IMDb > Blackboards (2000)

Blackboards (2000) More at IMDbPro »Takhté siah (original title)

Photos (See all 10 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   1,719 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 19% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Blackboards on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 September 2000 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Itinerant Kurdish teachers, carrying blackboards on their backs, look for students in the hills and villages of Iran... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(2 articles)
This is Not a Film – review
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 24 March 2012, 5:09 PM, PDT)

The Song of Sparrows
 (From The Hollywood Reporter. 11 February 2008)

User Reviews:
Amazingly honest and humbling film.... See more (21 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Said Mohamadi ... Said

Behnaz Jafari ... Halaleh

Bahman Ghobadi ... Reeboir
Mohamad Karim Rahmati ... Father
Rafat Moradi ... Ribvar
Mayas Rostami ... Young boy storyteller
Saman Akbari ... Group leader
Ahmad Bahrami ... Marriage registrar
Mohamad Moradi ... Match maker
Karim Moradi ... Old man
Hassan Mohamadi ... Child
Rasool Mohamadi ... The boy porter
Somaye Veisee ... Little girl

Directed by
Samira Makhmalbaf 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Mohsen Makhmalbaf 
Samira Makhmalbaf 
Zaheer Qureshi  story supervisor

Produced by
Mohamad Ahmadi .... executive producer
Shôzô Ichiyama .... producer: T-Mark (as Shozo Ichiyama)
Mohsen Makhmalbaf .... producer: Fabrica Cinema
Marco Mueller .... producer: Fabrica Cinema
Abbas Saghazsaz .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Mohammad Reza Darvishi 
 
Cinematography by
Ebrahim Ghafori 
 
Film Editing by
Mohsen Makhmalbaf 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marzieh Makhmalbaf .... assistant director (as Marzieh Meshkini)
Mojtaba Mirtahmasb .... assistant director
Kave Moeenfar .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Behroz Shahamat .... sound
 
Other crew
Babak Karimi .... consultant
Said Mohamadi .... consultant
 
Thanks
Takeshi Kitano .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Takhté siah" - Iran (original title)
"The Blackboard" - International (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
Australia:85 min | France:84 min | New Zealand:84 min | Spain:88 min | UK:85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Australia:PG | France:U | New Zealand:PG | Portugal:M/12 (Qualidade) | Singapore:PG | Singapore:M18 (DVD rating) | Spain:13 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Halaleh:[to Said] My heart is like a train. At every station, someone gets on or off. But there is someone who never gets off. My son.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
0 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Amazingly honest and humbling film...., 26 April 2012
Author: Tim Kidner (tim@kidnerpix.com) from Salisbury, United Kingdom

Firstly, for all those who say that this DVD is expensive, do as I did - rent it from your local lending library. £1.80 for a week, less cos I got it as a 3 for 2 on a Friday. You'd be surprised what World cinema gems (at least mine) they stock, mostly ignored by the rest of the population as they sit there from week to week.

'Blackboards' reminded me SO much of another story of Iranian children being mules for contraband and risking life and limb to sell them in bordering Iraq - the uniquely titled 'A Time for Drunken Horses'. That remains one of the most beguiling and humbling movies ever made and remains a definite favourite of mine.

Some (well, let's be honest, most) scenes portraying the out-of-work schoolteacher, traipsing around the arid mountains looking for pupils to teach and how he gets married with his only tool of the trade being the barter, are eye-opening. Unbelievable, actually but as the amateur cast are obviously not acting this out for fun and the very seriousness of their plight, this is all very far from being a joke.

The honesty of it all makes one humble simply to be alive, let alone being alive in our comparatively comfortable West. Like I said in my 'Drunken Horses...' review, one to show your children when they start moaning that their expensive trainers are the wrong colour.

I don't think that the details of the plot are needed here. It's a short film and a lot happens, but slowly - and naturally. But, I will say that you'll never have seen so many uses for a board that's painted black in your life before.

This is essential, but minor Iranian cinema. If you do come across it, either on TV or whatever source you can, make time for it. It's unforgettable.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (21 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Blackboards (2000)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Gabbeh Turtles Can Fly As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me The Color of Paradise Persepolis
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Iran section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.