IMDb > Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments (1973) (TV)

Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments (1973) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   132 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 37% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Larry Gelbart (dialogue written by)
Ken Welch (dialogue written by)
(more)
Genre:
Awards:
Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Streisand on the stilted side... See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Barbra Streisand ... Herself

Ray Charles ... Himself
Martin Erlichman ... Washing Machine Player

Directed by
Dwight Hemion 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Larry Gelbart  dialogue written by
Ken Welch  dialogue written by
Mitzie Welch  dialogue written by

Produced by
Martin Erlichman .... executive producer
Bill Glaze .... associate producer
Dwight Hemion .... producer
Joe Layton .... associate producer
Gary Smith .... producer
 
Film Editing by
John Hawkins (video tape editor)
 
Art Direction by
Brian Bartholomew 
 
Production Management
Bill Glaze .... unit production manager
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Grant .... camera operator
 
Music Department
Jack Parnell .... musical director
Ken Welch .... special musical material
Mitzie Welch .... special musical material
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Barbra Streisand... and Other Musical Instruments" - USA (DVD box title)
See more »
Runtime:
52 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Cryin' TimeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Streisand on the stilted side..., 25 February 2006
Author: moonspinner55 from las vegas, nv

Now on DVD, this one-hour CBS television special from 1973 has the fatigued conceit of mostly being built around one song ("I Got Rhythm"), with La Streisand changing costumes, hairstyles and personas to become tantalizing women from different countries. Barbra enchants, tempts, and coos to the viewer with unabashed seductiveness, and she's in incredibly fine voice throughout, but her material here is one-dimensional. Dialogue is kept to a minimum, and where there is a little chit-chat doesn't work too well (the writing is leaden and the booming orchestra drowns out the tail-end of Barbra's lines anyway). Her duet with Ray Charles is unpredictably sensational (it is one of the few times Streisand literally lets her down) and the closing number "The Sweetest Sounds" has a beautifully evocative, wintry chorus (although the design for this end-credits number looks a bit like a perfume commercial). The much-balleyhooed "The World is a Concerto" number, with Barbra singing to the sounds of everyday household appliances, is a bizarre touch (more silly than successful), but at least it is self-effacing. Streisand lets the camera crawl up close--very, very close--to her celebrated profile and she never flinches (only on a "Sweet Inspiration" high note does her voice break slightly), yet her imperiousness is still tough to crack.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments (1973)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back Singer Presents Burt Bacharach John Wayne and Glen Campbell & the Musical West Elvis in Concert Steve and Eydie: Our Love Is Here to Stay
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Music section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.