IMDb > "In the Beginning" (2000)

"In the Beginning" (2000) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2000-

Photos (See all 7 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   643 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
John Goldsmith (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for In the Beginning on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
12 November 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
From creation to the commandments, Man's greatest journey starts here.
Plot:
Biblical tales from the books of Genesis and Exodus, including the stories of Abraham's devotion and Joseph's betrayal.
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
A sumptuous production! See more (17 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 64 of 65)

Martin Landau ... Abraham (2 episodes, 2000)

Jacqueline Bisset ... Sarah (2 episodes, 2000)

Billy Campbell ... Moses (2 episodes, 2000)

Eddie Cibrian ... Joseph (2 episodes, 2000)

Frederick Weller ... Jacob (2 episodes, 2000)

Alan Bates ... Jethro (2 episodes, 2000)

Steven Berkoff ... Potiphar (2 episodes, 2000)

Geraldine Chaplin ... Yocheved (2 episodes, 2000)

Amanda Donohoe ... Zuleika (2 episodes, 2000)

Christopher Lee ... Rameses I (2 episodes, 2000)

Art Malik ... Rameses II (2 episodes, 2000)

Rachael Stirling ... Young Rebeccah (2 episodes, 2000)

Diana Rigg ... Mature Rebeccah (2 episodes, 2000)

Victor Spinetti ... Happatezoah, Pharaoh's Magician (2 episodes, 2000)

David Threlfall ... Aaron (2 episodes, 2000)

David Warner ... Eliezer (2 episodes, 2000)
Sara Carver ... Hagar (2 episodes, 2000)

Terri Seymour ... Eve (2 episodes, 2000)

Sendhil Ramamurthy ... Adam (2 episodes, 2000)

Sean Pertwee ... Issac (2 episodes, 2000)
Andrew Grainger ... Esau (2 episodes, 2000)

Sophie Linfield ... Rachel (2 episodes, 2000)

Crispian Belfrage ... Simeon (2 episodes, 2000)
Tom Harper ... Benjamin (2 episodes, 2000)
Richard Rees ... Pharaoh Seti I (2 episodes, 2000)
Jeremy Peters ... Amran (2 episodes, 2000)
Gaby Vear Toscano ... Miriam (2 episodes, 2000)

Archie Panjabi ... Basya, Pharaoh's Daughter (2 episodes, 2000)
Brana Bajic ... Zipporah (2 episodes, 2000)

Jonathan Firth ... Joshua (2 episodes, 2000)
Josephine Amankwah ... Handmaiden (2 episodes, 2000)
Buki Armstrong ... Hittite Woman #1 (2 episodes, 2000)
Abderrahim Bargache ... Merchant (2 episodes, 2000)
Benedick Blythe ... Traveller (2 episodes, 2000)
Niven Boyd ... Rachel's Brother (2 episodes, 2000)

Nick Brimble ... Rider #1 (2 episodes, 2000)

Ian Burfield ... Lot (2 episodes, 2000)
Melanie Claus ... Hittite Woman #2 (2 episodes, 2000)

Christopher Fairbank ... Idol Worshipper (2 episodes, 2000)
Zoltán Gera ... Cloth Merchant (2 episodes, 2000)
Anton Gregory ... Pharaoh's Son (2 episodes, 2000)
László Görög ... Man of Haran (2 episodes, 2000)

Edward Hardwicke ... Isaac (Older) (2 episodes, 2000)
Sarah-Jane Holm ... Leah (2 episodes, 2000)
Mark Jax ... Reuben (2 episodes, 2000)
János Kulka ... Jacob's Servant (2 episodes, 2000)
Sana Laaouani ... Levite Girl (2 episodes, 2000)
Abdelkader Lofti ... Chief of the Market (2 episodes, 2000)

Luke Mably ... Isaac (Younger) (2 episodes, 2000)

Kevork Malikyan ... Prison Governor (2 episodes, 2000)
Gora Mbaye ... Etiopian (2 episodes, 2000)
Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni ... Slave Trader (2 episodes, 2000)
Vincent Pickering ... Egyptian Officer (2 episodes, 2000)

Ronald Pickup ... Jacob (Older) (2 episodes, 2000)
Christopher Routh ... Edalak (2 episodes, 2000)
Ahmed Saguia ... Ishmael (2 episodes, 2000)
Katharine Schlesinger ... Miriam (2 episodes, 2000)

Stewart Scudamore ... Judah (2 episodes, 2000)

Alan Shearman ... Chief Cup Bearer (2 episodes, 2000)

Matthew Sim ... Prisoner #1 (2 episodes, 2000)
Corey J. Smith ... Moses (Toddler) (2 episodes, 2000)
Stewart Thompson ... Judah (2 episodes, 2000)

Danny Webb ... Laban (2 episodes, 2000)
Anne White ... Lot's Wife (2 episodes, 2000)
(more)

Series Directed by
Kevin Connor (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Writing credits
John Goldsmith (2 episodes, 2000)

Series Produced by
Robert Halmi Jr. .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2000)
Paul Lowin .... producer (2 episodes, 2000)
David V. Picker .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Original Music by
Ken Thorne (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Cinematography by
Elemér Ragályi (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Film Editing by
Bill Blunden (2 episodes, 2000)
Barry Peters (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Casting by
Zsolt Csutak (2 episodes, 2000)
Noel Davis (2 episodes, 2000)
Sharon Jetton (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Production Design by
Keith Wilson (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Art Direction by
Alastair Kay (2 episodes, 2000)
Alistair Kay (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Set Decoration by
István Tóth (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Costume Design by
Maria Hruby (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Makeup Department
Khalid Alami .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Andrea Juhasz .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Jánosné Kajtár .... hair styles supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Souad Khattabi .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Said Ahmar Lgroun .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2000)
Brahim Naaim .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2000)
Iren Szeitl .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2000)
Klári Szinek .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2000)
Michelle Taylor .... prosthetic designer (2 episodes, 2000)
Anna Tesner .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Kati Tomola .... makeup supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Production Management
Zakaria Alaoui .... production manager (2 episodes, 2000)
József Cirkó .... production manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Laura Julian .... production supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Peter Seres .... assistant production manager (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michelangelo Csaba Bolla .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
Yann Mari Faget .... assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
Toby Ford .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
Ahmed Hatimi .... third assistant director: Morocco (2 episodes, 2000)
Zinnedine Ibnouiabal .... second assistant director: Morocco (2 episodes, 2000)
Tamás Mink .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
Csilla Szigeti .... additional assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Art Department
Youssef Abagourram .... assistant construction manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Abdellah Baadil .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2000)
Sylvain Despretz .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Tommaso Dubla .... supervising painter (2 episodes, 2000)
Sally Fletcher .... scenic artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Ildikó Fogt .... draftsman (2 episodes, 2000)
Mike Fowlie .... property master (2 episodes, 2000)
Abdenabi Izlaguen .... props (2 episodes, 2000)
Imre Kiss .... supervising carpenter (2 episodes, 2000)
Michael Law .... construction manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Balazs Lizan .... assistant set dresser (2 episodes, 2000)
András Maros .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2000)
Mihály Marton .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2000)
Samiri Menouer .... assistant art director (2 episodes, 2000)
Zsolt Nemes .... swing gang (2 episodes, 2000)
Hassan Ousfar .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2000)
János P. Nagy .... leadman (2 episodes, 2000)
Miklós Schmelcz .... construction manager (2 episodes, 2000)
János Szabolcs .... assistant art director (2 episodes, 2000)
Lajos E. Szabó .... stand-by painter (2 episodes, 2000)
Béla Tollay .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2000)
Gyula Torbo .... painter (2 episodes, 2000)
Gabor Toth .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Sound Department
Bill Bell .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Tim Chilton .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Clive Copland .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2000)
Bob Costanza .... sound editor / sound effects editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Rick Crampton .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Mike Dickeson .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Mark Friedgen .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer (2 episodes, 2000)
Matthew Gough .... assistant sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2000)
Lalit Goyal .... assistant sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
G. Michael Graham .... sound supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Anton Holden .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Terry Isted .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2000)
Adriane Marfiak .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Joe Melody .... sound supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Paul Newson .... assistant sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Mike Prestwood Smith .... sound / sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2000)
Mac Ruth .... boom operator: Hungary (2 episodes, 2000)
Mark Steele .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Richard S. Steele .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2000)
Pál Szûrös .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2000)
Tim Terusa .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Lou Thomas .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Attila Varga .... cable: Hungary (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Special Effects by
Attila Erczkovi .... pyro technician (2 episodes, 2000)
Gabor Kiszelly .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2000)
Ferenc Ormos .... special effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
György Solymosi .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Lizzie Bentley .... matte painter (2 episodes, 2000)
Zoltán Benyó .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Colin Brown .... visual effects executive producer (2 episodes, 2000)
Keith Devlin .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2000)
Steve Garrad .... visual effects coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Chris George .... visual effects 3D animator (2 episodes, 2000)
Chris Gibbons .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2000)
Deanna Connor Gould .... visual effects production manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Dan Harrod .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2000)
Hayden Jones .... visual effects 3D animator (2 episodes, 2000)
Craig Kuehne .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2000)
Paul Lambert .... Inferno artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Gábor Marinov .... computer graphics artist (2 episodes, 2000)
Stuart McAra .... visual effects producer (2 episodes, 2000)
Clare Norman .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2000)
Antoinette Perez .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite Europe (2 episodes, 2000)
Jonathan Privett .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Steve Street .... 3D animator: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2000)
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2000)
Mark H. Weingartner .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)

Phil Green .... data operator (unknown episodes)
Theano Kazagli .... digital I/O: Cinesite (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Faycal Attougui .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Benamara Azeddine .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2000)
Sandor Bertalan .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Sándor Boros .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
László Imre .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Bela Kasi .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Péter Katona .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2000)
Roland Kollárszky .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
József Kovalik .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Levente Lezsák .... stunts (2 episodes, 2000)
Joel Proust .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Béla Unger .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)

Younes Afroukh .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Said Andam .... second assistant camera: "c" camera (2 episodes, 2000)
Ahmed Arraissi .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Stefan Baur .... technician: camera equipment (2 episodes, 2000)
Abdelaziz Bizzi .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
József Buczkó .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Csaba Csuti .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Gellért Drávucz .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (2 episodes, 2000)
Miklós Hajdu .... gaffer (2 episodes, 2000)
Hassan Hajhouj .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Driss Marzak .... electrician (2 episodes, 2000)
László Maylander .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Tamás Nyerges .... Steadicam operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit (2 episodes, 2000)
Ferenc Németh .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (2 episodes, 2000)
Tamás Oláh .... first assistant camera: "b" camera / focus puller: second unit (2 episodes, 2000)
Marci Ragályi .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2000)
Bálint Seress .... clapper loader: second unit / second assistant camera: "c" camera (2 episodes, 2000)
György Simon .... best boy (2 episodes, 2000)
Lajos Simon .... best boy grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Imre Sisa .... key and dolly grip (2 episodes, 2000)
József Trombitás .... grip (2 episodes, 2000)
Oliver Upton .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2000)
András Váradi .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Casting Department
Tamás Kertész .... extras casting (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abdelkrim Akallach .... crowd wardrobe supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Zsuzsa Balai .... wardrobe supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
Dave Croucher .... costumes (2 episodes, 2000)
David Croucher .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 2000)
Krisztina Fekete .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 2000)
József Lender .... dresser (2 episodes, 2000)
Mustapha Mimis .... set costumer (2 episodes, 2000)
Tiny Nicholls .... costume consultant (2 episodes, 2000)
Péter Palotás .... dresser (2 episodes, 2000)
Abdelfattah Qzaibar .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2000)
Gabor Szabo .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 2000)
Krisztina Vavrinecz .... wardrobe (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Editorial Department
Cas Casey .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Location Management
Khalid Banoujaafar .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Bill Barringer .... location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Mohamed Benhmamane .... location manager: Morocco (2 episodes, 2000)
Jaouad Cherkaoui .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Laszlo Rorariusz .... location manager: Hungary (2 episodes, 2000)
László Szilágyi .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Music Department
Peter Fuchs .... music recording engineer (2 episodes, 2000)
Bill Kidd .... orchestrator (2 episodes, 2000)
Mario Klemens .... conductor (2 episodes, 2000)
Miriam Ludbrook .... assistant music editor (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Transportation Department
Ali Bakkioui .... unit transportation captain (2 episodes, 2000)
El Mahjoub Najma .... assistant transportation manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Redouane Nasserdine .... driver (2 episodes, 2000)
Péter Veres .... driver: cast (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Other crew
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach .... crowd marshall (2 episodes, 2000)
Mohamed Atbir .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2000)
Wafa Belfouzy .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Jinane Ben Zaida .... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Bobe Bodzsar .... accounts assistant: Hungary (2 episodes, 2000)
David Byrne .... assistant: Mr. Connor (2 episodes, 2000)
Sam Holt .... contact: London (2 episodes, 2000)
Géza Jánossy .... caterer (2 episodes, 2000)
Brigitta Kosztandi .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2000)
Balázs Kovács .... extras coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Myriam Loukili .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2000)
Nigel Marchant .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Kati Marusa .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Michael Mehlmann .... dialogue coach (2 episodes, 2000)
Kevin O'Driscoll .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2000)
Josephine Olive-O'Neill .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2000)
Paula Orndoff .... executive production assistant (2 episodes, 2000)
Eszter Repassy .... interpreter (2 episodes, 2000)
Gary Spratling .... operator: HotHead (2 episodes, 2000)
Myriam Tayebi .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2000)
Emoke Vagasi .... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Béla Vaszary .... medical coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Gabriella Winkler .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2000)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
USA:189 min | Argentina:189 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The last full length film of Victor Spinetti.See more »
Movie Connections:
Follows Mary, Mother of Jesus (1999) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
A sumptuous production!, 24 April 2012
Author: Diwali-Jumbonads from Sri Lanka

Sons coming home for Christmas and their discoveries about themselves, their family, and their Source of inspiration leaves the watcher wondering about what they value most, who has influenced them. An excellent film to watch with your entire family. The acting, the wisp of humor, the characters are all captivating! The true story will and does inspire the artist in each of us to draw upon those experiences that change us. Abraham's devotion and Joseph's betrayal is tale that is known world round and this movie is a tribute to their victims and Bill Campbell who captures the character perfectly. This film carries in it the quality of "Its a Wonderful Life". A great holiday flick for the family.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (17 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "In the Beginning" (2000)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Story of Jacob and Joseph The Bible: In the Beginning... Joseph "Abraham" Moses
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button