MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,746 this week

The First Days (1939)

 -  Documentary | Short | War
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Londoners prepare for war.

Directors:

(uncredited) , (uncredited) , 1 more credit »

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 titles
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 256 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 682 titles
created 19 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "The First Days" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The First Days (1939)

The First Days (1939) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The First Days.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Poetry by Rudyard Kipling, John Milton, and William Blake, and excerpts from speeches by Abraham Lincoln and Winston Churchill, all read by Laurence Olivier, illuminate documentary footage ... See full summary »

Director: Humphrey Jennings
Stars: Laurence Olivier
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This brief documentary-style film presents the status of Great Britain near the end of the Second World War by means of a visual diary for a baby boy born in September, 1944. Narration ... See full summary »

Director: Humphrey Jennings
Stars: Michael Redgrave, Myra Hess, John Gielgud
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Humphrey Jennings
Stars: A.G. Street
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Humphrey Jennings
Documentary | War | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A tribute to the courage and resiliency of Britons during the darkest days of the London Blitz.

Directors: Humphrey Jennings, Harry Watt
Stars: Quentin Reynolds, King George VI, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Spare Time (1939)
Documentary | Short | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A look at how industry workers spend their time when they are not at work.

Director: Humphrey Jennings
Stars: Laurie Lee
Penny Journey (1938)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Humphrey Jennings
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Humphrey Jennings
Documentary | Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The true story of the massacre of a small Czech village by the Nazis is retold as if it happened in Wales.

Director: Humphrey Jennings
Stars: Villagers of Cwmgiedd
The Farm (1938)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Humphrey Jennings
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Pat Jackson, Humphrey Jennings
Underground (1928)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A working-class love story set in and around the London Underground of the 1920s. Two men - gentle Bill and brash Bert - meet and are attracted to the same woman on the same day at the same... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Asquith
Stars: Brian Aherne, Elissa Landi, Cyril McLaglen
Edit

Storyline

Londoners prepare for war.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

A City Prepares  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The opening text reads:

Four-fifths of our people live in cities. Here is a picture whose spirit is true of them all: A picture of the London front. See more »

Connections

References Invitation to Happiness (1939) See more »

Soundtracks

Till The Boys Come Home
(uncredited)
Music by Ivor Novello
Lyrics by Lena Guilbert Ford
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The First Days (1939) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page