IMDb > "The District" (2000)
"The District"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The District" (2000) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2000-2004


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   941 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for The District on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Release Date:
7 October 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Despite having over 30 law enforcement agencies, Washington DC still has the highest crime rate in the US... See more »
Awards:
Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Very Promising See more (26 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 7 of 175)

Craig T. Nelson ... Chief Jack Mannion (89 episodes, 2000-2004)

Roger Aaron Brown ... Deputy Chief Joe Noland (89 episodes, 2000-2004)

Sean Patrick Thomas ... Det. Temple Page (89 episodes, 2000-2004)

Elizabeth Marvel ... Off. Nancy Parras / ... (88 episodes, 2000-2004)

Lynne Thigpen ... Ella Farmer (66 episodes, 2000-2003)

Jonathan LaPaglia ... Det. Kevin Debreno (66 episodes, 2001-2004)

Wayne Duvall ... Sgt. Phil Brander (43 episodes, 2000-2004)
(more)

Series Directed by
Oz Scott (11 episodes, 2000-2004)
Jim Charleston (8 episodes, 2001-2003)
Christopher Taylor (8 episodes, 2002-2004)
David Jackson (6 episodes, 2001-2003)
Rick Rosenthal (6 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jim Chory (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sandy Smolan (4 episodes, 2000-2002)
Kevin Dowling (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jerry Levine (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Terry George (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Deran Sarafian (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Craig T. Nelson (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Pam Veasey (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Keach (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
 
Series Writing credits
Terry George (81 episodes, 2000-2004)
Jack Maple (81 episodes, 2000-2004)
Anthony Sparks (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Pam Veasey (15 episodes, 2000-2004)
John Wirth (9 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jonathan Lisco (7 episodes, 2001-2004)
Linda Gase (6 episodes, 2000-2002)
Peter M. Lenkov (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Wilborn (5 episodes, 2001-2003)
Reed Steiner (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
David Fallon (5 episodes, 2002-2004)
Hans Beimler (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Michael Ostrowski (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Patricia Green (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jasmine Love (4 episodes, 2003-2004)
Michael Daly (3 episodes, 2000-2003)
Sadhbh Walshe (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Scott Williams (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Andrew Dettmann (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Bruce Zimmerman (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Aaron Iverson (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Greggory Nations (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alan Ormsby (2 episodes, 2002)
Tom Spezialy (2 episodes, 2003-2004)

Tom Horn (unknown episodes)
Craig T. Nelson (unknown episodes)
Frederick Rappaport (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Pam Veasey .... executive producer / co-executive producer / ... (88 episodes, 2000-2004)
Denise Di Novi .... executive producer (83 episodes, 2000-2004)
Craig T. Nelson .... consulting producer / co-executive producer (82 episodes, 2000-2004)
Jim Chory .... co-executive producer / executive producer / ... (62 episodes, 2000-2003)
Thomas A. Irvine .... associate producer / co-producer / ... (60 episodes, 2001-2004)
Ryan D. Adams .... associate producer (58 episodes, 2001-2004)
Terry George .... executive producer (45 episodes, 2000-2002)
Alicia Hirsch .... co-producer (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
John Wirth .... executive producer (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Peter M. Lenkov .... co-executive producer / supervising producer (44 episodes, 2002-2004)
Patricia Green .... consulting producer (38 episodes, 2002-2004)
Hans Beimler .... co-executive producer (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Dean White .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Andrew Dettmann .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Linda Gase .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jack Maple .... supervising producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Reed Steiner .... co-executive producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
P. Todd Coe .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jake Jacobson .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bruce Zimmerman .... supervising producer (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
David Fallon .... co-producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Geoffrey Hemwall .... co-producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Cleve Landsberg .... co-producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jonathan Lisco .... co-producer / producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Oz Scott .... supervising producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tom Spezialy .... co-executive producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Scott Williams .... co-producer (15 episodes, 2000-2001)
Rob Corn .... producer (12 episodes, 2000-2001)
Lynn Marie Latham .... executive producer (6 episodes, 2000)
Meredith Stiehm .... co-executive producer (5 episodes, 2000)

Joel Hatch .... line producer: DC unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Ragnar Rosinkranz (34 episodes, 2001-2004)
Mark Morgan (32 episodes, 2001-2004)
Michael Hoenig (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
 
Series Cinematography by
Christopher Taylor (43 episodes, 2000-2002)
Blake T. Evans (42 episodes, 2002-2004)
Jerry G. Callaway (3 episodes, 2004)
 
Series Film Editing by
Barry B. Leirer (28 episodes, 2001-2004)
Jack Hofstra (22 episodes, 2001-2003)
Naomi Geraghty (9 episodes, 2000-2001)
Mark S. Manos (9 episodes, 2000-2001)
Louise Innes (8 episodes, 2003-2004)
Richard Freeman (5 episodes, 2001)
Mark Sadusky (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Casting by
Simon Ayer (36 episodes, 2002-2004)
Beth Hymson (36 episodes, 2002-2004)
Karen Rea (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Gayle Pillsbury (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Bonnie Zane (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
 
Series Production Design by
Vaughan Edwards (81 episodes, 2000-2004)
 
Series Art Direction by
Lee Mayman (79 episodes, 2000-2004)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Bryan Thetford (46 episodes, 2000-2002)
Donald Krafft (35 episodes, 2000-2004)
 
Series Costume Design by
Catherine Adair (81 episodes, 2000-2004)
 
Series Makeup Department
Keith Sayer .... key makeup artist / makeup artist (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Danny Valencia .... key hair stylist (32 episodes, 2002-2004)
Mary Ann Valdes .... key hair stylist (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Gloria Montemayor .... key hair stylist (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Angel Radefeld .... key makeup artist (20 episodes, 2003-2004)
Gabor Heiligenberg .... key hair stylist (4 episodes, 2002)
Rebecca DeHerrera .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2003)
Roma Goddard .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2001)
Sandra Rowden .... key makeup artist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Amy Lederman .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2003-2004)

Wendi Lynn Allison .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Leo Corey Castellano .... special makeup effects artist (unknown episodes)
Roxy D'Alonzo .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Marie Larkin .... hair stylist (unknown episodes)
Cheryl Ann Nick .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
George Manasse .... unit production manager (39 episodes, 2000-2002)
Nicolas Bradley .... post-production supervisor (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
P. Todd Coe .... production supervisor (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Thomas A. Irvine .... unit production manager (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jake Jacobson .... unit production manager (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Cleve Landsberg .... unit production manager (14 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jeff Rafner .... unit production manager (5 episodes, 2000)

Ryan D. Adams .... post-production supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Phil Robinson .... second assistant director (25 episodes, 2003-2004)
Thomas A. Irvine .... first assistant director (24 episodes, 2000-2002)
Peter E. Hirsch .... second assistant director (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Paul Byrne Prenderville .... second assistant director (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Francis R. Mahony III .... first assistant director (12 episodes, 2002-2004)
Michael Pendell .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 2001-2002)
Handel Whitmore .... second assistant director (10 episodes, 2002)
John Nolan .... additional second assistant director (8 episodes, 2003-2004)
John Hockridge .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
Stephen Lofaro .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2003)
Timothy J. Lonsdale .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2003-2004)
David Hallinan .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Annette Sutera .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2000)
Todd Amateau .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
Venita Ozols-Graham .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
Louis Race .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
John Nelson .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2001)

Paul Schneider .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes, 2001-2002)
Michael Melamed .... additional second assistant director (unknown episodes, 2003)
Vince Duque .... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Louis Hagney .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Jeffrey Hunt .... additional second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Joe Incaprera .... second assistant director: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Stephanie Lovell .... additional second second assistant director: Washington DC (unknown episodes)
Matt Pexa .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Karen Reinhart .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Dominick Scarola .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Kurt Uebersax .... second assistant director: Washington DC / second second assistant director: Washington DC (unknown episodes)
Xanthus Valan .... second second assistant director: Washington DC (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Andrew Moore .... construction coordinator (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Robert E. Knight .... scenic supervisor (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Melissa James .... art department coordinator (55 episodes, 2001-2004)
Ryan Blank .... property master (46 episodes, 2000-2002)
Rick Kyker .... property master (39 episodes, 2002-2004)
Oscar Thompson .... leadman (34 episodes, 2000-2002)
Erik Grasteit .... set master (31 episodes, 2002-2004)
Marc P. Hunter .... carpenter (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Dennis Ogle .... set dresser (22 episodes, 2000-2002)
Scott Helms .... set dresser (17 episodes, 2001-2002)
William Small .... swing gang (11 episodes, 2000-2001)
Katie Rixon .... art department coordinator (10 episodes, 2000-2001)
Jason Ivey .... assistant property master / property master (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Peter Flynn .... propmaker (4 episodes, 2003)
Chris Buchinsky .... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Tracy Anda .... props (3 episodes, 2001)
Renee Heimann .... assistant property master (3 episodes, 2002)
John A. Keim .... property master (3 episodes, 2002)
Gaylene West .... assistant property master (3 episodes, 2002)

Bruce Bellamy .... on-set dresser (unknown episodes)
Mark W. Brown .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Brian Jewell .... set designer (unknown episodes)
Christian Klump .... lead scenic artist (unknown episodes)
Eric Knight .... paint gang boss (unknown episodes)
Nancy A. Knight .... paint coordinator / second lead scenic (unknown episodes)
Thomas D. Krausz .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
James Parks .... construction foreman (unknown episodes)
Mark Rodriguez .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Steve Salazar .... propmaker (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Albert Ibbotson .... supervising sound editor (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Fred Tator .... re-recording mixer (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Bob Arons .... sound effects editor (26 episodes, 2001-2003)
Kenneth R. Burton .... re-recording mixer (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Larry Mann .... supervising sound editor (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Andre Perreault .... re-recording mixer (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Kenn Fuller .... production sound mixer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Gary Montgomery .... re-recording mixer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Craig M. Otte .... re-recording mixer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Joe Barnett .... re-recording mixer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Charles Kelly .... production sound mixer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mathew Waters .... re-recording mixer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Walt Bost .... supervising sound editor (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
William Munroe .... boom operator (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Michael Mullane .... sound editor (21 episodes, 2003-2004)
Mark Ulano .... production sound mixer (14 episodes, 2000-2001)
Bill Jackson .... re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer (14 episodes, 2003-2004)
Ed Novick .... production sound mixer (14 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tom Perry .... sound re-recording mixer (14 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jaya Jayaraja .... sound utility (12 episodes, 2001-2002)
Walter Hoylman .... production sound mixer (8 episodes, 2001)
Kevin McCullough .... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2003-2004)
Brendan Beebe .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2000)

David Barbee .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Dicken Berglund .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Adam Blantz .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
Susan Cahill .... adr editor (unknown episodes)
Marty Church .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Juan Cisneros .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Jesse Dodd .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
Paul Drenning .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
Steffan Falesitch .... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Tom Hartig .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
Fred Johnston .... utility sound (unknown episodes)
Thomas Kearney .... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Sean Keegan .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
Ross Levy .... utility sound technician (unknown episodes)
Brian D. Lucas .... sound recordist (unknown episodes)
Kevin Maloney .... additional boom operator (unknown episodes)
Lorenzo Millan .... boom operator: Washington DC (unknown episodes)
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
John Peccatiello .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
Craig T. Rosevear .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Mac Ruth .... cable (unknown episodes)
Noel Vought .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Dennis Petersen .... special effects coordinator (1 episode, 2000)
P. David Miller .... special effects crew (1 episode, 2001)

Eric Coon .... prop maker (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Brenton Fletcher .... computer/visual effects supervisor / playback supervisor / ... (75 episodes, 2000-2004)
Howard Fine .... CGI animator / animator: cgi / ... (57 episodes, 2001-2004)

Greg Tsadilas .... visual effects supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Michael Hugghins .... stunt double (12 episodes, 2003-2004)
Cj Stuart .... utility stunts (11 episodes, 2002-2004)
Gene Hartline .... stunts (10 episodes, 2001-2004)
Michael Owen .... stunt double (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Greg Anthony .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2000-2004)
Kevin Derr .... stunts (3 episodes, 2001-2004)
John Ashby .... stunts (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Chris Branham .... stunt double: Craig T. Nelson (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Chris Howell .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Bob Herron .... stunt double: Ernest Borgnine / stunts (2 episodes, 2001-2003)
Bruce Paul Barbour .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Petra Sprecher .... stunt double: Valarie Pettiford / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002-2004)
Darryl Crews .... stunt detective / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tony Donno .... stunt driver / stunts (2 episodes, 2003)

Phil Culotta .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes, 2000-2001)
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
Daniel Arrias .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Jane Austin .... stunt double: Elizabeth Marvel (unknown episodes)
Rick Avery .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Ben Bray .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Roberta Brown .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Timothy Thomas Brown .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Dartenea Bryant .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Brian Duffy .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Peter Epstein .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Jeremy Fitzgerald .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Conrade Gamble .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
Andy Gill .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Joe Green .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Mike Gunther .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Anita Hart .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Toby Holguin .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Kevin L. Jackson .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Cinda-Lin James .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Oliver Keller .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Bret Kiene .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Diana R. Lupo .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Chris O'Hara .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Darryl Reeves .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Paul E. Short .... stunt double: Wayne Duvall (unknown episodes)
Derrick Simmons .... stunt double: Sean Patrick Thomas (unknown episodes)
Tim Sitarz .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Mary Torres .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Kym Washington .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Gary J. Wayton .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
George P. Wilbur .... stunt double: Craig T. Nelson (unknown episodes)
Darlene Ava Williams .... stunt double: Rebecca Grant (unknown episodes)
Gene Williams .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
Marcus Young .... stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
John Joyce .... steadicam operator / camera operator / ... (88 episodes, 2000-2004)
Jerry Day .... key grip (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Bob Field .... gaffer (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Blake T. Evans .... camera operator (39 episodes, 2000-2002)
Ronald K. De torres .... rigging technician (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Michael Maloney .... grip (21 episodes, 2000-2004)
Joe Crouch .... computer playback technician (20 episodes, 2003-2004)
Bill Green .... rigging key grip (20 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jennifer Ann Henry .... assistant camera (10 episodes, 2001-2002)
Ronnie Dennis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (3 episodes, 2001)
Michael Chambliss .... hot head technician (2 episodes, 2002)

Robert Stillman .... rigging grip (unknown episodes, 2002)
Waide R. Allen .... rigging best boy (unknown episodes)
Keith Batchelor .... dimmer board operator (unknown episodes)
Eric Blair .... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Kim Cousins .... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Ian Dodd .... camera operator: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
John-Anthony Gargiulo .... grip: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Scott Graves .... rigging gaffer (unknown episodes)
Pål Bugge Haagenrud .... additional camera operator (unknown episodes)
Chris Hathaway .... rigging best boy electrician (unknown episodes)
Joe Hill .... rigging grip (unknown episodes)
Dave Mikutsky .... best boy: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Charlie Newberry .... camera loader: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Tony Olivieri .... first assistant Steadicam (unknown episodes)
Morten Petersen .... rigging electrician (unknown episodes)
Mark Pickens .... daily dolly grip (unknown episodes)
John T. Pouncey .... additional camera loader (unknown episodes)
Bradley Richard .... additional second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Ralph Scherer .... dolly grip (unknown episodes)
Mark Walpole .... second assistant camera: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
James M. Wykoff .... grip (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Tyler Fahringer .... extras casting (89 episodes, 2000-2004)
Mark Saks .... original casting (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Thom Klohn .... associate casting director / casting associate (37 episodes, 2000-2003)
Chris Bustard .... extras casting (36 episodes, 2000-2002)
Brett Greenstein .... casting associate / associate casting director (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jessica Targum .... casting associate (13 episodes, 2003-2004)
Gina Melone .... casting associate (7 episodes, 2003)

Carlyn Davis .... extras casting (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Miranda Kelley .... set costumer (55 episodes, 2000-2003)
Karo Vartanian .... costume supervisor (36 episodes, 2002-2004)
Gilberto Mello .... daily set costumer (33 episodes, 2001-2002)

Matt Chase .... set costumer (unknown episodes)
Debra Millison .... additional costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Susan K. Weiler .... assistant editor (21 episodes, 2001-2004)
Mary Pritchard .... assistant editor (21 episodes, 2002-2004)
Mark Sadusky .... assistant editor (18 episodes, 2001-2003)
Angelo Dante .... post-production coordinator (13 episodes, 2003-2004)
Greg Faluszczak .... on-line editor (9 episodes, 2003)

Philip Azenzer .... final colorist (unknown episodes)
Jamie W. Billett .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Jordan Goldman .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Robert Hume .... post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Michael Hoenig .... composer: theme music / theme by (78 episodes, 2000-2004)
Kevin Bassinson .... music editor (48 episodes, 2001-2003)
Marty Wereski .... music editor (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Tom Bocci .... music supervisor (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Mark Sterling .... music editor / composer: incidental music (17 episodes, 2003-2004)
 
Series Transportation Department
Joe Meylor .... transportation captain (87 episodes, 2000-2004)
Frank Varga .... transportation coordinator / transportation (80 episodes, 2000-2004)
Gina August .... driver (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
David G. Todd .... production van operator (20 episodes, 2003-2004)
 
Series Other crew
Robert Hume .... production coordinator (70 episodes, 2001-2004)
Mellanie Bradfield .... script supervisor (69 episodes, 2001-2004)
Rick W. Tucker .... production accountant (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Jonathan Lisco .... executive story editor / story editor (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Tim Honiball .... payroll accountant / second assistant accountant (44 episodes, 2002-2004)
Michael Daly .... technical consultant (36 episodes, 2002-2004)
Terry George .... consultant (36 episodes, 2002-2004)
Gene Petersen .... police technical advisor (34 episodes, 2002-2004)
Michael Ostrowski .... story editor / staff writer (24 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jack Maple .... executive consultant (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
John Calkins .... consultant: arc view (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Jim Myers .... technical consultant (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
David Fallon .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robin Skelton .... script supervisor (19 episodes, 2000-2001)
Barbara Casner .... assistant production coordinator (19 episodes, 2003-2004)
Ozzie Scott .... office production assistant (17 episodes, 2003-2004)
Sarah Werner .... production coordinator (15 episodes, 2000-2001)
Linda Gase .... executive story editor (14 episodes, 2000-2001)
Steven Jetton .... layout board (10 episodes, 2000)
Rick Kain .... stand-in: Jonathan La Paglia (8 episodes, 2001-2004)
Mark Zecca .... office production assistant (7 episodes, 2000)
Danelle Hand .... assistant to production coordinator (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jason Wilborn .... story editor / staff writer (5 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jonathan Reich .... location manager: Washington, DC (3 episodes, 2000)
Mike Weiss .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2002-2004)
Michael Brown .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2001-2002)

Scott Foster .... production assistant: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes, 2003)
Beth Haiken .... publicist (unknown episodes, 2003)
Kyle Alexander .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Francisca Altamirano .... payroll accountant (unknown episodes)
Annie Noel Applegarth .... location manager: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Gaye Ann Bruno .... photo publicity (unknown episodes)
Kaylene Carlson .... assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Heather I. Denton .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ava DuVernay .... publicity consultant (unknown episodes)
Josh Ernstrom .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Lisa Fozzati .... production coordinator: Washington D.C. (unknown episodes)
Oorlagh George .... researcher (unknown episodes)
Ronald E. Hairston .... key craft service (unknown episodes)
David Honaker .... production secretary (unknown episodes)
Christian Krieger .... key assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Stacey Lock .... assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Dana Melton .... production assistant / researcher (unknown episodes)
Frederick Rappaport .... creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Caryn Shuken .... location liaison (unknown episodes)
Jason Sweet .... double: Sean Patrick Thomas (unknown episodes)
Scott L. Treger .... hand double: Jonathan La Paglia (unknown episodes)
Dave Willis .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Jack Maple .... dedicatee / in loving memory of (2 episodes, 2001-2003)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
44 min (89 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Lynne Thigpen died unexpectedly, her absence from the show was explained by having her character, Ella Farmer, die.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Very Promising, 7 January 2002
Author: Jonas Y Jonasson (JYJ) from Hafnarfj, Iceland

The District aired for the first time in Iceland tonight and i have to say that i was highly impressed with the show. Craig T Nelson is excellent in his role and hopefully this show will get better and better. Law and Order is on the top of my list for police shows but this show is very promising. Keep up the good work.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (26 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The District" (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Great show handled poorly in some ways helica9
Temple's first girlfriend eshortie103
why was it cancelled? vikes51349
Please DVD kkallstrom
Episode 2/12: Twist of Hate - Brander singing? babsiep
Song played on the Bagpipes at Ella's Funeral? trojan631
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Police Academy "Nash Bridges" "Law & Order" Cop Land "Brooklyn South"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button