Edit
Novocaine (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Atkins

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Paul Felopulos ... (story) &
David Atkins ... (story)
 
David Atkins ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Pat
...
...
JoBe Cerny ...
...
Yasen Peyankov ...
'Sunshine Lounge' Bartender
...
Duane
Teri Cotruzzola ...
Attractive Complaining Patient
Lucina Paquet ...
Preston Maybank ...
Sally Kao ...
Chinese Wife
Quincy Wong ...
Chinese Husband
George Lugg ...
Liquor Store Owner
Tyler Rostenkowski ...
Tom Milanovich ...
'Blue Sands' Bartender
Karol Kent ...
...
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. ...
Motel Security Guard (as Eddie Bo Smith)
Mary Ann Childers ...
Anchorwoman
Rich Komenich ...
Detective
...
Joseph F. Kosala ...
Officer Peter Reilly (as Joe Kasala)
...
Roy Hytower ...
Skinny Sheriff
...
Visiting Room Guard
...
Court Guard
Len Bajenski ...
Mindy Bell ...
...
Storch
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Actor Lance Phelps (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Sheriff (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Mones ... producer
Daniel M. Rosenberg ... producer
Michele Weisler ... executive producer

Music by 

Steve Bartek

Cinematography by 

Vilko Filac

Film Editing by 

Melody London

Casting By 

Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by 

Sharon Seymour

Art Direction by 

Craig Jackson

Set Decoration by 

Amelia Hochberg

Costume Design by 

Denise Wingate

Makeup Department 

Frank Griffin ... hair stylist: Mr. Martin / makeup artist: Mr. Martin
Dominic Mango ... key hair stylist
Linda Melazzo ... key makeup artist
Linda Rizzuto ... assistant hair stylist
Manlio Rocchetti ... special makeup effects artist (as Manlio Rochetti)
Suzi Ostos ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Alden ... post-production supervisor
Kimberly Rach ... production supervisor
Michele Weisler ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Giovannetti Jr. ... first assistant director
Don H. Julien ... second assistant director (as Don Julien)
Jon Mallard ... second second assistant director (as Jon 'Snakebite' Mallard)

Art Department 

Bruce Ahlfeld ... construction foreman
David Best ... painter
Troy Borisy ... lead person
Michael Brogato ... carpenter
Dana Burdi ... art department coordinator
David J. Chamerski ... property master
Harold Chattin ... carpenter
Ray Conchado ... swing gang
Frank Coronado ... storyboard artist
William Dambra ... assistant property master (as Bill Dambra)
Jeff Dieter ... greens
Edward England ... construction coordinator (as Ed England)
Meg Everist ... buyer
Steven Gryb ... labor foreman
Mike Hohe ... carpenter (as Michael T. Hohe)
Bruce Johnson ... painter
David L. Johnson ... carpenter (as David Johnson)
Lester Johnson ... painter foreman (as Lester A. Johnson)
Robert Kelter ... painter
Richard King ... carpenter
Christ Maentanis ... carpenter (as Chris Maentanis)
John McHugh ... carpenter
Brian McKinley ... painter
Freddie Mikels ... painter (as Fred Mikels)
John Mikels ... stand-by painter
Michael V. Nichols ... swing gang (as Mike Nichols)
Jon Nicholson ... on-set dresser
Russel O'Conner ... carpenter
Chris Peterson ... laborer
Deb Raney-Thrumond ... painter
Thomas J. Ridgen ... swing gang (as Tom Rigden)
Jerzy Rutkowski ... carpenter
John H. Schulz ... painter (as John Schulz)
John J. Slove Jr. ... carpenter (as John Slove)
Larry Szymanowski ... painter
Gary E. Wamhoff ... carpenter
Sandra J. White ... construction estimator (as Sandra White)
John R. Ziganto ... swing gang (as John Ziganto)
Stephen Gibson ... property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gina Alfano ... supervising adr editor
Joel Avila ... adr mixer
Matthew C. Beville ... adr mixer (as Matt Beville)
Guy Carbonneau ... remote recordist: LeMobile (as Guy Charbonneau)
Ryan Collison ... foley recording mixer
Robert Fernandez ... sound re-recording mixer
Mick Gormaley ... assistant sound editor
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor (as Bob Hein)
Dustin Hudson ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
Nancy Nugent ... adr recordist (as Nancy K. Nugent)
David Obermeyer ... sound mixer
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Blair Scheller ... boom operator
Martin Schloemer ... adr recordist
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
David Wahnon ... assistant sound editor
Ronald L. Wright ... cable operator (as Ronald Wright)
Jeffrey Hefner ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Pat Toma ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Akil Wilson ... sound intern (uncredited)
Ronald L. Wright ... second boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rodman Kiser ... special effects foreman
John D. Milinac ... special effects coordinator (as John Milinac)
John Rigden ... special effects laborer
Chip Williams ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Backauskas ... optical digital lineup: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Reid Burns ... visual effects producer: The Image Resolution, Inc. / visual effects supervisor: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Greg Dewey ... optical mattes and titles: The Image Resolution, Inc.
David McCue ... optical camera supervisor: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Brad Moylan ... digital artist: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Beth Parker ... optical digital lineup: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Kevin Shawley ... digital artist: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Martha Soehendra ... digital artist: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Randall Weatherington ... animation stand: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging: THDX (uncredited) / maintitle and in-show optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Steven Emmert ... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tobiasz Daszkiewicz ... stunts (as Tobiasz Dasziewiez)
James Fierro ... stunts (as Jim Fiero)
Rick Le Fevour ... stunt coordinator (as Rick LeFevour)
Tom Lowell ... stunts
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (as Dan Maldonado)
James R. Mammoser ... stunts (as Jim Mammoser)
Tom Milanovich ... stunts
Chris Nolte ... stunt double: Steve Martin
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Rich Wilkie ... stunts (as Rich Wilke)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kelly R. Borisy ... key grip (as Kelly Borisy)
Fernando M. Briones ... grip (as Fernando Briones)
Makiko Carlson ... second assistant camera (as Makiko Watanabe)
Robert C. Carlson ... first assistant camera (as Robert Carlson)
Johnny Derango ... camera intern
Mark Fellman ... still photographer
Christopher Glasgow ... grip (as Chris Glasgow)
Jim Handley ... grip
James Hartnett ... rigging best boy grip
James Haworth ... electrician
Kelly Krotine ... camera loader
Robert Krzeminski ... best boy grip (as Rob Krzeminski)
Anthony J. Lullo ... gaffer
Steven Matthys ... rigging gaffer (as Steve Matthys)
Donna McLain ... electrician
Walter J. Piers ... grip (as Walter Piers)
Larry Powell ... camera intern
Jeffrey R. Renfrow ... grip (as Jeff Renfrow)
James F. Roorda ... rigging key grip (as Jim Roorda)
Chris Ryerson ... grip
Kory Salajka ... grip (as Koren Salajka)
Chris Stloukal ... electrician
Jason Storandt ... dolly grip
Park B. Taylor ... best boy electric (as Park Taylor)
Jeffery J. Tufano ... camera operator
Dan Urbain ... crane operator (as Daniel Urbain)
Andy Walzer ... video assist operator
Billy Wauer ... electrician (as Bill Wauer) / rigging best boy (as Bill Wauer)
David Williamson ... electrician
Nicholas Wilde ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jane Alderman ... casting: Chicago
Laurie Carreira ... casting assistant: Chicago
Andrew Fox ... casting assistant
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (as Mark Ridge)
Andrew Souders ... extras casting assistant
Darlene R. Hunt ... extras casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Patrick Caulfield ... on-set costumer
Gretchen Gain ... assistant costume designer
Gina Panno ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Samantha Baker ... post-production assistant
Sasha Burdett ... post-production assistant
Mike Fay ... assistant editor (as Michael Fay)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
John Hill ... assistant editor
Lori Machens ... post-production coordinator
Rob Matheson ... post-production assistant
Brit McMurray ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer
Mark Moran ... post-production assistant
Joseph R. Murphy ... post-production assistant
Ana Nasser ... post-production assistant (as Anna Nassar)
David Rogow ... additional editor
Jacquey Rosati ... post-production coordinator
Leah Sapin ... post-production assistant
Jennifer Stellema ... apprentice editor
Stef Tovar ... post-production assistant
Maura Ugarte ... post-production assistant
Hannah Williams ... post-production assistant
Mark Moran ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Danny Elfman ... composer: theme music
Robert Fernandez ... music mixer / music recordist
Roy Gabiv ... conductor / orchestrator
Simon James ... concert master
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator (as Edguardo Simone)
Joe Lisanti ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Michael Ayache ... driver
Charles Benson ... driver
Charles B. Burandt ... driver (as Chuck Burandt)
Salvatore Cangelosi ... driver
George DiLeonardi ... transportation coordinator
Earl Fitzner ... driver
Larry N. Hill ... driver (as Larry Hill)
James Lococo ... driver
John Maioni ... driver
Michael J. Martin ... driver
Jim Marts ... driver (as Jimmy W. Marts)
Timothy J. Maxwell ... transportation captain (as Timothy Maxwell)
Larry McKisic ... driver
John Nallen ... driver
Thomas Schall ... transportation co-captain (as Tom Schaul)
John S. Schaul ... driver (as John Schaul)
Henry J. Segreti ... driver
Aubrey Smith ... driver
Brian Smith ... driver
John H. Smith ... driver
Terrence Sweet ... driver (as Terence G. Sweet)
Nico Triantafilidis ... driver (as Nick Triantafillidis)
Robert Wallace ... driver
Jay Weintraub ... driver
Gary Zarris ... driver

Other crew 

Stephen Andrzejewski ... location manager (as Steve Andrzejewski)
Benjamin Atkins ... dental consultant
George Atkins ... dental consultant
John Atkins ... dental consultant
Greg Baglia ... adr loop group
Zach Baliva ... office intern
Craig Bankey ... unit publicist
Bridgett Baron ... payroll accountant
Steve Bartek ... arranger: "Menilmontant" (as Steven Bartek)
Chris Bonnemort ... assistant: Mr. Atkins
Francie Brown ... dialect coach
Jennifer Byrne ... assistant production coordinator
Blanca Camacho ... adr loop group
Melanie Cassidy ... location assistant
Jack Clancy ... construction medic
Gilbert Cruz ... adr loop group
Sean Curry ... assistant chef
Michelle A. De Mayo ... post-production accountant
Melissa Elliott ... title designer: The Image Resolution, Inc.
Sarah Esler ... set assistant: Mr. Martin
Kiley Fascia ... production accountant
Russell Green ... set production assistant
Mitchell Greenberg ... adr loop group
P.J. Haines ... chef
Robert Jellen ... insurance (as Bob Jellen)
Timothy Kirkpatrick ... adr loop group (as Tim Kirkpatrick)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (as David Kramer)
Selenis Leyva ... adr loop group
David Malley ... assistant: Mr. Atkins
Kevin McGill ... catering assistant
David Mendoza ... set production assistant
Brad Michaels ... stand-in: Mr. Koteas
Leslie Mikol ... key set production assistant
Karen P. Morris ... first assistant accountant (as Karen Morris)
Margaret J. Orlando ... production coordinator
Cheryl Padula ... stand-in: Ms. Dern
Heather Pollock ... script supervisor (as Heather Pollack)
Edward J. Reardon ... set medic (as Edward Reardon)
Jennifer Robinson ... assistant location manager
David Rogow ... x-ray montages
Noah Scot Snyder ... assistant: Mr. Bartek
Rose Stockton ... adr loop group
Anna Suarez ... stand-in: Ms. Carter
Frank Taylor ... craft service
Margaret A. Thomas ... accounting clerk
Seth Vamos ... office production assistant
Bill Vergos ... production assistant
Ilene Waterstone ... executive assistant: Mr. Martin
Doug Wax ... stand-in: Mr. Martin
Keri Winters ... insurance
Shelley Wolfe ... payroll services: Axium Payroll Services
Rae C. Wright ... adr loop group (as Rae Wright)
Tom Beaver ... stand-in (uncredited)
Tonya Bowen ... studio production coordinator (uncredited)
Marc Greenstein ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jayme Lemons ... assistant: Laura Dern (uncredited)
Derek J. Marquardt ... production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Sukari McGill ... production assistant (uncredited)
Laura Orrico ... double: Helena Bonham Carter (uncredited)
Timothy Scott Ralston ... studio projectionist (uncredited)
Nicholas Wilde ... location manager (uncredited)
Cathy Ziehl ... studio coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Chris Andrews ... thanks
Nicholas Backlund ... thanks (as Nick Backlund)
Leora Bloch ... thanks
Andy Brown ... thanks
Chris Chang ... thanks
Mathew Cohen ... thanks
Lewis Cole ... thanks
Mary Colquhoun ... in loving memory of
Jonathan Demme ... thanks
Gretchen Felopulos ... thanks
Bernard Friedman ... thanks
Carlin Glynn ... thanks (as Carlyn Glynn)
Michael Greenberg ... thanks
Ron Kaminer ... thanks: DDS (as Dr. Ron Kaminer)
Doug MacLaren ... thanks
Peter Masterson ... thanks
Kenny Muschenheim ... thanks
Ann O'Connor ... thanks
Carolanne Patterson ... special thanks
P.J. Pesce ... thanks
Adam Rogers ... dedicatee
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page