IMDb > "Dinotopia" (2002/II)
"Dinotopia"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Dinotopia" (2002/II) More at IMDbPro »TV mini-series 2002-

Photos (See all 7 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   4,371 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Dinotopia on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
12 May 2002 (USA) See more »
Plot:
Carl and David, two boys flying a small aircraft over the ocean with their father, crash land near an uncharted island... See more »
Awards:
Won Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 16 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
I loved it! See more (65 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 20 of 30)

Tyron Leitso ... Karl Scott (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Wentworth Miller ... David Scott (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Colin Salmon ... Oonu (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Hannah Yelland ... Romana Denison (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Anna Maguire ... Samantha / ... (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Christian Simpson ... Sunstone Restorer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Geraldine Chaplin ... Oriana (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Lee Evans ... Zippo / ... (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Terry Jones ... Messenger Bird (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

David Thewlis ... Cyrus Crabb (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Katie Carr ... Marion Waldo (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Jim Carter ... Mayor Waldo (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Alice Krige ... Rosemary Waldo (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Moses Rockman ... Dinotopian Citizen (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Stuart Wilson ... Frank / ... (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sang Cam Lui ... Cadet Year 1 (7 episodes, 2002-2003)

Junix Inocian ... Senator #1 (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Patrick Monckton ... Senator #2 (7 episodes, 2002-2003)

Greg Bennett ... Dinotopia Citizen (3 episodes, 2002)

Tasha de Vasconcelos ... Tina (3 episodes, 2002)
(more)

Series Directed by
Marco Brambilla (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Writing credits
Simon Moore (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Gurney (8 episodes, 2002-2003)

Series Produced by
Dusty Symonds .... producer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
William P. Cartlidge .... producer (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Gurney .... co-producer (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Chris Harrald .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Seth Siegel .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michael Stone .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Howard Ellis .... supervising producer (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert Halmi Jr. .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert Halmi Sr. .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Chris Harrald .... associate producer (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Scott Usher .... co-producer (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Original Music by
Trevor Jones (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Cinematography by
Tony Pierce-Roberts (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Film Editing by
Oral Norrie Ottey (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Casting by
Allison Cowitt (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Fenton (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Debbie McWilliams (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Production Design by
Walter P. Martishius (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Art Direction by
Malcolm Middleton (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jim Morahan (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Costume Design by
Charles Knode (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Makeup Department
Karen Dawson .... makeup supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Suzanne Stokes-Munton .... hair stylist supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Julie Dartnell .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sally Hennen .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Petra Schaumann .... crowd hair supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Eve Wignall .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)

Sarah Love .... hair stylist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Terry Bamber .... unit production manager / 2nd unit production manager (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Byrne .... post-production supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark Goddard .... production manager (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Adam Goodman .... production supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lorraine Fennell .... unit production manager (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Badrawy .... co-third assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Cain .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ian Easton .... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jessica Hurles-Laws .... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mira Husseini .... trainee assistant director: dailies (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Andrew McEwan .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Edward Brett .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
Mike Brewster .... second unit director (3 episodes, 2002)
Martin Krauka .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Art Department
Will Ayres .... props (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ray Barrett .... construction coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stuart Blinco .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kent Boswell .... storyboard coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kenneth Cassar .... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stuart Clarke .... scenic artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dean Coldham .... plasterer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark Dowling .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert J. Dugdale .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jack Dyer .... construction buyer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Martin Foley .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark Fruin .... chargehand stand-by propman: 2002 / chargehand stand-by propman (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gary Gleeson .... head painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Matthew Gray .... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Frank Howe .... drapesman (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Hunt .... scenic artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dominic Hyman .... assistant set decorator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tommy Jolliffe .... scenic artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dominic Lavery .... concept artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bill Lowe .... painter's laborer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jim McCallum .... props artist: 2002 / props artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter: second unit (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Mears .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Meeking .... head painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Harry Metcalfe .... construction coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dave Midson .... chargehand dressing prop (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Harry Pain .... art department assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Graham Pearce .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Beatrix Petõ .... draughtsperson (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Julie Philpott .... draughtsman (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Daren Reynolds .... stand-by props (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark Reynolds .... props (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bill Thomas .... model maker (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Vale .... painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Van Woert .... props (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Harry Wilson .... chargehand painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stephen Sobisky .... interactive design (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kevin Harris .... assistant construction manager (3 episodes, 2002)
Arthur Wicks .... property master (3 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Sound Department
Tim Alban .... sound re-recording mixer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tony Dawe .... sound recordist (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kevin Fisher .... sound editor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
G. Michael Graham .... sound supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Joe Melody .... sound supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Simon Price .... supervising adr editor / adr supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Richard S. Steele .... sound designer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Beau Biggart .... adr mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jaya Bishop .... boom operator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Christian Bourne .... sound assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sandy Buchanan .... adr mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gareth Cousins .... sound mix engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bob Goold .... dialogue editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dan Green .... assistant sound editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Ratajczak .... sound re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Special Effects by
Mario Cassar .... special effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Peter Hutchinson .... special effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Roderick Pulis .... pyrotechnician (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Brady .... special effects technician (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kenneth Cassar .... special effects crew (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Richard Darwin .... animatronic model designer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kevin Draycott .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Peter Fern .... special effects senior technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alexander Gunn .... special effects floor supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... special effects (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark Hunter .... senior animatronics technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jeremy Lovett .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Waldo Mason .... art finisher: Jim Hensons Creature Shop (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David McGeary .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stefano Pepin .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Scanlan .... animatronic designer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)

Alistair Bell .... special effects crew (unknown episodes)
Stephen Bettles .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Karen Purvis .... animatronic designer: The Jim Henson Creature Shop (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Tom O'Flaherty .... animator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Rohit Gill .... digital artist: framestore (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tim Aidley .... research and development (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Zoltán Benyó .... digital artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brendan Body .... character animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Booth .... visual effects supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Adam Burnett .... technical director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alex Burt .... animator: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Darren Byford .... technical director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Frederic Cervini .... junior technical director: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kate Cuffin .... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michael Davis .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Virginie Degorgue .... junior texture artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Eames .... animation supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stuart M. Ellis .... character animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Farrington .... 3D character animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Juan Jesús García .... digital sets: Waterfall City, Cave, Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Danny Geurtsen .... texture painter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Pablo Grillo .... character animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Anne Hall .... digital artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michael Harrison .... digital compositor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert Holder .... technical director: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Horley .... digital matte painter: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Russell Horth .... digital compositor: Framestore (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Charles Howell .... visual effects production assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Christopher Kerr .... data operations supervisor / smoke operator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ben Kovar .... animator: 2002 / animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dan Lavender .... technical director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Nicola Lavender .... CG artist: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
John Peter Li .... technical director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Lloyd .... lead systems engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brendan Lonergan .... creature sculptor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robyn Luckham .... animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Martin Macrae .... matte painting effects (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Chris Monks .... computer effects artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tom Mulliner .... visual effects assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alex Parkinson .... research and development (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stuart Penn .... technical director: Framestore CFC (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Cristina Puente .... digital effects artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michael Ridgwell .... digital artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ben Robards .... visual effects assistant coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Elsa Santos .... digital artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Sims .... visual effects (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Stamp .... data operator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Studdart .... research & development (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Katie Tucker .... visual effects assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jenõ Udvardi .... digital artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jon Veal .... CG modeller (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Simon Whalley .... visual effects coordinator: 2002 / visual effects coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ben White .... senior animator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Andrew Wilks .... post-production coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kate Windibank .... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Carl Bianco .... lead technical director (3 episodes, 2002)
Charlie Bradbury .... CG line producer (3 episodes, 2002)
Derek Burgess .... visual effects editor (3 episodes, 2002)
Nicolas Cotta .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Robert Deas .... visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Dadi Einarsson .... lead animator (3 episodes, 2002)
Stephen Enticott .... lead animator (3 episodes, 2002)
Sam Hencher .... compositing artist / visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Tim Keene .... visual effects line producer (3 episodes, 2002)
Lucy Killick .... visual effects coordinator (3 episodes, 2002)
Alec Knox .... supervising technical director (3 episodes, 2002)
Sharon Lock .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Stuart Love .... lead technical director (3 episodes, 2002)
Craig Lyn .... lead technical director / lead CGI artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Christian Manz .... compositing artist / visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Colin McEvoy .... lead animator (3 episodes, 2002)
Ben Morris .... lead technical director / lead CGI artist: Framestore CFC (3 episodes, 2002)
Paul Norris .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Tor-Bjorn Olsson .... compositing artist / visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Nikki Penny .... visual effects producer (3 episodes, 2002)
Sirio Quintavalle .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
George Roper .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Pedro Sabrosa .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Liz Scully .... lead technical director / lead CGI artist: Framestore CFC (3 episodes, 2002)
Nicholas Seal .... compositing artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Max Solomon .... lead animator (3 episodes, 2002)
Nicholas Symons .... CG animator (3 episodes, 2002)
Fiona Walkinshaw .... visual effects producer (3 episodes, 2002)
Tim Webber .... consulting visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor (3 episodes, 2002)
Mike McGee .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2002)
Jakob Schmidt .... lead technical director (2 episodes, 2002)

Richard Ducker .... digital artist: character setup/rigging, research and development (unknown episodes)
Catherine Elvidge .... computer animator: Framestore CFC (unknown episodes)
David Hulin .... CG animator (unknown episodes)
Roma O'Connor .... head of production (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Eddie Stacey .... stunt coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason White .... stunt coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Charles Jarman .... stunt double: Collin Salmon (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Domonkos Pardanyi .... stunt double (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Savva .... utility stunts (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Christopher Schönning .... stunt double: Wentworth Miller (6 episodes, 2002-2003)

Ferenc Berecz .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ádám Balogh .... electrician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jacob Barrie .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Balázs Bélafalvy .... second camera operator: second unit (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Coop .... second assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Richard Elson .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dylan Jones .... video assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Russell Kennedy .... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Wayne King .... electrician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: second unit (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Pat Miller .... electrician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jamie Mills .... electrician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dean Morrish .... underwater first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ian Mussell .... additional grip (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Marci Ragályi .... focus puller (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alexandre Ramos .... first assistant camera: second unit: 2002 / first assistant camera: second unit (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Basil Smith .... camera loader / camera trainee (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Oliver Upton .... still photographer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Garie Wetherill .... video assist operator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
John Bailie .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2002)
Tommy Finch .... gaffer (3 episodes, 2002)
Roger Pearce .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2002)
Darren Quinn .... dolly grip (3 episodes, 2002)

Rupert Power .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
William Burdis .... technical director: Framestore CFC (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Eames .... animation director (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gwilym Morris .... animator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stefan Prüss .... animator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Rosie Ashforth .... animator (unknown episodes)
Jamie Beard .... animator (unknown episodes)
Mike Swindall .... animator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Chuck Douglas .... extras casting (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton .... casting assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vivienne Jones .... set costumer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Joe Kowalewski .... wardrobe supervisor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lee Clayton .... costume cutter (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lee Croucher .... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Nicholas Roche-Gordon .... wardrobe assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert Worley .... assistant costume designer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Editorial Department
Anna Aylward .... first assistant editor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Steven Forrester .... second assistant editor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Simon Davis .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Keith Mason .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Location Management
Simon Marsden .... location manager (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lee Robertson .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jan Svoboda .... location scout (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Music Department
Geoff Alexander .... conductor (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gareth Cousins .... music mixer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Simon Rhodes .... music recordist (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Victoria Seale .... music coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alex Gibson .... music editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Julian Kershaw .... orchestrator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Steven Price .... music programmer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jeremy Raub .... music editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Transportation Department
Dewi Williams .... driver (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Guy Bostock .... vehicle coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brian Hathaway .... transportation coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Other crew
Samantha Black .... assistant coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Paul Cadiou .... production accountant (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Steven Forrester .... additional floor runner / production runner (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Simon Fraser .... production coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Fiona Garland .... assistant to supervising producer (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Márk Herjeczki .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Samantha Knox-Johnston .... production coordinator (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jennie McClean .... assistant to producers (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Suzanne McGeachan .... continuity (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ross Mullen .... stand-in: Zipeau (9 episodes, 2002-2003)
Helen Pritchard .... other crew / Wales crewing (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ruth Atkinson .... trainee script supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Charles Bodycomb .... armorer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Billy Budd .... military advisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Andrea Carnevali .... making-of documentary (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jimmy Carruthers .... facilities manager (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
James Chasey .... stand-in (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Amy Coop .... runner (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gareth Cousins .... synthesizer programmer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Steve Cummings .... armorer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
David Decio .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alex Fenn .... production runner (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... floor runner (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Piers Hampton .... project producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Matthew Huston .... assistant: director (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alex Kaye-Besley .... set runner (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Terence Madden .... runner (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ian Mussell .... remote head technician (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
John Nixon .... armorer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Laura Miles .... assistant to Wentworth Miller (3 episodes, 2002)

Andrew Jack .... dialogue coach: adr (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
250 min | USA:360 min (including commercials)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Eleventh Code of Dinotopia (previously unknown since the tablet was broken) is "Find the Light". This is the phrase written on the front of a previous matriarch's (Marion's grandmother's?) letter.See more »
Quotes:
Karl Scott:Knock, knock.
Marion:Who's there?
Karl Scott:Goliath.
Marion:Goliath who?
Karl Scott:Goliath down, you looketh tired!
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 18 people found the following review useful.
I loved it!, 10 July 2002
Author: PaleoLover from Pennsylvania

I thought that "Dinotopia" was absolutely excellent. At the beginning, the acting seemed a bit, well, fake; but as it went on the actors became a lot more believable. Zippo has been compared to Jar Jar Binks...but how could you do that when Zippo isn't a thing like Jar Jar? Jar Jar was hard to understand and just plain silly, not smart at all. Zippo spoke great English and was intellectual. The dinosaurs were a delight to see, as well...I've been a huge fan of dinos since I was little. I'm definitely going to buy the DVD so I can see it again and again. Congratulations to the creators of such a great miniseries!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (65 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Dinotopia" (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The belt maker in Dinotopia... sarah-22422
Magical?? R U Fing kidding me? Trilore44
WHat the hell? AntiLover0556
Why not the same actors? this_side_of_paradise
This Movie Needs To Be Released On BluRay TechTvGuy
Dinotopia Reboot ChrisM602-792-208391
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Peter Pan King Kong Jurassic Park III How to Train Your Dragon Matilda
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button