Edit
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Poster

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2004

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
William Petersen

Golden Globes, USA 2003

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Marg Helgenberger

Golden Globes, USA 2002

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Marg Helgenberger

Golden Globes, USA 2001

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series
Christian Sebaldt (director of photography)
For episode "Family Affair".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Sabrina Arnold (vfx producer)
Rik Shorten (vfx supervisor)
Steven Meyer (2d lead artist)
Derek Smith (3d lead artist)
Christina Spring (compositor)
Joshua Cushner (visual effects cameraman)
Thomas Bremer (3d artist)
Mark R. Byers (special effects supervisor)
Zachariah Zaubi (compositor)
For episode "Family Affair".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series
James L. Carter
For episode "For Warrick".
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects artist)
Clinton Wayne (special makeup effects artist)
Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist)
Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist)
For episode "A Space Oddity".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (adr supervisor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor)
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
James Bailey (foley artist)
For episode "Mascara".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist)
Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist)
Clinton Wayne (additional make-up artist)
Matthew W. Mungle (additional make-up artist)
For episode "Dead Doll".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor)
Chad J. Hughes (sound effects editor)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Troy Hardy (music editor)
For episode "Cockroaches".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Living Doll".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Michael Slovis (director of photography)
For episode "Built To Kill, Part 1".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist)
Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist)
Matthew W. Mungle (makeup artist)
Clinton Wayne (makeup artist)
For episode "Fannysmackin'".
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist)
Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist)
Matthew W. Mungle (department head special makeup effects artist)
Clinton Wayne (special makeup effects artist)
For episode "Living Legend".
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
John M. Keane (composer)
For episode "Law Of Gravity".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Michael Slovis (director of photography)
For episode "Gum Drops".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound fx editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
Mark Allen (fx editor)
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It", part 1.
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production sound mixer)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Quentin Tarantino (directed by)
For episode "Grave Danger".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Levitt (department head makeup)
Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup effects)
Perri Sorel (key makeup artist)
Pam Phillips (special fx makeup)
For episode "Ch-Changes".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
Todd Niesen (sound editor)
Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
For episode "Down the Drain".
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Michael Fowler (production sound mixer)
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Down the Drain".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Frank Byers (director of photography)
For episode "XX".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Nicholas Pagliaro (dept. head makeup)
John Goodwin (special effects makeup)
Melanie Levitt (makeup)
Jackie Tichenor (makeup)
For episode "Assume Nothing & All For Our Country".
Outstanding Drama Series
Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer)
Carol Mendelsohn (executive producer)
Jonathan Littman (executive producer)
Anthony E. Zuiker (executive producer)
Ann Donahue (executive producer)
Danny Cannon (executive producer)
William Petersen (executvie producer)
Cynthia Chvatal (executive producer)
Naren Shankar (co-executive producer)
Andrew Lipsitz (co-executive producer)
Josh Berman (supervising producer)
Louis Shaw Milito (producer)
Kenneth Fink (producer)
Richard J. Lewis (producer)
Bruce Golin (producer)
Elizabeth Devine (producer)
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production sound mixer)
For episode "Grissom vs. The Volcano".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (sound supervisor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor)
Sheri Ozeki (music editor)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
For episode "Fight Night".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Nicholas Pagliaro (makeup artist)
Melanie Levitt (makeup artist)
John Goodwin (fx makeup artist)
Jackie Tichenor (makeup artist)
For episode "Lady Heather's Box".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Prosthetic)
John Goodwin (makeup effects)
Jackie Tichenor (makeup artist)
For episode "Got Murder?".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Marg Helgenberger
For playing: "Catherine Willows".
Outstanding Drama Series
Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer)
Carol Mendelsohn (executive producer)
Ann Donahue (executive producer)
Anthony E. Zuiker (executive producer)
Danny Cannon (executive producer)
William Petersen (co-executive producer)
Jonathan Littman (co-executive producer)
Cynthia Chvatal (co-executive producer)
Naren Shankar (co-executive producer)
Andrew Lipsitz (supervising producer)
Louis Shaw Milito (producer)
Josh Berman (producer)
Kenneth Fink (producer)
Richard J. Lewis (producer)
Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production sound mixer)
For episode "Revenge Is Best Served Cold".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Nicholas Pagliaro (key makeup artist)
John Goodwin (special effects makeup)
Melanie Levitt (makeup)
For episode "Slaves of Las Vegas".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series
Jonathan West (director of photography)
For episode "Identity Crisis".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Prosthetic)
John Goodwin (makeup effects)
For episode "Overload".
Outstanding Drama Series
Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer)
Carol Mendelsohn (executive producer)
Ann Donahue (executive producer)
Anthony E. Zuiker (executive producer)
Sam Strangis (co-executive producer)
Jonathan Littman (co-executive producer)
Cynthia Chvatal (supervising producer)
William Petersen (supervising producer)
Danny Cannon (supervising producer)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor)
Sheri Ozeki (music editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "Chasing the Bus".
Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Primum Non Nocere".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2001

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Cherie Baker (production designer)
Brenda Meyers-Ballard (set decorator)
For episode "Friends And Lovers".
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Alex Mackie (editor)
Alec Smight (editor)
For the pilot.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Marg Helgenberger
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
Ruth Adelman (adr supervisor)
Stan Jones (music editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "35K OBO".

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2005

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan
George Eads
Jorja Fox
Paul Guilfoyle
Robert David Hall
Marg Helgenberger
William Petersen
Eric Szmanda

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2004

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan
George Eads
Jorja Fox
Paul Guilfoyle
Robert David Hall
Marg Helgenberger
William Petersen
Eric Szmanda

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2003

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan
George Eads
Jorja Fox
Paul Guilfoyle
Robert David Hall
Marg Helgenberger
William Petersen
Eric Szmanda

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2002

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan
George Eads
Jorja Fox
Paul Guilfoyle
Robert David Hall
Marg Helgenberger
William Petersen
Eric Szmanda

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2013

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
John M. Keane

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2009

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
John M. Keane

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2006

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
John M. Keane

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2005

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Network Television Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2004

Won
Saturn Award
Best Network Television Series
Tied with Angel (1999).

American Cinema Editors, USA 2001

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Alex Mackie
Alec Smight
For the pilot.

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2010

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series One Episode/Pilot
Christian Sebaldt
For episode "Family Affair".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2009

Won
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Nelson Cragg
For episode "For Gedda".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2008

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
James L. Carter
For episode "Ending Happy".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2007

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Nathan Hope
For episode "Killer".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2006

Won
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Nathan Hope
For episode "Who Shot Sherlock?".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2005

Won
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Nathan Hope
For episode "Down the Drain".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2003

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Michael Barrett
For episode "Snuff".
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Frank Byers
For episode "Fight Night".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2002

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Michael Barrett
For episode "Alter Boys".

Art Directors Guild 2004

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Single-Camera Television Series
Richard Berg (production designer)
Tim Eckel (art director)
Debra Wilbur (assistant art director)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2013

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2009

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2008

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2005

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Pete Townshend
John M. Keane

BMI Film & TV Awards 2004

Won
BMI TV Music Award
John M. Keane
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2003

Won
BMI TV Music Award
John M. Keane
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2002

Won
BMI TV Music Award
John M. Keane
Pete Townshend

BMI Film & TV Awards 2001

Won
BMI TV Music Award
John M. Keane
Pete Townshend

California on Location Awards 2008

Won
COLA
Location Professional of the Year - Episodic Television
Paul Wilson

California on Location Awards 2003

Won
COLA
Production Company of the Year - Television
CBS Productions

Casting Society of America, USA 2001

Won
Artios
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot
April Webster

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2008

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Living Doll".

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2006

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
For episode "Grave Danger", part 2.

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2004

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
For episode "Grissom Versus The Volcano".

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2003

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Television - Series
Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer)
William Smith (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
For episode "Fight Night".

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2002

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Television - Series
Yuri Reese
William Smith
Michael Fowler
For episode "Caged".

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2001

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Larry Benjamin (re-recording mixer)
Ross Davis (re-recording mixer)
Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer)
Michael Fowler (production mixer)
For episode "Crate and Burial".

Crime Thriller Awards, UK 2008

Nominated
Dagger
Best International TV Drama

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2006

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Richard Catalani
Carol Mendelsohn
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It", parts 1 and 2.
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Anthony E. Zuiker (teleplay)
Carol Mendelsohn (teleplay)
Naren Shankar (teleplay)
Quentin Tarantino (story)
For episode "Grave Danger".

Environmental Media Awards, USA 2011

Won
EMA Award
Television Episodic Drama
For episode "Fracked"

Genesis Awards 2006

Won
Genesis Award
Dramatic Series
For episode "Unbearable (#5.14)".

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2009

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Audio Post - Television
David F. Van Slyke
Ruth Adelman
Jivan Tahmizian
William Smith
Yuri Reese
Mace Matiosian
Slick Sounds
Todd-AO
"Mascara" Season 9, Episode 18

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2008

Won
HPA Awards
Outstanding Audio Post - Television
Mace Matiosian
Ruth Adelman
David F. Van Slyke
William Smith
Yuri Reese
Jivan Tahmizian
Todd-AO
"Cockroaches" Season 8, Episode 9

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2007

Won
HPA Awards
Outstanding Color Grading - Television
Paul Westerbeck
Post Group, The
"Built to Kill: Part 1" Season 7, Episode 1
Outstanding Audio Post - Television
Mace Matiosian
William Smith
Yuri Reese
Ruth Adelman
Jivan Tahmizian
Chad J. Hughes
Todd-AO
"Living Doll" Season 7, Episode 24

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2006

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Color Grading - Television
Paul Westerbeck
Post Group, The
"Gum Drops" Season 6, Episode 5

Image Awards 2011

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Laurence Fishburne

Image Awards 2010

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Laurence Fishburne
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Paris Barclay
For episode "Coup de Grace".

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Laurence Fishburne

Image Awards 2008

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Paris Barclay
For episode "Meet Market".

Image Awards 2007

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Naren Shankar
For episode "Killer".

Image Awards 2006

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan

Image Awards 2005

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan

Image Awards 2004

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan

Image Awards 2003

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan

Joey Awards 2014

Nominated
Joey Award
Young Actor age 16-19 in a TV Series Drama or Comedy Guest Starring or Principal Role
Brendan Meyer

Logie Awards 2005

Nominated
Logie
Most Popular Overseas Program

Logie Awards 2004

Won
Logie
Most Popular Overseas Drama

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2012

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2011

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2010

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2008

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2007

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2006

Won
International TV Audience Award
Best Drama TV Series

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "Skin in the Game"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2013

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "It Was A Very Good Year"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2011

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "Unshockable"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2010

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (supervising dialogue editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer, sound effects editor)
Ruth Adelman (foley editor)
James Bailey (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Episode: "Mascara"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "Mascara"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2009

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Bull"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
Chad Hughes (sound effects editor)
David Van (sound effects editor)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
James Bailey (foley artist)
Episode: "Bull"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2008

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Short Form Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (supervising dialogue editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
For episode "Cockroaches".
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Short Form Television
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
Chad J. Hughes (sound editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "Cockroaches".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2007

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising sound editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
For episode "Fanny Smackin'".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2006

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
William Smith (sound editor/foley editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Shane Bruce (foley artist)
Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
For episode "Grave Danger".
Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Sound Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
Mark Allen (sound editor)
William Smith (sound editor/foley editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
Shane Bruce (foley artist)
Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It".
Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Music
Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
For episode "Grave Danger", parts 1 & 2.
Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Music
Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
For episode "Snakes".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2005

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Sound Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
For episode "Down the Drain".
Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Dialogue & ADR
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor/adr editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
Todd Niesen (dialogue editor)
Yuri Reese (dialogue editor)
For episode "Down the Drain".
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music
Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
For episode "No Humans Involved".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2004

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Sound Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
For episode "Grissom Vs. The Volcano".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2003

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Sound Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/sound designer)
David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
For episode "Fight Night".
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor)
David F. Van Slyke (supervising sound editor)
Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor)
For episode "Fight Night".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2002

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television - Effects & Foley, Episodic
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/supervising foley edito)
David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor)
Ruth Adelman (foley editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (foley editor)
For episode "35k, O.B.O.".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2001

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley
Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor)
David Rawlinson (supervising sound editor)
David F. Van Slyke (sound editor)
For the pilot.

National Television Awards, UK 2004

Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama

Online Film & Television Association 2009

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Bill Erwin

Online Film & Television Association 2002

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Cinematography in a Series
Michael Barrett
Gary B. Kibbe

PGA Awards 2005

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Jerry Bruckheimer
Carol Mendelsohn
Anthony E. Zuiker
Ann Donahue
Jonathan Littman
Danny Cannon
Cynthia Chvatal
William Petersen
Naren Shankar
Josh Berman
Louis Shaw Milito

PGA Awards 2004

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Jerry Bruckheimer
Carol Mendelsohn
Anthony E. Zuiker
Ann Donahue
Jonathan Littman
Danny Cannon
Cynthia Chvatal
William Petersen
Louis Shaw Milito

PGA Awards 2003

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Jerry Bruckheimer
Carol Mendelsohn
Ann Donahue
Anthony E. Zuiker
Cynthia Chvatal
William Petersen
Danny Cannon
Jonathan Littman
Sam Strangis

PGA Awards 2002

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

PGA Awards 2001

Won
Vision Award
Television

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Crime Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2012

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Crime Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2009

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2008

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2007

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2006

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Television Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2005

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Television Drama

People's Choice Awards, USA 2004

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Television Dramatic Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 2003

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Television Dramatic Series

Satellite Awards 2003

Won
Golden Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Drama

Satellite Awards 2002

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
William Petersen
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Marg Helgenberger

TP de Oro, Spain 2009

Nominated
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TP de Oro, Spain 2007

Nominated
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TP de Oro, Spain 2006

Nominated
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TP de Oro, Spain 2004

Won
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TP de Oro, Spain 2003

Won
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TV Guide Awards 2001

Won
TV Guide Award
New Series of the Year
Nominated
TV Guide Award
Actor of the Year in a New Series
William Petersen
Actress of the Year in a New Series
Marg Helgenberger

TV Quick Awards, UK 2006

Won
TV Quick Award
Best International TV Show
Best International TV Show

Teen Choice Awards 2011

Won
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Villain
Justin Bieber

Teen Choice Awards 2006

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Actor
George Eads

Television Critics Association Awards 2002

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama

Television Critics Association Awards 2001

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Outstanding New Program of the Year

Visual Effects Society Awards 2010

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Sabrina Arnold (vfx producer)
Steven Meyer (compositor)
Rik Shorten (vfx supervisor)
Derek Smith (compositor)
For episode 10.01, opening sequence.
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Steven Meyer (vfx supervisor)
Derek Smith (compositor)
Christina Spring (compositor)
Zachariah Zaubi (compositor)
For episode 10.01, opening sequence.

Writers Guild of America, USA 2006

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Anthony E. Zuiker (teleplay)
Carol Mendelsohn (teleplay)
Naren Shankar (teleplay)
Quentin Tarantino (story)

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Ann Donahue (teleplay)
Tish McCarthy (story)

Young Artist Awards 2009

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Joey King

Young Artist Awards 2003

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Sara Paxton

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page