Prisoners and a prison psychiatrist struggle with life in maximum security.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1985   1984   Unknown  
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hotel Room (TV Mini-Series 1993)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three-part mini-series set during three different eras in a single room of an odd hotel where employees never age. Every story has a slight twist to it, but the stories are mostly dialogue-heavy psychological or relationship dramas.

Stars: Clark Heathcliff Brolly, Camilla Overbye Roos, Griffin Dunne
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Private detective Philip Marlowe solves many crimes in Los Angeles during the 1930s.

Stars: Powers Boothe, Billy Kearns, Kathryn Leigh Scott
K Street (TV Series 2003)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A semi-improvised lobbyist satire.

Stars: Mary McCormack, John Slattery, Roger Guenveur Smith
Resurrection Blvd. (2000–2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Daily troubles and triumphs of a struggling caring Latino family .

Stars: Ruth Livier, Nicholas Gonzalez, Daniel Zacapa
Luck (2011–2012)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A TV series centered around characters who are tied to the same horse-racing track.

Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Dennis Farina, John Ortiz
The L Word (2004–2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Follows the lives and loves of a small, close-knit group of lesbians living in Los Angeles as well as the friends and family members that either support or loathe them.

Stars: Jennifer Beals, Leisha Hailey, Laurel Holloman
Treme (2010–2013)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Life after Hurricane Katrina as the residents of New Orleans try to rebuild their lives, their homes, and their unique culture in the aftermath of one of the worst natural disasters in the USA.

Stars: Khandi Alexander, Rob Brown, Kim Dickens
Big Love (2006–2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A polygamist and his relationship with his three wives.

Stars: Bill Paxton, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Chloë Sevigny
The Leftovers (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three years after the simultaneous disappearance of 2% of the global population, a group of people from Mapleton, New York struggle to continue their lives while they cope with loss and the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.

Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Harry / ... (3 episodes, 1984)
...
 Frank / ... (3 episodes, 1984)
...
 Dr. Allison Brody / ... (3 episodes, 1984)
...
 Papa Dock / ... (3 episodes, 1984)
...
 Prisoner (2 episodes, 1984)
Edit

Storyline

Prisoners and a prison psychiatrist struggle with life in maximum security.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 July 1984 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Aufstand der Verfluchten  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Maximum Security (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?