IMDb > Ignition (2002)

Ignition (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Ignition -- A web of intrigue and conspiracy lies beneath the euphoria as the U.S. is about to put a man on the moon for the first time in over thirty years.

Overview

User Rating:
5.0/10   783 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
William Davies (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Ignition on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 January 2002 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
He thought he was protecting her life. Instead he was saving America.
Plot:
A web of intrigue and conspiracy lies beneath the euphoria as the U.S. is about to put a man on the moon for the first time in over thirty years. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Definitely worth watching! See more (13 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bill Pullman ... Deputy Marshal Conor Gallagher

Lena Olin ... Judge Faith Mattis

Colm Feore ... Gen. Joel MacAteer

Peter Kent ... Major Brunson

Barbara Eve Harris ... Lt. Kayla Rayne

Nicholas Lea ... Peter Scanlon
Hrothgar Mathews ... Sgt. Douglas Penabad
Roger Dunn ... Agent Debakker

Benjamin Ratner ... Agent Webber

Lori Ann Triolo ... Russo's Ex-Wife (as Lori Triolo)

John Kapelos ... Conor's Lawyer

Michael Ironside ... Jake Russo
Scott Hylands ... Carlsen
Danielle Juilfs ... Ella Gallagher
Paul Magel ... Justin
Patricia Drake ... Samantha Gallagher

Paula Shaw ... Senator

George Touliatos ... Chief Justice Jarrett
Keith Martin Gordey ... The President

Jenn Griffin ... Freya (as Jennifer Griffin)
Sean Campbell ... Chapman
Doug Abrahams ... Grisson

C. Ernst Harth ... Repairman

Gerald Paetz ... Suit #1
Timothy Webber ... Suit #2 (as Tim Webber)

Brian Markinson ... Counsel

Matthew Bennett ... DOD Lawyer (as Mathew Bennett)
Bill Croft ... Convict #1

Ty Olsson ... Conor's Partner

Kwesi Ameyaw ... Flight Coordinator
Keith Provost ... Flight Chief
Dion Luther ... Mission Director
Suzanne Olafson ... Hotel Girl (as Suzanne Olafsen)
Jason Low ... MP #1
Joanna Piros ... News Anchor #1
Paul Carson ... News Anchor #2

Phillip Mitchell ... Aide #1

Simon Longmore ... Cab Driver
Kenneth W. Yanko ... Cop (as Kenneth Yanko)
Michael Puttonen ... Harbor Master
Brian Leslie ... Bailiff #1

D. Neil Mark ... Launch Site MP

Mark Houghton ... Marshall #1
Robert Marshall ... Mailroom Man
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Yves Simoneau 
 
Writing credits
William Davies (screenplay)

Produced by
Harel Goldstein .... executive producer
Thomas Hedman .... producer
Gary Howsam .... executive producer
Randy Manis .... executive producer
Ron McLeod .... line producer
Lisa Richardson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Grégoire  (as Richard Gregoire)
François Lamoureux 
 
Cinematography by
Jonathan Freeman (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Yves Langlois 
 
Casting by
Michelle Allen 
 
Production Design by
Ian D. Thomas  (as Ian Thomas)
 
Art Direction by
Michael N. Wong  (as Michael Norman Wong)
 
Set Decoration by
Terry Ewasiuk 
 
Costume Design by
Gregory Mah  (as Greg Mah)
 
Makeup Department
Rebeccah Delchambre .... first assistant makeup artist (as Rebecca Delshombre)
Victoria Down .... key makeup artist
Sarah Koppes .... assistant hair stylist (as Sarah MacDonald)
Fern Levin .... key makeup artist: Ms. Olin
Danna Rutherford .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Brendan Ferguson .... production manager: additional photography
Gregor Hutchison .... post-production supervisor
Ron McLeod .... production manager
John Nabereznyj .... post-production supervisor
Lewin Webb .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Douglas Dean III .... first assistant director: second unit
Pierre Henry .... first assistant director
Morgan Lewington .... second unit director
Curtis Petersen .... second unit director
Michael Pohorly .... trainee assistant director (as Mike Pohorly)
Ivana Siska .... second assistant director
Josh Skye .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Gillian Andrews .... set dresser
Val Arntzen .... set decoration buyer
David Asmodeus .... props buyer
Janet Clark .... assistant set decorator
Jean-Paul Costaz .... head painter
Grant Cotterall .... lead carpenter
Clare Davis .... construction coordinator
Dick Fahlman .... construction buyer
Stewart Fairley .... scenic artist
Arthur A. Green .... head greensman (as Art Green)
Peter Kennedy .... paint foreman
Shannon Levesque .... set decoration office coordinator
Iain MacLeod .... set dresser
Gary McVarish .... construction foreman
Trevor Oleksy .... best boy greens
Rick Patterson .... lead dresser
Alessandra Piovera .... art department assistant
Robert Pratt .... storyboard artist (as Rob Pratt)
Michael Raycevick .... scenic plasterer (as Michael Reycevick)
Cindy Rose .... on-set dresser
Rob Schwenk .... scenic carpenter
Callum Simcoe .... lead carpenter (as Cal Simcoe)
Gerry Stevens .... props assistant
Jennifer Taylor .... set dresser
Geoff Wallace .... draughtsman
John Watts .... property master
Loree Wershler .... art department assistant
Martin Wing .... assistant property master
 
Sound Department
Howard Bargroff .... sound re-recording mixer
Andy Bishop .... cable puller
Kevin Brazier .... sound effects editor
Wayne Brooks .... sound effects editor
Steve Cook .... sound supervisor
Colin Cooper .... adr recordist
Colin Cooper .... foley recordist
David Curran .... dialogue editor
Diane Greaves .... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
David Husby .... sound mixer
Sean Keegan .... adr mixer
Carmen Lavender .... cable puller (as Carmen Verin)
Peter Maxwell .... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Neumann .... boom operator (as Brian Neuman)
Charles O'Shea .... boom operator (as Charlie O'Shea)
Kath Pollard .... re-recording assistant
Jason Swanscott .... foley artist
Ted Swanscott .... foley mixer
Ellie Walker .... studio coordinator
Richard Welsh .... dolby sound consultant
Rob Young .... sound mixer
Kevin Howard .... international sound effects editor: M&E (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Phil Davis .... special effects assistant
Steve Davis .... special effects first assistant
Nik Hedman .... special effects assistant (as Nick Hedman)
Kurt Jackson .... special effects assistant
Gary Paller .... special effects coordinator
John Pereira .... special effects assistant
Adam Tayler .... special effects technician
Adam Taylor .... special effects assistant
Brian Trudell .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Manuel Bamberger .... 3D animator
Pascal Bertram .... digital artist
Dan Brittain .... digital artist
Sven Bruhn .... digital artist
Kay Delventhal .... digital artist
Peter Denomme .... visual effects producer: Calibre Digital Pictures
Michael Endres .... visual effects coordinator
Moritz Glaesle .... digital artist
Jamie Hallett .... digital compositor
Willi Hammes .... 3D animator
Sebastian Hellge .... visual effects coordinator
Lene Hönigschmid .... digital artist (as Lene Hoenigschmid)
Manfred Kraemer .... 3D animator
Jan Kruse .... compositor
Marcel Lemme .... digital artist
Jens Luetkens .... technical supervisor
Matthias Menz .... chief 3D animator
Frank Mueller .... digital artist
Carlos-Christian Nickel .... 3D animator (as Chris Nickel)
Christian Reimann .... digital artist
Markus Schnatmann .... visual effects supervisor
Sonja Spader .... digital artist
Philipp Timme .... visual effects cinematographer
Alexander von der Lippe .... Inferno artist
 
Stunts
Ed Anders .... stunt performer
Brett Armstrong .... stunt performer
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt performer (as Scott Ateah)
Mike Crestejo .... fight coordinator
Mike Crestejo .... stunt performer
Garvin Cross .... stunt performer
Ryan Ennis .... stunt performer
Bill Ferguson .... stunt performer
Bruce Fontaine .... stunt performer
Yvette Jackson .... stunt performer
Brad Kelly .... stunt performer
Kristene Kenward .... stunt performer (as Christine Kenward)
William Lawrence .... stunt performer (as Bill Lawrence)
Randy Lee .... stunt performer
Terrance Leigh .... stunt performer
Brad Loree .... stunt performer
Deb Macatumpag .... stunt performer (as Debbie Mac)
Mike Mitchell .... stunt performer
Gerald Paetz .... stunt performer
Rick Pearce .... stunt performer
Darryl Scheelar .... stunt performer (as Daryl Scheeler)
Kymberly Sheppard .... stunt performer (as Kim Sheppard)
Heath Stevenson .... stunt performer
Owen Walstrom .... stunt performer
Claire Webb .... stunt performer
Gavin Buhr .... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Fontaine .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Stephen Arnott .... rigging grip
Monty Black .... electrician
Brian Bouma .... dolly grip (as Brian Bouman)
Richard Buckmaster .... gaffer (as Richard 'Bucky' Buckmaster)
Murray Chysyk .... generator operator
Robert DeVitt .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rob Devitt)
Andy Dittrich .... grip
Cameron Drinkle .... video assist operator
Lenny Fisher .... electrician
Angus Godfrey .... grip
Oliver Hajdu .... rigging best boy
Ronald Hersey .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Ron Hersey)
Junichi Hosoi .... Steadicam operator
Junichi Hosoi .... camera operator: "b" camera
Kieran Humphries .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Craig Jones .... best boy electric
Toby King .... electrician
Paul Mohr .... grip
Peter Pacula .... grip
Dorian Perodie .... best boy grip
Curtis Petersen .... camera operator
Curtis Petersen .... second unit: director of photography
Brett Peterson .... best boy grip
Larry Portmann .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rod Pridy .... camera operator: "a" camera
Daniel Quesnel .... camera trainee
Jack Rowand .... still photographer
Keith Saayman .... remote head technician
Ian Seabrook .... underwater camera operator
Steve Smith .... key grip
Randy Stamhuis .... key grip
Mike Taylor .... grip
Jim Van Dijk .... Steadicam operator
Jim Van Dijk .... camera operator: "a" camera
Nick Watson .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Steven J. Winslow .... camera operator: Wescam camera
 
Casting Department
Michelle Anderson .... casting assistant
Christine Derek .... extras casting assistant
Lori Marshall .... extras casting
Tami Nasu .... casting associate
Lance Peverley .... extras casting assistant
Natasha Tony .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patty Hunter .... costume set supervisor
Linda Leduc .... assistant costume designer
Lyne Talbot .... costumer (as Lynn Talbot)
 
Editorial Department
Juliane Brown .... post-production coordinator
Isabelle Malenfant .... assistant editor
Dana Neville .... color timer
 
Music Department
Richard Grégoire .... conductor (as Richard Gregoire)
Rob Heaney .... music mixer
Rob Heaney .... music recordist
François Lamoureux .... additional score engineer (as Francois Lamoureux)
François Lamoureux .... conductor
Claude Ménard .... music contractor
Denis Normandeau .... music mixer
Denis Normandeau .... music recordist
Luc Papineau .... music coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Rodney Beech .... transportation captain
Ed Boyd .... driver
Duncan Callander .... driver
Paul deBourcier .... driver (as Paul De Bourcier)
Ely El-Skaf .... driver
Ted Ewing .... driver
Gary Hamm .... driver
Scott Irvine .... transportation coordinator
Brian J. Madore .... driver (as Brian Madore)
Dave Miller .... driver: cast
Dave Miller .... transportation co-captain
Gerry Stevens .... driver
Paul Whittle .... driver
Rod Yule .... picture car wrangler
 
Other crew
Michelle Addison .... assistant: Ms. Olin
Anthony Alvaro .... production office assistant
Ron Blecker .... technical advisor: military
Eric Boyd .... location production assistant
Alex Brennan .... location production assistant
Dan Carr .... assistant location manager
Jody Chow .... assistant production coordinator
Judith Cogan-Andrews .... business affairs: GFT
Ken Dresen .... stand-in
Byron Drinkle .... playback coordinator
Amy Edelson .... location production assistant
Robin Edgar .... assistant chef
Adeline Elias .... post-production accountant (as Adeline A. Elias)
Erika Espinosa .... chef
Tom Felcan .... armorer
Jim Filippone .... aerial coordinator
Lara Fox .... script supervisor
Sylvie Gilbert .... location production assistant
Jeff Graham .... location production assistant
Sean Grant .... assistant location manager: additional photographer
Kevin Gurney .... location production assistant
Mary Lou Hatch .... stand-in
Trina Hickey .... assistant: Mr. Howsam
Kathleen Higgins .... script co-ordinator
Joel Hurley .... location scout
Todd Ireland .... production assistant
Patricia Johnson .... unit publicist
Nathan Kay .... trainee assistant location manager
Jacqueline Kelly .... production controller
Leslie Knoll .... accounting clerk
Suzanne Larson .... location production assistant
Donny Leblanc .... location production assistant
Yannick Leray .... location production assistant
Katy Lew .... assistant: Ms. Richarson
Richard Lewis .... stand-in
Don McCauley .... craft service
Don McCauley .... first aid
Robert Milicevic .... security
Lei Leng Ong .... clearance
Lei Leng Ong .... product placement
Mick Rochon .... location production assistant
Kaayla Ryane .... production coordinator
Darren Shmyr .... craft service
Darren Shmyr .... first aid
David Small .... production location scout
Liv M. Storvick .... assistant: Mr. Simoneau (as Liv Storvick)
Carol Urquhart .... assistant accountant: payroll
Debbie Van Dusen .... assistant accountant
Ron Wakaluk .... production location scout
Scott Walden .... location manager
Beverly Wiens .... production accountant
Jeremy Wise .... chef
Dave Wynnyk .... security captain
Kevin Young .... location production assistant
Jim Bremner .... stand-in: Mr. Harth (uncredited)
Simon Hall .... video synchronization operator (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence, language and some sexuality
Runtime:
99 min | Spain:96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:14A (Canadian Home Video rating) | Finland:K-15 | Germany:16 | Netherlands:16 | South Korea:15 | Spain:13 | Sweden:15 (video rating) | UK:15 | USA:R

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rutger Hauer was going to star but dropped out.See more »
Quotes:
Conor Gallagher:[referring to the front door] Really? Was it open?
Faith Mattis:I knocked like three times.
Conor Gallagher:I didn't think I'd left it open.
Faith Mattis:I'm sorry. The washing machine guy let me in.
Conor Gallagher:Well, the washing machine guy had no business doing that.
Repairman:Hey, machine's been shot.
Conor Gallagher:Why do you think you're here - to answer the door?
Repairman:Shooting's not covered by the warranty, sir.
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 17 people found the following review useful.
Definitely worth watching!, 27 July 2002
Author: (trodgers-3) from Australia

I expected a B grade movie - but this was MUCH better than B grade.

Well directed, produced and acted and INTELLIGENT (a rare commodity these days).

It's not the best movie I've ever seen, but it's a better quality movie than most of the so-called "block-busters" I've seen recently...

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Ignition (2002)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Sabotage Bullet to Beijing Slacker The Fourth Angel The Last Seduction
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.