IMDb > Electrocuting an Elephant (1903)

Electrocuting an Elephant (1903) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
3.4/10   794 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 January 1903 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
This is a film taken of the execution of Topsy, an elephant employed to help build Luna Park on Coney Island... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
RIP Topsy See more (28 total) »

Cast

 
Thomas A. Edison ... Himself
Topsy ... Herself

Produced by
Thomas A. Edison .... producer
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Electrocution of an Elephant" - USA (informal alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:1 min
Country:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
One of the very few films released by the Edison Manufacturing Company in which Thomas A. Edison played an active role in its production.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
RIP Topsy, 7 May 2007
Author: ackstasis from Australia

Now here is a fascinating little film from the archives of Thomas A. Edison. 'Electrocuting an Elephant' is sure to arouse highly conflicting feelings among different audiences. Some people see it as absolutely despicable, the equivalent of an "animal snuff film" and an indicator of how loathsome the human race actually is. Others may see it as a glorious demonstration of the power of Alternating Current electricity, an invention that has since revolutionised life as we know it (though this definitely wasn't what Edison had intended). The film-goers among us may view 'Electrocuting an Elephant' as a fascinating cinematic curiosity from the early twentieth century, and a testament to film's ability to incite powerful emotions. I, myself, am unsure how exactly to approach this film – in any case, no verdict may be reached until we know all the facts.

Topsy the elephant was born around 1875. She was a domestic animal with the Forepaugh Circus at Coney Island's Luna Park, measuring ten feet in height and 19 feet 11 inches in length. Over a three year period, Topsy killed three men – two of her keepers in Texas, and a third abusive trainer who tried to feed her a lit cigarette. She was then deemed an unacceptable threat to humans and sentenced to be put down, or "executed," if you were so inclined. Thomas Edison, who had been looking for a means to discredit AC electricity – which had been stealing the market for his DC electricity – suggested that Topsy be electrocuted, and he was able to convince the ASPCA that it would be a humane death.

On January 4 1903, after being fed carrots laced with 460 grams of potassium cyanide, Topsy was led to her execution. A hawser (a heavy rope) was place around her neck, one end attached to a "donkey engine" and the other to a post. Wooden sandals lined with copper were attached to her feet, and these were connected by a copper wire to the Edison electric light plant. It took 6600 volts of electricity less than one minute to kill her, and 'Electrocuting an Elephant' captures every uncomfortable moment of it. Is this an entertaining film? Most certainly not. But, at the same time, isn't it all just incredibly interesting?

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (28 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Electrocuting an Elephant (1903)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
BACK OFF. GrEmLiN-X
It wasn't Edison's idea to kill Topsy.... stokepogue2001
I was horrified by this film Localfreak
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Osama Tracked by Bloodhounds; or, A Lynching at Cripple Creek St. Paul Stardust
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Documentary section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.