Edit
David Copperfield (TV Movie 2000) Poster

(2000 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Medak

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Charles Dickens ... (novel)
John Goldsmith ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Frank McCusker ...
...
Max Dolbey ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Dr. Chilip
...
...
...
...
...
Traddles Sr.
Laura Dunne ...
...
Sean Flanagan ...
Andrew Grainger ...
Sharon Hogan ...
Miss Skeggs
Doreen Keogh ...
Fiona Lalor ...
Miss Horton
...
Terence Orr ...
Sean O'Shaughnessy ...
Phyllis Ryan ...
Charles Wyn-Davies ...
Young Tommy Traddles (as Charles Wyn Davies)
Fiona York ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Harry Fitzgerald-Kelly ...
Crying Boy
Antony Conaty ...
The Undertaker (uncredited)
Liz Cuti ...
Janet (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Davis ... producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Paul Lowin ... associate producer
Morgan O'Sullivan ... co-producer: Ireland
David V. Picker ... executive producer
Greg Smith ... producer

Music by 

Shaun Davey

Cinematography by 

Elemér Ragályi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ron Davis

Production Design by 

Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by 

Terry Pritchard

Set Decoration by 

Josie MacAvin

Costume Design by 

Joan Bergin

Makeup Department 

Muriel Bell ... hair assistant
Bernie Dooley ... hair stylist
Audrey Doyle ... makeup artist
Jennifer Hegarty ... makeup designer
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist
Niemh O'Loin ... makeup assistant (as Niamh O'Loan)
Roisin O'Reilly ... assistant makeup artist
Dee Tonvey ... hair assistant (as Dee Tormey)

Production Management 

Howard Gibbins ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barnes ... second assistant director (as Paul E. Barnes)
Eoin Holohan ... trainee assistant director
Bailey Marks ... trainee assistant director
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey ... third assistant director (as Brian Mulvey)
Brendan O'Sullivan ... trainee assistant director
Bill Westley ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Alan Cheevers ... chargehand plasterer
Stephen Daly ... assistant art director
Tom Dowling ... construction manager
Cos Egan ... set dresser
David Fyson ... production buyer
Emer MacAvin ... production buyer
Gary McGinty ... draftsperson
Owen Monaghan ... props
Philip Murphy ... props
Tony Teiger ... property master

Sound Department 

Colin Chapman ... sound editor
Chris Dibble ... sound recording engineer
Joe Gallagher ... dialogue editor
Conor O'Toole ... boom operator
Alan Snelling ... re-recording mixer
Ian Tapp ... adr mixer
Simon J. Willis ... production sound mixer (as Simon Willis)

Special Effects by 

Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Milan Alavanja ... stunt rigger
Donal O'Farrell ... stunt coordinator
Nebojsa Simic ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Louis Conroy ... gaffer
Eric Greenberg ... second assistant camera
James McGuire ... rigging gaffer
Denis Mortell ... still photographer
Eoin O'Hagan ... electrician
Jan Pester ... Steadicam operator
Imre Sisa ... key and dolly grip

Casting Department 

Harry Audley ... casting assistant: UK (as Henry Audley)
Noel Davis ... casting: UK
Oded Levy ... casting assistant
Carmel O'Connor ... casting: Ireland

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ciara Jones ... wardrobe assistant (as Ciara James)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh ... assistant costume designer
Jess O'Leary ... wardrobe mistress (as Jessica O'Leary)
Ewer O'Looghsire ... wardrobe assistant (as Emer L'aoghaire)
Susan Scott ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Amy Carey ... trailer editor (as Amy Linton)
James Finlan ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Gordon Wycherley ... location manager

Music Department 

Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Nic Raine ... conductor / orchestrator
Kenneth Sillito ... musician: solo violin
Ian Watson ... musician: solo piano

Transportation Department 

Eddie Cullen ... transportation captain
Fiona Mulvey ... unit driver

Other crew 

Sandra Campbell ... assistant to director
Emer Egan ... assistant accountant
Donna Eperon ... assistant production coordinator
Anthony Meade ... trainee clapper loader
Carol Moorhead ... production coordinator
Imre Sisa ... dolly consultant
Jean Skinner ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page