Edit
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Lehmann

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Rob Perez ... (written by) (as Robert Perez)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Lorin Heath ...
Aaron Trainor ...
...
...
Christine Chatelain ...
...
...
Bagel Boy (as Michael Maronna)
...
...
Girl in Chinatown
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mikey (as Christopher Gauthier)
...
Dad
...
...
Sam
...
...
David
...
...
Jason Low ...
Tracy Kyser ...
Business Woman
Nicole Wilder ...
...
Girl in Bed (as Lina Teal)
Susan Bain ...
...
Nun
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Pretty Girl 2 (uncredited)
...
Blonde Delivery Girl (uncredited)
...
Girl Eating Banana (uncredited)
Amanda Welles ...
Fantasy Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stuart M. Besser ... co-producer
Tim Bevan ... producer
Liza Chasin ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Debra Hayward ... executive producer
Michael London ... producer
Jennifer J. Thomas ... line producer: additional unit, San Francisco (as Jennifer Thomas)

Music by 

Rolfe Kent

Cinematography by 

Elliot Davis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Nicholas C. Smith

Casting By 

Joseph Middleton

Production Design by 

Sharon Seymour

Art Direction by 

Yvonne J. Hurst ... (as Yvonne Hurst)

Set Decoration by 

Lesley Beale

Costume Design by 

Jill M. Ohanneson ... (as Jill Ohanneson)

Makeup Department 

Shawn Finch ... additional hair
Kathrine Gordon ... hair stylist
Tanya Hudson ... second assistant makeup artist
Miia Kovero ... hair stylist: Josh Hartnett, additional photography
Howard Leonard ... hair stylist assistant: San Francisco (as Butch Leonard)
Thom MacIntyre ... first assistant hair stylist (as Thom McIntyre)
Lisa Taylor Roberts ... makeup artist (as L. Taylor Roberts)
Tone Rorvik ... first assistant makeup artist
Gina Sherritt ... first assistant hair stylist
Jenny-King Turko ... makeup artist: San Francisco (as Jenny King Turko)
Gretchen Davis ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stuart M. Besser ... unit production manager: US (as Stuart Besser)
David Crockett ... unit production manager: San Francisco
Ruth Hasty ... post-production supervisor
Barbara Kelly ... production manager: Canada
Michelle Wright ... executive in charge of production: Working Title Films

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Baillie ... trainee assistant director
Blake Banbury ... trainee assistant director
Penny Charter ... second assistant director
Chris Ferguson ... third assistant director
Walter Gasparovic ... first assistant director
Sharon Gerhard ... key second assistant director: second unit
Rebecca Greeley ... second assistant director: San Francisco
Kevin McNamara ... second second assistant director: San Francisco
Lope Yap Jr. ... first assistant director: additional San Francisco unit (as Lope Yap)
David Hakim ... second assistant director: additional San Francisco unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Vaughan V. Baker ... paint coordinator (as Vaughan Baker)
Charlene Barr ... art department assistant: San Francisco crew
Christine Barr ... art department production assistant: San Francisco
Claudia Bestor ... on-set product placement
Craig Brisker ... construction foreman
William Glenn Burdett ... lead carpenter (as Glenn Burdett) / lead painter (as William Burdett)
John Burke ... art department coordinator
Noel Burke-Gaffney ... paint foreman
Susie Cowley ... sign painter (as Sue Cowley)
Tom Ehline ... construction coordinator: San Francisco
Jerry Frigault ... lead carpenter
Stephen J. Gardner ... property master: San Francisco (as Steve Gardner)
Don Halton ... set designer
Haida Harper ... assistant property master (as Haida G. Harper)
Gail Irvine ... property buyer
Kristen Johnson ... assistant art director
Bryan Korenberg ... property master
Kitty Laflamme ... scenic artist
Geoffrey Lake ... greensperson: San Francisco (as Geoff Lake)
Bill Lammers ... maintenance person
Franklin Leibel ... lead painter
Jeremy Lew ... scenic carpenter
Francis Mallette ... scenic artist (as Frances Mallette)
Greg McDonald ... lead carpenter
Bill McGirr ... assistant props: San Francisco
Nicholas Meeks ... on-set dresser: San Francisco
Barbara Munch ... set decorator: San Francisco
Diane Nachlik ... leadman (as Diana Nachlik)
Nanci Noblett ... art director: San Francisco
Ryan Ostiguy ... scenic artist
Geoff Phillips ... lead laborer
David Pirrie ... scenic artist
Doug Poetker ... scenic helper
Jim Poynter ... lead man: San Francisco (as James Poynter)
Mark Prior ... dresser
Steve Reintjes ... lead painter (as Steve Reinties)
Tom Richardson ... lead scenic artist: San Francisco
Marlee Siemens ... set painter
Martin Sigmund ... lead carpenter
Mark Spence ... scenic carpenter
Anneke Van Oort ... draftsperson
Glenn Woodruff ... props (as Glenn 'Woody' Woorduff)
M. Danica Ban ... set dresser daily (uncredited)
Laurie Edmundson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Jenkinson ... leadman (uncredited)
Stephen McNally ... painter: San Francisco (uncredited)
Ocea Ringrose ... set dresser (uncredited)
Macleod Sinclaire ... on set dresser: Canada (uncredited)
Sandy Walker ... set buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Chris Barron ... digital sound transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Rick Bold ... boom operator
Karen Brocco ... supervising assistant sound editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Tim Burby ... digital sound transferer
Brian Chumney ... digital editorial services
John Countryman ... digital sound transferer
Edwin Dunkley ... video services (as Ed Dunkley)
Jonathan Greber ... digital sound transferer
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
David Hunter ... digital editorial services
David Husby ... sound mixer
Noah Katz ... digital editorial services
Brian Magerkurth ... sound mix technician
Michael Meiser ... cableman: San Francisco
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... sound re-recording mixer
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Frank Rinella ... foley recording engineer
Gary Rizzo ... sound re-recording mixer
Jerry Ross ... supervising sound editor
Fred Runner ... boom operator: San Francisco
Renee Russo ... client services
Jurgen Scharpf ... sound mix technician
Robert Shoup ... supervising sound editor
Kent Sparling ... sound mix technician
Nelson Stoll ... sound mixer: San Francisco
Erich Stratmann ... assistant sound editor
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Viet Tran ... foley recording assistant
Wayne Williams ... sound assistant
Karen G. Wilson ... adr editor (as Karen Wilson)
Marshall Winn ... dialogue editor
Sean England ... machine room operator (uncredited)
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Brandon Proctor ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Walter Shemley ... special effects coordinator
James Kozier ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jon Craig ... compositor: Stargate Digital
Adam Ealovega ... visual effects supervisor: Stargate Digital
Eric Grenaudier ... visual effects supervisor: Stargate Digital
Kenya Hadley ... visual effects editor: Stargate Digital
Rob Konuch ... compositor: Stargate Digital
Frank Lawas ... visual effects I/O supervisor: Stargate Digital
Sean Mattini ... visual effects editor: Stargate Digital (as Sean Afshar)
Sam Nicholson ... visual effects producer: Stargate Digital
Sean O'Brien ... visual effects coordinator: Stargate Digital
Anthony Ocampo ... CGI artist: Stargate Digital (as Tony O'Campo)
Dianna Oliva-Day ... visual effects producer
Valeri Pfahning ... compositor: Stargate Digital (as Val Pfahning)
Victor Scalise ... visual effects post-production supervisor: Stargate Digital
Jaison Stritch ... CGI supervisor: Stargate Digital
Peter V. Ware ... visual effects producer: Stargate Digital (as Peter Ware)
Scott Williston ... CGI artist: Stargate Digital
Arlene Bogna ... visual effects (uncredited)
Corey Bramall ... digital artist (uncredited)
Dan Brittain ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Duane Dickinson ... stunts: waiter
David Jacox ... stunt coordinator
Heath Stevenson ... stunt double: Matt
Jim Dunn ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Carlos Avila ... rigging grip
David Bouillez ... electrician: San Francisco
Fred Boyd ... gaffer
Marty Brenneis ... video playback operator: San Francisco
John Buckley ... gaffer: San Francisco
Dave Childers ... key grip: San Francisco (as David Childers)
Dino Corti ... grip: San Francisco
Kenn Ferro ... Steadicam operator: San Francisco (as Ken Ferro) / camera operator: San Francisco (as Ken Ferro)
Lenny Fisher ... lamp operator
David Galbraith ... first assistant camera
Gary Gill ... dolly grip: San Francisco
Richard Gill ... electrician: San Francisco
Jeff Gilliam ... best boy: San Francisco (as Jeffrey Gilliam)
Charlie Guttman ... rigging grip (as Charlie Guttmann)
Lisa Harper ... grip: San Francisco
Robert Harvey ... lamp operator
Steve Holland ... generator operator
John Johnson ... still photographer: San Francisco
Dennis Jones ... rigging gaffer
Gene Keigher ... rigging key grip
Chris Large ... still photographer
Richard Mall ... key grip
Patrick McArdle ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, San Francisco (as Patric McArdle)
Starrs McBurney ... camera loader: San Francisco
Shawn McLaughlin ... lamp operator
Chris McMullin ... camera operator
Randal W. Morton ... second assistant camera (as Randy Morton)
Chuck Reid ... best boy electric
Jan Ruona ... second assistant camera: San Francisco
Jayson Rupert ... grip (as Jay Rupert)
Don Matthew Smith ... director of photography: additional San Francisco unit (as Don M. Smith)
Rick Stadder ... dolly grip
Charles Stanyan ... electrician: San Francisco
John Taylor ... grip
Daniel Volonino ... camera trainee
Tony Whiteside ... key grip: Canada
Neil Wildman ... lamp operator
Gary J. Williams ... grip (as Gary Williams)
James J. Williams ... best boy grip (as James Williams)
Sheila Greene ... set electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Chris McMullin ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Max Torroba ... playback operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Dena Berman ... casting assistant
Sean Cossey ... casting associate: Canada
Nancy Hayes ... casting: San Francisco, Nancy Hayes Casting
Michelle Levitt ... casting assistant: San Francisco
Annette McCaffrey ... extras casting
Michelle Morris ... casting associate (as Michelle Morris Gertz)
Sonia Henkel ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Cheri Larsen ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michelle Baines ... costume set supervisor
Cathy Darby ... costumer: prep
Ruth Elke ... set costumer
Mellisa Glass ... additional costumer: San Francisco
Jana MacDonald ... assistant costume designer
Daniela Moore ... costumer: San Francisco
Marco Daxton ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Megan B. Agosto ... second assistant editor: US
Melody Gehrman ... apprentice editor: Canada
Caroline Hardon ... first assistant editor: Canada
Vivian Hengsteler ... negative cutter: Vivkim
Richard Long ... second assistant editor: Canada
Mike Milliken ... color timer (as Mike Millikin)
Nicole Smith ... first assistant editor: US
Roy Waldspurger ... assistant editor: avid, US
Jodie Davidson ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tony Blondal ... orchestrator
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer (as Bobby Fernandez)
Bonnie Greenberg ... music supervisor (as Bonnie Greenberg-Goodman)
Daryl B. Kell ... music editor: temp music (as Daryl Kell)
Suzan Mann ... music clearances
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal
Randall Poster ... music consultant
David Sabee ... musician contractor (as David Saybee)
Nick South ... music editor
Randy Spendlove ... executive in charge of music: Miramax
William T. Stromberg ... conductor (as William Stromberg)
Kerry Wikstrom ... additional orchestrator
Karen Bennett ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Jim Dunbar ... music consultant (uncredited)
Steven Gizicki ... music consultant (uncredited)
Annette Kudrak ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Peter Borkent ... driver
Sandy Broadfoot ... driver
Barry Bryant ... driver
Harry Carlson ... driver
Ian Doiuglass ... driver
Thomas Dwyer ... driver (as Tom Dwyer)
Shawn Henter ... driver
Dan Irwine ... driver (as Dan Irwin)
Donald Kasich ... transportation captain: San Francisco (as Don Kasich)
Ken Meier ... driver
R.G. Miller ... driver
Rory Moffatt ... transportation co-captain
David Pappas ... transportation coordinator: San Francisco
Les Peters ... transportation captain
Mike Porohowski ... driver
Ed Robertson ... driver
Bret A.W. Smith ... driver
Don Steele ... driver
Ian Thompson ... unit driver
Bob Thorner ... transportation coordinator
Mark Tyrrell ... driver
Ian 'Moss' Urquhart ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Tom Amundsen ... adr voice
Jeffrey Andersen ... office production assistant (as Jeff Anderson)
Melanie Aron ... assistant: Mr. Lehmann
Rey Astronomo ... computer/video playback operator
Courtney Atinsky ... office production assistant: San Francisco
Craig Bankey ... unit publicist
Bob Bedard ... catering head chef
Tim Bennett ... on-set production assistant
Fanny Bessette ... stand-in: female utility
Jackie Bissley ... accounting clerk
Rich Brown ... payroll accountant
Peter Camilleri ... assistant chef
Mitch Carter ... adr voice
James Chandler ... craft service: San Francisco
Katie Cooper ... assistant: Mr. Bevan, Working Title Films
Emily Coutts ... craft service (as Emily Coutts (I) / first aid (as Emily Coutts (I)
Sara Curran ... head of legal and business affairs: Working Title Films
Tony Davis ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Derek Delost ... on-set production assistant
Debbie Derkach ... craft service (as Debra Derkach) / first aid (as Debra Derkach)
Moosie Drier ... adr voice
Rick Dugdale ... location scout
Lara Fox ... script supervisor
Shefali Ghosh ... chief financial officer: Working Title Films
Kelli Gillam ... payroll: San Francisco
Trista Gormley ... production coordinator: San Francisco (as Trista Paige Gormley)
Brad Greer ... dailies runner: San Francisco
Marcy Guiragossian ... key office production assistant: San Francisco
Michelle Harris ... on-set production assistant
Sarah Harvey ... assistant: Los Angeles, Working Title Films
Sonia Henkel ... extras wrangler
Carol Hocking ... first assistant accountant
Leah Holmes ... post production accountant
Andrea Hughes ... extras wrangler
Aliza James ... assistant: Mr. Fellner, Working Title Films
Saisie M. Jang ... location assistant: San Francisco
Petra Janopaul ... set production assistant: San Francisco
Andrew Keilty ... stand-in: Ryan
Shelly Kennedy ... craft service / first aid
Mary Kwan ... body double: Erica
Matthew Labyorteaux ... adr voice
Mike Lane ... client services
Andrea Larsen ... production accountant: San Francisco
Shane Lennox ... key location production assistant
Judi Linn ... set production assistant: San Francisco (as Judith Linn)
Sandra Louie ... location assistant: San Francisco (as Sandy Louie)
Jennifer Lung ... key assistant location manager: San Francisco
Christina Ma ... adr voice
Erica Maletz ... production coordinator
Adam Marcus ... on-set production assistant
Karen McCullough ... first assistant production coordinator
Jonathan Mecenas ... office production assistant: San Francisco
Susanne Milka ... on-set production assistant (as Susie Milka)
Edie Mirman ... adr voice
Stephanie K. Mitchell ... assistant: Mr. Besser (as Stephanie Mitchell)
Angela Morrison ... chief operating officer: Working Title Films
Don Munro ... second assistant production coordinator
Eva Napolean ... client services
Gordon Ng ... client services
Laura Obenaus ... assistant: Mr. London, Vancouver
Cy Peck ... on-set production assistant
Gracie Poletti ... adr voice (as Gracie Moore Poletti)
Joyce Quan ... production coordinator: additional San Francisco unit
Mavis Quek ... trainee assistant location manager
Matt Riley ... stand-in: Matt
S. Steven Sach ... location manager (as Steve Sach)
Baljeet Samra ... stand-in: Erica
Steve Sangster ... assistant location manager (as Stephen Sangster)
Nina Saxon ... title designer: Nina Saxon Film Design
Sheeraz Shah ... vice president legal and business affairs: Working Title Films
Christina Sibul ... production executive
Mark Simone ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Rose Solomon ... assistant production coordinator: San Francisco
Gail Stempler ... location manager: San Francisco (as Gail Stempler Lake)
David Tamkin ... key location production assistant
Tammy Tamkin ... on-set production assistant
Janice Tetlock ... location scout
Kelly Tindal ... assistant chef
Scott Trimble ... location assistant: San Francisco
Claudette Wells ... adr voice
Ping Wu ... adr voice
George Young ... production associate: San Francisco
Christina Angeloudes ... paralegal (uncredited)
Steve Bannatyne ... location assistant (uncredited)
Brian Dettor ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jerrold McKinley Ivery ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Randee Lynne Jensen ... creative assistant (uncredited)
Brittney Joseph ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kimie Kimura-Heaney ... location assistant (uncredited)
Ian Alexander Martin ... photo double: Mr. Dunne (uncredited)
Laura Obenaus ... clearance (uncredited)
Darren Robertson ... playback coordinator (uncredited)
Victor Scalise ... title designer (uncredited)
Adam Schardein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Shepherd ... assistant to producers (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page