IMDb > Windtalkers (2002)
Windtalkers
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Windtalkers (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 114 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Windtalkers -- Directors Cut, Post
Windtalkers -- Trailer for this wartime drama starring Nicholas Cage

Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   47,444 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 40% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
John Rice (written by) &
Joe Batteer (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Windtalkers on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 June 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Honor Was Their Code. See more »
Plot:
Two U.S. Marines in WWII are assigned to protect Navajo Marines who use their native language as an unbreakable radio cypher. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(62 articles)
Kidnapping, Sexual Assault Charges Filed Against La Acting Coach
 (From Deadline TV. 6 June 2014, 1:41 PM, PDT)

Blu-ray, DVD Release: Bonnie & Clyde (2013)
 (From Disc Dish. 12 December 2013, 11:07 AM, PST)

New Footage From "Ice Soldiers"
 (From SneakPeek. 28 November 2013, 9:11 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
Good parts are good, bad parts really bad... See more (444 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Nicolas Cage ... Sergeant Joe Enders

Adam Beach ... Private Ben Yahzee

Peter Stormare ... Gunnery Sergeant Hjelmstad

Noah Emmerich ... Private Chick

Mark Ruffalo ... Private Pappas

Brian Van Holt ... Private Harrigan

Martin Henderson ... Private Nellie

Roger Willie ... Private Charlie Whitehorse

Frances O'Connor ... Rita

Christian Slater ... Sgt. Pete 'Ox' Anderson

Jason Isaacs ... Major Mellitz

William Morts ... Fortino
Cameron Thor ... Mertens

Kevin Cooney ... Ear Doctor

Holmes Osborne ... Colonel Hollings

Keith Campbell ... Kittring
Clayton J. Barber ... Hasby (as Clayton Barber)

Scott Atkinson ... Camp Tarawa Staff Sergeant

Jeremy Davidson ... Marine
Brian Maynard ... Corpsman (as Brian F. Maynard)
Albert Smith ... Navajo Man

James D. Dever ... Field Hospital Colonel (as James Dever)

Vincent Whipple ... Navajo Instructor
Jim Morse ... Marine Recruit

Chris Devlin ... Code Instructor Sergeant

Jeff Davis ... Technical Sergeant
Glen Begay ... Radio Codetalker
Ross Lasi Tanoai ... Eddie the Bartender
Brian Kasai ... Japanese Intelligence Officer
Hiroshi Mori ... Japanese Radio Officer (as Hiroshi 'Rosh' Mori)
John Takeshi Ichikawa ... Japanese Bunker Commander
Christopher T. Yamamoto ... Japanese Bunker Gunner
Marc McClellan ... Marine Artillery Commander
Steve Tanizaki ... Japanese Artillery Officer
Malcolm Dohi ... Battleship Codetalker

Darrel Guilbeau ... Battleship Petty Officer

Aaron Yamagata ... Tanapag Boy

Victoria Chen ... Tanapag Mother
Jon Michael Souza ... NCO
Carissa Jung ... Tanapag Girl
Wataru Yoshida ... Japanese Artillery Man
Junya Oishi ... Japanese Artillery Sighter
Jiro Koga ... Japanese Artillery Gunner
Lynn Kawailele Allen ... Hula Dancer
Tina Leialoha Gube ... Hula Dancer
Alewa T. Olotoa ... Hula Dancer
Ilima Pumphrey ... Hula Dancer
Lena Savaiinaea ... Hula Dancer
Kaliko Scott ... Hula Dancer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Steven Rocha ... Marine (as John Rocha)

Robert Aguilar Jr. ... Private Povovich (uncredited)

Pierre Arkansas ... U.S. Marine (uncredited)
Jim Carretta ... Platoon Sergeant (uncredited)

Matty Castano ... Japanese Soldier (uncredited)

Timothy Di Pri ... Politician (uncredited)

Paul Edney ... WWII U.S. Marine (uncredited)
Christopher Gilbertson ... Marine (uncredited)
David L. Hall ... Soldier in Convoy (uncredited)
Shannon Holzer ... Marine (uncredited)
Yoshio Iizuka ... Japanese Officer (uncredited)

Christopher Illing ... Marine (uncredited)

Keii Johnston ... Marine (uncredited)

Jordan Kirkwood ... Marine Radioman B Company (uncredited)
John Kirsch ... Marine (uncredited)

Ender Lee ... Dying Japanese Soldier (uncredited)
Steve Lindsay ... Discharged Platoon Sergeant (uncredited)
Michael Ng ... Japanese Soldier (uncredited)
Nils Oliveto ... U.S. Marine (uncredited)

Denney Pierce ... Marine (uncredited)
John Thomas ... Core Group Marine (uncredited)
Ren Urano ... Japanese Radioman (uncredited)
Dixon White ... Hospital Room Patient (uncredited)
Reese Williams ... Platoon Sergeant (uncredited)

Jimmy Zerda ... Camp Tarawa Marine (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
John Woo 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John Rice (written by) &
Joe Batteer (written by)

Produced by
Arthur Anderson .... co-producer
Terence Chang .... producer
C.O. Erickson .... executive producer
Tracie Graham-Rice .... producer
Caroline Macaulay .... co-producer
Alison R. Rosenzweig .... producer
John J. Smith .... line producer
Richard Stenta .... line producer
Stephen Traxler .... associate producer
John Woo .... producer
 
Original Music by
James Horner 
 
Cinematography by
Jeffrey L. Kimball (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jeff Gullo 
Steven Kemper 
Tom Rolf 
 
Casting by
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Holger Gross 
 
Art Direction by
Kevin Ishioka 
 
Set Decoration by
Richard C. Goddard  (as Richard Goddard)
 
Makeup Department
Federico Cervantes .... body makeup effects artist (as Fred Cervantes)
Janis Clark .... key hair stylist
Joseph Coscia .... hair stylist: Nicolas Cage
Mitchell J. Coughlin .... special effects makeup supervisor (as Mitch Coughlin)
Carol F. Doran .... wig maker (as Carol Doran)
William A. Farley .... hair stylist: Nicolas Cage (as William Farley)
Rufus Hearn .... hair technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Jamie Kelman .... special makeup effects artist
Mark Landon .... assistant makeup artist
Steve LaPorte .... makeup department head
Bill Myer .... makeup artist
Maggie Myer .... additional makeup artist
Robert Phillips .... hair technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Linda Rizzuto .... hair stylist
Linda Leiter Sharp .... hair stylist (as Linda Leiter-Sharp)
Rick Stratton .... key makeup effects artist
Allen Weisinger .... makeup artist: Nicolas Cage
Kevin Yagher .... special makeup effects artist
Chantal Boom'la .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Karen Iboshi Preiser .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
John J. Smith .... production manager
Stephen Traxler .... production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Arthur Anderson .... first assistant director
Jeff Bilger .... additional second assistant director
Joan Cunningham .... first assistant director: second unit
Joan Cunningham .... second assistant director
Randol Perelman-Taylor .... second second assistant director
Mark Rabinowitz .... dga trainee
Brian Smrz .... second unit director
Alison Troy .... additional second assistant director
 
Art Department
Craig B. Ayers Sr. .... head greens coordinator
Cliff Berns .... stand-by painter
William Boyd .... general construction foreman
Gary Deaton .... construction coordinator
Michael R. Driscoll .... property assistant (as Michael Driscoll)
Michael Hansen .... assistant property master
George E. Hanson .... paint foreman (as George Hanson)
A. Todd Holland .... lead set designer
Luis G. Hoyos .... set designer
Chris Langevin .... property assistant
Don Miloyevich .... property master
Janine McEwen Newell .... construction accountant (as Janine McEuen)
Kris Peck .... property assistant
Glenn H. Roberts .... set dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
John Schacht .... lead man
Abigail Sheiner .... art department coordinator: Los Angeles
Maya Shimoguchi .... assistant art director
Lynette Wich .... art department coordinator
Liloa Wong .... on-set greensman
William Apperson .... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
James Arrigo .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Mike Bundlie .... graphic artist (uncredited)
Ryan D. Compton .... propmaker (uncredited)
Ethan Goodwin .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Gary Harper .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Bill Hay .... props (uncredited)
Robert Ikeda .... set dresser (uncredited)
John S. Karas .... welding foreman (uncredited)
Robert Kusler .... tool man (uncredited)
Craig K. Lewis .... set dresser (uncredited)
Tony Miller .... lead plaster foreman (uncredited)
Edward Nua .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Ron D. Peake .... welder (uncredited)
Neil Saiger .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Randy Severino .... set dresser (uncredited)
Hraefn Wulfson .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Lee Alexander .... additional sound mixer
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor: director's cut
Christopher Barnett .... sound mix engineer
Burtis Bills .... sound effects recordist
Bryan Bowen .... sound designer
Bryan Bowen .... sound effects editor
Jamie Christopherson .... additional sound
David A. Cohen .... dialogue editor
Zack Davis .... adr supervisor
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor: director's cut
Sean England .... machine room operator
Victor Ray Ennis .... co-supervising sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh .... digital assistant
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Hector C. Gika .... sound effects editor: director's cut
Thomas Giordano .... cable person (as Tom Giordano)
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Glynna Grimala .... additional sound
Gabriel Guy .... sound mix technician
Dan Hegeman .... sound effects editor: director's cut
Michael Hertlein .... dialogue editor
Dutch Hill .... additional sound
Paul Jyrälä .... sound editor
David Kudell .... assistant sound editor
David Kudell .... digital assistant
David Kudell .... sound assistant: director's cut
Tony Lamberti .... additional sound
Lee W. Lebaigue .... digital assistant
James Moriana .... foley artist (as James M. Moriana)
Mark Ormandy .... sound effects recordist
Willard Overstreet .... foley editor
Eliza Pollack Zebert .... adr editor
Brandon Proctor .... sound mix technician
Alan Rankin .... co-supervising sound editor
Perry Robertson .... sound effects editor
Steve Romanko .... machine room operator
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound re-recordist (as Ron Roumas)
Geoffrey G. Rubay .... additional sound
Jurgen Scharpf .... sound mix technician
Joel Shryack .... boom operator
Daniel Sperry .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Wylie Stateman .... sound effects recordist
Mark P. Stoeckinger .... sound supervisor
Bruce Tanis .... sound designer
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Randy Thom .... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Jon Title .... sound effects editor: director's cut
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
Jay Wilkinson .... sound recordist
Wade Wilson .... sound editor
Greg Zimmerman .... foley recordist
Gerald Beg .... boom operator (uncredited)
Greg Curda .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Eric J. Goldstein .... additional boom (uncredited)
Richard Bryce Goodman .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... adr editor (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Kate Lumpkin .... utility sound (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (uncredited)
George Peterson Jr. .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Chris Quilty .... boom operator day player: second unit (uncredited)
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tim Wolfe .... boom operator (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris .... special effects supervisor (as Jan H. Aaris)
Rick Cedillo .... body fabrication: Kevin Yagher Productions
Federico Cervantes .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Fred Cervantes)
Phil Cory .... special effects coordinator
Richard Cory .... special effects foreman
Mitchell J. Coughlin .... project supervisor: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Mitch Coughlin)
David Domeyer .... special effects
Mike Edmonson .... special effects foreman (as Mike Edmondson)
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
John Halfmann .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Chris Hanson .... painter: Kevin Yagher Productions
James Hogue .... painter: Kevin Yagher Productions
Tim Jarvis .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Jamie Kelman .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Karen Mason .... body fabrication: Kevin Yagher Productions
John McLeod .... special effects set coordinator
David Miner Jr. .... mechanical technician: Kevin Yagher Productions (as David Miner)
James Patterson .... production assistant: Kevin Yagher Productions
Steve Riley .... special effects purchaser (as Steven Riley)
Lee Romaire .... sculptor: Kevin Yagher Productions
Sharon M. Segal .... special effects accountant (as Sharon Segal)
David Selvadurai .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Bryan Sides .... studio coordinator: Kevin Yagher Productions
David Simmons .... special effects co-coordinator (as Dave Simmons)
Mark Sisson .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Nevada Smith .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Shownee Smith .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Johnnie Spence .... mechanical technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Michael Wickerham .... mold/lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions
Bryan Yaconelli .... special effects estimator
Mark C. Yagher .... studio/contract advisor: Kevin Yagher Productions
H. Barclay Aaris .... special effects (uncredited)
David Amborn .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Fred Apolito .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Taylor Ball .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Marc Banich .... special effects technician (uncredited)
David J. Barker .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Gary D. Bierend .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Joel P. Blanchard .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Roy K. Cancino .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael Clarke .... special effects technician (uncredited)
William Dawson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kim Derry .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Joe Digaetano .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Ante Dugandzic .... special effects technician (uncredited)
John Fleming .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bruce D. Hayes .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Greg C. Jensen .... on set special effects (uncredited)
Chris Jones .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Bruce Y. Kuroyama .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Bruce Y. Kuroyama .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Salvy Maleki .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Ian C. McArthur .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Barry McQueary .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Ken Mieding .... special effects (uncredited)
Martin Montoya .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Daniel P. Murphy .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dominic V. Ruiz .... special effects (uncredited)
J.D. Schwalm .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Valek Sykes .... special effects (uncredited)
Mario Vanillo .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bryan Wohlers .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Ross Young .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Douglas D. Ziegler .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
David Altenau .... CG supervisor: Cinesite (as David T. Altenau)
Randall Bahnsen .... motion tracking: Cinesite
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski .... motion tracking supervisor: Cinesite
Lynn Basas .... CG modeler/animator: Cinesite
Artaya Boonsoong .... colorizer: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Artaya Boonsoong .... lead compositor/animator: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Clark Campbell .... visual effects editor
Kevin Clark .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Kevin Elam .... visual effects producer
Joni Jacobson .... digital compositor
Darren Kiner .... CG lighter: Cinesite
Bridgitte Krupke .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (as Bridgitte Nance)
Vincent Lavares .... digital asset manager: Cinesite (as Vince Lavares)
David Lingenfelser .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Kevin Lingenfelser .... visual effects supervisor
Kama Moiha .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Irving Moy .... CG technical director: Cinesite
Cliff Mueller .... CG animator: Cinesite
Michael Ramirez .... motion tracker: Cinesite (as Michael A. Ramirez)
Brian Ripley .... CG texture painter: Cinesite
David Satchwell .... CG animator/lighter: Cinesite
Jerry Sells .... composite supervisor: Cinesite
Anthony Serenil .... motion tracker: Cinesite
Tony Sgueglia .... data operator: Cinesite
Payam Shohadai .... colorizer: BWVFX
Payam Shohadai .... digital painter: BWVFX
Payam Shohadai .... visual effects supervisor: BWVFX
Arthur Sutherland .... motion tracker: Cinesite
Jonathan Alvord .... Avid editor (uncredited)
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... digital compositor (uncredited)
S. Kai Bovaird .... practical model builder (uncredited)
Wally Chin .... 3D technical assistant (uncredited)
Robert Coquia Jr. .... 3D technical assistant (uncredited)
Brian Gardner .... supervisor of technology (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez .... 2D technical assistant (uncredited)
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects (uncredited)
Chad Owen .... digital artist (uncredited)
Dante Quintana .... motion tracker (uncredited)
Jon Quon .... technical assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)
Brian Smallwood .... digital artist (uncredited)
Randy Starr .... vice president of business development: Cinesite (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tsuyoshi Abe .... stunts
Charles K. Aleka .... stunts
Kenny Alexander .... stunts
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci .... stunts (as Chris Antonucci)
John Ashker .... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts (as Greg Barnett)
David Barrett .... stunts
Paul Beahm .... stunts
Joey Box .... stunts
John Branagan .... stunts
Bob Brown .... stunts (as Bobbie Brown)
Troy Brown .... stunts
Richard Bucher .... stunts
Bobby Burns .... stunts
John Cade .... stunts
Christopher Caso .... stunts
Mark Chadwick .... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau .... stunts (as Doc Charbonneau)
Eric Chen .... stunts
Arnold Chon .... stunts
Phil Culotta .... stunts (as Phil Culatta)
Darrell Davis .... stunts (as Craig Davis)
Tim A. Davison .... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Steve DeRelian .... stunts (as Stephan DeRelian)
Paul Eliopoulos .... stunts
Hasa Endo .... stunts
Jonathan Eusebio .... stunts
Roel Failma .... stunts
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunt double: Adam Beach (as Edward Fernandez)
Colin C.L. Fong .... stunts (as Colin Fong)
Robert 'Rock' Galotti .... stunts
Dale Gibson .... stunts
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
Tanner Gill .... stunts
Al Goto .... stunt coordinator
Shane Habberstad .... stunts
Randy Hall .... stunts
Dong Quan Ho .... stunts
Steven Ho .... stunts
Zach Hudson .... stunts
Yoshio Iizuka .... stunt performer
Brian Imada .... stunts
Steven Ito .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts
Keii Johnston .... stunts
Brett A. Jones .... stunts (as Brett Jones)
Kim Kahana Jr. .... stunts
Jon W. Kishi .... stunts
Hiro Koda .... stunts
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts (as Kim Koscki)
John Koyama .... stunts
Peter Lai .... stunts
Dan Lemieux .... stunts (as Dan Lehieux)
Will Leong .... stunts
Michael Li .... stunts
Clint Lilley .... stunts
Juddson Keith Linn .... stunts (as Juddson Linn)
Brock Little .... stunts
Johnny Martin .... stunts
Steve Martinez .... stunts (as Steven Martinez)
Dustin Meier .... stunts
Edward K. Mook .... stunts
Hien Nguyen .... stunts
Chris O'Hara .... stunts
Carrick O'Quinn .... stunts
Vladimir Orlov .... stunts
Michael Owen .... stunts (as Michael P. Owen)
Chad Parker .... stunts
Denney Pierce .... stunts
Casey Pieretti .... stunts
Stuart Quan .... stunts
Rex Reddick .... stunts (as Rex J. Reddick)
Simon Rhee .... stunts
Maro Uo Richmond .... stunts (as Maro-uo Richmond)
Shawn Robinson .... stunts
David Rowden .... stunts
Mike Rufino .... stunts
Jon Sakata .... stunts
Spencer Sano .... stunts (as Spencer Sand)
Myke Schwartz .... stunts
Paul E. Short .... stunts (as Paul Short)
Gunter Simon .... stunts
Brian Simpson .... stunts
Brian Smrz .... stunt coordinator
Gregg Smrz .... stunt coordinator
Erik Stabenau .... stunts
Mark Stefanich .... stunts
Jim Stephan .... stunts
Philip Tan .... stunts
Frank Torres .... stunts
Gary Toy .... stunts
Michael Trisler .... stunts
Jon Valera .... stunts
Jose L. Vasquez .... stunts (as Jose Vasquez)
Lee Waddell .... stunts
David Wald .... stunts
Scott Waugh .... stunts
Alex Wen .... stunts
Lee Whittaker .... stunts
Brian J. Williams .... stunts
Thomas Williams .... stunts (as Thomas E. Williams)
Danny Wong .... stunts
Scott Workman .... stunts
Eddie Yansick .... co-stunt coordinator
Eddie Yansick .... stunt double: Nicolas Cage
Marcus Young .... stunts
Ron Yuan .... stunts
Joey Box .... stunt double: Christian Slater (uncredited)
Christian J. Fletcher .... stunts (uncredited)
Randall Huber .... stunts (uncredited)
William Morts .... stunt double: Christian Slater, 1st month only (uncredited)
Tang Nguyen .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ray D. Chase .... second company grip (as Ray Chase)
Jian Cong .... camera technician
Dan Delgado .... gaffer
Thomas Gibson .... key rigging grip (as Tom Gibson)
Glen Gustafson .... digital imaging technician: Cinesite
Gregory Irwin .... first assistant camera: "d" camera
Shawn Landis .... second assistant camera: "d" camera
Greg Langham .... rigging chief lighting technician
Gregory Lundsgaard .... Steadicam operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Gregory Lundsgaard .... camera operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Jeff Mart .... camera operator: "c" camera
Vincent Mata .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Vince Mata)
Frank Mathews .... assistant lighting technician
Brian McPherson .... crane operator: Technocrane
Mark Meyers .... dolly grip
Bill Mitchell .... additional photographer
Leo J. Napolitano .... camera operator: "d" camera (as Leo Napolitano)
Ken Nishino .... first assistant camera
J. Michael Popovich .... key grip (as Mike Popovich)
Jim Rose .... rigging assistant lighting technician
Thomas J. Ruffner .... dolly grip (as Tom Ruffner)
Jerry Sandager .... rigging grip best boy
Dennis Seawright .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Smrz .... director of photography: second unit
Michael St. Hilaire .... camera operator: "b" camera
Don Steinberg .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
John Trunk .... video assist operator
Mark Van Loon .... Steadicam operator
Stephen Vaughan .... still photographer
Zoran Veselic .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Dale White .... second assistant camera
Lynda Wu .... camera loader
John Bonnin .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Richard Brooks Burton .... gyrosphere technician: aerial unit (uncredited)
Douglas Busby .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Cassidy .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Bruce Del Castillo .... grip (uncredited)
Ralph Del Castillo .... grip (uncredited)
Sean Fairburn .... camera operator: combat sequences (uncredited)
Robert Heine .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Alan Jacoby .... camera apprentice (uncredited)
Jeb Johenning .... digital video assist operator (uncredited)
Kris Krosskove .... camera operator (uncredited)
Glen Magers .... lighting technician (uncredited)
John McEveety .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Daniel Nichols .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Douglas Olivares .... camera operator (uncredited)
Greg Patterson .... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Jeffrey T. Sweet .... grip (uncredited)
Loren S. Yaconelli .... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Amanda Harding .... casting associate
Tammy L. Smith .... extras casting
Dixie Webster .... extras casting coordinator (as Dixie Webster-Davis)
Xanthia Decaux .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nick Scarano .... costume supervisor
Debbie Travis .... set costumer: Nicolas Cage
Lisa Buchignani .... set costumer (uncredited)
Daniel Dirks .... set costumer (uncredited)
Patrick O'Driscoll .... military costumer (uncredited)
Maureen O'Heron .... costumer (uncredited)
Damien Quinn .... costumer (uncredited)
Richard Schoen .... key marine costumer (uncredited)
Nancy Smytka .... set costumer (uncredited)
Jack Taggart .... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Cathie Valdovino .... tailor (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Ray Boniker .... first assistant editor (as Raymond Boniker)
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Tony Chiu .... second assistant editor
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Janet Ogletree .... editor: avid
John Quinn .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Philip Ayling .... musician: Indian flute (as Phil Ayling)
Dick Bernstein .... music editor
Steven Bernstein .... orchestrator (as Steven R. Bernstein)
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Jim Henrikson .... supervising music editor
James Horner .... conductor
James Horner .... orchestrator
Carl Johnson .... orchestrator
Randy Kerber .... orchestrator
David Marquette .... assistant music recording engineer
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
Julyce Monbleaux .... music scoring supervisor
Joe E. Rand .... music editor
J.A.C. Redford .... orchestrator
Simon Rhodes .... music mixer
Simon Rhodes .... music recordist
Philip Tallman .... music editor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Ed Arter .... transportation coordinator
Tina M. Arter-Duquette .... transportation dispatcher: Los Angeles (as Tina Arter-Duquette)
Henry Bautista .... driver
Carlos Bernal .... driver: Nicolas Cage's coach
John Dixon .... driver: Nicolas Cage
Beau Reed .... transportation co-captain
Leroy Reed .... transportation captain (as LeRoy Reed)
Linda Wojcieski .... transportation dispatcher: Hawaii
Hedy Phil Balani .... driver generator operator (uncredited)
David R. Blakely .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Roger Bojarski Jr. .... driver (uncredited)
Troy Flynn .... driver (uncredited)
Mike Miliotti .... driver: water truck (uncredited)
Laurence John Reynolds .... transportation (uncredited)
George A. Sack .... transportation (uncredited)
Michael Vieira .... driver (uncredited)
David Wang .... military vehicles (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Joene Acord .... assistant accountant
Donovan Ahuna .... craft service: Hawaii
Robert Allen .... medic
Kiana Awong .... production assistant
Rory J. Aylward .... technical military advisor
Richard Begay .... advisor: Navajo
Gavin J. Behrman .... first assistant accountant
Lamonte Bell .... assistant accountant
Nalani Blane .... production assistant
Luciano Blotta .... video production assistant
Gilbert Brown .... advisor: Navajo
Stephen Bures .... personal assistant: Nicolas Cage
Chris Carrington .... medic
Casey B. Collins .... assistant: John Woo (as Casey Collins)
Noah Cooksey .... production assistant
James D. Dever .... technical advisor: military
Devon Dibble .... production coordinator
Brook Fain .... production assistant
David Falicki .... medic
Jim Favazzo .... assistant crane operator: Technocrane
Stephen Fischer .... assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Kenneth E. Fix .... location manager: Los Angeles (as Kenneth Fix)
Vincent Joseph Flaherty .... weapons specialist
Cliff Fleming .... helicopter pilot
Ashley Fondrevay .... assistant: John Woo
Michael Gibbons .... artillery coordinator (as Mike Gibbons)
Michael D. Gillis .... production assistant
Joyce Green .... production assistant
Bill Guiette .... advisor: artillery
Cate Hardman .... script supervisor
Thomas J. Healy IV .... key assistant location manager (as Thomas Healy)
Craig Hosking .... pilot
Robert Hosking .... pilot (as Robert S. Hosking)
Janette Kim .... production assistant: Nicolas Cage
Scott Kirkley .... production assistant
Marco Kyris .... stand-in: Nicolas Cage
Jana Lundy .... production secretary
Gary MacPherson .... production coordinator
Brian Maynard .... medical coordinator
Jon McBride .... production assistant
Walter M. McCormick .... projectionist (as Walter McCormick)
Tom Metz III .... assistant: Caroline Macaulay
Matthew W. Morgan .... project officer: Marine Corps (as Capt. Matthew W. Morgan)
Danny Mormino .... set production assistant
Alyse Neundorf .... linguist: Navajo language (as Dr. Alyse Neundorf)
Lai Yee Ng .... assistant: Terence Chang
Lee Nicholl .... trainer: Nicolas Cage
Ginger Peterson .... location manager: Hawaii
Rick Pohlers .... advisor: artillery
Brice Potthoff Jr. .... production assistant
Bronwyn Preston .... unit publicist
Taffy Schweickhardt .... payroll accountant
Frederick Shear .... production assistant
Debra Silverman .... researcher: WWII
Steven E. Simon .... production assistant
Todd Skaggs .... key set production assistant
Albert Smith .... advisor: navajo codetalker
Mark C. Smith .... production assistant
Michael D. Starks .... craft service: Los Angeles (as Michael Starks)
Anthea Strangis .... assistant accountant
Philip M. Strub .... liaison: Department of Defense (as Philip Strub)
Marilyn Tasso .... production accountant
Elpe Villard .... assistant accountant
Daniel Wainrib .... assistant location manager: Hawaii
Laurence Walsh .... assistant: John Woo
Jennifer Webb .... assistant production coordinator
Todd Weinger .... assistant: Terence Chang
Amy Wilkins .... production assistant
Tom Williams .... military historian
Arlette Yaconelli .... accounting clerk
Mark Yeager .... medic
Robert Aguilar Jr. .... assistant military consultant (uncredited)
Manuel Baca .... weapons assistant (uncredited)
Jackie Bissley .... publicity consultant (uncredited)
Chris Castaldi .... additional set production assistant: Hawaii (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Robert 'Rock' Galotti .... weapons coordinator (uncredited)
Donte Gentile .... weapons specialist (uncredited)
Christopher Gilbertson .... weapons assistant (uncredited)
Ariel Gold .... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Hatcher .... production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas J. Healy IV .... location scout (uncredited)
John Humber .... production assistant (uncredited)
Monica Kenyon .... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Tiffany Noel Kinder .... location scout (uncredited)
Dar Larizadeh .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Rob McCabe .... stand-in: Peter Stormare (uncredited)
David Midthunder .... adr voice (uncredited)
Tony Natoli .... stand-in (uncredited)
Naoko Niya .... voice-over (uncredited)
Todd Peterson .... stand-in (uncredited)
Diesel Pfingsten .... stand-in: Mr. Van Holt (uncredited)
Carol Phiniotis .... screening coordinator (uncredited)
Marvin Schroeder .... historical coordinator (uncredited)
Tony Swatton .... knife maker (uncredited)
Reese Williams .... stand-in: key utility (uncredited)
Louis Zamora .... labour foreman (uncredited)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive graphic war violence, and for language
Runtime:
134 min | Argentina:132 min | USA:153 min (director's cut)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:MA | Canada:18A | Canada:A (Ontario) | Finland:K-18 (2005) (director's cut) (self applied) | Finland:K-15 (2002) (theatrical version) | France:U | Germany:18 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Ireland:15 | Malaysia:18SG | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Philippines:PG-13 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:15 | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:16 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 | USA:R (No. 37635)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The desert scene in the opening credits uses the same stock footage of the Sonoran Desert in Arizona as Back to the Future Part III (1990) and City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994).See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: When Sergeant Enders sits down with his food during the first time he meets the Navajo radio operators, for a brief moment a modern radar site on a mountain top comes into view.See more »
Quotes:
[after Joe takes Yazi's food]
Charlie Whitehorse:How's your white man?
Ben Yahzee:Hungry.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in 5th World (2005)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Marine's HymnSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Good parts are good, bad parts really bad..., 18 June 2005
Author: rixrex from United States

First, the bad: Nicholas Cage's over-the-top, suicidal maniac, idiotic self-pitying marine played with no subtlety at all. Peter Stormare's lousiest performance to date, he's been going downhill since the excellent work in FARGO. Perhaps that one was just luck for him, and a good script. Excessive battle scenes, so much so as to give the viewer shell-shock too. For these, a ONE.

The good: both Adam Beach and Roger Willie give solid, well-bodied performances as the Navajo code talkers. The effort to recognize the contribution of the Navajo code talkers is a very positive aspect here, and for these reasons the film deserves a NINE. I give it an average of FIVE.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (444 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Windtalkers (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The Navajo david-chewie
complexity of the code talkers graulaw
Always with the racism in war its get a lil old.. graulaw
transformer weapons mahnee7
A complete and utter SHAM! c_boy101
helmets schumithecat
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.