IMDb > "Oh! Sûpâ Miruku-chan" (1998)

"Oh! Sûpâ Miruku-chan" (1998) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1998-

Videos
Oh! Sûpâ Miruku-chan: :  -- TV Trailer Trailer from ADV Films

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   146 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Oh! Sûpâ Miruku-chan on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
Release Date:
7 November 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A lazy and foul-mouthed little girl is recruited to fight crime. Don't expect much from her. Full summary »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Not your ordinary anime...or show period! See more (14 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 1 of 27)
Haruka Nakamura ... Milk-chan (unknown episodes)
(more)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Directed by
Hideyuki Tanaka (unknown episodes)
 
Series Writing credits
Hideyuki Tanaka (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Steven Foster .... producer (unknown episodes)
Reiko Fukakusa .... producer (unknown episodes)
Kengo Kimura .... producer (unknown episodes)
John Ledford .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Kazuaki Morijiri .... producer (unknown episodes)
Hidemi Satani .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Masato Takami .... producer (unknown episodes)
Shin Torisawa .... producer (unknown episodes)
Mark Williams .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Moku (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Stanley Thomas .... sound editor: English version / sound recording engineer: English version (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Carole Pavlik .... production assistant (unknown episodes, 2004)
Steven Foster .... adr director / adr script (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Oh! Super Milk-Chan" - USA (literal English title)
"The Super Milk-Chan Show" - USA (DVD title)
"Vintage Milk-Chan" - USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
30 min (2000) (12 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Began as a short segment on "Flyer TV".See more »
Quotes:
Dr. Eyepatch:Hello and good welcome from the world of television. Forgive my rather unorthodox appearance, but allow me to introduce myself, I'm Dr. Eyepatch!See more »
Soundtrack:
Ôkami Nanka KowakunaiSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Not your ordinary anime...or show period!, 12 July 2005
Author: Freddy Wilson from United States

I for one rather enjoy this show because it breaks the boundaries that America has placed on Anime. Such as all anime must be a fantasy with demons or magical playing cards or robots and super humans fighting each other. The point is that the Japanese are like any other race in the fact that they enjoy laughing to. So comedic anime (such as "Golden boy" or "Super Milk Chan") should be just as welcomed and appreciated as Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Action.

The plot (if you would like to call it that) is silly and repetitive. Each episode is built in the same way, but every episode turns out to be individually funny. I also love that there is a show within a show (A mini soap-opera about a family of ants and their marital issues) with in the show. The characters are funny I love the president most of all.

I would also like to address the comparison between "Super Milk Chan" and "Power-puff girls". The only reasons that there are similarities between the two are because SMC is a parody of the Young Super Hero shows that seem to be sprouting up like weeds (Such as "Power Puff Girls" "Teen Titans" "Danny Phantom" "Totally Spies" and that "Max mystery" thing.) The mayor and The President make this even more apparent. But people are acting as though the PPG was the first show to have a Commander or Chief figure that sends his or her (In the case of "Captain Planet") force of superheroes or spies to solve a problem. This has been used since the days of "Charlie's Angels" or " The Justice League".

So if you are a person who likes silly, repetitive, and bizarre humor make sure you check out this anime. User rating 7/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (14 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Oh! Sûpâ Miruku-chan" (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
those who like this show mexicanmonkey0
Americanized Milk-Chan krv3
About the two different English dubs Pomacea
My interpretation of OSMC 0rganism
best show when....... andypiznti
DVD Information NintendoIke64
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Trigun" "This Ugly Yet Beautiful World" "Coyote Ragtime Show" "Fullmetal Alchemist" "Neon Genesis Evangelion"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews IMDb TV section IMDb Animation section
IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button