MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,527 this week

The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (1999)

TV Movie  -  Comedy | History  -  31 December 1999 (USA)
6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 108 users  
Reviews: write review

Humorous review of British history.

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

Free at IMDb

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 161 titles
created 02 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 46 titles
created 15 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 79 titles
created 20 May 2013
 
a list of 25 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 55 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (TV Movie 1999)

The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (TV Movie 1999) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything.

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dreamer who aspires to human flight is assigned public service after one of his attempts off a public building. This leads him to meeting a young woman, who is dying of motor neuron ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Kenneth Branagh, Gemma Jones
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a town where half the men die down the coalpit, Margaret MacNeil is quite happy being single. Until she meets Neil Currie, a charming and sincere bagpipe-playing, Gaelic-speaking ... See full summary »

Director: Mort Ransen
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Kate Nelligan, Clive Russell
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

1930's London. Two sisters - Madeleine and Dinah - One marries Rickie, the other falls in love with him. He begins an affair which is to have repercussions throughout their lives.

Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Olivia Williams, Paul Bettany
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After a rich Edwardian widow impulsively marries a handsome but poor Tuscan dentist and dies in childbirth, her English in-laws try to gain custody of the baby.

Director: Charles Sturridge
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Judy Davis, Rupert Graves
A Dark Adapted Eye (TV Movie 1994)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This psychological mystery/thriller, adapted from Ruth Rendell's novel of the same name, depicts a family on the edge. Two sisters, the elder obsessive Vera, and the younger, manipulative ... See full summary »

Director: Tim Fywell
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Celia Imrie, Guy Witcher
Live from Baghdad (TV Movie 2002)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A group of CNN reporters wrestle with journalistic ethics and the life-and-death perils of reporting during the Gulf War.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Michael Keaton, Helena Bonham Carter, Joshua Leonard
Sixty Six (2006)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A boy's barmitzvah looks set to be a disaster when it coincides with the 1966 World Cup Final.

Director: Paul Weiland
Stars: Charlie Clark, Nick Shirm, Thomas Drewson
Novocaine (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A dentist finds himself a murder suspect after a sexy patient seduces him into prescribing her drugs.

Director: David Atkins
Stars: Steve Martin, Helena Bonham Carter, Chelcie Ross
Enid (TV Movie 2009)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Edwardian child Enid Blyton begins to tell stories to her brothers as an escape from their parents' rows before the father deserts the family. Whilst training as a teacher after the Great ... See full summary »

Director: James Hawes
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Matthew Macfadyen, Denis Lawson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Pepita Ferrari
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Lila Cano, Mary Jane Gibson
Butter (TV Short 1994)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Alan Cumming
Stars: Hilary Lyon, Jane Horrocks, Richard Wilson
Happy Birthday Shakespeare (TV Movie 2000)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nick Hurran
Stars: Neil Morrissey, Dervla Kirwan, Sam Morris
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Clive Anderson ...
Archbishop Anderson of Canterbury
Matthew Ashforde
Patrick Barlow
...
...
Adam Blackwood
...
...
...
Tim Brooke-Taylor
Ray Clemence ...
...
George Cohen ...
...
...
Edit

Storyline

Humorous review of British history.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

henry v | ferdinand magellan

Genres:

Comedy | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 December 1999 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Vuosituhannen naurut  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Citizen Kane (1941) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Who has seen this??? me_myself_movies

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?