Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Rudolph II, the Holy Roman Emperor, does not have a simple life. And yet he manages to complicate it even more with his frequent outbursts of anger. While he searches for a mythical Golem, ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jan Werich, Marie Vásová, Natasa Gollová
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Rudolf Hrusínský, Václav Lohniský
Shortcuts (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An evocation of the childhood memories of Bohumil Hrabal in his provincial town of Nymburk, dominated by the local brewery.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Magda Vásáryová, Jirí Schmitzer, Jaromír Hanzlík
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

There are still water spirits among us. One group lives in Prague, led by Mr. Wassermann, who is using his wife's family as servants. All they need is their old house near the river. But ... See full summary »

Director: Václav Vorlícek
Stars: Jaromír Hanzlík, Libuse Safránková, Frantisek Filipovský
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Valérie Kaplanová, Petr Cepek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Comedy about the people who inhabit a small town. For years the overbearing Pavek has endured Otik, the "town idiot," sharing his meals and the front seat of their dump truck. But Otik is ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: János Bán, Marián Labuda, Rudolf Hrusínský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Zdenek Troska
Stars: Pavel Kikincuk, Bronek Cerny, Veronika Kánská
Lemonade Joe (1964)
Adventure | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Straight shooting Lemonade Joe cleans up Stetson City, in this musical parody of early Westerns, after shooting the pants off villain Old Pistol. Joe's endorsement of Kolaloka (Crazy Cola) ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Karel Fiala, Rudolf Deyl, Milos Kopecký
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After a soldier cuts off the arm of king's cousin, king decides to deactivate the army. Of course, generals don't like it at all and they try to kill the king. The assassin should be ... See full summary »

Director: Václav Vorlícek
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Olga Schoberová, Eduard Cupák
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Josef Bek ...
Martin Kabát, veteran
Eva Klepácová ...
Káca
Alena Vránová ...
Disperanda
Frantisek Smolík ...
Scholasticus
Jaroslav Vojta ...
Sarka Farka
Bohus Záhorský ...
King
Stanislav Neumann ...
Omnimor
Frantisek Filipovský ...
Karborund
Josef Vinklár ...
Lucius
Ladislav Pesek ...
Vladimír Ráz ...
Rudolf Deyl ...
Belial (as Rudolf Deyl ml.)
Antonín Sura ...
Teofil
Josef Mixa ...
Hubert
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bedrich Bozdech
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 April 1957 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Playing with the Devil  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Herec Stanislav Neuman (1961) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
possible to purchase ChrisPettersen
Discuss Hrátky s certem (1957) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?