MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,371 this week

Lessons from a Calf (1991)
"Mou hitotsu no kyouiku - Ina shogakkou haru gumi no kiroku" (original title)

8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 24 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

An elementary school in Japan begins an experimental program that frames the students' curriculum around one single project: the raising of a calf from adolescence to adulthood. Through ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 839 titles
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 442 titles
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 153 titles
created 24 Jul 2013
 
a list of 19 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1227 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Lessons from a Calf (1991)

Lessons from a Calf (1991) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lessons from a Calf.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Ryota Nonomiya is a successful businessman driven by money. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another child after birth, he must make a life-changing decision and choose his true son or the boy he raised as his own.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Machiko Ono, Yôko Maki
Tokyo Sonata (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An ordinary Japanese family slowly disintegrates after its patriarch loses his job at a prominent company.

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Teruyuki Kagawa, Kyôko Koizumi, Yû Koyanagi
All Around Us (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1993 Kanao and Shoko are a Tokyo couple awaiting the arrival of their first child. Although both have studied art, Kanao works as a shoe repairman which doesn't stretch his rather ... See full summary »

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Rirî Furankî, Tae Kimura, Masaaki Akahori
Maborosi (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young woman's husband apparently commits suicide without warning or reason, leaving behind his wife and infant. Yumiko remarries and moves from Osaka to a small fishing village, yet ... See full summary »

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Makiko Esumi, Takashi Naitô, Tadanobu Asano
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
9 Souls (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Nine convicts escape from prison; most are convicted murders. They commandeer a van from a strip club. Their plan is to find a stash of counterfeit money that a deranged cell mate told them... See full summary »

Director: Toshiaki Toyoda
Stars: Yoshio Harada, Ryûhei Matsuda, Genta Dairaku
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a love affair that begins during a picnic on the Thai-Burmese border.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Kanokporn Tongaram, Min Oo, Jenjira Jansuda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A surgeon gets syphilis from a patient when he cuts himself during an operation. The doctor's life is destroyed, but unlike the patient, he doesn't destroy others along with him.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Miki Sanjô
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Cocco
Nonfix (TV Series 1989)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Tarako, Maki Horikita, Renji Ishibashi
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In a small town on the countryside, every young boy is forced to have the same bowl-head haircut known as the "Yoshino-gari" hairstyle. Then one day, a drastic change occurs when a transfer student with bleached hair comes from Tokyo.

Director: Naoko Ogigami
Stars: Kazuyuki Asano, Hoshi Ishida, Shinnosuke Miyao
Edit

Storyline

An elementary school in Japan begins an experimental program that frames the students' curriculum around one single project: the raising of a calf from adolescence to adulthood. Through their work with the calf, the students learn about math, biology, nutrition and numerous other subjects. But after multiple years of investing energy and emotion into their beloved pet, the students begin to realize that the final days of their project may provide them with the hardest and most important lesson of all. Written by Joseph Montalbano

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 October 2006 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Lessons from a Calf  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I LOVED This movie! boilerbrojoe
Discuss Lessons from a Calf (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page