MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,367 this week

Bonjour Toronto! (1965)

 -  Short
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

A Montréaler makes the decision to visit Toronto for the first time in his life. Like many Canadian francophonie, he never had any desire previously to visit Toronto, always choosing more ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deaskins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Related Items

Search for "Bonjour Toronto!" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bonjour Toronto!.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carolyn Hester ...
Singer
Edit

Storyline

A Montréaler makes the decision to visit Toronto for the first time in his life. Like many Canadian francophonie, he never had any desire previously to visit Toronto, always choosing more cosmopolitan destinations like New York as a nearby vacation spot. Upon arriving, he quickly understands why as Toronto, while still located in the same country in which he lives, feels like a foreign place which probably has more connection itself to its American neighbors to the south than its French language neighbors to the east. Although Anglo-Saxons now only make up forty percent of the population of the city, they still retain control of what happens in its power institutions. And Torontonians seem to have different general interests and ideals than Montréalers. A francophonie friend who now lives in Toronto explains that she hangs onto her French identity more now since she needs that familiarity as comfort (as probably do most foreigners in Toronto), but she also believes that foreigners in ... Written by Huggo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Also Known As:

Salut Toronto!  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bonjour Toronto! (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?