Edit
Proof of Life (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Taylor Hackford

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tony Gilroy ... (written by)
 
William Prochnau ... (article Adventures in the Ransom Trade) (inspiration)
 
Thomas Hargrove ... (book "The Long March To Freedom") (inspiration)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Ted Fellner
...
Jerry
...
Eric Kessler
...
Wyatt
...
Ian Havery
...
Ivy
...
Arturo Fernandez (as Mario Ernesto Sanchez)
Pietro Sibille ...
Juaco
Vicky Hernández ...
Maria (as Vicky Hernandez)
Norma Martínez ...
Norma (as Norma Martinez)
Diego Trujillo ...
Eliodoro
Aristóteles Picho ...
Sandro
...
Cinta
Carlos Blanchard ...
Carlos
Raúl Rodríguez ...
Tomas
Mauro Cueva ...
Rico
Alejandro Cordova ...
Rambo
Sandro Bellido ...
Mono
Miguel Iza ...
ELT Officer
Roberto Frisone ...
Calitri
Tony Vazquez ...
Fred / Marco
Claudia Dammert ...
Ginger
...
Pamela
...
Lord Luthan
Jaime Zevallos ...
Nino
Gilberto Torres ...
Raymo
...
Linda
Laura Escobar ...
Cara
Marco Bustos ...
Alex (as Marcos Bustos)
Jorge Medina ...
Berto
Gerard Naprous ...
Pierre Lenoir
...
Russian Colonel (as Alexander Balueyev)
Dmitriy Shevchenko ...
Russian Sergeant (as Dimitri Shevchenko)
Zbigniew Zamachowski ...
Terry's Driver
Said K. Saralijen ...
Chechen Leader
Óscar Carrillo ...
Trial Honcho
Pedro Martínez Laya ...
Trial Honcho
...
Trial Honcho (as Wolframio Benavides)
Alonso Alegría ...
Master of Ceremonies
Merlin Hanbury-Tenison ...
Terry's Son
Stefan Gryff ...
Bank Official
Yolanda Vazquez ...
Notary
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tony Gilroy ... executive producer
Taylor Hackford ... producer
Charles Mulvehill ... producer
Feliks Pastusiak ... assistant producer: Poland
Steven Reuther ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Slawomir Idziak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sheldon Kahn
John Smith

Casting By 

Larisa Isaeva
Nancy Klopper

Production Design by 

Bruno Rubeo

Art Direction by 

Steve Carter ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Anna Pinnock
Steve Shewchuk

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... hair stylist: Ms. Ryan (as Frida Aradottir)
Jana Carboni ... makeup assistant
Stefano Ceccarelli ... hair stylist
Lucy Da Silva ... assistant makeup artist
Francesca De Simone ... hair stylist
Karen Karahawa ... key makeup artist: Meg Ryan
Karen Kawahara ... makeup artist: Meg Ryan
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist
Federico Laurenti ... assistant makeup artist
Blanca Ponce de Baneto ... hair stylist
Luigi Rocchetti ... key makeup artist
Margarita Salazar ... hair stylist
Mauro Tamagnini ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Pawel Barenski ... unit manager: Poland
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Jerzy Frykowski ... production manager: Poland
Ian Hickinbotham ... unit production manager
Tricia Miles ... post-production supervisor
Kaaren F. Ochoa ... unit production manager: Ecuador (as Kaären F. Ochoa)
Jeffrey Stott ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Miguel Alvear ... third assistant director
Andrzej Bednarski ... assistant director: Poland
Mauricio Cadena ... second assistant director: second unit
Chris Carreras ... first assistant director
Gary Davis ... second unit director
Simon Emanuel ... third assistant director: UK
Diego Falconi ... third assistant director
Robert Grayson ... second assistant director (as Robert P. Grayson)
Tania Hermida ... third assistant director
Michael La Torre ... second assistant director: second unit
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director: second unit
Masakazu Shirane ... third assistant director
Michael Stevenson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Tatiana Arroba ... assistant props
Pedro Barquin ... stand-by greensman
Miriam Bell-Irving ... set dresser
Steve Bohan ... construction manager: London
Sidney Calvopiña ... construction gang boss
Gary Crosby ... head painter
Jeffrey DeBell ... greens foreman
Daniel Dietrich ... general foreman
Jeremy Downing ... set dresser: London
Ron Downing ... property master
Paul Duff ... carpenter
Jack Dyer ... stand-by stagehand
Roberto Frisone ... assistant art director
Robert Grani ... sets leadman
Randy Hardy ... stand-by painter
Kevin Harris ... stand-by carpenter
David E. Harshbarger ... prop buyer: U.S.
Julia G. Hickman ... art department coordinator
David Hopkins ... on-set dresser
Pablo Iturralde ... assistant art director
Jess Kitley ... assistant set decorator: London
Richard Mccarthy ... hod plasterer
Thomas A. Morris Jr. ... construction coordinator
Marcos Newman ... assistant property master (as Marcos Newmann)
Bozydar Orszula ... construction foreman
Anna Pinnock ... set decorator: London
Raymond Prado ... storyboard artist
Bruno Robotti ... charge scenic artist
Ewa Skoczkowska ... art director: Poland
Stephanie Waldron ... greens supervisor
Waldemar Weiss ... construction coordinator
Mickey Woolfson ... stand-by propman (as Michael Woolfson)
Dean Coldham ... plaster department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers ... co-supervising sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Jeanette Browning ... adr recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Howard Carle ... adr mixer
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Todd Egan ... assistant sound editor
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Charles Hamilton ... sound recordist
Chuck Hamilton ... sound recordist
Dan Hegeman ... sound effects editor (as Danny Hegeman)
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Tomás Hradcky ... sound creator (as Tomas Hart)
Craig S. Jaeger ... supervising foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Chris Jargo ... adr supervisor
Gareth John ... sound maintenance
Mark Johnston ... sound recordist
Paul Jyrälä ... foley editor
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Anna MacKenzie ... adr editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Christian P. Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer (as Christian Minkler)
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Tony Negrete ... first assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Barry O'Sullivan ... boom operator
John T. Reitz ... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
John Roesch ... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Sanders ... sound effects editor
Ivan Sharrock ... production sound mixer
Mike Shuman ... assistant sound editor (as Michael D. Shuman)
Peter Staubli ... sound editor
Lauren Stephens ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Donna G. Walker ... post sound operations
Kevin Webb ... sound recordist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Tim Hands ... adr editor: UK (uncredited)
David Kudell ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rafael Barriga ... special effects assistant
James Brady ... special effects technician
Conor Coughlan ... special effects technician
Yves De Bono ... special effects supervisor
Ken Gorrell ... special effects technician
Mark Griffin ... special effects buyer (special effects technician)
Jonn Herzberger ... supervising special effects technician
Thomas Kittle ... special effects technician (as Tom Kittle)
Russell Tyrrell ... special effects technician
Andrew Wilson ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Mark Bakowski ... digital compositor
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski ... motion & tracking supervisor: Cinesite
Chris Burn ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Angus Cameron ... digital effects supervisor
Oscar G. Castillo ... lead effects animator
Sally Clayton ... digital artist
Sean Danischevsky ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Ian Differ ... visual effects editor
Davina Gottschalk ... digital compositor
Antony Hunt ... visual effects producer
Zave Jackson ... digital compositor
Daryl Jordan ... visual effects editor: U.K.
Vincent Lavares ... digital asset manager: Cinesite Hollywood
David Lingenfelser ... composite supervisor
Richard Little ... digital compositor
Sarah Lockwood ... digital artist
Hannah Peirce ... digital compositor
Daniel Pettipher ... 2D digital supervisor (as Dan Pettipher)
Corinne Pooler ... digital paint supervisor
Jerry Pooler ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Paula Pope ... digital coordinator (as Paula Hughes)
Michael S. Pryor ... visual effects producer
Jon Quon ... technical assistant: Cinesite
Andy Stevens ... visual effects camera assistant: Millfilm
Matt Welford ... digital compositor
Neil Harrison ... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez ... 2D technical assistant (uncredited)
Bridgitte Krupke ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Rick Mietkowski ... green screen supervision (uncredited)
Sarah Moore ... digital compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Ramprasad Sampath ... visual effects technical director (uncredited)
Tom Zils ... digital compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lech Adamowski ... stunt coordinator: Poland
Simon Chapman ... stunt double: Peter
Stuart Clark ... stunt double: Terry
Gary Davis ... stunt coordinator
Wade Eastwood ... stunt double: Kessler
James O'Donnell ... stunt double: Dino
Dennis Scott ... stunt double: Carlos
Marc Wolff ... stunt pilot

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... grip
David Appleby ... still photographer
David Arkell ... pilot: camera ship
Diego Arteaga ... assistant camera
Olivier Auverlau ... camera operator: second unit
Sam Barnes ... clapper loader: aerial unit
Massimo Bordonaro ... ad/pub services
Paul Borg ... electrician
Robert Brock ... electrician
David Bruce ... generator operator
Tony Burns ... electrician (as Tony Burnes)
Luis Chalacán ... grip
Fionn Comerford ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Romel Crespo ... assistant camera
Barney Davis ... second assistant camera: second unit
Kevin Edland ... best boy electric
Yorgos Giannelis ... focus puller: second unit
Miles Hargrove ... video assistant
John Higgins ... gaffer
Andy Hopkins ... grip: Ecuador second unit
Malcolm Huse ... key grip
Henryk Jedynak ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Dylan Jones ... video assistant
Rick Lamb ... focus puller: "b" camera
Adam Lee ... rigging gaffer
Paul Legall ... crane technician
Cosme León ... grip
Jeff Mart ... camera operator: "b" camera
Victor Martinez ... grip
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography
Alan McPherson ... electrician
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: aerials and Wescam camera
Marek Modzelewski ... electrician
Dean Morrish ... underwater first assistant camera
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer
Russell O'Connor ... crane technician
Marco Salvador ... assistant camera
Basil Smith ... camera trainee
Gary Smith ... grip: "b" camera
Nicoli Soria ... grip
Adrian Spanna ... video playback operator: Useful Companies
Mike Valentine ... underwater camera
Germán Valverde ... first assistant additional camera: second unit
John Watters ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Glyn Williams ... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Charlie Woodburn ... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Eugene Grobler ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alonso Alegría ... casting: South America (as Alonso Alegria)
Mireya Guanipa ... additional casting
Doreen Jones ... casting: Europe
Rita VanderWaal ... casting associate
Lori Wyman ... casting: Miami

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bruno de Santa ... costumer: Mr. Crowe
Amanda Derby ... set costumer
Gordon Harmer ... costume supervisor
Ismael Jardon ... costume supervisor (as Ismael Jardon Tejas)
Vivienne Jones ... costume assistant
Helen Mattocks ... costumer: Ms. Ryan
Ron Mawbey ... set costumer
Michael O'Connor ... assistant costume designer
Veronica Obando ... wardrobe assistant
Edgar F. Ortiz-Duran ... costumer (as Edgar Ortiz)
Rebeka L. Roberts ... costume ager/dyer

Editorial Department 

Noah Arntson ... post-production assistant
Laura Behary ... assistant editor
Hermione Byrt ... assistant editor
Ruth Coulson ... editor trainee
Ian Differ ... first assistant editor
Vaune Kirby Frechette ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Conor Mackey ... conforming editor
Andrew Melhuish ... assistant editor
Ray Neapolitan ... assistant editor
Maggie Ostroff ... assistant editor
Ross Porter-Ward ... assistant editor: avid
Ben Renton ... second assistant editor
Catriona Richardson ... second assistant editor
Ben Stephens ... assistant editor
Mark Warner ... post-production editorial

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor (as Peter Anthony)
Steve Bartek ... supervising orchestrator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
George Doering ... musician
Danny Elfman ... music producer
Randy Gloss ... musician
Marc Mann ... additional orchestrator
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Peter Myles ... assistant music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... score mixer (as Dennis Sands) / score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator
David Slonaker ... additional orchestrator
Curt Sobel ... temp/source music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

George Bolton ... transportation captain
Guy Bostock ... action vehicle coordinator
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician
Matthew Lloyd ... unit driver
Mario Simon ... transportation coordinator (as Mario A. Simon)

Other crew 

Leslie Adler ... assistant: Ms. Ryan
Alonso Alegría ... assistant to director
Elena Almeida ... assistant production coordinator
Anabell Arias ... location assistant
Ana Lucía Arizo ... assistant accountant
Sallie Beechinor ... production coordinator
Mona Benjamin ... assistant production coordinator
Kevin Berman ... consultant
Lourene Bevaart ... trainer: Mr. Crowe
Terry Blyther ... location manager: London
Adam Bohling ... military advisor
Oriana Cavallero ... assistant: Mr. Morse
Aneta Cebula ... production coordinator: Poland
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post
Orlando Chongo ... craft service supervisor
Kyle Cooper ... executive producer: main title sequence
John De Simio ... unit publicist
Kathy Ewings ... accountant: London
David Fencl ... armorer
Will Gaffney ... stand-in: David Morse
Lisa Greenberg ... craft service manager
Dow Griffith ... location manager
Alicia Herrera ... animal wrangler
Linda Hodge ... set nurse
Pamela Jaeckle ... production coordinator
Bobbie Johnson ... financial controller
Sally Jones ... script supervisor
Alice S. Kim ... assistant: Mr. Mulvehill
Deborah Leakey ... assistant accountant: London
Laura Luchetti ... assistant: Mr. Crowe
Paul McAuley ... weight loss consultant (as Dr. Paul McAuley)
Scot A. McKay ... assistant armorer
Amaya Merino ... production secretary (as Amaia Merino)
Sarah Moore ... production assistant: London
Carolina Ojeda ... craft service assistant
David Oliver ... stand-in: Mr. Crowe
James Ordonez ... production liaison: Ecuador
Maria Veronica Parada ... production assistant
David Paris ... safety pilot
Louisa Radcliffe ... assistant: Mr. Hackford
Thell Reed ... weapons specialist
Jason Rein ... office production assistant: re-shoots
James Richardson ... assistant accountant
Michael Riley ... title designer
Lyndy Rist ... assistant accountant: London
Lew Rywin ... producer: Poland
Paulina Salazar ... assistant: Mr. Taylor Hackford / production secretary (as Paulina A. Salazar)
Emma Salter ... researcher
Anne Scott ... post-production accountant
Joanna Shaw ... script supervisor: second unit
Mary Small ... catering
Eric Smith ... credit sequence designer
André Sogliuzzo ... adr loop group
Stéphanie Stevens ... location assistant
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Sarah Trowse ... location accountant: Ecuador
Xavier Urbina ... assistant accountant
Martin Ward ... first video operator: Ecuador
Amy West ... stand-in: Ms. Ryan
Marc Wolff ... aerial coordinator
Oorala Yamada ... set production assistant: re-shoots
Arturo Yepez ... location assistant
Jhonny Zurita ... assistant armorer (as Johnny Zurita)
Phil Quigley ... armorer (uncredited)
German Michael Torres ... packaging (uncredited)

Thanks 

Will Gaffney ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page