Edit
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kevin Reynolds

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Alexandre Dumas père ... (novel "Le Comte de Monte Cristo")
 
Jay Wolpert ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Mercedès Iguanada
...
...
...
...
Guy Carleton ...
Mansion Owner
...
Barry Cassin ...
...
Zhara Moufid ...
Holga (as Zhara) (credit only)
Brendan Costello ...
Viscount
...
Katherine Holme ...
Julianne
...
Joe Hanley ...
Partygoer No. 1
Mairead Devlin ...
Partygoer No. 2 (as Maireid Devlin)
Stella Feeley ...
Partygoer No. 3
Joseph Kelly ...
Gardener
Ivan Kennedy ...
Outrider
Alvaro Lucchesi ...
Claude
...
Karl O'Neill ...
Marchand
Robert Price ...
Pascal
Derek Reid ...
Banker
Eric Stovell ...
Viscount Toville
Jude Sweeney ...
Mondego Servant
Brian Thunder ...
Gendarme
...
Lt. Graypool
...
Gendarmes Captain
Albie Woodington ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gregory James ...
French Dragoon (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gary Barber ... producer
Roger Birnbaum ... producer
Chris Brigham ... executive producer
Chris Chrisafis ... co-producer: UK
Ned Dowd ... line producer
Derek Evans ... co-producer
James Flynn ... co-producer: Ireland
Jonathan Glickman ... producer
Morgan O'Sullivan ... co-producer
Rebekah Rudd ... co-producer
Andrew Somper ... co-producer: UK

Music by 

Ed Shearmur ... (as Edward Shearmur)

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stephen Semel
Christopher Womack ... (as Chris Womack)

Production Design by 

Mark Geraghty

Art Direction by 

Conor Devlin
Terry Pritchard

Set Decoration by 

John Byrne
Johnny Byrne

Costume Design by 

Tom Rand

Makeup Department 

Lynda Armstrong ... key makeup artist / makeup designer
Dee Corcoran ... key hair stylist
Marie Darmanin ... makeup artist
Audrey Doyle ... makeup artist
Marcelle Genovese ... hair stylist
Jackie Grima ... makeup artist
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist
Clare Lambe ... assistant makeup artist
Niamh O'Loan ... makeup artist
Tina Phelan ... makeup artist: dailies
Debbie Scicluna ... hair stylist
Angele Stafrace ... key nail technician
Margot Wilson ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Chris Brigham ... production manager
Seamus McInerney ... unit production manager
Jane McNally ... production manager: second unit
Malcolm Scerri-Ferrante ... production manager: Malta

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anna Lisa Baldacchino ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Keith Barry ... trainee assistant director
Enda Doherty ... trainee assistant director
Pierre Ellul ... additional third assistant director: Malta
Adrienne Greenhalgh ... trainee assistant director
Sean Griffin ... third assistant director: additional photography
James Hagger ... second assistant director: second unit
Robert Huberman ... first assistant director (as Bob Huberman)
Ray Kenny ... trainee assistant director
Raymond Kirk ... third assistant director
Bailey Marks ... trainee assistant director
Karen Richards ... second assistant director
Nick Thomas ... trainee assistant director
Julia Ware ... first assistant director: second unit
Arthur Wooster ... second unit director

Art Department 

Rachel Appino ... art department trainee
Eoin Bailey ... stagehand
Russ Bailey ... construction coordinator
Graeme Bird ... supervising propmaker
William Byren ... dressing props
Patrick Byrne ... dressing props
Elaine Chapman ... assistant scenic artist
Jenni Cooney ... trainee propmaker
Stephen Daly ... assistant art director
Fionnuala Dorney ... construction coordinator
Alan Dunne ... dressing props
Cos Egan ... dressing props
Ciara Gormley ... assistant art director
Bernard Hickie ... greensman
Jimmy Kavanagh ... drapes
Rene Knol ... chargehand dressing props
Andrew Laybats ... hod painter
Daragh Lewis ... stand-by props
Owen Lewis ... dressing props
Frank Matthews ... master plasterer
Paul McDonnell ... special props
James McGetrick ... trainee stand-by prop
Nuala McKernan ... chargehand stand-by props
Laura McKinney ... assistant buyer
Killian McNulty ... prop storeman
Steve Mitchell ... scenic artist
Owen Monaghan ... dressing props
Owen Murnane ... master scenic painter
Eamonn O'Higgins ... property master
Des O'Neill ... supervising plasterer
Laurence O'Toole ... graphic artist
Jenny Oman ... production buyer
Bob Pritchard ... propmaker
Kathryn Pritchard ... art department coordinator
Brendan Rankin ... set designer
Gerard Richardson ... supervising painter
Edwin Ryan ... sculptor
Gary Thomas ... storyboard artist
Mario Vallallo ... head plasterer
Elaine Vaughan ... model maker
David Wallace ... dressing props
Edwin Francis ... props coordinator: Rome (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Sefi Carmel ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Curtis ... sound editor
Adam Daniel ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Graham Daniel ... sound re-recording mixer
Brendan Deasy ... production sound mixer
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Matthew Gough ... co-sound mixer / sound assistant
Peter Joly ... supervising sound editor
Ray Merrin ... sound re-recording mixer
Andy Peach ... sound recordist
Eddie Quinn ... boom operator
Michael Redfern ... foley editor (as Mike Redfern)
Gerard Roche ... adr mixer
Mark Rose ... assistant sound editor
Leslie Shatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Ian Wilson ... sound effects editor
Wendy Czajkowsky ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Carla Murray ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Aidan Byrne ... special effects senior technician
Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Gerry Farrell ... special effects technician
Kevin Nolan ... special effects technician
Neil Nolan ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Marilyn Anderson ... technical assistant manager: Mill Film
Giacomo Bargellesi ... technical assistant: Mill Film
Lloyd Lee Barnett ... digital compositor
Steve Boag ... optical supervisor
Andrew Bull ... 3D interface: Mill Motion Control
Martin Bullard ... optical planning
Tim Caplan ... I/O supervisor: Mill Film
Grant Connor ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Colin Coull ... colour timer: Mill Film
Rob Delicata ... motion control producer: Mill Motion Control
Dave Early ... digital matte painter: Mill Film (as David Early)
Andy Feery ... CG artist: Mill Film
Greg Fisher ... CG artist: Mill Film
Lillan Gahlin ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Rita Gordon ... production accountant: Mill Film
José Granell ... model unit supervisor
Charles Green ... optical shooting and grading
Dave Gurney ... optical shooting and grading
Yan Hammond ... camera operator: Mill Motion Control
Joey Harris ... technical assistant: Mill Film
Mark Hopkins ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Lorea Hoye ... visual effects producer: Mill Film
Laurent Hugueniot ... CG supervisor: Mill Film
Pete Jopling ... digital compositor: Mill Film (as Peter Jopling)
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects
Ray Moody ... motion control
Karl Mooney ... visual effects supervisor: Mill Film
Paul Oakley ... technical assistant: Mill Film
Simon Payne ... digital artist
Ian Plumb ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Leigh Raby ... filmout manager: Mill Film
Craig Rowe ... technical assistant: Mill Film
John Sharp ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Simon Stanley-Clamp ... lead compositor: Mill Film
Matthew Symonds ... title layout (as Matt Symonds)
Nigel Trevessey ... senior modelmaker: mill models
Lars Vinther ... visual effects editor: Mill Film
Malcolm Woolridge ... DOP/cameraman: Mill Motion Control
Murray Barber ... digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited)
Steve Barnes ... digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited)
Sara Bennett ... digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited)
Doug Bishop ... modelmaker: mill models (uncredited)
Damien Cheetham ... post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited)
Stuart Cripps ... digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited)
Rosanne Gunn ... camera trainee/runner: Mill Motion Control (uncredited)
Michael Illingworth ... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Christine Overs ... modelmaker: mill models (uncredited)
Mark Pinheiro ... digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited)
Kitty Veevers ... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Simon Wicker ... digital matte painter: Mill Film (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lucy Allen ... stunts
David Andrews ... stunts
Del Baker ... stunts
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts
Michel Carliez ... fight coordinator
Gary Connery ... stunts
Danielle da Costa ... stunts (as Danielle Da Costa)
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Brian Nichols ... stunts
Donal O'Farrell ... stunts
Peter Pedrero ... stunts
Curtis Rivers ... stunts
Gary Robinson ... stunt performer
Rita Van Opzellant ... stunts
Shaun Wallace ... stunt dive master / stunts
Alan Walsh ... stunts
Michelle Weaver ... stunts
Paul Weston ... stunt coordinator
Peter White ... stunts
Brenda Camilleri ... stunt double: Dagmara Dominczyk (uncredited)
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts (uncredited)
Curtis Rivers ... stunt double: Jim Caviezel (uncredited)
Olivier Vitrant ... stunts (uncredited)
Philippe Zone ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fionn Comerford ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Tadhg Conway ... key video assist operator
Richard Copeman ... assistant camera
Michael Costelloe ... camera focus puller: "b" camera (as Mike Costelloe)
Robert Cuddy ... electrician
Stephen Doyle ... rigging gaffer: Malta
Sarah Francis ... assistant camera
Malcolm Huse ... key grip
Ciaran Kavanagh ... assistant camera
Davie Mayes ... generator operator
James McGuire ... gaffer
Jack McPhee ... electrician
Terry Mulligan ... rigging gaffer: studio
Philip Murphy ... best boy grip
Russell O'Connor ... crane technician
Bill O'Drobinak ... camera operator (as William O'Drobinak)
John-Martin O'Flaherty ... best boy
Eoin O'Hagan ... rigging gaffer: Ireland
Andrew O'Reilly ... trainee camera
Fiona Regan ... electrician
Kevin Scott ... best boy
Keith Sewell ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Gary Smith ... grip
Andrew Smyth ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Arthur Wooster ... director of photography: second unit / underwater camera operator
Graeme Haughton ... electrician (uncredited)
Anthony Meade ... additional clapper loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Laura Dickens ... casting associate
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting
Priscilla John ... casting: UK
Gillian Reynolds ... casting assistant
Marcia Ross ... casting: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lee Clayton ... tailor
Philippa O'Brien ... costume assistant
Sue Wain ... costume supervisor
Alex Carey ... costume breakdown artist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tania Blunden ... post-production (as Tania Windsor Blunden)
Joe Finley ... digital colorist
Andrew Haigh ... assistant editor
Sinéad McGoldrick ... assistant film editor
Michele Mehaffey ... post-production assistant
Karoline Moser ... assistant editor: avid
Angela Torrez Parker ... post-production
Robert Raring ... color timer (as Bob Raring)
Sean Thompson ... assistant editor

Music Department 

John Bell ... orchestrator
Andy Brown ... music contractor
Michael Connell ... music editor
Chris Douridas ... music supervisor
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator (as Robert Elhi)
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Daryl B. Kell ... music editor (as Daryl Kell)
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer (as Stephen P. McLaughlin) / music recordist (as Stephen P. McLaughlin)
Brad Warnaar ... orchestrator
Christopher Brooks ... music editor (uncredited)
Joel Iwataki ... music recording engineer (uncredited)
Ed Shearmur ... conductor (uncredited) / score producer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dracey Jobbins ... truck driver: grip
Brendan King ... unit driver
Eamonn Murphy ... transportation coordinator: Ireland/Malta
Michael Phelan ... driver: Jim Caviezel, Ireland/Malta

Other crew 

Stephen Bauer ... gym trainer
Kathy Berman ... historical researcher
Adrian Borg Ghigo ... production runner: Malta
Jean Bourne ... script supervisor
Kate Bowe ... unit publicist
Kim Buttlar ... executive coordinator: Mr. Barber
Brenda Camilleri ... body double (as Mercedes)
Jessica Chavez ... assistant: Mr. Glickman
Mel Churcher ... dialogue coach
Gillian Cody ... first assistant accountant
Maria Collins ... production coordinator
Greg Corke ... armorer
Kieran Cuddihy ... location assistant
Steve Cummings ... armorer
R.H. Davies ... marine coordinator (as Robin Davies)
Tony Doyle ... horse master
Edward Drew ... animal handler: small animals
Erin Egan ... accounts assistant
Ilan Eshkeri ... production assistant
Michael Farrugia ... helicopter pilot: Malta (as Lt. Michael Farrugia)
Nial Fulton ... location scout
Ingrid Goodwin ... location coordinator
Jennifer Griffin ... assistant accountant
Eva Juel Hammerich ... personal assistant to actor (as Eva Juel)
Tara Hegarty ... assistant: Chris Brigham
Manus Hingerty ... location manager
William Hobbs ... fight arranger (as Bill Hobbs)
Eoin Holohan ... location assistant: Malta
Gregory James ... assistant: Jim Caviezel, Ireland (as Jeff Nowinski)
Ivan Kennedy ... assistant wrangler
John Kirby ... acting coach: Mr. Caviezel
Lilene Mansell ... dialect coach
Niall Martin ... assistant location manager
Dorothy McDonnell ... production assistant
Stephen McGillen ... post-production accounts
David Murphy ... production accountant
Elaine Nicell ... assistant production coordinator
John Nixon ... armorer
Patrick O'Neill ... production assistant
Tricia Perrott ... production coordinator: Malta
David Redhead ... marine coordinator: second unit
Luigi Riitano ... location accountant
Simon Sansone ... production assistant
Laurel Seaborn ... ship crew
Gemma Sirol ... marine assistant: Malta
Kathleen Switzer ... assistant: Kevin Reynolds (as Kathleen A. Switzer)
Marlena Thomas ... executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
Cassidy Watkins ... assistant: Jim Caviezel
Dominic Weisz ... armory modeller
Wade Whitman ... location assistant
Tim Ballou ... script clearance manager (uncredited)
J.B. Benna ... intern (uncredited)
Richard Bonehill ... fencing coach (uncredited)
Andrew Debono ... location assistant (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Warren Haughey ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anna Nugent ... dance teacher (uncredited)

Thanks 

Leo Busuttil ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page