Edit
Black Out p.s. Red Out (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Menelaos Karamaghiolis

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Menelaos Karamaghiolis ... (writer)
Evgenia Liroudia ... (supervising writer)
Vasilis Vasilikos ... (script collaborator)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Hristos
Mirto Alikaki ...
Maria
Kleon Gregoriadis ...
Stavros
...
Martha
Karyofyllia Karabeti ...
Ruth
Dimitris Papaioannou ...
Lou
Nikos Georgakis ...
Stavros
Elena Nathanail ...
Hristos' Mother
Kostas Apostolidis
Stavros Mermigis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hristos Agouridis
Dimitris Athanasiou
Thanasis Athanasiou
Varvara Douka ...
(voice)
Ilias Doumas
Jose Franco
Spyros Gourelis
Giorgos Gouvalaris
Stephan Gribe ...
(voice)
Antonis Iordanou
Maro Kakavela
Mike Kapetanios
Konstantinos Kappas ...
(as Kostas Kapas)
Panos Karatzas
Konstadinos Katselis
Krateros Katsoulis
Yorgos Kavgalakis
Tania Kelli
Giorgos Kitantzis
Kosmas Kondylis ...
(voice)
Alexandros Kosmopoulos
Giorgos Kosmopoulos
Achilleas Kyriakidis ...
(voice) (as Ahilleas Kyriakidis)
Giannis Livieratos ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Alexandra Matzioleti
Aris Moumtzis
Stergios Nenes
Tasos Nousias
Stamatis Pagonis
Dimitris Papanastasiou
Spyros Perdiou
Pantelis Psyhas
Konstadinos Rigos
Rony Seretis
Petros Sevastikoglou ...
(voice)
Anda Triandafyllaki
Harikleia Triandafyllidi ...
(voice)
Nicholas Triandafyllidis ...
(voice)
Freddy Vianellis
Kostas Vitelaro
Nini Vosniakou
Angelos Zinis
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fenia Cossovitsa ... associate producer
António da Cunha Telles ... executive producer
Menelaos Karamaghiolis ... producer
Fernando Vendrell ... producer

Music by 

Nikos Kypourgos

Cinematography by 

Elias Kostandakopoulos

Film Editing by 

Takis Giannopoulos

Casting By 

Artemis Leontidou

Production Design by 

Elias Ledakis

Set Decoration by 

Tina Karageorgi

Costume Design by 

Agis Panagiotou

Makeup Department 

Kiki Balafouti ... makeup artist
Giorgos Doudesis ... hair stylist: second unit
Despoina Hatzidimitraki ... assistant makeup artist
Giorgos Kosmopoulos ... hair technician
Kyriakos Kritikos ... hair stylist
Angelos Mendis ... makeup artist: second unit
Nabile Salame ... makeup artist
Danièle Vuarin ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Filippos Alekou ... assistant production manager
Nikos Doukas ... production manager
Vasilis Eleftheriadis ... assistant production manager
Anna Komninou ... production manager
Giorgos Tsokopoulos ... production manager
Giorgos Zervas ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stella Charitopoulou ... assistant director
Takis Giannopoulos ... assistant director
Alexandros Romanos Lizardos ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Fotis Fratzetis ... props
Dimitris Gouziotis ... property master: second unit
Lefteris Iosifidis ... property master: second unit
Vasilis Karfis ... construction coordinator
Dimitris Katsikis ... set decorator: second unit
Prodromos Kazatzoglou ... property master: second unit
Giorgos Kosmas ... special constructions
Sakis Koularmanis ... set dresser: second unit
Spyros Makris ... colona guide
Frank Moenne ... colona guide
Eleni Natsi ... furniture
Hristos Nikopoulos ... props
Giorgos Papadimitriou ... props
Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos ... construction coordinator
Panagiotis Pashidis ... set dresser
Andreas Siroyiannis ... props: second unit
Hristos Stavrakas ... property master: second unit
Dimitris Varagis ... furniture designer

Sound Department 

Thanassis Arvanitis ... sound recordist: second unit
Marinos Athanasopoulos ... sound designer / sound
Giorgos Biris ... transfer engineer
Nikos Bouyioukos ... boom operator: second unit / transfer engineer
Timis Delidimitris ... videotape sound
Hristos Gartaganis ... digital sound producer
Takis Giannopoulos ... sound designer
Thymios Kolokousis ... final sound mixer / sound designer
Aris Pappas ... digital sound transferer

Special Effects by 

Michalis Samiotis ... special effects
Neil Upington ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Harold Herbert ... digital effects artist
Philippos Marmoutas ... flame artist
Michalis Neromyliotis ... flame artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ilias Adamis ... first assistant camera (as Elias Adamis)
Stefanos Alexandrou ... lighting equipment
Alexis Alexopoulos ... video operator
Giorgos Argyroiliopoulos ... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Takis Atsidakos ... electrician: second unit
Franco Cavalaro ... best boy: second unit
Giorgos Drosakis ... electrician
Dionysis Efthymiopoulos ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Pavlos Efthymiou ... still photographer
Tasos Giannopoulos ... grip
Christos Glimis ... third assistant camera
Vakis Grillis ... grip: second unit
Nikos Imellos ... aerial camera operator
Konstadinos Kagioulis ... grip (as Kostas Kagioulis)
Babis Kalderimitzis ... electrician
Christos Karamanis ... first assistant camera: second unit
Hristos Karayorgos ... electrician
Dimitris Kataliakos ... electrician
Hristos Konstadinidis ... vtr operator
Timos Koronetopoulos ... steadicam operator
Giannis Kourpadakis ... assistant camera: second unit
Popi Meliou ... still photographer
Giorgos Mihelis ... second assistant camera
Marianna Oikonomou ... still photographer
Dionysis Papalexatos ... helicopter assistant camera
Nikos Pilos ... still photographer
Stavros Raptis ... video assist
Daphne Rocou ... still photographer (as Dafni Rokkou)
Panos Saketos ... generator operator
Simos Sarketzis ... second assistant camera: second unit
Dimitris Sideridis ... aerial camera operator
Giannis Siorovigas ... lighting equipment
Nikos Smaragdis ... cinematographer: second unit
Vangelis Tournas ... aerial camera operator
Spyros Tsihlis ... vtr operator
Rigas Tsitas ... aerial camera operator
Lambros Tsonis ... grip: second unit
Yannis Valeras ... helicopter camera operator
Irina Vosgerau ... assistant camera: second unit

Animation Department 

Christian Philideskon ... animator: main title animation
Dona Plataniotou ... animator: main title animation

Casting Department 

Letta Hasalevri ... extras casting
Giorgos Tsamouras ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eleni Anagnostopoulou ... costumer
Maria Kontodima ... costume designer: second unit
Magda Vazaiou ... costumer: second unit

Editorial Department 

Nikos Adamopoulos ... negative cutter
Kenan Akkawi ... avid technician
Apostolos Arhontas ... colorist
Tony Ford ... telecine operator
Nikos Koronis ... colorist
Thodoris Kostakis ... post-production coordinator
Katerina Koutsina ... post-production assistant
Vagelis Metaxas ... film recording operator
Thanos Stavropoulois ... telecine operator
Phani Ziozia ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Thanos Fourgiotis ... score producer
Lefteris Mihalopoulos ... musical assistant
Lefteris Neokosmidis ... score recordist
Thodoris Tsevas ... musical assistant
Irina Valentinova-Karpukhina ... tone meister (as Irina Karpuhina)

Transportation Department 

Stamatis Spigos ... driver

Other crew 

Maro Akavela ... production secretary
Pierros Andrakakos ... production assistant
Giannis Apergis ... print art director
Françoise Arvanitis ... translator
Karine Coressis ... translator
Sofia Dante ... script supervisor
John Durie ... marketing consultant
Restaki Elena ... production assistant
Antigone Gavriatopoulou ... pre-production coordinator
Maria Giannopoulou ... assistant to Mrs. Schygoulla
Christos Glimis ... making-of
Sonia Hrysofaki ... legal advisor
Nikos Kalamaris ... funding
Sotiris Karamagiolis ... financial coordinator
Athina Katsibou ... production assistant
Stavros Koulas ... print art director
Maria Kournaki ... caterer
Panos Lambrinos ... production assistant
Lia Lountzi ... publicist
Athina Marouli ... production accountant
Alexandra Matzioleti ... choreographer
Spyros Mavronas ... funding
Haris Mazarakis ... production assistant
Katerina Moraiti ... translator
Takis Papadimitriou ... titles
Maria Papadimitropoulou ... production assistant
Maria Papagianni ... publicist
Dimitris Papamihail ... military advisor
Ilia Papaspyrou ... publicist
Olga Pavlatou ... publicist
Konstadinos Rigos ... choreographer (as Costas Rigos)
Megaklis Rogakos ... production assistant
Manolis Sakkadakis ... titles
Dionyssis Samiotis ... production consultant (as Dionysis Samiotis)
Alexandra Seni ... production assistant
Kostas Sfirikidis ... martial arts instructor (as Kostis Sfyrikidis)
Giorgos Stefanis ... caterer
Kostas Tahtsidis ... military advisor
Zoi Tilinsky ... script supervisor
Nicholas Triandafyllidis ... production consultant
Rigas Tsitas ... military advisor
Marianna Valkana ... financial coordinator
Argyris Vavouris ... phototypesetting
Kosmas Vouris ... military advisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page