After serving a jail sentence, Hasan gets a job driving a hearse for the protestant church, and becomes involved with a widow, Ayse, and her son.

Director:

Writer:

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ahmet Bedevi, also known as Tarzan of Manisa, was born in 1900 in Baghdad to become a soldier, fighting in the War of Independence and honored with a medal. He returned to a ruined and ... See full summary »

Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Talat Bulut, Serap Saglar, Pinar Afsar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Derya Alabora, Mevlüt Demiryay, Fikret Kuskan
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The lonely proprietor of a small hotel in a provincial Turkish town develops a passion for a departed guest and the reality of routine everyday-life starts crumbling into pieces.

Director: Ömer Kavur
Stars: Macit Koper, Sahika Tekand, Orhan Çagman
Büyü (2004)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

A group of archeologists are determined to make digs on a ghost town to find an old book, ignoring that the town is cursed due to events occurred about seven hundred years ago. An evil spirit comes to haunt this team...

Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Ipek Tuzcuoglu, Ece Uslu, Özgü Namal
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Tarik Akan, Meral Konrat, Savas Ay
Hayde bre (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The story of a lonely lady with her twin daughters and her son starting a new life of a journey from Macedonia to Turkey.

Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Sevket Emrulla, Nilüfer Açikalin, Ilker Inanoglu
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Nilüfer Açikalin, Peker Açikalin, Mehmet Esen
Skärseld (1975)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

An established writer goes to the Nobel Banquet. He is a family man. In the background another woman. A suicide attempt. His work is rejected by the publisher.

Directors: Michael Meschke, Orhan Oguz
Stars: Jan Blomberg, Inger Jalmert-Moritz, Åke Nygren
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Hasan
...
Papaz
Hakan Çiraci
Edit

Storyline

After serving a jail sentence, Hasan gets a job driving a hearse for the protestant church, and becomes involved with a widow, Ayse, and her son.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1988 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Despite Everything  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?