Survivor Poster

(2000– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2017

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Marc Bennett (cinematography team)
James Boon (cinematography team)
Paulo Castillo (cinematography team)
Rodney Chauvin (cinematography team)
Luke Cormack (cinematography team)
Lee Doig (cinematography team)
Russell Fill (cinematography team)
Ben Gamble (cinematography team)
Kevin Garrison (cinematography team)
Ryan Godard (cinematography team)
Derek Hoffmann (cinematography team)
Matthias Hoffman (cinematography team)
Toby Hogan (cinematography team)
Efrain Laguna (cinematography team)
Ian Miller (cinematography team)
Johann Oosthuizen (cinematography team)
Paul Peddinghaus (cinematography team)
Thomas Pretorius (cinematography team)
Jeff Phillips (cinematography team)
Louis Powell (cinematography team)
Dirk Steyn (cinematography team)
Peter Wery (cinematography team)
Nico Nyoni (cinematography team)
Erik Sarmiento (cinematography team)
Dave Arnold (cinematography team)
Mark Hryma (cinematography team)
Scott Duncan (cinematography team)
For episode "The Stakes Have Been Raised"
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (casting director)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2016

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Peter Wery (cinematography team)
Mark Hryma (cinematography team)
Dave Arnold (cinematography team)
Marc Bennett (cinematography team)
James Boon (cinematography team)
Paulo Castillo (cinematography team)
Luke Cormack (cinematography team)
Lee Doig (cinematography team)
Russell Fill (cinematography team)
Ben Gamble (cinematography team)
Kevin Garrison (cinematography team)
Ryan Godard (cinematography team)
Nathanial Havholm (cinematography team)
Derek Hoffmann (cinematography team)
Matthias Hoffman (cinematography team)
Toby Hogan (cinematography team)
Efrain Laguna (cinematography team)
Ian Miller (cinematography team)
Johann Oosthuizen (cinematography team)
Jeff Phillips (cinematography team)
Daniel Powell (cinematography team)
Dirk Steyn (cinematography team)
John Tattersall (cinematography team)
Michael Yelseth (cinematography team)
Thomas Pretorius (cinematography team)
For episode "Second Chance"
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
James Ciccarello (editor)
David Armstrong (editor)
Andrew Bolhuis (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Plowden Schumacher (editor)
Bill Bowden (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
Chad Bertalotto (editor)
Michael Greer (editor)
Catherine M. Johnson (editor)
Jacob Teixeira (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
MGM Television
For "Signed, Sealed and Delivered"

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
David Armstrong
Tim Atzinger
Bill Bowden
Frederick Hawthorne
Evan Mediuch
Joubin Mortazavi
Plowden Schumacher
for episode "Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)"
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Cinematography Team. For episode: "Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Frederick Hawthorne (supervising editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
David Armstrong (editor)
Andrew Bolhuis (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Plowden Schumacher (editor)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
For episode: "Head of the Snake (Cagayan)".
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Cinematography Team. For episode: "Mad Treasure Hunt (Cagayan)".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Glenn Weiss
For episode: "(Survivor Caramoan: Fans vs. Favorites) Live Finale and Reunion".
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Michael Simon
For episode: "(Survivor Philippines) Live Finale and Reunion".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
James M. Smith (supervising editor)
Stephen R. Frederick (editor)
Plowden Schumacher (editor)
David Armstrong (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Bill Bowden (editor)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
For episode: "Zipping Over the Cuckoo's Nest".
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
John Warrin (sound effects editor)
Paul Meyer (dialogue editor)
Michael Brake (supervising music editor)
Michael Dobbins (music editor)
Todd Babiak (foley editor)
Brooke Lowrey (foley artist)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Cinematography Team. For episode "Running the Show"
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
James M. Smith (supervising editor)
Stephen R. Frederick (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
James Ciccarello (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
David Armstrong (editor)
For episode "Cult-Like"

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality - Competition Program
Jeff Probst
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Michael Greer (supervising editor)
Chad Bertalotto (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
Andrew Bolhuis (editor)
James Ciccarello (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
H.A. Arnarson (editor)
For episode "Don't You Work For Me?"
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
For episode "Rice Wars".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
For episode "Slay Everyone, Trust No One".
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Jeff Probst
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Michael Greer (supervising editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Chad Bertalotto (editor)
Andrew Bolhuis (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
For episode "Tonight, We Make Our Move".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Jeff Probst
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
For episode "The Camp Is Cursed".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Rob MacKay (audio supervisor)
Terry Meehan (audio mixer)
Chris Kelly (audio mixer)
Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
For episode "The Poison Apple Needs To Go".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Jeff Probst
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
To the cinematography team. For episode "Just Don't Eat The Apple".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Brian Barefoot (supervising editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Chad Bertalotto (editor)
Andrew Bolhuis (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Stephen R. Frederick (editor)
Eric Van Wagenen (editor)
For episode "He's A Ball Of Goo!".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Brian Barefoot (supervising editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
Chad Bertalotto (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
For episode "An Evil Thought".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions
Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography)
Michael Murray (director of photography)
Mark Hryma (director of photography)
Derek Carver (camera)
Leighton De Barros (camera)
Kevin Garrison (camera)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions)
Michael Greer (editor)
H.A. Arnarson (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
J.D. Sievertson (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Dave Harrison (editor)
For episode "Starvation & Lunacy".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
Conroy Browne (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
For episode "Salvation And Desertion".
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Mark Burnett (executive producer)
Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
Tom Shelly (executive producer)
Doug McCallie (co-executive producer)
Kevin Greene (co-executive producer)
Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (supervising producer)
Kate Adler (supervising producer)
David Burris (supervising producer)
David Pritikin (supervising producer)
Benjamin Beatie (supervising producer)
Teri Kennedy (supervising producer)
David Dryden (senior producer)
John Kirhoffer (producer)
Daniel Munday (producer)
Jesse Jensen (producer)
Jeff Probst (host)
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Ryan Owens (sound supervisor)
Mark Jasper (sound effects editor)
Vince Tennant (dialog editor)
Matt Slivinski (dialog editor)
Glen Frazier (dialogue/ adr editor)
Rick Livingstone (supervising music editor)
Michael Brake (music editor)
Monique Reymond (foley artist)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer)
Matthias Hoffman (sound mixer)
Tony Jensen (sound mixer)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography)
Michael Murray (director of photography)
Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography)
Lance Milbrand (director of underwater photography)
David Parkinson (lighting director)
Justine Evans (low light camera)
Michael Yelseth (camera)
Jeffery Taylor (camera)
Kent Harvey (camera)
Michael Applebaum (camera)
Derek Carver (camera)
Lee Doig (camera)
Jeff Watt (camera)
Peter Wery (camera)
Matthias Hoffmann (camera)
David Chapiro (camera)
Bennie Cronje (camera)
Leighton De Barros (camera)
Russell Fill (camera)
Kevin Garrison (camera)
Paul Moss (camera)
John Tattersall (camera)
Paulo Castillo (camera)
For episode "This Has Never Happened Before".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Tracy Bacenas (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Mitchell Danton (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
Michael Greer (editor)
David Handman (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
Ricky Kreitman (editor)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
Rich Fox (editor)
Jerry U. Frizell (editor)
For episode "This Has Never Happened Before".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Tracy Bacenas (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Mitchell Danton (editor)
Eric Gardner (editor)
Michael Greer (editor)
David Handman (editor)
Frederick Hawthorne (editor)
Bryan M. Horne (editor)
Ricky Kreitman (editor)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
For episode "Culture Shock and Violent Storms".
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Mark Burnett (executive producer)
Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
Tom Shelly (executive producer)
Viki Cacciatore (co-executive producer)
Kevin Greene (co-executive producer)
Doug McCallie (co-executive producer)
Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
Holly Wofford (co-executive producer)
David Dryden (senior producer)
Kate Adler (producer)
Maria Baltazzi (producer)
David Burris (producer)
Eden Gaha (producer)
Jesse Jensen (producer)
John Kirhoffer (producer)
Teri Kennedy (producer)
Daniel Munday (producer)
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
David Pritikin (producer)
Jeff Probst (producer/host)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer)
Christina Chin (sound mixer)
Tony Jensen (sound mixer)
Rob MacKay (sound mixer)
Terry Meehan (sound mixer)
Chris Kelly (sound mixer)
Molefi J. Chabane (sound mixer)
Dan Foster (sound mixer)
Mike Ormsby (sound mixer)
Steve Guercio (sound mixer)
Scott Hanlon (sound mixer)
Michael St. Hilaire (sound mixer)
Colette Stewart (sound mixer)
Jonathan Andrews (sound mixer)
Drew Levinson (sound mixer)
For episode "Love is in the Air, Rats are Everywhere".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography)
Michael Murray (director of photography)
Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography)
Derek Lovie (director of aerial photography)
David Parkinson (lighting director)
Michael Applebaum (camera)
Jim Harrington (camera)
Alan Pierce (camera)
Peter Pilafian (camera)
George Waterman (camera)
Michael Yelseth (camera)
Derek Carver (camera)
Vince Monteleone (camera)
Jeff Watt (camera)
Peter Wery (camera)
Kevin Garrison (camera)
Bennie Cronje (camera)
John Tattersall (camera)
Russell Fill (camera)
Paul Moss (camera)
David Chapiro (camera)
Paulo Castillo (camera)
Justin Evans (low light camera operator)
For episode "Beg, Barter And Steal".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
H.A. Arnarson (editor)
Tim Atzinger (editor)
Lane Baker (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Paul Coyne (editor)
Mitchell Danton (editor)
Jerry U. Frizell (editor)
Sean Foley (editor)
Michael Greer (editor)
David Handman (editor)
Bryan M. Horne (editor)
Ricky Kreitman (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
Geoffrey Rowland (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
For episode "Shark Attack".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Lane Baker (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Jerry U. Frizell (editor)
Sean Foley (editor)
Michael Greer (editor)
David Handman (editor)
Bryan M. Horne (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Evan Mediuch (editor)
Joubin Mortazavi (editor)
Eric Van Wagenen (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
For episode "Swimming With Sharks".
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Mark Burnett (executive producer)
Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer)
Tom Shelly (co-executive producer)
Bruce Beresford-Redman (supervising producer)
Viki Cacciatore (supervising producer)
Holly Wofford (supervising producer)
David Dryden (senior producer)
Maria Baltazzi (producer)
Adam Briles (producer)
Eden Gaha (producer)
John Kirhoffer (producer)
Doug McCallie (producer)
Daniel Munday (producer)
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
Jeff Probst (producer/host)
Conrad Riggs (producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer)
Heron Alencar (sound mixer)
Roger Arguello (sound mixer)
Rick Armstrong (sound mixer)
Jerry Masanky Chabane (sound mixer)
Christina Chin (sound mixer)
Dan Foster (sound mixer)
Richard Hill (sound mixer)
Matthias Hoffman (sound mixer)
Tony Jensen (sound mixer)
Chris Kelly (sound mixer)
Drew Levinson (sound mixer)
Terry Meehan (sound mixer)
Rob MacKay (sound mixer)
Mike Ormsby (sound mixer)
Rob Rosales (sound mixer)
Bram Tulloch (sound mixer)
Jim Ursulak (sound mixer)
For episode "They're Back".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Oustanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Kelly Van Patter (production designer)
Jesse Jensen (art director)
Daniel Munday (art director)
Dawn Schaefer (art director)
Elizabeth Fowler (set decorator)
For episode #513.
Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography tribal council)
Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography)
Len Beard (camera)
Derek Carver (camera)
Paulo Castillo (camera)
Tony Croll (camera)
Richard Dallett (camera)
Michael Dean (camera)
Leighton De Barros (camera)
Randall Einhorn (camera)
Russell Fill (camera)
Kevin Garrison (camera)
Jim Harrington (camera)
Michael Murray (camera)
Alan Pierce (camera)
Matt Sohn (camera)
Jeffery Taylor (camera)
John Tattersall (camera)
Martin Unversaw (camera)
Jeff Watt (camera)
For episode "The Importance Of Being Earnest".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Lane Baker (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Jonathon Braun (editor)
David Cutler (editor)
Sean Foley (editor)
Jerry U. Frizell (editor)
David Handman (editor)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Chris Simpson (editor)
James M. Smith (editor)
Rod C. Spence (editor)
For episode "More Than Meats The Eye".
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program
Mark Burnett (executive producer)
Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer)
Tom Shelly (supervising producer)
Jay Bienstock (supervising producer)
Cord Keller (senior producer)
Maria Baltazzi (producer)
Bruce Beresford-Redman (producer)
Luciana Brafman (producer)
Adam Briles (producer)
John Feist (producer)
Teri Kennedy (producer)
Doug McCallie (producer)
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
Conrad Riggs (producer)
James Bruce (producer)
Jeff Probst (host)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Lane Baker (editor)
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Jonathon Braun (editor)
Brian Catalina (editor)
Jeannette Christensen (editor)
David Cutler (editor)
Sean Foley (editor)
Jerry U. Frizell (editor)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Craig E. Serling (editor)
Chris Simpson (editor)
Rod C. Spence (editor)
For episode "Two Peas in a Pod".
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming
Tim Sheldon (lighting director)
For episode "Finale and the Reunion".
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
David Hallmark (technical director)
Greg Acosta (camera operator)
Jesse Acosta (camera operator)
Joe Bohman (camera operator)
Terry Clark (camera operator)
Rocky Danielson (camera operator)
Suzanne Ebner (camera operator)
Rodger Harbaugh (camera operator)
Timothy J. Heinzel (camera operator)
Joseph Vicens (camera operator)
Les Nourse (camera operator)
Gordon T. Sweeney (camera operator)
Brad Zerbst (camera operator)
Tom Tcimpidis (video control)
Scha Jani (video control)
For episode "Finale and the Reunion".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2001

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class)
Mark Burnett (executive producer)
Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
Craig Piligian (co-executive producer)
Scott Messick (supervising producer)
Tom Shelly (supervising producer)
Maria Baltazzi (producer)
Jay Bienstock (producer)
John Feist (producer)
Teri Kennedy (producer)
Jeff Probst (host)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program
Terrance Dwyer (sound mixer)
For episode "#1".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming
Scott Duncan (director of photography)
Mark Hryma (director of photography)
Michael Murray (director of photography)
Brian Marleau (director of photography)
Peter Pilafian (director of photography)
Matt Sohn (director of photography)
Raj Gibson (director of photography)
Randall Einhorn (director of photography)
Richard Dallett (director of photography)
Michael Dillon (director of photography)
Tom Cowan (director of photography)
Ryan Mooney (director of photography)
Len Beard (director of photography)
Jim Harrington (director of photography)
Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography)
Peter Pescell (director of photography)
Martin Unversaw (director of photography)
Leighton De Barros (director of photography)
Tom Gleeson (director of photography)
John Tattersall (director of photography)
Paul Moss (director of photography)
Fed Wetherbee (director of photography)
For episode "A Honeymoon Or Not".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming
Brian Barefoot (editor)
Jonathon Braun (editor)
Jeannette Christensen (editor)
Mitchell Danton (editor)
Sean Foley (editor)
Claudia Hoover (editor)
Ivan Ladizinsky (editor)
Bob Mathews (editor)
Craig E. Serling (editor)
Chris Simpson (editor)
Rod C. Spence (editor)
For episode "Trial By Fire".
Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
Russ Landau (composer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
David Hallmark (technical director)
Jim Beaux (technical director)
Kevin Bailey (camera operator)
Joe Bohman (camera operator)
John Curtin (camera operator)
Dave Dorsett (camera operator)
Sam Drummy (camera operator)
Freddy Frederick (camera operator)
Wayne Getchell (camera operator)
Larry Heider (camera operator)
Bob Keys (camera operator)
Les Nourse (camera operator)
Gordon T. Sweeney (camera operator)
Allen Latter (video control)
Scha Jani (video control)
For episode "Survivor: The Reunion (#1.14)".

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2017

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Russ Landau

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2016

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Vanacore Music

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2015

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Vanacore Music
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Vanacore Music

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2014

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Survivor: Blood Vs. Water
Top Television Series
David Vanacore
Survivor: Caramoan

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2013

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Russ Landau
David Vanacore

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2012

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore (composer)
Russ Landau (composer)

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2011

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
David Vanacore (composer)
Russ Landau (composer)

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2009

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Russ Landau
David Vanacore

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2006

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
David Vanacore
For "Survivor: Palau" (10th season) and "Survivor: Guatemala" (11th season).

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2005

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
David Vanacore
For "Survivor: All-Stars" (eighth season) and "Survivor: Vanuatu" (ninth season).

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2004

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
For Fear Factor
For "Survivor: Amazon" (six season) and "Survivor: Pearl Islands" (seventh season).
Top TV Series
David Vanacore
For Joe Millionaire
For "Survivor: Amazon" (six season) and "Survivor: Pearl Islands" (seventh season).

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2003

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
For Fear Factor

For "Survivor: Africa" (third season), "Survivor: Marquesas" (fourth season) and "Survivor: ... More

For "Survivor: Africa" (third season), "Survivor: Marquesas" (fourth season) and "Survivor: Thailand" (fifth season).


ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2002

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
For Survivor: The Australian Outback.
Top TV Series
Russ Landau
For Survivor: Africa.

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2001

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Russ Landau

BMI Film & TV Awards 2003

Won
BMI TV Music Award
David Vanacore
For Survivor: Amazon.
David Vanacore
For Survivor: Thailand.

BMI Film & TV Awards 2002

Won
BMI TV Music Award
David Vanacore
For Survivor: Marquesas.
David Vanacore
For Survivor: Africa.

BMI Film & TV Awards 2001

Won
BMI TV Music Award
David Vanacore

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Show - Competition
Best Reality Show Host
Jeff Probst

Critics Choice Television Awards 2014

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Series - Competition

Critics Choice Television Awards 2013

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Series - Competition

Family Television Awards 2001

Won
Family Television Award
Reality/Alternative Programming

GLAAD Media Awards 2005

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Reality Program

GLAAD Media Awards 2001

Won
Special Recognition

Gold Derby Awards 2017

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Host
Jeff Probst
Reality-Competition Program

Gold Derby Awards 2016

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Program

Gold Derby Awards 2015

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Best Reality Program

Gold Derby Awards 2014

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Program

Gold Derby Awards 2013

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Program

Gold Derby Awards 2012

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Host
Jeff Probst

Gold Derby Awards 2011

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Host
Jeff Probst
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality-Competition Program

Gold Derby Awards 2010

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality or Competition Program

Gold Derby Awards 2007

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality or Competition Program

Gold Derby Awards 2006

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality or Competition Program

Gold Derby Awards 2005

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality-Competition Program

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2010

Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Villain
Russell Hantz
For playing himself.

Online Film & Television Association 2014

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Host or Panelist in a Non-Fiction Program
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Non-Fiction Program

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Host or Panelist in a Non-Fiction Program
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2009

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Competition Show
Best Host or Performer of a Game, Reality, or Competition Show
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Competition Show
Best Host or Performer of a Game, Reality, or Competition Show
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2007

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Host of a Game, Competition or Reality Show
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2005

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Competition Show
Best Host of a Game, Competition or Reality Show
Jeff Probst

Online Film & Television Association 2004

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Competition Show
For the "All-Stars" edition.

Online Film & Television Association 2002

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Game Show
For the fourth season "Marquesas".

Online Film & Television Association 2001

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Game Show
"The Australian Outback".
Best Host of a Game Show
Jeff Probst
"The Australian Outback".

People's Choice Awards, USA 2006

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Show - Competition

People's Choice Awards, USA 2005

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Show - Competition

People's Choice Awards, USA 2004

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Based Television Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 2003

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Based Television Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 2002

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Based Television Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 2001

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Reality Based Television Program
The winner for this category has been exculsively determined by on-line voters on the Internet.

PGA Awards 2004

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Reality/Game/Informational Series Television
Mark Burnett
Craig Armstrong
Tom Shelly
Viki Cacciatore
Holly Wofford
Doug McCallie
Maria Baltazzi
Adam Briles
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen
Conrad Riggs

Publicists Guild of America 2001

Won
Maxwell Weinberg Award
Television
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)

Teen Choice Awards 2014

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality Competition Show

Teen Choice Awards 2012

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality Competition

Teen Choice Awards 2010

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Villain
Russell Hantz

Teen Choice Awards 2008

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Reality Competition
For season 16 "Micronesia - Fans vs. Favorites".

Teen Choice Awards 2006

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Reality Star (Male)
Aras Baskauskas
For "Survivor: Exile Island".
TV - Choice Reality Show
For Survivor: Guatemala.

Teen Choice Awards 2005

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Male
Tom Westman
Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Female
Stephenie LaGrossa

Teen Choice Awards 2004

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Reality/Variety
Choice Reality/Variety TV Star - Male
Rupert Boneham
Choice Reality/Variety TV Star - Female
Amber Mariano
Choice Reality/Variety Jackass
Jerri Manthey

Teen Choice Awards 2003

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV - Reality
Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Male
Matthew von Ertfelda
Choice TV Reality/Variety Star - Female
Jenna Morasca
Choice TV Reality/Variety Host
Jeff Probst

Teen Choice Awards 2001

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Personality
Jeff Probst
TV - Choice Reality Show

Television Critics Association Awards 2017

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
"Game Changers"

Television Critics Association Awards 2016

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
For "Survivor: Cambodia - Second Chance".

Television Critics Association Awards 2014

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2013

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2011

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2001

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding New Program of the Year
Program of the Year

TV Guide Awards 2014

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Reality Show
Favorite Reality Competition Show

TV Guide Awards 2001

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Reality Series of the Year

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards