MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 179,193 this week

American Saint (2001)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 46 users  
Reviews: write review

A cab driver takes a young actor across America to interview for a role in a Jack Kerouac movie.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 titles
created 31 Oct 2011
 
a list of 9966 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 
a list of 2265 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "American Saint" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: American Saint (2001)

American Saint (2001) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of American Saint.
4 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Pakistani involved in a planned attack in New York City experiences a crisis of conscience.

Director: Joseph Castelo
Stars: Ayad Akhtar, Firdous Bamji, Nandana Sen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

With a pending deadline looming and multiple obstacles mounting, established screenwriter, Cal Neros (Julian McCullough) must complete an entire screenplay within a solitary weekend! ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas J. La Sorsa
Stars: Carrie Alton, Jennifer Azano, Mario Cantone
2B (2009)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When a murder is witnessed by millions around the world, society is forced to confront the moral issues raised by the creation of the first post-human.

Director: Richard Kroehling
Stars: James Remar, Kevin Corrigan, Jane Kim
Slacker 2011 (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A guy is living a slacker life.

Directors: Miguel Alvarez, Bradley Beesley, and 24 more credits »
Stars: Bob Ray, Marc Wiskemann, John Chisholm
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A comedy about a man, his best friend, and the woman they both adore watching their lives fly by.

Director: Bob Byington
Stars: Nick Offerman, Keith Poulson, Jess Weixler
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A mockumentary about an aspiring inventor who dreams of winning an annual young inventor award. The only problem is... he's never made an invention that works.

Directors: Andrew Bowser, Joseph M. Petrick
Stars: Andrew Bowser, Jimmi Simpson, Kevin Corrigan
Break a Leg (2005)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A talented, but struggling actor is willing to go to any length to get a job - including "break a leg"... especially those of other actors.

Director: Monika Mitchell
Stars: John Cassini, Carol Mansell, Frank Cassini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In Los Angeles, a depressed writer named Solo has writer's block after a successful first book of which he's ashamed, and he's broke, thanks to a year in classical psychoanalysis. In their ... See full summary »

Director: Scott Caan
Stars: Giovanni Ribisi, Lynn Collins, Scott Caan
Chelsea Walls (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

This movie tells five stories set in a single day at the famed Chelsea Hotel in New York City, involving an ensemble cast of some 30-35 characters.

Director: Ethan Hawke
Stars: Paz de la Huerta, Vincent D'Onofrio, Bianca Hunter
Don't Look Up (2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

Evil spirits released from old celluloid causes a film crew to slowly go insane while in production on a new project.

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Rachael Murphy, Eli Roth, Ben DiGregorio
See Jane Run (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jane, a formerly suicidal Los Angeles waitress, decides her life does have meaning after all when she finds a gun that was thrown away after a convenience store robbery, starting a life of crime.

Director: Sarah Thorp
Stars: Clea DuVall, Kevin Corrigan, Jennifer Aspen
Broke Even (2000)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: David Feldman
Stars: Kevin Corrigan, Mick Cunningham, Michael Lowry
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Miles Hottonian
...
Charley Grebbini
...
Himself
...
Daphne
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Thomas R. Peters Jr. ...
Beat book shop proprietor
Edit

Storyline

A young actor attempts to become the hard-living leader of the Beat Generation, Jack Kerouac. After finding a casting call on the internet for a Milos Forman film about the great Beat writer, Miles Hottonian enlists the help of the last NYC checker cab driver, Charlie Grebbini, to drive him from New York to LA to experience life on the road in time for the audition, an adventure that will ultimately change their lives forever. Written by The Dude <mezzodon@yahoo.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

kerouac | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 October 2001 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Santo Americano  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Vincent will be missed ldp-9
Where can i find this Movie? dustymergenthale-1
Discuss American Saint (2001) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?