A small provincial town. The inhabitants are bored, apathetic and bitter... Peredonov, a modest high school teacher, dreams about a promotion and moving to the capital. Gradually his dream ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mu-Mu (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Yuri Grymov
Stars: Irina Apeksimova, Aleksandr Baluev, Andrey Khalimon
9th Company (2005)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Young Soviet Army recruits are stuck in the bloody war in Afghanistan, that was started by politicians.

Director: Fedor Bondarchuk
Stars: Artur Smolyaninov, Aleksey Chadov, Konstantin Kryukov
Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
The Star (2002)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

During WW2 the Russian Army sent a special group named "Zvezda" to fight the Nazis in their backyard.

Director: Nikolay Lebedev
Stars: Igor Petrenko, Artyom Semakin, Aleksey Panin
Mama (1999)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A chronicle of a Soviet family folk-band founded by a mother of six.

Director: Denis Evstigneev
Stars: Nonna Mordyukova, Vladimir Mashkov, Oleg Menshikov
Shtrafbat (TV Mini-Series 2004)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Aleksey Serebryakov, Yuriy Stepanov, Aleksandr Bashirov
Bumerang (TV Movie 2008)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Din Mokhamatdinov
Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Elizaveta Oliferova, Yuriy Osipov
Bratya (TV Series 2011)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Starostin brothers are the sons of a legendary policeman, Colonel Starostin, who has been shot in Rostov-on-Don. Kostya - detective at CID's Murders Investigation Department; Ashot - priest... See full summary »

Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Sergey Zharkov, Vadim Tsallati
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Young Russian Prince Yaroslav fights the robbers, tribes and the invaders. He is the first to unite Russian lands and to create the original Russian state.

Director: Dmitriy Korobkin
Stars: Aleksandr Ivashkevich, Svetlana Chuykina, Aleksey Kravchenko
Proshchanie (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Stefaniya Stanyuta, Lev Durov, Aleksey Petrenko
Come and See (1985)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet resistance movement against ruthless German forces and experiences the horrors of World War II.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Laucevicius
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Surin
Stars: Aurelija Anuzhite, Aleksandr Nosik, Aleksey Kravchenko
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergey Taramaev ...
Peredonov
Irina Rozanova ...
Varvara
Polina Kutepova ...
Lyudmila
Aleksey Elistratov ...
Pylnikov
Sergey Batalov ...
Volodin
Aleksey Mironov ...
Khripach
Gennadiy Nazarov ...
Rutilov
Agrippina Steklova ...
Daria
...
Valeriya
Elena Mayorova ...
Vershina (as Yelena Majorova)
Tatyana Kravchenko ...
Yershikha
Galina Stakhanova ...
Kokovkina
...
Doctor
...
Cherepnin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Boris Breev ...
Managing the Carnival
Edit

Storyline

A small provincial town. The inhabitants are bored, apathetic and bitter... Peredonov, a modest high school teacher, dreams about a promotion and moving to the capital. Gradually his dream becomes an obsession. Varvara, his second cousin who dreams about marrying him, writes a promising letter about an invitation to Saint-Petersburg on behalf of the capital's princess. But the teacher's dreams aren't meant to come true: he becomes a victim of his own insanity and kills his friend and the hateful Varvara... Written by russart.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1995 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Мелкий бес  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?