IMDb > Children of My Heart (2000) (TV)

Children of My Heart (2000) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   137 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 27% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Gabrielle Roy (novel)
Keith Ross Leckie (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Children of My Heart on IMDbPro.
Plot:
A female teacher working in a small French-Canadian school in the middle of nowhere, Canada, tries to motivate her class. She especially takes interest in one of the boys, a young half-Native, half-white boy who is shunned by other kids. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
good, bittersweet movie See more (9 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Geneviève Désilets ... Gabrielle (as Genevieve Desilets)

Yani Gellman ... Mederic

Michael Moriarty ... Rodrique Eymard

Geneviève Bujold ... Gabrielle Roy / Older Gabrielle (as Genevieve Bujold)
Mark Ellis ... Charlie Roebuck
Lise Roy ... Miss Lafleur
Barbara Gordon ... Miss Watson
Richard McMillan ... Mr. Duffy (also as Richard Mcmillan)
Damien Atkins ... Niles Duffy
Ryan Deming ... Boris (as Ryan Demings)
Isabella Fink ... Claire
Conrad Sweatman ... Frank B
Illya Torres-Garner ... Johnny

Kate Ross ... Louisa (as Katelyn Leckie)
Philip Lockwood ... Patrick Flynn

Kjartan Hewitt ... Nikolai (as Kerr Hewitt)
Barry Stillwell ... Conductor (as Barry Stilwell)
Judy Sinclair ... Woman on Train

Aleks Paunovic ... Fireman 1
Neal Rempel ... Fireman 2
Sharon Bajer ... Mrs. Flynn
Brian Richardson ... Doctor
B. Pat Burns ... Nikolai's Father (as Pat B. Burns)

Steven Ratzlaff ... New Teacher

Wayne Nicklas ... Truant Officer 1
Sonny ... Gaspard The Horse

Directed by
Keith Ross Leckie 
 
Writing credits
Gabrielle Roy (novel)

Keith Ross Leckie (written by)

Produced by
Heather Haldane .... associate producer (as Heather Goldin)
Ian Handford .... associate producer
Phyllis Laing .... producer
Ellen Rutter .... line producer
Mary Young Leckie .... executive producer
Mary Young Leckie .... producer
 
Original Music by
Robert Carli 
 
Cinematography by
Michael McMurray (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Ralph Brunjes 
 
Casting by
Forrest & Forrest 
 
Production Design by
Tim Bider 
 
Art Direction by
Réjean Labrie  (as Rejean Labrie)
 
Set Decoration by
Norma Jean Sanders 
 
Costume Design by
Charlotte Penner 
 
Makeup Department
Pamela M. Athayde .... key makeup artist (as Pamela Athayde)
Doug Morrow .... assistant makeup artist
Barry Olafson .... first assistant hair
Cheryl Ross .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Lisa Byrne .... unit manager: Ontario
Jan Dutton .... post-production supervisor
Anastasia Geras .... assistant production manager
Ellen Rutter .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danielle Dumesnil .... second assistant director
Richard O'Brien-Moran .... first assistant director
Kevin Thomson .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Ryan Berzuk .... assistant property master
Olaf Dux .... construction coordinator
Jason Gibbs .... on-set dresser
Kim Hamin .... props buyer
Matt Holm .... lead dresser (as Matthew Holm)
Debbie Kuzina .... sets buyer
Peeter Sepp .... storyboard artist
Brian Smith .... head carpenter
Chris Sol .... lead carpenter
Mark Stratton .... property master
Larry Van Went .... key scenic artist
Aaron Anderson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Lloyd Brandson .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Lloyd Brandson .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Peter Fletcher .... property master (Toronto) (uncredited)
Greg Gardner .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Jaydene Maryk .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Gord Peterson .... draftsman (uncredited)
Scott Rossell .... set dresser (uncredited)
Burkhard Weiss .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Baskerville .... re-recording engineer (as Mike Baskerville)
Katherine Fitzgerald .... dialogue editor
Steve Hammond .... foley artist
Leon Johnson .... sound recordist
Jonas Kuhnemann .... dialogue editor
Anita Lubosch .... boom operator
Jamie Sulek .... re-recording engineer
Steven Toepell .... sound effects editor
Katherine Fitzgerald .... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Leon Johnson .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Danielle McBride .... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Scott Chalmers .... fire effects
Mark Gebel .... storm effects
Jim McFall .... fire effects (as Jim Mcfall)
Laird McMurray .... fire effects (as Laird Mcmurray)
Chris Sol .... fire effects
Ernie Thiessen .... storm effects
 
Stunts
Tom Bishop Jr. .... stunt double: Merderic (as Tom Bishop)
Tom Bishop Sr. .... stunt coordinator: horses
Matt Kippen .... stunt double: Niles
Rick Skene .... fight stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Lorne Bailey .... best boy electric
Dominique Balcaen .... best boy grip
François Balcaen .... key grip (as Francois Balcaen)
Joe Bilik .... grip
John Clarke .... electric
Michael Drabot .... gaffer
Thomas Fricke .... still photographer
Ronald Hodgson .... grip (as Ron Hodgson)
Cliff Hokanson .... steadicam operator
Charles Konowal .... camera operator: "b" camera
Laurence Mardon .... electric
Daniel Quesnel .... camera trainee (as Dan Quesnel)
Brian Sanders .... first assistant camera (as Bryan Sanders)
Robert Thomson .... grip (as Rob Thomson)
Shauna Townley .... second assistant camera
John Medland .... still photographer: Toronto (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Kathy Driscoll .... casting: Manitoba
Susan Forrest .... casting
Jim Heber .... extras casting
Jennifer Koenig .... casting assistant
Lucie Robitaille .... casting: Montreal
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Derek J. Baskerville .... associate costume designer (as Derek Baskerville)
Michelle Boulet .... wardrobe assistant
Meg McMillan .... costume supervisor (as Meg Mcmillan)
Maara Mulgrew .... wardrobe assistant
Maureen Petkau .... assistant costume designer
Patricia J. Henderson .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Chris Blacklock .... telecine colorist
James C. Christie .... assistant picture editor (as James Christie)
Bernie Clayton .... on-line editor
Lorraine Grant .... colorist
 
Location Management
Alexander Archbold .... assistant location manager (as Alex Archbold)
Carmen Katz .... location manager
Bernard Narvey .... location scouting (as Bernard E. Narvey)
Judy Chui .... location manager: second unit (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Gilles Crevier .... barn dance musician: fiddle
Paul D'Eschambault .... barn dance musician: mandolin
Denis Encontre .... barn dance musician: fiddle
Steve Hamilton .... barn dance musician: upright bass
Michelline Lamontage .... barn dance musician: spoons / bodhran
Patti Lamourequx .... barn dance musician: fiddle
Ron Proulx .... music supervisor
 
Other crew
Dana Angelopolous .... tutor
Lawrence Anonychuk .... animal wrangler
Bob Bedard .... head chef
Tom Bishop Jr. .... animal wrangler (as Tom Bishop)
Jessie Burns .... script supervisor
Lisa Craik .... second assistant accountant
Kelly Ditz .... key craft services
Adeline Elias .... production accountant
Eileen Gano .... first assistant accountant
Heidi Hunter .... children's coordinator
Shannon Jennissen .... assistant to producer
Vince Krochak .... production assistant
Tamara Mauthe .... production coordinator
Randy S. Muyres .... animal wrangler (as Randy Myres)
Joseline Perciballi .... unit publicist
RoseAnna Schick .... publicist (as Roseanna Schick)
Cliff Sumter .... key location pa
Beth Watson .... assistant to executive producer
Jodene McNarland .... clearances coordinator (uncredited)
Kimberly Mikoluff .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Michael Peleshok .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Milt Avruskin .... the producers wish to thank
Ralph Brunjes .... the producers wish to thank
Drew Craig .... the producers wish to thank
Doug Dales .... the producers wish to thank
J. Myles Leckie .... the producers wish to thank
Joanne Levy .... the producers wish to thank
Michael MacMillan .... the producers wish to thank (as Michael Macmillan)
Louis Major .... the producers wish to thank
Seaton McLean .... the producers wish to thank (as Seaton Mclean)
Francois Ricard .... the producers wish to thank
Ted Riley .... the producers wish to thank
Eric E. Smith .... the producers wish to thank
Bruce Summers .... the producers wish to thank
Andy Sykes .... the producers wish to thank
Jack Wachtel .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Country:
Color:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Musique Pour GabrielleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
good, bittersweet movie, 17 August 2002
Author: Sunshine14clr from texas, u.s.a

this movie is a heartwarming and bittersweet story of love between a young teacher and her student. the dialouge is alright. cheesy? definitely. but thats ok. this movie comes on lifetime once in a while. i would recommend it to people who like romances. 8 stars out of 10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Arrow "Shattered City: The Halifax Explosion" To Walk with Lions Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story The Morrison Murders: Based on a True Story
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.