IMDb > Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 172 | slideshow) Videos (see all 10)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- Trailer for Harry Potter Wizards Collection
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- Featurette: Unboxed
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- hv post
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- Featurette: Kid Fun
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- Featurette: Columbus Leaves

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   328,226 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
J.K. Rowling (novel)
Steve Kloves (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 November 2001 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Let The Magic Begin. See more »
Plot:
Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 50 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Valiant, successful attempt to bring the magic to life See more (1517 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Richard Harris ... Professor Albus Dumbledore

Maggie Smith ... Professor Minerva McGonagall

Robbie Coltrane ... Rubeus Hagrid
Saunders Triplets ... Baby Harry Potter

Daniel Radcliffe ... Harry Potter

Fiona Shaw ... Aunt Petunia Dursley

Harry Melling ... Dudley Dursley

Richard Griffiths ... Uncle Vernon Dursley
Derek Deadman ... Tom - Bartender in Leaky Cauldron

Ian Hart ... Professor Quirinus Quirrell
Ben Borowiecki ... Diagon Alley Boy

Warwick Davis ... Goblin Bank Teller / Professor Flitwick

Verne Troyer ... Griphook the Goblin (as Vern Troyer)

John Hurt ... Mr. Ollivander

Richard Bremmer ... He Who Must Not Be Named

Geraldine Somerville ... Lily Potter
Harry Taylor ... Station Guard

Julie Walters ... Molly Weasley

Bonnie Wright ... Ginny Weasley

Chris Rankin ... Percy Weasley

James Phelps ... Fred Weasley

Oliver Phelps ... George Weasley

Rupert Grint ... Ron Weasley

Jean Southern ... Dimpled Woman on Train

Emma Watson ... Hermione Granger

Matthew Lewis ... Neville Longbottom

Tom Felton ... Draco Malfoy

Jamie Waylett ... Vincent Crabbe

Josh Herdman ... Gregory Goyle

Devon Murray ... Seamus Finnigan

Alfie Enoch ... Dean Thomas (as Alfred Enoch)

Leslie Phillips ... The Sorting Hat (voice)
Eleanor Columbus ... Susan Bones

John Cleese ... Nearly Headless Nick

Terence Bayler ... The Bloody Baron

Simon Fisher-Becker ... Fat Friar (as Simon Fisher Becker)

Nina Young ... The Grey Lady

David Bradley ... Argus Filch

Alan Rickman ... Severus Snape

Zoë Wanamaker ... Madame Hooch

Luke Youngblood ... Lee Jordan

Sean Biggerstaff ... Oliver Wood
Elizabeth Spriggs ... Fat Lady

Danielle Tabor ... Angelina Johnson (as Danielle Taylor)
Leilah Sutherland ... Alicia Spinnet
Emily Dale ... Katie Bell
David Holmes ... Adrian Pucey
Will Theakston ... Marcus Flint
Scot Fearn ... Terrence Higgs (as Scott Fern)

Adrian Rawlins ... James Potter

Ray Fearon ... Firenze (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lukas Bennett ... Hogwarts Schoolboy (uncredited)

David Brett ... Dedalus Diggle (uncredited)

Paul Marc Davis ... Ghost of the Cavalier (uncredited)
David William James Elliott ... Griffindor Senior (uncredited)
Holly-Ann Filtness ... Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Paul Grant ... Goblin (uncredited)

Derek Hough ... Hogwarts Schoolboy (uncredited)

Julianne Hough ... Hogwarts Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Will Howes ... Hogwarts Student (uncredited)

Kieri Kennedy ... Child at Zoo (uncredited)
Oliver Lavery-Farag ... Hogwarts' Student (uncredited)

Lisa Osmond ... Gringotts Goblin (uncredited)
Cath Peakin ... Hogwarts Student (uncredited)
Stefan Pejic ... Student (uncredited)
Amy Puglia ... Quidditch Player (uncredited)
Nicholas Read ... Goblin (uncredited)

Richard Reid ... Gryffindor Prefect (uncredited)
Miles Richardson ... Man in Armour Portrait (uncredited)
Bianca Sowerby ... Hogwarts' Student (uncredited)
Darren Tough ... Hogwarts Schoolboy (uncredited)
Bernadette Jane Vanderkar ... Hogwarts Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Chris Columbus 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
J.K. Rowling (novel)

Steve Kloves (screenplay)

Produced by
Todd Arnow .... associate producer
Michael Barnathan .... executive producer
Chris Columbus .... executive producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen .... associate producer (as Paula Dupre-Pesman)
Duncan Henderson .... executive producer
David Heyman .... producer
Mark Radcliffe .... executive producer
Tanya Seghatchian .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
John Seale 
 
Film Editing by
Richard Francis-Bruce 
 
Casting by
Susie Figgis 
Janet Hirshenson 
Jane Jenkins 
Karen Lindsay-Stewart 
 
Production Design by
Stuart Craig 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew Ackland-Snow 
Peter Francis 
John King (supervising art director)
Michael Lamont 
Neil Lamont (supervising art director)
Simon Lamont 
Steven Lawrence 
Lucinda Thomson 
Cliff Robinson (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Stephenie McMillan 
 
Costume Design by
Judianna Makovsky 
 
Makeup Department
Jane Body .... hair stylist
Mark Coulier .... key prosthetic makeup artist
Nick Dudman .... special makeup effects artist
Eithne Fennel .... hair designer (as Eithné Fennell)
Andrea Finch .... hair stylist: second unit (as Andrea Pennell)
Jeanette Freeman .... hair stylist: second unit
Betty Glasow .... hair stylist
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Amanda Knight .... makeup designer
Clare Le Vesconte .... makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... dental technician
Lisa McDevitt .... makeup artist: second unit
Sharon Nicholas .... hair trainee
Sharon Nicholas .... makeup trainee
Alex Rouse .... wigmaker
Jane Royle .... makeup artist
Zoe Tahir .... hair stylist
Michelle Taylor .... makeup artist: second unit
Julia Wilson .... crowd makeup
Sallie Evans .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Claire Folkard .... creature effects trainee (uncredited)
Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Claire Matthews .... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Nikita Rae .... make up artist: crowd (uncredited)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician (uncredited)
Caitlin Tanner .... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Todd Arnow .... unit production manager
David Carrigan .... assistant production manager
David Carrigan .... assistant production supervisor
Russell Lodge .... production supervisor: second unit
Mark Marshall .... post-production supervisor
R.J. Mino .... unit production manager: second unit
Janine Modder .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Jamie Christopher .... first assistant director: second unit
Ian Dray .... additional third assistant director
David R. Ellis .... second unit director (as David Ellis)
Robert Grayson .... key second assistant director
Duncan Henderson .... additional first assistant director
Dan John .... second assistant director: second unit
Robert Legato .... second unit director
Michael Michael .... third assistant director
R.J. Mino .... additional second assistant director
David Pearson .... first assistant director: motion control & model unit
Fiona Richards .... co-second assistant director
Josh Robertson .... first assistant director: second unit
Nick Shuttleworth .... third assistant director: second unit
Michael Stevenson .... second assistant director
Rob Burgess .... additional third assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Simon Emanuel .... set second assistant director: dailies (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Simon Alderton .... supervising rigger: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ravi Bansal .... concept artist
Jim Barr .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Elena Biggs .... assistant modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Hannah Biggs .... assistant modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Rob Bliss .... creative designer
Michael Boone .... set designer
Mark Brady .... supervising carpenter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adam Brockbank .... storyboard artist
Paul Burges .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Catling .... creative designer
Peter Chan .... storyboard artist
Bryn Court .... sculptor
Tracey Curtis .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Joe Dipple .... chargehand dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Peter Dorme .... set designer
Gill Ducker .... production buyer
John Fox .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adrian Getley .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Daniel Gomme .... art department
Jo Graysmark .... assistant set decorator (as Johanna Graysmark)
Glenn Haddock .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Glen Haddock)
Gary Handley .... drapes master
Rosie Hardwick .... set designer
Bernie Hearn .... chargehand dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dan Hearn .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Hearn .... props
Andrew Holder .... sculptor
Darren Holland .... stagehand: second unit
Michael Howlett .... head metal worker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gary Ixer .... stand-by props: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Patricia Johnson .... set designer
Tiffany Kearsley .... assistant modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Tiffany Woods)
Dominic Masters .... assistant art director
Christian McDonald .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Micky Mills .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Miraphora Mina .... graphic artist (as Miraphora Caruso)
Stephen Morahan .... assistant art director (as Steven Morahan)
David Nicoll .... scenic artist
Cyrille Nomberg .... illustrator
Gerry O'Connor .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Eddie O'Neil .... supervising stagehand: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Palmer .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robert Park .... charge hand carpenter
Nick Pelham .... storyboard artist (as Nicholas Pelham)
John Robinson .... sculptor
Steven Sallybanks .... scenic art director
Lee Sandales .... assistant set decorator
Gert Stevens .... concept artist
Dan Sweetman .... storyboard artist
Vladimir Todorov .... storyboard artist
Gary Tomkins .... assistant art director
Sarah 'Toad' Tozer .... set designer (as Toad Tozer)
Lisa Turner .... art department coordinator
Bob Walker .... lettering artist (as Robert Walker)
Julian Walker .... lettering artist
Paul Waller .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Wolfgang Walther .... rigger
John Weller .... senior modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Wescott .... head scenic painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Michael Westcott .... supervising scenic painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Brian White .... supervising plasterer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry Whitehouse .... prop modeller: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Ben Wilkinson .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Wilkinson .... assistant property master
Simon Wilkinson .... supervising propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sydney Wilson .... dressing propman: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Sidney Wilson)
Ruth Winick .... graphic artist
Tony Wright .... storyboard artist
Andy Aitken .... scenic plasterer/mould maker (uncredited)
John Alvin .... poster artist (uncredited)
Lawrie Ayres .... dressing props (uncredited)
Will Ayres .... props (uncredited)
Pierre Bohanna .... supervising modeler (uncredited)
Toby Britton .... art department model maker (uncredited)
Patrick Casey .... construction buyer (uncredited)
Paul Cheesman .... dressing propman (uncredited)
Paul Couch .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Michael Finlay .... painter (uncredited)
Pip Fox .... props (uncredited)
Heidi Gibb .... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Mary Grandpré .... artist (uncredited)
Dominic Hailstone .... concept modeller (uncredited)
Daniel Handley .... supervising draper (uncredited)
Robert Jackson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jody King .... assistant sculptor (uncredited)
P.K. MacCarthy .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Tony Marks .... carpenter (uncredited)
Steve Payne .... dressing props (uncredited)
Christian Short .... prop man (uncredited)
Drew Struzan .... poster artist (uncredited)
Emma Vane .... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Lizzi Wilson .... petty cash buyer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Martin Cantwell .... sound effects editor
Simon Chase .... assistant sound editor
Ed Colver .... foley mixer (as Edward Colver)
Felicity Cottrell .... foley artist
Adam Daniel .... sound re-recording mixer
Graham Daniel .... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Fordham .... assistant sound editor
Pauline Griffiths .... foley artist
Peter Holt .... foley editor
Alex Joseph .... assistant sound editor
Eddy Joseph .... supervising sound editor
Nick Lowe .... adr editor
Ray Merrin .... sound re-recording mixer
John Midgley .... sound mixer
Ian Munro .... sound recordist: second unit
Julian Pinn .... sound consultant: Dolby
June Prinz .... boom operator
Colin Ritchie .... dialogue editor
Tim Worth .... boom operator: second unit
Gareth Bull .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Sefi Carmel .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Ryan Davis .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Stephen Gilmour .... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Jake Jackson .... assistant sound engineer (uncredited)
Gareth John .... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Paul Munro .... boom operator: vfx unit (uncredited)
Gerard Roche .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Alan Snelling .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Oliver Tarney .... foreign mix supervision (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr .... animatronic model designer (as Jonathan Klahr)
Astrig Akseralian .... key animatronic model designer
Jonathan Angell .... special effects senior technician
Peter Aston .... special effects senior technician
Daniel Auber .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris Barton .... key animatronic model designer
Pete Bell .... motion bear electronics & mechanics: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Brian Best .... animatronics model designer
Nigel Brackley .... special effects senior technician
Stuart Bray .... animatronic model designer
Daniel Brunet .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Bullimore .... special effects modeller
Michael Clarke .... special effects senior technician (as Mike Clarke)
Nik Cooper .... senior special effects technician: motion control and model unit
John Coopinger .... animatronic model designer
Jamie Courtier .... project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Karl Derrick .... animatronic model designer
Stuart Digby .... special effects senior technician
Nick Dudman .... creature effects
David Dunsterville .... motion bear electronics & mechanics: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Michael Durkan .... special effects technician
Malcolm Evans .... animatronic model designer (as Malcolm Evan)
John Field .... head rigger: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris Fitzgerald .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Fitzwater .... assistant construction manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Steven Fitzwater)
Marie Fraser .... skin technology supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Mari Fraser)
Charlotte Greenwood .... animatronic model designer
Verner Gresty .... motion bear supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Frank Guiney .... animatronic engineer
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic model designer
Matthew Harlow .... special effects technician
Shaune Harrison .... animatronic model designer
Simon Hewitt .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Simon Hewitt .... animatronic model designer
Graham High .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kate Hill .... animatronic model designer
Myf Hopkins .... creatures producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Patrick Johnson .... special effects technician
Steve Jolley .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dave Kelly .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mike Kerby .... special effects technician (as Michael Kerby)
Tacy Kneale .... art finish supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Lambert .... makeup effects coordinator
Andrew Lee .... animatronic model designer
Melissa Lenihan .... animatronic model designer
Julian Manning .... electronic supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kevin Mathews .... wire effects supervisor
Jason McCameron .... animatronic engineer
Esteban Mendoza .... animatronic model designer (as Esteban Mendnoza)
Digby Milner .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Malcolm Mister .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tim Mitchell .... animatronic engineer
Day Murch .... fabrication supervisor
Stephen Murphy .... animatronic model designer
Kate Murray .... sculptor
Ceri Nicholls .... special effects technician
Geoff Paige .... workshop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adrian Parish .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Alan Perez .... special effects technician
Lee Phelan .... assistant special effects technician: second unit
Tony Phelan .... senior special effects technician: second unit (as Anthony Phelan)
Peter Pickering .... special effects senior technician
Gary Pollard .... supervising animatronic model designer
Anton Prickett .... animatronic engineer (as Anton Pricket)
Martin Reid .... animatronic model designer
John Richardson .... special effects supervisor
Marcus Richardson .... special effects technician
Rosie Richardson .... special effects technician
Bobbi Roberts .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Bobbie Roberts)
Malcolm Roberts .... construction manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jim Sandys .... animatronics model designer (as James Sandys)
Mike Scanlan .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Michael Scanlan)
Terry Sibley .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sharon Smith .... head of creatures design: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Spateri .... key animatronic model designer
Paul Stephenson .... special effects workshop supervisor
Guy Stevens .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Henrik Svensson .... mold maker (as Lars Henrik Svensson)
Annabel Tait .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Taylor .... special effects senior technician
Rick Thompson .... special effects floor supervisor
Robert Voysey .... head plasterer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Graham Weames .... head carpenter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ian Whittaker .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Whybrow .... special effects senior technician
Simon Williams .... animatronic model designer
Simon Williams .... special effects technician
Tim Willis .... special effects floor supervisor
Kenny Wilson .... mold shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Woollard .... prop manufacturing coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Julie Wright .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tahra Zafar .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Tahra Kharibian-Zafar)
Barry Best .... mold maker (uncredited)
Garry Cooper .... special effects model senior technician (uncredited)
Jim Davey .... digital film recording (uncredited)
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... special effects (uncredited)
Daniel Letch .... special effects (uncredited)
Noah Meddings .... assistant special effects (uncredited)
Charlie Olsen .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Ben Philips .... special effects creature puppet assistant (uncredited)
Karen Purvis .... animatronic designer: The Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Dave Sullivan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Simon Webber .... animatronic model designer (uncredited)
Kevin Wescott .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Grant White .... assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... digital artist: ILM
Jude Adamson .... lead sequence lighter: Rhythm & Hues (as Judith Adamson)
Alia Agha .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Dave Allum .... modeller: motion control & model unit (as David Allum)
Alfonso Alpuerto .... digital character animator: SPI
Ana Maria Alvarado .... previsualization: SPI
Marilyn Anderson .... TA manager: Mill Film
David Andrews .... animation supervisor: ILM
Stephen Aplin .... animator: ILM
Cynthia Aragon .... rotoscoping lead: SPI (as Cynthia E. Aragon)
Eric Armstrong .... animation supervisor: SPI
Dan Ashton .... film operator: Cinesite
Nicholas Atkinson .... visual effects editor: Mill Film (as Nick Atkinson)
Dona Ball .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Tom Barrett .... visual effects editor
Angela Barson .... sequence compositor: MPC
Alistair Bell .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Scott Benza .... animator: ILM
Jim Berney .... visual effects supervisor: SPI
Anita Bevelheimer .... digital compositor
Mark Beverton .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Matt Blackwell .... digital artist: ILM
Nigel Blake .... senior workshop technician: motion control & model unit
Steven Blakey .... effects animator: SPI
James Bluma .... assistant visual effects editor: SPI
Rod G. Bogart .... software research & development: ILM (as Rod Bogart)
Michael Bradley .... electrician: motion control & model unit
Timothy Brakensiek .... creature developer: ILM
Patrick Brennan .... lead digital artist: ILM
Terry Bridle .... senior modeller: motion control & model unit
Johnny Brosman .... coordinator: motion control & model unit
Jon R. Brown .... visual effects matchmover (as Jon Brown)
Steve Brown .... senior plasterer: motion control & model unit (as Steven Brown)
Tom Bruno Jr. .... cloth & hair: SPI
Andrew Bull .... 3D motion control previs: motion control unit (as Andy Bull)
Simon Burchell .... assistant visual effects editor
John Butiu .... character modeler: SPI
Aimee Campbell .... matchmover: SPI (as Aimee E. Campbell)
Grady Campbell .... color & lighting: SPI
Jeremy Cantor .... lead CG character animator: SPI
Brian Cantwell .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Tim Caplan .... I/O supervisor: Mill Film
Allen Cappuccilli .... visual effects editor: SPI (as Alan Cappuccilli)
Derek Carlson .... lead technical assistant: SPI
Anthony Ceccomancini .... systems research engineer: SPI
Jason Chalmers .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Alan Chan .... look development lead: SPI
Sophia Chowdhury .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Amy Christensen .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Kyle Clark .... lead CG character animator: SPI
Steve Clarke .... painter: motion control & model unit (as Steven Clark)
John Clinton .... producer: digital visual effects, SPI (as John F. Clinton III)
Allison Coit .... visual effects production assistant: SPI
Tony Coldham .... plasterer: motion control & model unit
Rich Cole .... visual effects coordinator
Clint Colver .... color & lighting: SPI (as Clinton Colver)
Ryan Cook .... digital artist: ILM
Colin Coull .... colot timer: Mill Film
Joyce Cox .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Doug Creel .... effects animator: SPI
Beth D'Amato .... digital paint lead: ILM
Beth D'Amato .... rotoscope lead: ILM
Johanna D'Amato .... CG production technician: ILM
Matthew D'Angibau .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Bryan Davis .... CG production technician: ILM
Nick Davis .... visual effects supervisor
Steven Deahl .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Lisa Deaner .... lead high speed compositor: SPI
Rob Delicata .... visual effects producer: motion control unit
Lou Dellarosa .... animator: ILM
Debbie Denise .... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Mark DeSousa .... cloth & hair: SPI (as Mark E.A. De Sousa)
Keith Devlin .... compositor: Cinesite
Michael Di Como .... lead digital artist: ILM
Gavin Digby .... compositor: Cinesite
Jenny Dodwell .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Christina Drahos .... digital artist: ILM
Robert Duncan .... digital visual effects supervisor: CFC
Nika Dunne .... digital paint: ILM
Russell Earl .... digital artist: ILM
Dave Early .... lead digital matte artist: Mill Film
Selwyn Eddy .... 3D matchmove supervisor: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Curtis Edwards .... cloth & hair: SPI (as Curtis 'NZ' Edwards)
Paul Edwards .... visual effects producer: Mill Film
Julia Egerton .... compositing artist: CFC
Sander Ellers .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Mike Ellis .... film recording engineer: ILM
Michael Elson .... head of production: MPC
Raul Essig .... digital artist: ILM
Ricardo Evangelista .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Fred Evans .... model sculptor: motion control & model unit
Trevor Eve .... painter: motion control & model unit
Jonathan Fawkner .... compositing artist: CFC
Daev Finn .... lead sequence lighter: Rhythm & Hues
James Flux .... color & lighting: SPI
Micky Flynn .... electrician: motion control & model unit
Doug Forrest .... high speed compositor: SPI
Crys Forsyth-Smith .... visual effects producer: SPI
David E. Franks .... digital asset coordinator
Mike Frevert .... digital artist
Derek Friesenborg .... digital character animator: SPI
Quentin Frost .... color & lighting: SPI
Lisa Garner .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Dawn Gates .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Marcia Gay .... visual effects production supervisor
Joshua Geisler-Amhowitz .... digital matte painter: SPI
Paul Giacoppo .... creature supervisor: ILM
Tracey Gibbons .... visual effects post-production supervisor
Scott Gibson .... rigger: motion control & model unit
Kevin Gilmartin .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Adam Glasman .... digital colourist: CFC
Matthew Glen .... additional visual effects editor (as Matt Glen)
Meher Gourjian .... cloth & hair: SPI
Jason Greenblum .... lead digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Charlotte Greenwood .... model sculptor: motion control & model unit
Cam Griffin .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Sarah Griggs .... coordinator: build unit, motion control unit, model unit (as Sarah Jane Griggs)
Gerald Gutschmidt .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Roger Guyett .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Joanne Hafner .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Jennie Hall .... visual effects coordinator
Mark Hall .... look development: SPI (as Mark R. Hall)
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Emma Hanson .... model sculptor: motion control & model unit
Jordan Harris .... digital character animator: SPI
Philip Harrison .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Laurence Harvey .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Jeff Hatchel .... digital artist: ILM
Ed Hawkins .... sequence compositor: MPC
Christopher Hayes .... modeller: motion control & model unit (as Chris Hayes)
Jane Headford .... sculptor/modeller
Wendy Hendrickson .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM (as Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis)
Nick Hendy .... electrician: motion control & model unit
Jenny Heppenstall .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Garman Herigstad .... cloth & hair: SPI
Rebecca Heskes .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Christopher Hobbs .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Martin Hobbs .... visual effects producer: MPC
Sofia Hodges .... visual effects coordinator
Richard E. Hollander .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Katja Hollmann .... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Greg Horswill .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Peter Seymour Howell .... modeller: motion control & model unit (as Peter Seymour-Howell)
Kevin Hudson .... CG character modelling lead: SPI
Angela Hunt .... visual effects producer: Mill Film
Antony Hunt .... visual effects executive producer: Mill Film
Peg Hunter .... digital artist: ILM
Greg Hyman .... visual effects editor: ILM
Sean Hyunin Lee .... lead sequence compositor: Rhythm & Hues (as Sean Lee)
Sho Igarashi .... cloth lead: SPI
Chas Jarrett .... CGI animation supervisor: MPC
Paul Jessel .... lead CG character animator: SPI
Drew Jones .... visual effects executive producer: CFC
Robert Jones .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Peter Joslin .... electrician: motion control & model unit
Jennifer Juen .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Ross Kameny .... software developer: SPI
Michael Kanfer .... associate visual effects supervisor (as Michael D. Kanfer)
Joanie Karnowski .... lead matchmover: SPI
Paul Kavanagh .... animator: ILM
Ian Kerr .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Marvin Kim .... character modeller: SPI
MacDuff Knox .... look development lead: SPI
Hilmar Koch .... CG sequence supervisor: ILM
Susan Kornfeld .... texture painter: SPI
Zsolt Krajcsik .... effects animator: SPI
Marshall Richard Krasser .... compositing supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Daniel Kuehn .... visual effects animation production manager: SPI
Daniel La Chapelle .... cloth & hair: SPI (as Daniel Lachapelle)
Harry Lam .... 2D compositing supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Hoiyue 'Harry' Lam)
Mark Lambert .... CG supervisor: SPI
Paul Lambert .... Inferno artist: Cinesite
David C. Lawson .... look development lead: SPI
James Do Young Lee .... rotoscoping: SPI (as James Doyoung Lee)
Simon Lee .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Robert Legato .... visual effects supervisor
Lyndon Li .... color & lighting: SPI
Benjamin Lishka .... color & lighting: SPI (as Benjamin F. Lishka)
Lauren A. Littleton .... visual effects production manager: SPI (as Lauren Ann Littleton)
Francis Liu .... look development (as Francis P. Liu)
John Lockwood .... compositor: Cinesite
Roger Lofting .... financial liaison: Mill Film
Roger Lofting .... legal liaison: Mill Film
David Lomax .... CG supervisor: Mill Film
Steve Loveday .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Darren Lurie .... hair lead: SPI
Skye Lyons .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Jodie Maier .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Jay Mallet .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Jennifer Mangan .... previsualization editor
Alyson Markell .... digital modeller: ILM
Tia L. Marshall .... digital artist: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Seth Maury .... CG supervisor: SPI
Jason McDade .... digital character animator: SPI
Paul McGhee .... digital color timer: SPI
M. Scott McKee .... color & lighting: SPI
James McKeown .... modeller: motion control & model unit (as James McGowan)
Jeff McLean .... lead sequence compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Jim 'Cerberus' McLean .... color & lighting: SPI
Ian McWilliams .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Jon Meakins .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Bob Mercier .... 3D sequence lead: Rhythm & Hues
Mark Michaels .... composite supervisor: Cinesite
Ray Moody .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Karl Mooney .... visual effects supervisor: Mill Film
Sarah Moore .... color & lighting: SPI
Raquel Morales .... texture painter: SPI
Greg Morgan .... senior workshop technician: motion control & model unit
Lauren Morimoto .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
David Manos Morris .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Michelle Motta .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Duncan Mude .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Michael Mulholland .... 3D modelling & lighting animator: Cinesite (as Mike Mulholland)
Del Murphy .... stagehand: motion control & model unit
John Murphy .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Karen M. Murphy .... visual effects producer
Peter Muyzers .... lead technical director: MPC
Maks Naporowski .... CG character set-up: SPI (as Maksymillan Naporoski)
Craig Narramore .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Ronald Nash .... plasterer: motion control & model unit
Jonathan Neill .... 3D modelling & lighting animator: Cinesite
Peter Nicolai .... animation coordinator: ILM
Peter Nicolai .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Digna Nigoumi .... encoding crane operator: motion control unit
Digna Nigoumi .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Richard Northcroft .... sculptor/modeller
Samuel Nunez .... lead matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Oakley .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Pia Odell-Foster .... visual effects coordinator (as Pia Turchyn)
Pete Oldroyd .... compositor: Cinesite
Jeff Olm .... high speed compositor: SPI
Khatsho John Orfali .... digital artist: ILM (as Kahtsho Orfali)
Carolyn Oros .... character modeller: SPI
Julie Orosz .... production manager: Rhythm & Hues (as Julie Orszo)
Andrea Lackey Pace .... technical assistant: SPI
David Palmer .... texture painter: SPI
Dominic Parker .... supervising CG animator: CFC
David Parrish .... color & lighting: SPI (as David A. Parrish)
Stuart Partridge .... senior compositor
Jamie Peters .... rigger: motion control & model unit
Aaron Pfau .... lead creature developer: ILM
Cary Phillips .... software research & development: ILM
David Phillips .... digital compositor
Franco Pietrantonio .... visual effects digital production manager: SPI
Todd Pilger .... CG character set-up lead: SPI
Bruce Powell .... digital artist: ILM
Andrew Proctor .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Derrick Quarles .... lead film recordist: SPI (as Derrick Troy Quarles)
Leigh Raby .... filmout manager: Mill Film
Denise Ream .... animation producer: ILM
Denise Ream .... visual effects producer: ILM
Kevin Reuter .... lead digital artist: ILM
Mark Rodahl .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Adam Rogers .... electrician: motion control & model unit
John Rogers .... gaffer: motion control & model unit
Tomás Rosenfeldt .... lead effects artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Tomas Rosenfeldt)
Sally Ross .... coordinator: motion control & model unit
Susan Ross .... viewpaint supervisor: ILM
Jason Rosson .... digital artist: ILM
Cherie Rye .... cloth & hair: SPI
Joe Salazar .... digital compositor
Gregory Salter .... supervising compositor: MPC (as Greg Salter)
Nicole Samarron .... CG production technician: ILM
Brian Schindler .... digital character animator: SPI
Laura Scholl .... look development lead: SPI
Eric Scott .... visual effects production coordinator: SPI
Robbie Scott .... model unit supervisor (as Robert Scott)
Jules Senior .... film editor & library: Cinesite
Ralph Sevazlian .... cloth & hair: SPI
Naz Shams .... cloth & hair: SPI
Chad Shattuck .... lead sequence animator: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Shaw .... 3D motion control previs supervisor: motion control & model unit
Andy Sheng .... lead effects artist: Rhythm & Hues
Rick Shick .... high speed compositor: SPI (as Richard Shick)
Karen N. Sickles .... animation coordinator: ILM (as Karen Sickles)
Karen N. Sickles .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Karen Sickles)
Dominic Sidoli .... visual effects producer: CFC
Alex Smith .... compositor: Cinesite
David A. Smith .... CG supervisor: SPI (as Dave A. Smith)
Keith W. Smith .... digital character animator: SPI
Kenneth Smith .... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Brian Smithies .... senior modeller: motion control & model unit
Evan Smyth .... software developer: SPI
Alexander E. Sokoloff .... digital character animator: SPI (as Alexander Sokoloff)
Aliza Sorotzkin .... color & lighting: SPI
Natalie Staniforth .... sculptor/modeller
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... compositing supervisor: Mill Film (as Simon Stanley Clamp)
David Stephens .... effects lead: SPI (as David J. Stephens)
Sam Stewart .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Nigel Stone .... director of photography: motion control & model unit
Dee Storm .... assistant visual effects editor: SPI
Steve Street .... 3D modelling & lighting animator: Cinesite
Baudouin Struye .... look development lead: SPI
Sebastian Sue .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Doug Sutton .... lead digital artist: ILM
David Takemura .... visual effects plate supervisor
Craig Talmy .... senior animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Paul Tappin .... plasterer: motion control & model unit
Will Telford .... lead animation set-up: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Tessier .... digital character animator: SPI
George Theophanous .... motion control cameraman: motion control & model unit
Bill Thomas .... model sculptor: motion control & model unit
Cari Thomas .... visual effects producer
Richard Thomas .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Brian Thompson .... CG character set-up: SPI
Simon Thorpe .... graphic artist: motion control & model unit
Gavin Toomey .... compositing artist: CFC
Mark Topping .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Donna Tracy .... texture painter: SPI
Peter G. Travers .... CG supervisor: SPI
Christine Troianello .... paint artist: SPI
Michael Trujillo .... senior video/hardware engineer: SPI
Pauline Ts'o .... co-senior lighting supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Pauline T-so)
Alex Tysowsky .... digital character animator: SPI
Michelle Urbano .... matchmove lead
Darren Urbaszewski .... character modeller: SPI
Pepe Valencia .... lead co-character animator: SPI
James Van Der Keyl .... digital character animator: SPI
Tom Vane .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Omz Velasco .... digital modeller: ILM
Anthony Vice .... plasterer: motion control & model unit
Heide Waldbaum .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Jan Walker .... modeller: motion control & model unit
Tara Walker .... digital lab operator
Tania Wanstall .... sculptor/modeller
Gina Warr .... color & lighting: SPI (as Gina Warr-Lawes)
Roland Watson .... visual effects production coordinator: Mill Film
Simon Wearne .... previsualization editor
David Weitzberg .... digital artist: ILM
Ken Wesley .... lead digital artist: ILM
Erin West .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Kelly Wilcox .... CG character set-up: SPI
Todd Wilderman .... lead CG character animator: SPI
Marc Wilhite .... creature developer: ILM
Caroline Wilson .... motion control operator: motion control unit
Chris Winters .... color & lighting: SPI
Jonathan Wood .... look development: SPI
Malcolm Woolridge .... cameraman: motion control unit (as Malcolm Wooldridge)
Malcolm Woolridge .... supervisor: motion control unit (as Malcolm Wooldridge)
David Worman .... matchmover: SPI
Gregory Yepes .... lead sequence lighter: Rhythm & Hues (as Greg Yepes)
Kent Yoshida .... lead sequence animator: Rhythm & Hues
Gary Abrahamian .... previs animation and final animation (uncredited)
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record manager (uncredited)
Rob Allman .... technical director (uncredited)
Hani AlYousif .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stewart Anderson .... technical support: MPC (uncredited)
Christopher Anthony .... visual effects (uncredited)
Hunter Athey .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
John Attard .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Kenneth Au .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chris Bailey .... gaffer: visual effects (uncredited)
Leslie Baker .... senior technical director (uncredited)
Steve Baker .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Giacomo Bargellesi .... technical assistant: Mill Film (uncredited)
Dave Barnard .... systems engineer: Smoke & Mirrors, UK (uncredited)
Steve Barnes .... digital compositor: MillFilm (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... technical services: Cinesite (uncredited)
Yakov Baytler .... senior technical director (uncredited)
Susanne Becker .... digital artist (uncredited)
John Bennett .... technical support: MPC (uncredited)
Sara Bennett .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kevin Bertazzon .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Lloyd Bettell-Higgins .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Hitesh Bharadia .... digital artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Christian Boudman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
David A.T. Bowman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Helena Brackley .... model unit (uncredited)
Sam Breach .... previsualisation (uncredited)
Jonah Brennan .... visual effects (uncredited)
Will Broadbent .... CG artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Sean Broughton .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Simon Brown .... visual effects (uncredited)
Andy Burrow .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Scot Byrd .... publicist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Timothy Michael Cairns .... roto artist: SPI (uncredited)
Mario Calamita .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Sean Callan .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Beau Cameron .... digital artist (uncredited)
Aimee Campbell .... cloth artist: SPI (uncredited)
Kevin Campbell .... software developer (uncredited)
Martin Chamney .... digital artist (uncredited)
Damien Cheetham .... post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Zachary Cole .... technical support: ILM (uncredited)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Grant Connor .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Danielle Conroy .... director of digital production: SPI (uncredited)
Paul Conway .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Martin Cook .... rotoscope artist: MPC (uncredited)
Simon Cox .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Brandon Craig .... render supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Stuart Cripps .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Todd Daugherty .... render support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Richard Davenport .... digital artist (uncredited)
Alan Davidson .... senior technical director: SPI (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... assistant colourist (uncredited)
Yves De Bono .... special effects coordinator: CGI unit (uncredited)
Virginie Degorgue .... model maker (uncredited)
Neyda E. Dejesus .... visual effects senior technical assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Michael Deming .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Thomas R. Dickens .... design lead: designed Norbert the Dragon for another studio, SPI (uncredited)
Tony Diep .... high speed compositor: SPI (uncredited)
Brian Dowrick .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Ditch Doy .... CG animator: MPC (uncredited)
Stefan Drury .... visual effects coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
Simon Dunsdon .... animatics artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Dan Duran .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Paddy Eason .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Areito Echevarria .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Chris Elson .... rotoscope artist: MPC (uncredited)
Richard Etchells .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Greg Fisher .... digital artist (uncredited)
Thomas F. Ford IV .... Inferno digital production (uncredited)
Ben Forster .... 3D digital artist: MillFilm (uncredited)
Martin Foster .... color and lighting: SPI (uncredited)
Kayser Foyz .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Pawl Fulker .... previsualisation supervisor (uncredited)
James Furlong .... matchmover: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Andrew Garnet-Lawson .... matte painter: MPC (uncredited)
Andy Gauvreau .... digital effects: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Sally Goldberg .... computer animator (uncredited)
John Goodman .... digital artist (uncredited)
Davina Gottschalk .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Katherine Granger .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Steve Gray .... rotoscope artist: MPC (uncredited)
Jeff Grebe .... technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Peter Grecian .... technical support: MPC (uncredited)
Phil Green .... data operator (uncredited)
Darrel Griffin .... data aupport: CFC (uncredited)
Metin Gungor .... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Rosanne Gunn .... visual effects (uncredited)
David Gutman .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Andy Hague .... visual effects editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Robert Hall .... digital paint artist: CFC (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock .... resource administrator (uncredited)
Anthony Harris .... digital color timer (uncredited)
Joey Harris .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Nic Hatch .... CG artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Guy Hauldren .... 3d scanning (uncredited)
Kieron Helsdon .... digital artist (uncredited)
Robert Hemmings .... digital artist (uncredited)
Kirk Henderson .... concept artist (uncredited)
Charley Henley .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Nicole Herr .... senior digital artist: SPI (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Grant Hewlett .... digital artist: tracking (uncredited)
Jep Hill .... technical director: SPI (uncredited)
Jan Hogevold .... digital lab producer: CFC (uncredited)
Phil Holland .... scanning & recording operator (uncredited)
Ivo Horvat .... matte painter: SPI (uncredited)
Adam Howarth .... visual effects: practical effects elements for post production inclusion (uncredited)
Robin Huffer .... CG artist (uncredited)
Simon Hughes .... scanning and recording supervisor (uncredited)
Ian Hulbert .... digital artist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Michael Illingworth .... digital artist (uncredited)
Adam Inglis .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Elie Jamaa .... technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Merrin Jensen .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Pete Jopling .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Theano Kazagli .... digital I/O: Cinesite (uncredited)
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith .... shader writer (uncredited)
Laurent Kermel .... technical director (uncredited)
Laurent Kermel .... texture supervisor (uncredited)
Lance Kimes .... visual effects (uncredited)
Andy Kind .... visual effects (uncredited)
Stephen Kowalski .... senior systems engineer (uncredited)
Michael La Fave .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Paul Ladd .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
James Lamb .... digital effects producer: Smoke and Mirrors Productions Ltd, UK (uncredited)
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Aaron M. Lawn .... production services technician (uncredited)
Phillip Leonhardt .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
John Leonti .... CG animator: MPC (uncredited)
Raymond K.L. Liu .... digital artist (uncredited)
Nick Lloyd .... digital artist (uncredited)
Charlotte Loughnane .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Stuart Lowder .... manager (uncredited)
Roz Lowrie .... visual effects editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Veronica Luthcke .... matte monkey (uncredited)
Alasdair MacCuish .... data operations manager: Cinesite, UK (uncredited)
Joe Mancewicz .... animation setup (uncredited)
Joe Mandia .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
Julian Mann .... technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Ethan Marak .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Scott Marriott .... digital paint artist: CFC (uncredited)
Jeffrey Martin .... digital artist: SPI (uncredited)
Jason McDonald .... animator (uncredited)
Jason McDonald .... digital artist (uncredited)
Adam McInnes .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Joel Meire .... digital artist: CFC (uncredited)
Gustav Melich .... digital artist: SPI (uncredited)
Joel Román Mendías .... production executive: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Ivor Middleton .... lead animator (uncredited)
Aung Min .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Rob Moggach .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Amanda Morrison .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jake Morrison .... senior lighting technical director (uncredited)
Steve Murgatroyd .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mike L. Murphy .... character animator (uncredited)
Jeremy Nelligan .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ian Nichols .... Lidar operator (uncredited)
Jessica Norman .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Dylan Owen .... data aupport: CFC (uncredited)
Matthew Packham .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Martin Parsons .... technical support: MPC (uncredited)
Steve Parsons .... senior data operator (uncredited)
Simon Payne .... digital artist (uncredited)
Craig Penn .... cloth dynamics: Mill Film (uncredited)
Antoinette Perez .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Mark Pinheiro .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Ian Plumb .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Susan Polk Little .... senior cloth technical director (uncredited)
Ryan Pollreisz .... visual effects production assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Alan Precourt .... technical director (uncredited)
Rudy Raijmakers .... CG animator (uncredited)
Dean Rasmussen .... digital artist (uncredited)
Keith Roberts .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
John Roberts-Cox .... CG modeller: Mill Film (uncredited)
Chad Rogers .... data support: CFC (uncredited)
Craig Rowe .... technical assistant: Mill Film (uncredited)
Amy Ryan Gunson .... visual effects (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
John Sanders .... production services technician (uncredited)
Mike Sanders .... digital artist (uncredited)
Olivier Sarda .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Q. Schmidt .... CG model: mountain troll, SPI (uncredited)
Sean Schur .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Lopsie Schwartz .... texture painter: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Nick Seresin .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Jeff Shank .... digital effects: SPI (uncredited)
Toby Shears .... modeler (uncredited)
Ben Shepherd .... CG animator: MPC (uncredited)
Jennifer Simonds .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Dan Smiczek .... technical animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Jason Snyman .... visual effects (uncredited)
Richard Stammers .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Mark Stannard .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Kev Stenning .... laser scanning (uncredited)
Andy Stevens .... visual effects camera assistant: Millfilm (uncredited)
Jelena Stojanovic .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Hayley Easton Street .... digital artist (uncredited)
Maria Stroka .... digital lab operator: CFC (uncredited)
Jonathan Stroud .... technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Lee F. Sullivan .... technical director: SPI (uncredited)
David Sweeney .... Inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Evan S. Tallas .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Olcun Tan .... renderman software development (uncredited)
Kevin Tengan .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Joseph Thomas .... matchmover (uncredited)
Andrew Titcomb .... digital artist (uncredited)
Vincent Toscano .... software development (uncredited)
Simon Trafford .... data operator: MPC (uncredited)
Ben Turner .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matthew Twyford .... compositing artist: CFC (uncredited)
Van Phan .... animator (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)
Victor Wade .... digital paint artist: CFC (uncredited)
Mark Wallman .... digital artist (uncredited)
Val Wardlaw .... digital artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Darrin Wehser .... digital artist (uncredited)
Barry Weiss .... senior staff: SPI (uncredited)
Gabriel White .... 3D digital artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Royston Willcocks .... head of CG modelling: Mill Film (uncredited)
Corrina Wilson .... digital paint artist: CFC (uncredited)
Kathy Wise .... data operater (uncredited)
Tom Wood .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
Tsz 'Gee' Yeung .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Dustin Zachary .... modeler (uncredited)
Serkan Zelzele .... digital artist (uncredited)
Ziggy Zigouras .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Henry Allan .... stunts
Martin Bayfield .... stunts
Aaron Cartwright .... stunts
Abbi Collins .... stunts
Daniel Godbold .... stunts
Joss Gower .... stunts
Ben Jacobs .... stunts
Tolga Kenan .... stunts
Jake Lambe .... stunts
Lucien Lawrence .... stunts
Lee Millham .... stunt performer
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Daniel Pyers .... stunts
Connor Ray .... stunts
Sam Rickard .... stunts
Heathcote Ruthven .... stunts
Leila Stewart .... stunts
Mitch Toles .... stunt rigger
Felicity Walker .... stunts
Paul Walker .... stunts
Thomas Wilson-Leonard .... stunts
Gary Arthurs .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Marc Cass .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Bradley Farmer .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Paul Herbert .... stunts (uncredited)
David Holmes .... stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe (uncredited)
Theo Kypri .... stunt double: Voldermort (uncredited)
Ray Nicholas .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gary Powell .... stunt double (uncredited)
Kiran Shah .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... best boy
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Bob Bridges .... video assist coordinator
Robert Brock .... best boy electric
Pete Cavaciuti .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Peter Cavaciuti)
Ted Deason .... first assistant camera
Kevin Edland .... gaffer
Tobias Eedy .... second assistant camera: second unit
Gavin Finney .... director of photography: second unit
Simon Finney .... camera operator: second unit
John Foster .... first assistant camera
Sam Goldie .... second assistant camera
Mark Grew .... electrician
Dan Hartley .... video assist operator: second unit
Rawdon Hayne .... first assistant camera
John Higgins .... supervising gaffer
Des Hills .... camera tracking driver
Martin King .... video assist operator: second unit
Jamie Knight .... rig electrician
Mary Kyte .... first assistant camera: second unit
Oliver Loncraine .... second assistant camera (as Oliver Loncraine)
Jason Martin .... best boy electric: second unit
Keith McNamara .... first assistant camera
Peter Mountain .... still photographer
Peter Muncey .... key grip: second unit
Spencer Murray .... second assistant camera
Toby Plaskitt .... best boy
Nick Ray .... key grip
Sam Renton .... second assistant camera: second unit
Dave Ridout .... rigging gaffer
Peter Robertson .... camera operator: "a" camera
John Robinson .... key grip: second unit
Gary Romaine .... dolly grip
Donald Russell .... first assistant camera: second unit
Adam Samuelson .... dolly grip
David Smith .... gaffer: second unit
Colin Strachan .... dolly grip
Derek Walker .... second assistant camera
Marc Wolff .... camera pilot
Stuart Bridges .... video assistant (uncredited)
Don Brown .... video operator: second unit (uncredited)
Ian Buckley .... grip (uncredited)
Michael Chambers .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Jim Crowther .... grip (uncredited)
Jon Euesden .... electrician (uncredited)
Raymond Flindall .... rigger (uncredited)
Eugene Grobler .... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Hideg .... crane technician (uncredited)
Aaron Jones .... video assistant (uncredited)
Dan Knight .... video assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Adam Lee .... electrician (uncredited)
Jordan Levy .... cinematographer: Owls, second unit (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... rigger (uncredited)
Roz Naylor .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mark Packman .... electrician (uncredited)
Nick Pearson .... crane grip (uncredited)
Xandy Sahla .... 2nd unit steadicam (uncredited)
Martin Smith .... electrician (uncredited)
Rob Stewart .... electrician: dailies (uncredited)
Phoebe Tait .... video assistant (uncredited)
Chyna Thomson .... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Alf Tramontin .... Steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited)
Simon Werry .... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Andrew Brownlow .... animator (uncredited)
Jason McDonald .... animator (uncredited)
Bill Tessier .... animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Buffy Hall .... casting assistant
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick .... casting assistant
Chuck Douglas .... extras casting (uncredited)
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Michelle Lewitt .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Amy McKee .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Carolyn McLeod .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosemary Burrows .... assistant costume designer
Anabel Campbell .... wardrobe assistant
Graham Churchyard .... costume supervisor
Lee Clayton .... costume cutter
Lee Clayton .... tailor
Isobel Denton .... wardrobe assistant
Colleen Kelsall .... assistant costume designer
Martin Mandeville .... costume buyer
Martin Mandeville .... costume coordinator
Sally Puttick .... wardrobe assistant
Sarah Touaibi .... wardrobe fitting supervisor (as Sarah Toubai)
Jeeda Barford .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Alex Carey .... costume breakdown artist (uncredited)
Lucy Denny .... costumer (uncredited)
David J. Evans .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Tom Hornsby .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Jacqueline Mulligan .... costume maker (uncredited)
Sunny Rowley .... costume assistant (uncredited)
William Steggle .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Justine Warhurst .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jo Dixon .... second second assistant film editor
Peter Hunt .... color timer
Toby Lloyd .... projectionist
Jennifer Mangan .... first assistant editor
Julian Pryce .... second assistant film editor
Mark Sale .... first assistant film editor
John Stanborough .... color timer
Jessie Thiele .... post-production coordinator
Jane Winkles .... second assistant film editor
Bill Daly .... post-production executive (uncredited)
Claus Wehlisch .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Leslie Bricusse .... lyrics by
Peter Davies .... musician
Terry Edwards .... choir master: London Voices
Edward Karam .... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam)
London Voices .... choir
Peter Myles .... music editor
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Simon Rhodes .... music scoring mixer
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor (as Ken Wannberg)
John Williams .... song: music by
Steve Browell .... assistant temp music editor (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music copyist (uncredited)
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
Randy Kerber .... musician: celeste (uncredited)
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Jon Olive .... music editing technical consultant (uncredited)
Larry Rench .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
John Williams .... conductor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Terry Abel .... transportation: second unit
Murray Burnett .... assistant transportation co-captain
Warren Deluce .... unit driver
Brian Estabrook .... transportation co-captain
Chris Hammond .... minibus driver
Brian Hathaway .... transportation coordinator
Martin Lewis .... transportation: second unit
Jason Mortlock .... unit driver
Maurice Newsome .... transportation coordinator
David Rosenbaum .... transportation coordinator
Chris Streeter .... transportation co-captain
Harry Taylor .... assistant transportation co-captain
Alan Watts .... assistant transportation co-captain
Glen Carroll .... driver (uncredited)
Jimmy Carruthers .... unit driver (uncredited)
Dave Williams .... facilities department (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jeanne Austin .... assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Mark Axtell .... production assistant
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Linda Bennett .... fabricator
Jonny Benson .... production assistant
Jason Bergh .... set assistant
Sue Binfield .... location coordinator
Susan Bliss .... post script services
Anthony Bloom .... animal trainer
Lee-Anne Bosley .... production assistant (as Lee-Ann Bosley)
Luke Boyle .... production assistant
Charlotte Brown .... production assistant
Lyndsay Bullock .... production assistant
Simon Burgess .... assistant location manager
Trevor Chalmers .... assistant accountant
Phil Clarke .... production assistant
Derek Clayton .... safety advisor
David Collier .... production assistant
Hazel Cook .... production coordinator
Ivan Cook .... assistant: Mr. Heyman
Matt Cooke .... production assistant (as Matthew Cooke)
Jordan Crockett .... production assistant
Vanessa Davies .... unit publicist
Julia Dehoff .... production assistant
Sophie Dennett .... fabrication assistant
Elizabeth Devereux .... assistant: Mr. Columbus
Tony Dunster .... leading firefighter
Peter Eardley .... assistant accountant
Jake Edmonds .... safety coordinator
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit (as Ceri Evans Cooper)
Sassica Francis-Bruce .... production assistant
Sandra Frieze .... dialogue coach
Ian Furbank .... unit doctor (as Dr. Ian Furbank)
Kate Garbett .... production coordinator
Gary Gero .... animal coordinator
Joanne Glover .... fabricator
Rosanne Gunn .... set assistant
Keith Hatcher .... location manager
Paul Hickey .... set assistant
Alice Hobden .... set assistant
Christian Holden .... assistant accountant
Michelle Hudd .... production assistant
Nicki Hughes .... production assistant
Julian Ibbitson .... production assistant
Rachel Impy .... fabricator (as Rachel Impey)
Janos Jersch .... set assistant
Polly Johnsen .... studio executive (uncredited)
Susie Jones .... production assistant (as Sue Jones)
Nick Joscylene .... production assistant
Helen Judd .... assistant: Mr. Henderson
Poppy Kay .... production assistant
Michael Kielly .... unit nurse
Simon King .... assistant location manager
Alex Klien .... production assistant (as Alex Klein)
John Lambert .... buyer: makeup effects
Tilly Langdon .... production assistant
Kate Ledger .... production coordinator: second unit
Kate D. Lewis .... production assistant (as Kate Lewis)
Anna-Maria Lund .... production assistant
Alison Machell .... unit nurse
Larry Madrid .... head animal trainer
Marika Malm .... fabricator
R.J. Mino .... senior floor manager
Johnny Mulligan .... assistant accountant (as John Mulligan)
Kate Newport .... production assistant
Sharon Nichols .... set assistant
Gary Nixon .... production accountant
Alison Odell .... assistant production coordinator
Clara Paris .... production assistant
Kate Parkin .... animal trainer
Sunita Parmar .... production assistant
Nisha Parti .... production consultant
Annie Penn .... script supervisor
Des Petterson-Jones .... chef: great hall feast
Amanda Pettett .... production assistant
Lesley Quinn .... unit nurse
Katherine Quittner .... preview consultant
Katie Reynolds .... production secretary
Quinn Robinson .... production assistant
Jay Rosenwink .... accounts assistant
Alan Saywell .... production assistant
David Sexton .... production assistant
David Sousa .... head animal trainer (as Dave Sousa)
Simon Surtees .... set assistant (as Simon Surtee)
Stephen Swain .... production assistant
Karen Swallow .... assistant: Mr. Barnathan
Julie Tottman .... head animal trainer (as Jules Tottman)
John Trehy .... financial controller
John Udall .... assistant accountant
Joanna Vaughn .... animal trainer
Derek Warman .... fire officer
Chris White .... assistant location manager
Emma Williams .... unit nurse
Michael Wilson .... production assistant
Laurie T. Wynne-Jones .... assistant location manager
Massimo Zei .... chef: great hall feast
Martin Bayfield .... body double: Robbie Coltrane (uncredited)
Kevin Bissada .... assistant to producers: Los Angeles (uncredited)
John Cheeseman .... cast security (uncredited)
Mel Churcher .... dialogue coach: extra scenes (uncredited)
Joni Cuquet .... business and legal affairs (uncredited)
Chuck Douglas .... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Jennifer Evans .... assistant animal trainer (uncredited)
James Furlong .... digital tracking: CFC (uncredited)
Patrick Gealogo .... dailies projectionist (uncredited)
James Gilligan .... electric dailies (uncredited)
Darren Helman .... location support (uncredited)
Jason Horwood .... crowd marshall (uncredited)
Mira Husseini .... set production assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Whitney Kitchen .... production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues (uncredited)
Jess Lewington .... equipment coordinator (uncredited)
Sharon Milton .... crowd tutor (uncredited)
James O'Reilly .... video trainee (uncredited)
David Pinkus .... production assistant (uncredited)
Penny Skuse .... liaison: film commission (uncredited)
Mark Timmons .... cast security (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Rik Mayall .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" - Australia (imdb display title), Canada (English title), International (English title) (imdb display title), UK (imdb display title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for some scary moments and mild language
Runtime:
152 min | 159 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS-ES | Dolby Digital EX | SDDS (8 channels)
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Québec) | Finland:K-11 | France:U | Germany:6 (w) | Greece:K-13 | Hong Kong:IIA | Hungary:14 | Iceland:L | India:U | Ireland:PG | Italy:T | Malaysia:U | Malaysia:PG-13 (re-rating) | Netherlands:MG6 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:11 (original rating) | Sweden:7 (re-rating) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | USA:TV-PG (ABC Family) | USA:PG (certificate #38522) | USA:PG (certificate #45582) (2009 extended version)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The exterior used for King's Cross Station is actually St Pancras Station which is just down the road. This was used because the facade of St Pancras is more visually appealing than that of King's Cross.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: The mechanism which makes the Quidditch box shake can be seen underneath the box when Wood falls over after catching the Bludger.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Professor McGonagall:[as a cat] Mraow!
Dumbledore:I should have known that you would be here, Professor McGonagall.
[Professor McGonagall transfigures into her human self]
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

What are the names of the four "houses" at Hogwarts?
What are the differences between the Theatrical version and the Ultimate Edition?
How did the Mirror of Erised get its name?
See more »
94 out of 129 people found the following review useful.
Valiant, successful attempt to bring the magic to life, 8 November 2001
Author: Chris M. Dickson from Middlesbrough, United Kingdom

We live in a world where economics is hard. This forces practical limitations when making a movie. Time and money are sadly finite, cinema owners need to be pleased as well as fans and computer animation ain't perfect. Given these limitations, this film is about as close to human perfection as it is possible to achieve. However, it's extremely clear what an immense challenge it is to turn Philosopher's Stone from book to film.

Two and a half hours is not long to explore a wonderful, magical world. Furthermore, the directors have bowed to the inevitable temptation to show us things that cannot be communicated so effectively in a book. The consequence is the feeling of a slightly breathless sprint in places.

It also means that the movie has to stay true to the spirit of the book rather than to the letter of it. There are omissions and there are changes. The changes that were made capture and maintain the spirit of the story really well; indeed, there are places where the story is more clearly and straightforwardly told in the movie than in the book. Some aspects of the story are fleshed out on screen and the additions are delightful, completely in keeping with the flavour of the world.

The humour of the movie is inevitably more visual than that of the book; no belly laughs, but a lot of smiles. Some punchlines have changed, but the reasons why the jokes are funny remain the same. Not knowing exactly what's coming next is a good thing! It's all kept tasteful, classy and above the belt; there's nothing to cringe about.

The voice acting is almost uniformly brilliant. However, there are occasions where some of the actors are required to convey high emotions and are only given a second or two of face shot, or head-and-shoulders shot, to do so. This isn't as much freedom as they need and they fall a little short. The blame here must fall on the decision to give the actors too much to do too quickly, not on the actors themselves.

Other than these rare jarring instances, the physical acting is frequently excellent and seldom less than completely adequate, judged against the highest of targets set by the book's clear emotion descriptions.

Dan Radcliffe has the look, the mannerisms and the charm of Harry down pat. His strongest expressions are the bemusement that must be inherent at entering a world where science does not rule alone and the bravery that Harry shows in his achievements. Emma Watson possibly slightly overplays Hermione, but does so in a fully endearing fashion. There's one scene which gives her too little chance to truly express panic; otherwise her performance needs no changes.

Rupert Grint has comic timing way beyond his years, hitting Ron's lines perfectly. Tom Felton makes a stylish Draco; Matt Lewis' Neville character suffers from the acceleration, so the finale does come as a slight characterisation shock.

The Phelps brothers' Fred and George are distinctively cheeky rather than proactive pranksters; Chris Rankin imbues Percy with genuine authority. Sean Biggerstaff shines; his Oliver Wood is likeable and an ideal Quidditch team captain.

Robbie Coltrane's Hagrid is the single dominant adult character, with maximum laughs extracted at every step. The movie changes strongly exaggerate one side of Hagrid's nature, though; probably inevitable considering how much plot exposition his character has.

David Bradley has a vicious Argus Filch; John Hurt's Ollivander is an eccentric treat, giving a wonderful introduction to the Wizarding World. The professors are uniformly excellent, though Richard Harris' Dumbledore comes off as disappointingly flat until the end.

The most ambitious point of the movie is the computer generated imagery. The stills are wonderful, but the fastest animation is restricted by the limitations of real-world technology. The book makes extremely stringent demands of the CGI; sometimes their overall effect in the movie is merely good rather than insanely great. Some of the magic spells and effects look awesome; others don't capture the imagination nearly so much.

The world cannot yet completely convincingly animate human beings doing inhuman things, which serves as a clear reminder that you need fictional magic to make the impossible possible. The Quidditch scene is the most demanding of them all; while the sequence is action-packed and good-looking, disappointingly, it's not a total success. Perhaps some of the scenes would have been better with more conventional special effects? (For instance, the lower-tech-looking Sorting Hat scene is one of the most delightful of them all.)

The set looks gorgeous. However, it may not stand up to detailed analysis. It's fairly obvious that things are shot in many disparate locations, rather than one big Hogwarts School near Hogsmeade.

The score is absolutely wonderful. The soundtrack may rely too heavily on The Famous Bit, but it's clear that the balance and mixture of things in the finished movie are exactly right.

The feel of the whole movie is everything fans could have hoped for. The dialogue is intensely measured, the colouring is suitably epic, the selection of what to leave in is really tightly considered. You get chills in your spine at the right places; you feel the triumphs as all-encompassing endorphin highs. It's clear that the production have thought long, hard and lovingly. They are true fans of the story, they are the right people for the job, it all bodes very well for the second film.

So it could never have been the film that the hyper-literalists were hoping for, then, but it is as good as the practicalities of the real world could possibly permit. Don't expect miracles and you'll love it. I look forward to watching it again and again.

8/10 at the very least. A really satisfactory film!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1517 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Book Vs. Movie peb1999
I'm pretty sure that the movie's story didn't take place in the 90s DoctorPerson
HBO series!!! volz-andy1
Wizarding World of Harry Potter EXPANSION jack-honeywell
Why lie? danaenicole
Small detail but kind of funny DoctorPerson
See more »

Recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.