MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,976 this week

New old (1979)

8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 27 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 titles
created 04 Oct 2010
 
a list of 39 titles
created 20 Oct 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "New old" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: New old (1979)

New old (1979) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of New old.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A couple takes a tense and mysterious road trip through the desolate yet hauntingly beautiful landscape of central Florida.

Director: Amy Seimetz
Stars: Kate Lyn Sheil, AJ Bowen, Kentucker Audley
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A short film in which Isabella Rossellini discusses the life and work of his father: Roberto Rossellini.

Director: Guy Maddin
Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Isaac Paz Sr., Anna Magnani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Lou Andreas Sand, a once famous model, recalls her past as she tries to make success in the modeling world of New York, her stressfull workdays, her affair with Mark, an advertising ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Schatzberg
Stars: Faye Dunaway, Barry Primus, Viveca Lindfors
Antonieta (1982)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A French psychologist investigates about famous suicidal women. She finds the case of Antonieta Rivas Mercado, a Mexican writer who died inside Paris' Notre Dame in 1931. To follow the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla, Ignacio López Tarso
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A businessman, Tsuda, runs into a childhood friend, Tajuki, on the subway. Tajuki is working as a semiprofessional boxer. Tsuda soon begins to suspect that Tajuki might be having an affair ... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Kaori Fujii, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Kôji Tsukamoto
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Necrocity, a city of nightly terrors and a place where even the authorities seem to reinforce this state of mayhem, as a way to impose cruel laws and the use of police brutality with ... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Clémenti
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Achmi Gachem, Jean-Pierre Kalfon
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Guy Maddin
Stars: Darcy Fehr, Ana Cabral, Ekaterina Chtchelkanova
Chafed Elbows (1966)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A welfare recipient marries his mother.

Director: Robert Downey Sr.
Stars: George Morgan, Elsie Downey, Lawrence Wolf
Daughter Rite (1980)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Michelle Citron
Stars: Victor Penelope, Anne Wilford
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The true story of a young couple (Babis and Eleni) fighting for love and freedom. An odyssey in and out of prisons during the dark period between the Greek civil war until the end of ... See full summary »

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Themis Bazaka, Dimitris Katalifos, Maria Martika
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kôhei Oguri
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Tokie Hidari, Mitsuru Hirata
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Pierre Clémenti
Stars: Barbara Girard, Pierre Clémenti, Etienne O'Leary
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nadine Alkan
Michelle Bernet
Maurice Béjart
Balthazar Clémenti
Pierre Clémenti
Yves Harrisson
Nadine Hermand
Jean-Pierre Mouleyre
Amin Reyburn
Tania Zazulinsky ...
(as Tania)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

New old ou les chroniques du temps présent  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss New old (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page