IMDb > The Salton Sea (2002)
The Salton Sea
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Salton Sea (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 30 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Salton Sea -- hv post
The Salton Sea -- After his wife is murdered, a man drifts into a world populated by thugs and speed junkies.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   24,954 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Tony Gayton (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Salton Sea on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 June 2002 (Ireland) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
If You're Looking For The Truth, You've Come To The Wrong Place.
Plot:
After his wife is murdered, a man drifts into a world populated by thugs and speed junkies. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
(67 articles)
User Reviews:
...A decent mystery, darkish thriller, some noir, drugs, love lost, and cops... See more (175 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Val Kilmer ... Danny Parker / Tom Van Allen

Vincent D'Onofrio ... Pooh-Bear

Adam Goldberg ... Kujo

Luis Guzmán ... Quincy

Doug Hutchison ... Gus Morgan

Anthony LaPaglia ... Al Garcetti

Glenn Plummer ... Bobby

Peter Sarsgaard ... Jimmy the Finn

Deborah Kara Unger ... Colette

Chandra West ... Liz

BD Wong ... Bubba

R. Lee Ermey ... Verne Plummer

Shalom Harlow ... Nancy

Shirley Knight ... Nancy Plummer

Meat Loaf ... Bo

Azura Skye ... Teresa

Josh Todd ... Big Bill

Danny Trejo ... Little Bill
Ricky Trammell ... Creeper

Kenji Nakamura ... Kamikaze Pilot
Paula Scarpino ... 50's Housewife

Mike Randleman ... 60's Trucker

Justine Visone ... Supermarket Cashier
Jerry Gauny ... Freak Cook
Tanner Giles ... Bobby's Daughter
Rachel Ezra ... Bobby's Girlfriend

Mpho Koaho ... Kid Selling Guns
Chuck Kuespert ... Bar Owner

Charles Carroll ... Zapruder
Lee Holmes ... Oswald

Val Lauren ... Third Shooter

Tom Fitzpatrick ... Karaoke Man

Christian J. Fletcher ... Stool Sample Courier (as Christian Fletcher)

Bob Brown ... Man in Salton Sea House
Dana Lynn Caruso ... Female FBI Agent

Rene Rivera ... FBI Agent One
Kevin Quinn ... FBI Agent Two

Rex Linn ... Detective Bookman
Al Barker Jr. ... FBI Agent Repairing Motel Sign

Doc Duhame ... Skipper

Directed by
D.J. Caruso 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Tony Gayton (written by)

Produced by
Ken Aguado .... producer
Jim Behnke .... executive producer
Frank Darabont .... producer
Eriq La Salle .... producer
Butch Robinson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Thomas Newman 
 
Cinematography by
Amir Mokri (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jim Page 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
 
Production Design by
Tom Southwell 
 
Art Direction by
Douglas Cumming 
 
Set Decoration by
Amanda Moss Serino 
 
Costume Design by
Karyn Wagner 
 
Makeup Department
Bill Corso .... makeup department head
Paul Engelen .... makeup artist: Val Kilmer
Norma Lee .... hair stylist
Patricia Miller .... key hair stylist (as Patty Miller)
Ashlee Petersen .... key makeup artist
Michael White .... hair stylist: Val Kilmer
Ken Diaz .... tattoo designer: val kilmer (uncredited)
James Ryder .... special makeup effects artist: Vincent D'Onofrio (uncredited)
Alan Tuskes .... key special makeup effects studio technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jim Behnke .... production manager
Daniel R. Chavez .... executive in charge of post production
Christy Dimmig .... post-production supervisor
Alison Harstedt .... production supervisor
Barbara Russo .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Adler .... first assistant director
David Hallinan .... second assistant director (as Dave Hallinan)
Maria Mantia .... second second assistant director
Ruby Stillwater .... additional second assistant director
Ruby Stillwater .... dga trainee
Nicholas Wolfert .... second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Yaniv Bashan .... set dresser
Pedro Benitez III .... laborer
Steve Borgese .... greens foreman
Nelson Bush .... set dresser (as Nelson Lee Bush)
Larry Guy Clause .... construction general foreman (as Larry Clause)
Dan Craney .... laborer
Randy Culberhouse .... propmaker
Thomas Culberhouse .... propmaker (as Tom Culberhouse)
William Davidson .... propmaker
Mike De Luca .... hod carrier (as Mike DeLuca)
Brad Dean .... propmaker
James Diggs .... painter (as James N. Diggs)
John Dorrien .... painter
John R. Elliott .... construction coordinator
Robert Brian Elliott .... propmaker
Jim Falkenstein .... assistant property master (as Jim 'Steve' Falkenstein)
David Fanderlik .... propmaker foreman
Doug Gagan .... propmaker
Justin Garcia .... propmaker (as Justino Garcia)
Kenneth Garrett .... sculptor
Carmine Goglia .... stand-by painter
Tim Gomes .... paint foreman
Tony Gomes .... painter
Otniel Gonzalez .... on-set dresser
Baha Halaby .... laborer
Amber Haley .... set dresser (as Amber Elkins)
Jay Hawbecker .... signwriter
Richard Heil .... propmaker (as Rick Heil)
Henry Humphreys .... construction medic
Lee J. Jashinsky .... painter
Kent Johnson .... art department coordinator
Russ Jones .... paintings and illustrations
Chris Jordan .... propmaker
Tom Jung .... storyboard artist
Lisa M. Kittredge .... construction auditor (as Lisa M. Brooks)
William J. Magill .... propmaker
Mark A. Mancinelli .... plaster foreman
Mike Medina .... tool man (as Michael Medina)
Michael Molen .... propmaker
Frank Musitelle .... greensman
Greg Musselman .... painter
Michael O'Donnell .... set dresser
Lynda Reiss .... property master
Bruce Richter .... art special effects
Mark Rigby .... propmaker
Dominic Sandfrey .... labor foreman
Paul A. Scott .... propmaker
Kimberly Spoerer .... art department production assistant
Jeffrey D. Stevens .... construction medic
Eric Sundahl .... set designer
Vartan 'V.T.' Tashjian .... set dresser (as Vartan Tashjian)
Brian Thoman .... propmaker
Angela M. Whiting .... assistant property master (as Angela Whiting)
Greg Wilkinson .... leadman
 
Sound Department
Mary Andrews .... dialogue editor
Petra Bach .... dialogue editor
Ron Bartlett .... sound re-recording mixer
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Thom Brennan .... foley editor
Eric Bretter .... sound recordist
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist (as Michael Broomberg)
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
Tim Cooney .... production sound mixer
Howell Gibbens .... supervising sound editor
Jessica Harrison .... assistant sound editor
Elizabeth Kenton .... supervising adr editor
Gregg Landaker .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley recordist
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects designer (as Mark Mangini)
Steve Maslow .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
James Morioka .... assistant sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Jeremy Peirson .... sound recordist
Alex Raspa .... adr recordist
John Roesch .... foley artist
Bill Shotland .... boom operator
George Simpson .... sound effects editor
Mark Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Sorensen .... sound utility
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist
Donna G. Walker .... post sound operations
Elijah Schkeiban .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Howard Berger .... supervisor: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Kamar Bitar .... production manager: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Chris Brenczewski .... special effects technician
James Camomile .... special effects technician
George Deveau .... special effects assistant
Jason Gustafson .... special effects technician
James Hall .... art department: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Steve Hartman .... art department: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Chiz Hasegawa .... coordinator: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Garrett Immel .... sculptor: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Steven D. Jensen .... special effects technician (as Steven Jensen)
Greg Nicotero .... supervisor: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Casey Pritchett .... special effects technician (as William Casey Pritchett)
Corey Pritchett .... special effects technician
Darrell Pritchett .... special effect coordinator (as Darrell D. Pritchett)
Brian Rae .... art department: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Mike Sasgen .... special effects technician
Mark Tavares .... sculptor: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Blumes Tracy .... special effects technician
Keith O. Wilson .... special effects assistant
Sylvia Nold Wilson .... special effects technician (as Sylvia Nold)
David Wogh .... mechanics: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.
Tamara Carlson .... fabricator: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc. (uncredited)
Jason Collins .... fabricator: special makeup & animatronic effects, K.N.B. EFX Group Inc. (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... digital compositor
Kelly Bechtle-Woods .... 3D tracking: R!OT Pictures
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital compositor: R!OT Pictures
Dale Caughey .... digital imaging engineer
Michael Degtjarewsky .... senior Cineon compositor: R!OT Pictures
Tommy Dorsett .... visual effects editor: R!OT Pictures
Joe Gareri .... visual effects executive producer: R!OT Pictures
Brian Hanable .... senior Inferno compositor: R!OT Pictures
Kenny Lam .... digital compositor: R!OT Pictures (as Ken Lam)
Matt McFarland .... visual effects color timer
Jaime Norman .... digital coordinator: R!OT Pictures
Hans Payer .... senior CG animator: R!OT Pictures
Patrick Phillips .... senior Inferno compositor: R!OT Pictures
David Sosalla .... visual effects supervisor: R!OT Pictures
Bob Wiatr .... senior Inferno compositor: R!OT Pictures
Lauralee Wiseman .... technical operations manager: R!OT Pictures
 
Stunts
Scottio Arnold .... stunts (as Scott Arnold)
Ben Bray .... stunts
Bob Brown .... stunts
Kimberly Cossette .... stunts
Doc Duhame .... stunts
Christian J. Fletcher .... stunts (as Christian Fletcher)
Lance Gilbert .... stunts
Jack Gill .... stunts
Norman Howell .... stunts
Mike Justus .... stunts
Henry Kingi .... stunts
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts (as Kim Koscki)
Wayne Montanio .... stunts
Anthony T. Pennello .... stunts (as Tony Pennello)
Manny Perry .... stunt coordinator
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. .... stunts (as Thomas Rosales)
Gilbert Rosales .... stunts
Mary Torres .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunts
Danny Wynands .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Amorelli .... rigging electrician
John Armstrong .... generator operator
Mike J. Campbell Jr. .... rigging grip (as Mike Campbell)
Greg Cantrell .... rigging best boy electric (as Gregory N. Cantrell)
Philippe Carr-Forster .... camera operator (as Phil Carr-Forster)
Steven D. Castaneda .... lamp operator (as Steven David Castaneda)
Gregory Paul Collier .... aerial assistant camera (as Greg Collier)
Scott Crabbe .... video assist operator
Thomas Crawford .... second company grip
Ralph Del Castillo .... grip
Yusef Edmonds .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Yusef G. Edmonds)
Greg Fausak .... grip (as Gregory Fausak)
Daniel C. Gold .... camera operator
John Grillo .... first assistant camera
Edward A. Gutentag .... assistant camera
Kris Guthrie .... rigging grip (as Chris Guthrie)
Chris Haarhoff .... Steadicam operator
Paul Hamacher .... grip
Robert Heine .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Robert J. Heine)
George A. Hock .... rigging gaffer
Tom Jordan .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jack Korbel .... rigging grip (as Jack T. Korbel)
John W. Kristopik .... lamp operator (as John Wesoly Kristopik)
Christopher J. Lama .... rigging electrician
Brett Mabry .... assistant chief lighting technician
Richard Mall .... key grip
Marc Marino .... lamp operator
John T. Martin .... rigging key grip
John Joseph Minardi .... grip
David O'Brien .... camera loader
Pat O'Mara .... rigging grip
David Pearlberg .... dolly grip (as Dave Pearlberg)
Morten Petersen .... set electrician
Blake Pike .... key rigging grip
Max Pomerleau .... chief lighting technician
Ron Santoyo .... rigging grip
John Scalzo .... rigging electrician
Alex Scott .... camera intern
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne .... rigging electrician (as Gihan Seneviratne)
John Seravic .... grip
Andrew Shulkind .... camera intern
Tony Sommo .... rigging best boy grip
Thomas Sugg .... lamp operator (as Thomas M. Sugg)
John H. Taylor Jr. .... lamp operator
Skyler Tegland .... grip
Mark Vargo .... additional photographer
Stephen Vaughan .... still photographer
Joseph F. Warren .... gaffer
John Wright .... rigging electrician (as John D. Wright)
 
Casting Department
Ajay Dass .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Kelly O'Brien .... casting assistant
Sharon Ruth .... extras casting
Tricia Wood .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alison Gail Bixby .... costume supervisor
Brenda Donoho .... costumer: Mr Kilmer
Ciara Duncan .... costume production assistant
Brigit Jones .... costumer
Philip Maldonado .... set costumer
Heather Pain .... costumer (as Heather R. Pain)
Leslie Sungail .... key costumer
Dominick De Rasmo .... costume painter (uncredited)
Sandra O'Toole .... costume textile artist (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Vince Filippone .... first assistant editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Dave Jackson .... editorial intern
Gloria Kaiser .... color timer
Jayson Meadows .... post-production assistant
Robert Mendoza .... apprentice editor
Mark Sachen .... colorist
Patrick Thornhill .... post-production assistant
Tracey Wadmore-Smith .... first assistant editor
Grant Wilkinson .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
John Beasley .... musician: piano, B3 organ and drum programming
Bill Bernstein .... music editor
Bill Bernstein .... musician: piano and electric guitar
Terence Blanchard .... musician: trumpet solo
Julian Bratolyubov .... music preparation
George Budd .... musician: percussion
Jordan Corngold .... music editor: temp
Rick Cox .... musician: electric guitar
George Doering .... musician: mandolin, acoustic and electric guitars
Arlene Fishbach .... music clearances
Michael Fisher .... musician: percussion
Joe Gaswirt .... music mastering
Joel Iwataki .... music scoring mixer
Steve Kujala .... musician: flutes and layerd drones
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Leslie Morris .... music contractor
Thomas Newman .... conductor
Thomas Newman .... musician: piano
Thomas Pasatieri .... orchestrator
Chas Smith .... musician: percussion and steel metal guitar
Steve Tavaglione .... musician: EWI and baritone saxophone
Michael Zainer .... assistant music engineer
 
Transportation Department
Maxim Aperian .... production driver
John Armstrong .... production driver
Clay Bartholomew .... production driver
Richard M. Brasic .... production driver
Adrian Cannon .... driver: Val Kilmer
Tony Greasley .... production driver
Peter Hackett .... picture car coordinator
Robert Hunter Jr. .... transportation coordinator
Reid Kamitono .... production driver
Don Levinski .... production driver (as Donnie Levinski)
James Lowder .... production driver (as James R. Lowder)
Charles Montgomery .... production driver (as Chuck Montgomery)
Jeremy Morgan .... production driver (as Jeremy C. Morgan)
Randy Peters .... production driver
Ron Poniewaz Jr. .... production driver (as Ron J. Poniewaz)
Ron Poniewaz .... production driver
Robert Poto .... production driver (as Robert Anthony Poto)
Scott W. Ramsey .... production driver
Sandra Roach .... transportation secretary
Brett Round .... production driver (as Brett E. Round)
Marvin LaRoy Sanders .... production driver (as Marvin Laroy Sanders)
Timothy Sheehan .... production driver
Cesar Solis .... production driver
Bret Stewart .... production driver
Stanley Storc .... production driver
Jerry T. Stroh .... production driver (as Jerry Stroh)
Dana Swartout .... production driver
Bobette Sweet .... production driver (as Bobette Sweet-Shane)
John F. Teeple .... driver
Val Thorgusen .... production driver
Russ Tolliver .... production driver
Wilbert Tolliver .... production driver
David Urich .... transportation captain
Steve D. Weinmuller .... production driver
John Willoth .... production driver
Rick Womelduff .... production driver
 
Other crew
David Aaron .... armorer
Roland Acevedo .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Investigator Roland Acevedo)
Michael Alexander .... animal trainer (as Mike Alexander)
Joe Aranda .... catering assistant
Ruth Auerbach .... studio teacher
Marcus Ball .... production assistant
Lori A. Balton .... key location scout (as Lori Balton)
Alfred Barker .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Investigator Alfred Barker)
Ted Bayard .... assistant location manager
Bob Berkus .... location manager
Art Betanzos .... advisor: narcotics
Roland Bleitz .... armorer
Judith M. Brown .... studio teacher
Steven Buhai .... set production assistant
Kyle Cammack .... police officer
Alison Cannon .... production accountant
Rick Cearley .... fire safety advisor (as Rick Cearley)
Elizabeth Chamberlain .... animal trainer
Wally Cook .... police officer
Chris Cortijo .... police officer (as Christopher A. Cortijo)
John Cosola .... fire safety advisor
Jason Cox .... set production assistant (as Jason M. Cox)
Carl D'Amico .... fire safety advisor
Richard De Labio .... assistant location manager (as Richard DeLabio)
Carol Demarti .... fabric painter
Carol Demarti .... head dyer and ager
Thomas S. Dickson .... location projectionist (as Tommy Dickson)
Judi Dolan .... location projectionist
Caleb Duffy .... production assistant
Linda Dunn .... animal trainer
Joseph G. Eckardt .... assistant: Val Kilmer (as Joseph Eckart)
Kerry Ellis .... assistant: Val Kilmer
Roy George .... production assistant
Sergio Giacoman .... catering assistant
Rob Gibson .... location manager
Tony Gomez .... craft service
Geoff Harding .... assistant location manager (as Geoffrey Harding)
Kelly Harris .... assistant location manager (as Kelly M. Harris)
Robert Kalstrom .... police officer (as Robert B. Kalstrom)
Lambert Keenan .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Officer Lambert Keenan)
Tim Kendrick .... accounting clerk
Angela Kent .... assistant production accountant
Ohkee Kim .... assistant: Joel Iwataki (as Okhee Kim)
Zak Knutson .... on-set production assistant
Christian Krieger .... assistant location manager
Shari LaFranchi Blakney .... production coordinator (as Shari LaFranchi)
Steven D. Levine .... assistant location manager
Jennifer Lobban .... assistant production accountant
Suzan Lowitz .... additional script supervisor
Dana Mackey .... production associate
Mary Lamar Mahler .... medic
Susan Malerstein .... script supervisor (as Susan Malerstein-Watkins)
Robert Masson .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Sr. Deputy Robert Masson)
Thomas John McGowan .... studio teacher (as Thomas J. McGowan)
Charissa McLain .... assistant production coordinator
Luis Alberto Mena .... catering assistant
Liz Mersky .... assistant: Jim Behnke (as Elizabeth Mersky)
Daniel Messler .... payroll accountant (as Daniel R. Messler)
Josh Mott .... craft service (as Josh A. Mott)
Marie Nashold .... medic
Shaun O'Banion .... assistant: Val Kilmer
Joshua Ornstein .... first assistant production accountant
Candice Ouaknine .... assistant: D.J. Caruso
Tuey Paiyarat .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Investigator Tuey Paiyarat)
Larry Payne .... animal coordinator
Bronwyn Preston .... unit publicist
John Wayne Randolph .... craft service
Michael Randolph .... craft service (as Michael G. Randolph)
Paul Rathburn .... catering assistant
Steve Rinks .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Sergeant Steve Rinks)
Mel Scholl .... police officer
Anne Scott .... post-production accountant
Lucas Solomon .... computer playback (as Lucas J. Solomon)
Ronald P. Tavalaro .... location projectionist
Jack Tice .... studio teacher
John Walsh .... fire safety advisor
Vanessa White .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB (as Deputy Vanessa White)
Tim Wienckowski .... police officer
Donald H. Winslow .... police coordinator (as Don Winslow)
Nola Wittenberg .... technical advisor: Riverside County SIB
Ronald Wayne Yakshe .... caterer (as Ronald W. Yakshe)
Debra Leilani Bakeman .... medic (uncredited)
K.C. Ligon .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Paulette Osorio .... publicity executive (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Gregg Landaker .... the producers wish to gratefully thank
Steve Maslow .... the producers wish to gratefully thank
Larry D. Smith .... the producers wish to gratefully thank (as Sheriff Larry D. Smith of the Riverside County Sheriff's Department)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence, drug use, language and some sexuality
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Peter Sarsgaard grew in a mullet over a three month period for the film. During this time he also went to crystal meth anonymous meetings and various juvenile halls.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When the 357 Mag revolver is taped under the table, some shots reveal that it does not have any ammo in it.See more »
Quotes:
Kid Selling Guns:Mister, I only deal in high-end weapons. All guaranteed stolen. All traceable only to the original owners. Glock, semi-automatic 9 mm. Tenifer matte finish, polymer grip, fixed sights, 4 and 1/2 inch barrel, 22 ounces, double action, and a 10 round magazine...See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
I Fall To PiecesSee more »

FAQ

What is the dialogue played in slow speed while Danny Parker takes a shower after meeting Colette Vaughn for the first time?
See more »
51 out of 63 people found the following review useful.
...A decent mystery, darkish thriller, some noir, drugs, love lost, and cops..., 25 January 2005
Author: HuckDJ from Australia

The Salton Sea is an interesting film. It is a film that looks initially to be about drugs and the people who take them. Val Kilmer is in the lead role as a tweaker of crystal meth, and other substances, as well as a quite good sounding trumpet player. He begins by telling the viewer, via narration, explaining that he does not know who he really is and asks you to decide as we wind back through a recent period of his life to see how he came to where we first meet him.

The movie gets its title from a key event to the film occurred at the Salton Sea and Kilmer's character has a huge tattoo in memory of this.

What unravels is an intricate mystery that holds the viewers' attention but only just. The story is quite good but it is not in your face as one might expect a film of this acting calibre. It sunk at the cinema but maybe due to its art-house feel and advertising did not communicate this.

Vincent D'Onofrio is nearly unrecognizably as unpredictable drug dealer Pooh Bear, named as such because of his flat nose, and Danny Trejo is here as one of his scary henchmen.

If you are looking for a decent mystery, darkish thriller, some noir, drugs, love lost, and cops, then you could not go far wrong renting The Salton Sea.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (175 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Salton Sea (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why was him and his wife at a dealer's house? pallybear
Is The Salton Sea on BluRay? StoutOfHeart
Vincent D'Onofrio quintessential17
What was Bobby doing to that poor girl? midnite-isis
peter sarsgaard's amazing performance fknloaded
was pooh bears nose supposed to look that fake? glean7
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Departed Pineapple Express Munich Animal Kingdom Stop-Loss
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.