Edit
Formula 51 (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ronny Yu

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stel Pavlou ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Robert Jezek ...
...
...
Jake Abraham ...
Mac McDonald ...
Aaron Swartz ...
David Webber ...
...
Mr. Escobar
Sonny Muslim ...
Boy in Plane
Barbara Barnes ...
Boy's Mother
...
Mr. Ho-Fat
...
...
Frederick
Christopher Hunter ...
Lawrence
...
Blowfish
James Roach ...
Grimtooth
...
Michael Starke ...
Arthur
...
Leopold Durant
...
Iki
...
Omar
...
Trevor
...
Pudsey Smith
Joan Campion ...
Hotel Maid
Terry O'Neill ...
Deck Hand
Anna Keaveney ...
Shirley DeSouza
Marc Anwar ...
Pharmacist
Paul Broughton ...
Anfield Commissionaire
Robert Fyfe ...
Hector Dougal McElroy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lynsey Beattie ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Rave Boy (uncredited)
...
Scared Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Bones (uncredited)
Stel Pavlou ...
Bouncer (uncredited)
Matt Routledge ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Natalie Williams ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Aldridge ... co-producer
Stephanie Davis ... executive producer
Jonathan Debin ... producer
Andras Hamori ... producer
Samuel L. Jackson ... executive producer
Malcolm Kohll ... producer
Seaton McLean ... producer (as Seaton Mclean)
Stel Pavlou ... co-producer
David Pupkewitz ... producer
Eli Selden ... executive producer
Julie Yorn ... executive producer

Music by 

Headrillaz
Casper Kedros
Darius Kedros

Cinematography by 

Hang-Sang Poon ... director of photography (as Poon Hang Sang)

Film Editing by 

David Wu

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Alan MacDonald ... (as Alan Macdonald)

Art Direction by 

Grant Armstrong
Hannah Moseley
Philip Robinson ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Duncan Wheeler

Costume Design by 

Kate Carin

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Samuel L. Jackson
Helen Barrett ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Christine Beveridge ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sarah Grispo ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
David Malinowski ... special makeup effects artist
Catherine Muir ... makeup artist
Robert L. Stevenson ... hair stylist: Samuel L. Jackson
Victoria Wood ... wig maker: Mr. Jackson

Production Management 

Lu Cien Hioe ... production manager: LA unit
David Myatt ... unit production manager
Beverley Syme ... unit manager
Alan J. Wands ... production manager (as Willy Wands)
Lori A. Waters ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Daniels ... assistant director: second unit
Kate Hazell ... assistant director: second unit
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director
Ben Howard ... third assistant director
Mira Husseini ... third assistant director: second unit
Carl Lawrence Ludwig ... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Kerric Macdonald ... second unit director
Michael G. Maurer ... second second assistant director: second unit
Crispin Reece ... second unit director
George Walker ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Tony Asije ... props
Mario Bueno ... property master
Matt Gant ... art department junior
Beverley Gerard ... assistant set decorator
Anita Gupta ... production buyer
Rik Loughran ... art department junior
Nick Pelham ... storyboard artist
Mike Roberts ... dressing prop
Christian Short ... stand-by props
Nic Stubbings ... stand-by props
Lee Howarth ... rigger: art department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Chris Atkinson ... sound assistant
Christopher Atkinson ... sound assistant
Fred Brennan ... dialogue and adr editor / supervising sound editor
Bruce Carwardine ... production sound mixer
Colin Cooper ... adr recordist
Stacy Coutts ... sound re-recording mixer assistant
Roderick Deogrades ... sound effects editor
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist
Cornelia Mariana Gavrilescu ... foley recording assistant
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Graham Jones ... assistant dialogue editor
Martin Gwynn Jones ... assistant sound editor
Garrett Kerr ... sound designer
Steve Kostick ... first assistant sound
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Kirk Lynds ... re-recording assistant
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Craig Mann ... re-recording assistant
David McCallum ... supervising sound editor
Brent Pickett ... first assistant sound effects
Mark Shnuriwsky ... sound effects editor
Orest Sushko ... sound re-recording mixer
Jane Tattersall ... sound effects editor
Markus Wade ... boom operator
Brandon Walker ... adr editor
Robert Warchol ... sound effects editor
Don White ... foley recording mixer

Special Effects by 

James Brady ... senior special effects technician / special effects technician
Trevor Butterfield ... senior special effects technician
Mark Clayton ... senior special effects technician
Conor Coughlan ... pyrotechnician / special effects technician
Yves De Bono ... special effects coordinator
Mark Griffin ... special effects buyer
Michael Kearns ... special effects technician
Roger Nichols ... special effects technician
David Plewis ... senior modelmaker
Terry Rigarlsford ... special effects technician
Robert Schofield ... wireman
Andrew Wilson ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Simon Carr ... digital compositor
Tom Debenham ... visual effects supervisor: LA unit
Robert Duncan ... visual effects supervisor
Ian Fellows ... digital compositor
Robert Hall ... digital paint artist
Jamie Hallett ... digital compositor
Jolene McCaffrey ... digital compositor: CFC
Joel Meire ... digital artist: CFC
Stanley Monahan ... optical effects
Simon Payne ... digital artist
Dave Salter ... digital compositor
Maria Stroka ... digital lab operator
Matthew Twyford ... compositing artist
Victor Wade ... digital effects artist
Corrina Wilson ... digital paint artist
Jan Hogevold ... digital lab producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dave Bickers ... stunt rigger
Paul Bickers ... stunt rigger
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts
Stuart Clark ... stunts (as Stuart Clarke)
George Cottle ... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts (as Gabe Connery)
Graeme Crowther ... stunts
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Kiante Elam ... stunt double: Mr. Jackson
Neil Finnighan ... stunts
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
Joss Gower ... stunts
Paul Heasman ... stunts
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Morgan Johnson ... stunts
Sid Karne ... stunts
Neil Keene-Soper ... stunt rigger
Derek Lea ... stunts
Mark Lisbon ... stunts
Tony Lucken ... stunts
Tina Maskell ... stunts
Andy Merchant ... stunts
Brian Naunton ... stunt rigger (as Brian Haunton)
Ray Nicholas ... stunts
Seon Rogers ... stunts
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Dick Keens Soper ... stunt rigger (as Dick Keene-Soper)
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Lynda Van Den Berg ... stunts
Chris Webb ... stunts
William Willoughby ... stunts (as Will Willoughby)
Paul Heasman ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Paul Herbert ... stunt double: Robert Carlyle (uncredited)
Lynda Van Den Berg ... stunt double: Emily Mortimer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John M. Barbour ... assistant camera: stunt unit
David Bourke ... chief rigging gaffer
Michael Costelloe ... assistant camera
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Zoran Djordjevic ... director of photography: second unit, car chase sequence
John Evans ... second assistant camera: second unit
Dan Finnigan ... electrician
Tom Gates ... gaffer
Chris Gilbertson ... lighting console operator
Kenny Groom ... assistant camera
Alan Hall ... assistant camera: "a" camera
Ian Jackson ... gaffer: second unit
Ed Jones ... clapper loader
Koji Kojima ... second assistant camera: international unit
Peter Krajewski ... camera operator: video camera
Rod Marley ... focus puller
Micky May ... electrician
David McAnulty ... second unit: key grip
Adrian McCarthy ... key grip
Zac Nicholson ... focus puller: second unit
Stewart Nick ... video assist trainee
Rupert Power ... Steadicam operator
Kevin Roberts ... second unit gaffer
Mehran Salamati ... aerial director of photography
Howard Smith ... Steadicam: second unit / camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Jamie Summers ... best boy
Roger Tooley ... Steadicam operator
Rick Tucker ... key grip: second unit
John Welsh ... electrician
Paul Wheeldon ... second assistant camera
Tony Wilcock ... rigging gaffer
Malcolm Keys ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Tamara Gillon ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anette Czagany ... assistant costume designer: Los Angeles
Margie Fortune ... assistant costume designer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer / wardrobe
Dena Thanopoulos ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Randy L. Anderson ... color timer
Clare Bambrough ... assistant editor
Andrew Coutts ... assistant editor
Michele Francis ... assistant editor
Chad Glastonbury ... negative cutter
Valerie Laurie ... post-production assistant
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Paul Rubenstein ... first assistant editor: avid
Dawn M. Stoliar ... first assistant editor
Deanna Strong ... post-production coordinator
Paul Whitehead ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Martin Bell ... music editor
Abi Leland ... music supervisor
Barney Quinton ... composer: additional music
Dan Rose ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Guy Bostock ... action vehicle coordinator
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician
John Kennedy ... driver: Mr. Jackson
Martin Lavelle ... driver: Mr. Carlyle
Paul Pearson ... driver: Ms. Mortimer
Steve Royfee ... action vehicle coordinator
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician

Other crew 

Vicki Allen ... floor runner
Victoria Allen ... floor runner
Donald Ayres ... continuity
Claire Berrie ... assistant: Mr. Carlyle
Sarah Best ... assistant: Mr. Debin
Early Boyd ... executive assistant: Mr. Hamori
Laurie Boyle ... key production accountant
Jennifer Brooks ... stand-in: Ms. Mortimer
Jackie Callon ... utility stand-in
Sue Clarke ... animal wrangler
Christine Colvin ... location assistant
Sean Crotty ... assistant: Mr. Yu (as Sean Paul Crotty)
Steven Cummings ... stand-in: Mr. Carlyle
Rob Delp ... assistant: Ms. Selden
Dale Dreher ... location manager / location scout
Sammy Duplay ... stand-in: Mr. Jackson
Ava DuVernay ... publicity consultant
Anna Graham ... production assistant
Alice Greenland ... contact: London
Nicole Gregory ... unit publicist
David Grout ... assistant to director: post-production
Andy Holt ... location manager
Annita Jensen ... location scout
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
Rob Jones ... creative director: titles
Andrea Mann ... executive assistant: Mr. McLean
Jaynie Miller ... production secretary
Michelle Morton-Banks ... assistant: Mr. Hamori
Andrew Rosen ... production executive: Alliance Atlantis
Dug Rotstein ... script supervisor
Donald Sabourin ... production coordinator: second unit
Janice Schumm ... script supervisor: second unit
Mark Shelley ... weapons armorer
Boyan Stergulc ... title designer
Graham Taylor ... assistant: Mr. Yu
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas)
Luis Torres ... title designer
Lucinda Van Rie ... assistant: Mr. Pupkewitz and Mr. Kohll
Cindy Windham ... script supervisor: pick-up shots
Winnie Wishart ... production coordinator
Chris Judd ... floor runner: second unit (uncredited)
Kevin Maxwell ... voice-over (uncredited)
Jonathan Taylor ... assistant to head of production: The Film Consortium (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page