MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,150 this week

Blueprint of Murder (1961)
"Ankokugai no dankon" (original title)

7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 50 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Favorites of FantasticFest 2014

FantasticFest is the largest genre film festival in the U.S., specializing in horror, fantasy, sci-fi, and action movies from all around the world. Here's a list of some of our favorite movies at FantasticFest.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 461 titles
created 20 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 2829 titles
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1377 titles
created 24 Nov 2012
 
a list of 602 titles
created 31 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Blueprint of Murder (1961)

Blueprint of Murder (1961) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Blueprint of Murder.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Following the detonation of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese military and the government clash over the demand from the Allies for unconditional surrender. Minister ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Seiji Miyaguchi, Rokko Toura, Chishû Ryû
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Through his unconscionable actions against others, a sociopath samurai builds a trail of vendettas that follow him closely.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Michiyo Aratama, Yûzô Kayama
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Forty-something Pascaline runs a restaurant and prepares the stylish dining room for Valentine's Day. How could she expect her lover of twenty years ago to appear and asks her to leave with... See full summary »

Director: Joël Vanhoebrouck
Stars: Filip Peeters, Koen De Bouw, Barbara Sarafian
Summer Stock (1950)
Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small-town farmer, down on her luck, finds her homestead invaded by a theatrical troupe invited to stay by her ne'er-do-well sister.

Director: Charles Walters
Stars: Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Eddie Bracken
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When churlish, spoiled rich man Bob Merrick foolishly wrecks his speed boat, the rescue team resuscitates him with equipment that's therefore unavailable to aid a local hero, Dr. Wayne ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson, Agnes Moorehead
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Tragedy is inevitable when a married merchant falls in love with a prostitute.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kichiemon Nakamura, Shima Iwashita, Shizue Kawarazaki
Himiko (1974)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Masao Kusakari, Rie Yokoyama
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama, Eijirô Tôno
Wuyong (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Ke Ma
Rommel (TV Movie 2012)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Niki Stein
Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Tim Bergmann, Rolf Kanies
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Ayako Wakao, Hideko Takamine
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yûzô Kayama ...
Jirô Kusaka
Makoto Satô ...
Ken Sudô
Tatsuya Mihashi ...
Azuma, police detective
Kumi Mizuno ...
Tomi
Mickey Curtis ...
Miki
Ichirô Nakatani ...
Shizuo Komatsu
...
Kyôko Komatsu
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hideyo Amamoto
Kan Hayashi
Akihiko Hirata
Seizaburô Kawazu ...
Yûsaku Ôshima
Naoya Kusakawa ...
Maekawa
Kô Mishima ...
Ichirô Kusaka
Tadao Nakamaru ...
Akira Shima
Yutaka Nakayama
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 January 1961 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Blueprint of Murder  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blueprint of Murder (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?