Hale ... head paint foreman (uncredited)
Gilbert Johnson ... plasterer laborer (uncredited)
John Kelso ... carpenter (uncredited)
John Lister ... set dresser (uncredited)
Luigi Mugavero ... set dresser (uncredited)
Steven O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)
Marcel Worch ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Quinn Yarbrough ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer
G.W. Brown ... supervising adr editor
Jeanette Browning ... adr recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
Jeannette Cremarosa ... dubbing recordist
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Valerie Davidson ... sound editor
David Hadder ... cable person
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Adam Kopald ... sound editor
John Kwiatkowski ... sound editor
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Donald J. Malouf ... sound editor
Piero Mura ... sound editor
Judy Nord ... dubbing recordist
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Charles W. Ritter ... sound editor
Timothy P. Salmon ... boom operator (as Tim Salmon)
Debora Seaman ... foley recordist
Todd Toon ... supervising sound editor
Mark A. Tracy ... first assistant sound editor
Keith A. Wester ... sound mixer
Michael Meier ... cable person (uncredited)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Dean A. Zupancic ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larz Anderson ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Daniel Arkin ... visual effects editor
Hal Cohen ... optical supervisor
Elisabeth Cotter ... digital visual effects color timer
Diane Fazio ... visual effects producer
Louis Flores ... 3D effects animator
Darin Hollings ... visual effects supervisor
Sandy Houston ... digital roto and paint supervisor
David P.I. James ... plate supervisor (as David James)
Kevin Larkin ... digital coordinator
Dan Levitan ... compositing supervisor
Dale Mayeda ... 3D effects animator
Charles Meredith ... compositor
Amy Pfaffinger ... compositor
Winston Quitasol ... compositor
Cesar Velazquez ... 3D effects animator
Hoyt Yeatman ... plate supervisor
Michael Curtis ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dean Wright ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael T. Brady ... stunts
Gary Combs ... stunt coordinator
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Jeannie Epper ... stunts
Donna Evans ... stunts (as Donna Evans Merlo)
Scott Hubbell ... utility stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Fred Waugh ... stunts
Scott Waugh ... stunts
Ashley Cusato ... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Hubbell ... marine coordinator (uncredited)
Jason Ybarra ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bobby 'Nice' Arrendondo ... grip
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer
Loren Corl ... key grip
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip
Ric Delgado ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sammy Escobar ... grip (as Sam Escobar)
Ian Fox ... camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Paul Gonsoulin ... second assistant camera: second unit
Raymond Gonzales ... electrician (as Ray Gonzales)
Don L. Henderson ... key grip: second unit
Mark Hyde ... grip
Tommy Klines ... first assistant camera
Dave Lujan ... electrician (as David Lujan)
Jerry L. Marshall ... best boy grip (as Jerry Marshall)
Ryan Parks ... film loader
Jeff Pelton ... second assistant camera
Paul Plannette ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bobby Powell ... rigging gaffer: San Francisco (as Robert E. Powell)
Ryan Rayner ... camera production assistant
Dan Riffel ... gaffer
Felix Rivera ... rigging gaffer
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator
Richard Scarpone ... video assist operator
Jeff Tomhave ... grip
Chris Wiekliewicz ... electrician
Bryan Booth ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
John Bratlien ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
John Crimins ... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Kenneth Estes ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Dominik Feller ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Steven Frohardt ... rigging key grip (uncredited)
Keith Gorman ... best boy rigging electric (uncredited)
Sheila Greene ... set electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Scott Hankel ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Aaron Hartman ... rigging electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Greg HecQ ... grip (uncredited)
Orlando Orona ... rigging key grip: San Francisco (uncredited)
Sonja Rom ... camera operator (uncredited)
Jan Ruona ... second assistant camera: San Francisco (uncredited)
Vich Thiensuwana ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Johnny Walker ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Abbe Wool ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Maryellen Aviano ... extras casting consultant (as Maryellen Aviano-Roberts)
Jacqueline Carlson ... casting associate
Heidi Klein ... additional casting
Robin Klein ... additional casting
Jim Renteria ... casting assistant
Wendy Washbrook ... extras casting consultant
Beau Bonneau ... extras casting (uncredited)
Rachel A. Stevens ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Lori Wyman ... casting: Florida (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael Becker ... set costumer: second unit (as Mick Becker)
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell ... costumer (as Cheryl Beasley-Blackwell)
Robin Borman ... key set costumer (as Robin Borman-Wizan)
Bruce Ericksen ... costume supervisor
Kendall Errair ... costumer
Mathew Hooey ... set costumer
Jessica Peel ... assistant costume designer
Mary Elizabeth Still ... costumer: San Francisco (as Mary Still)
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik ... costumer (uncredited)
Sabrina Calley ... costumer (uncredited)
Philip Maldonado ... costumer (uncredited)
Jack Taggart ... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Tim Wilson ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Andrea Bottigliero ... additional editor
Nate Fitzgerald ... assistant editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald ... second assistant editor
Liza McDonald ... additional editor
David Orr ... color timer
Peter Tackaberry ... first assistant editor (as Peter T. Tackaberry)
Dennis Thorlaksen ... assistant editor (as Denny H. Thorlaksen)
Ingrid Vold ... apprentice film editor
Shannon Reid Wynne ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Frank Bennett ... additional orchestrator
Martin Blasick ... additional production music
Robb Boyd ... assistant music editor (as Robert Boyd)
Brad Dechter ... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Sidney James ... production music supervisor
Christopher Klatman ... additional orchestrator (as Chris Klatman)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Michael Mason ... score co-producer
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer / score recordist
Peter Myles ... assistant music editor
Don Nemitz ... additional orchestrator
Cindy O'Connor ... playback singer
Sharon Smith ... music editor (as Sharon Heather Smith)
Dawn Soler ... music supervisor (as Dawn Solér)
Booker White ... music preparation
Tim Boot ... music playback operator (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Jordan Corngold ... additional music editor (uncredited)
John Debney ... conductor (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov ... violin (uncredited)
Michael Fey ... music executive (uncredited)
Tommy Morgan ... musician: harmonica soloist (uncredited) / musician: harmonica (uncredited)
Gary Raymond ... music playback (uncredited)
Fletcher Sheridan ... playback singer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Rick Chouinard ... transportation captain
Glenn Coopersmith ... transportation captain: second unit (as Glen Coopesmith)
Tom Driskill ... transportation captain: San Francisco
John 'J.P.' Pratt ... transportation coordinator
John Armstrong ... driver (uncredited)
William Hogue ... driver (uncredited)
Jeff Kidman ... transportation office manager (uncredited)

Other crew 

Christine Altomari ... production coordinator
Stacey B. Brashear ... location assistant
Richard Bronskill ... auricle operator
Nanci Chin ... location assistant: San Francisco
Lalida Chirasheve ... production secretary: San Francisco
John Chisholm ... studio teacher
Cristina Christian ... assistant accountant
Steve Cowie ... research librarian
Gabe de Kelaita ... additional set production assistant: San Francisco
Jim DeMarco ... post-production accountant
Carol DePasquale ... script supervisor (as Carol De Pasquale)
Pam Ellington ... first assistant accountant
Demetrius Griffin ... production assistant
Scott Grossman ... choreographer (as Scott D. Grossman)
Ronald E. Hairston ... craft service (as Ron Hairston)
Tamiko Hairston ... assistant craft service
Heather Hall ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Scott Hubbell ... marine coordinator
Lori Ikeda ... payroll accountant
Nicki Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Joy Kecken ... script typist (as Joy Lusco)
Christie Kwan ... office production assistant
Stuart Lake ... location manager: second unit
Kevin H. Law ... office production assistant (as Kevin Law)
Gail Martin-Sheridan ... production accountant (as Gail Martin Sheridan)
Laurie Noll ... location manager: San Francisco
Sue O'Grady ... cat trainer
Sandy O'Neill ... unit publicist
Rose Ordile ... cat trainer
Bryan Palliccia ... production secretary
F. Stanley Pearse Jr. ... location manager
Blake Perkinson ... production assistant
Jean Quay ... first aid
David Scharf ... assistant: Garry Marshall
Karin Shaw ... location assistant: San Francisco
Debbie Silverman ... cat trainer
Linda Stelling ... first aid
Lou Sumien Jr. ... projectionist
Francine Taylor ... assistant: Ms. Andrews
Melissa Wiechmann ... assistant: Ms. Martin Chase
Stacy Williams ... location assistant: San Francisco
Joe Wilson ... office production assistant
Randall Wilson ... production assistant
Nancy Wong ... assistant location manager: San Francisco
Donna Yick ... location assistant: San Francisco
Gina Bernstein ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Carlos De La Torre ... key production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen P. Del Prete ... key production assistant (uncredited)
Brad Gerstner ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Karen Glass ... production executive (uncredited)
Jane E. Graves ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Walker Haynes ... stand-in: Robert Schwartzman (uncredited)
Judith Jennings ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Kimie Kimura-Heaney ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Land ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Tracy E. Maurer ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Heather McCann ... key office production assistant: San Francisco (uncredited)
Jeff Saville ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Nina Saxon ... title designer (uncredited)
Scott Trimble ... location assistant: San Francisco (uncredited)
James William Visconti III ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christos Volikakis ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page