IMDb > Landscape (2000)

Landscape (2000) More at IMDbPro »Krajinka (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   240 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Landscape on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 February 2001 (Czech Republic) See more »
Genre:
Awards:
3 wins & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
East-European Magic Realism See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Juraj Paulen ... Imro
Anton Vaculík ... Dr. Roth
Vilma Cibulková ... paní Agáta
Csongor Kassai ... Cypro (as Csongor Kassay)
Jirí Pecha ... Cyril Polka
Jakub Rada ... Palo
Lukas Miskovic ... Peter (as Lukás Miskovic)
Ivan Martinka ... Vojtech Vrzgula
Marián Labuda ... Kusalik
Jan Kraus ... Sibert
Vera Galatíková ... Marienka Simová
Viera Topinkova ... Anna Kisová
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bayasgalan Battsengel
Vit Bednárik ... Kamas
Peter Bzdúch ... Gazda
Daniel Dangl
Mátyás Dráfi ... Homola (as Matyas Draffi)
Andrej Fiala
Ivan Gontko ... Otec
Ivo Heller
Eva Hlavácová
Andrej Jursa ... Rezník
Lubo Kostelný ... Vinco (as Lubos Kostelny)
Dominika Krchnáková
Ján Kudlicka ... Samko
Jaroslav Kunes ... Cetník
Tomás Köszeghy
Lukás Latinák
Igor Latta ... Calouník
Marian Marko
Ján Melkovic ... Pilníkár
Patrik Minar
Stefan Misovic ... Debnár
Attila Mokos
Ludovit Moravcik ... Holic Benko
Dorota Nvotová ... Paula
Ivan Palúch ... Príslusník VB
Viera Pavlíková ... Sibertova matka
Sofia Polanska (as Sofia Polanská)
Lotar Radványi ... Kostelník (as Lotár Radványi)
Marta Raslová ... Gazdová
József Ropog (as Jozef Ropog)
Vladimir Sadilek ... Kovár Simon
Jirí Schmitzer ... Imro Kormán
Jana Segesová ... Maminka
Karol Simon
Anna Sisková ... Kamasová
Eva Vecerová ... Trafikantka Mariska
Juraj Viljkovsky
Milan Vojtela
Ludovít Vörös
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Martin Sulík 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dusan Dusek 
Martin Sulík 

Produced by
Rudolf Biermann .... producer
Igor Hudec .... executive producer
Martin Kopriva .... executive producer
Iva Procházková .... producer
 
Original Music by
Vladimír Godár 
 
Cinematography by
Martin Strba 
 
Film Editing by
Dusan Milko 
Roman Varga (sequence 'Chernobyl')
 
Casting by
Boris Hodal  (as Boris Hodál)
Ingrid Hodalová  (as Ingrid Hodálová)
 
Production Design by
Frantisek Liptak 
 
Costume Design by
Katarina Hollá 
 
Sound Department
Robert Barcák .... sound assistant
Viljam Halák .... sound editor
Eva Krafcisinová .... sound editor
Peter Mojzis .... sound
Rudolf Potancok .... sound assistant
Igor Schwarz .... sound editor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jiri Filipovsky .... lighting technician (as Jirko Filipovsky)
Tomas Juricek .... camera operator (as Tomás Juricek)
Stanislav Koros .... lighting technician
Lubor Kysel .... lighting technician (as Lubomír Kysel)
Milan Paur .... generator operator
Václav Paur .... generator operator
Vaclav Polak .... still photographer (as Václav Polák)
Pavól Simácek .... chief lighting technician (as Pavol Simácek)
Petr Valenta .... lighting technician
 
Music Department
Iva Bittová .... singer
Peter Krajniak .... soloist: violin
 
Other crew
Peter Hric .... horse master
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Krajinka" - Slovakia (original title)
"Landcape" - International (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
Runtime:
Canada:111 min | Czech Republic:106 min | Czech Republic:136 min (TV) (2 episodes)
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
East-European Magic Realism, 20 August 2002
Author: dromasca from Herzlya, Israel

The Slovak movies series on my cable programming brought me the opportunity to see another more than satisfying film. 'Landscape' (English translation of the title) is located in an imaginary place in rural Slovakia. It is built of a series of non-related episodes, each the length of a short movie. There is no continuity in the action, but there is a continuity in the the chronology, as time passes from the period before the 2nd world war until the contemporary times. The microcosm of the small village is invaded by war, Fascists and Communists alternate at the rule, new forces destroy slowly the traditional way of life. Slowly, the series of of short human stories connect together to make what we may call magic history.

A very good movie, though the stories in the first half seemed to me more coherent and interesting. Tens of small roles and different characters provide more good acting than in one hundred Hollywood movies. I wish this film would have luck and enjoy an international distribution so that it can be seen by broader audiences, and I also hope that after it happens the director will not be invited to the US to direct Mission Impossible 4, and not even Titanic 2.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Landscape (2000)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Gypsy The City of the Sun Two Syllables Behind Wrong Side Up Cruel Joys
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Slovakia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.