Crime Stories chronicles some of the most intriguing crimes in history. This investigative series takes the viewers behind the scenes, revealing what occurred, introducing the people ... See full summary »

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
ON DISC

Episodes

Seasons


Years



9   8   7   6   5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2012   2010   2009   2008   … See all »
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Solved (TV Series 2008)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Kathleen Garrett, Skoti Collins, David Hill
Wicked Attraction (TV Series 2008)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Examines cases where perverse desires push real people to commit murder.

Stars: Pete Demeo, Julie Armstrong, Kris Mohandie
Power, Privilege & Justice (TV Series 2002)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An arrogant show host details alleged crimes with a sarcastic and all knowing style.

Stars: Dominick Dunne, Len Cariou, J.H. Kurtz
Dark Minds (TV Series 2012)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

M. William Phelps is an American crime author and researcher. Starting from January 2012, he hosted and produced the dramatized Discovery Network series Dark Minds, featuring unsolved ... See full summary »

Stars: M. William Phelps, John Kelly, Shane Imbert
Killer Kids (TV Series 2011)
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Dramatized reconstruction documentaries on juveniles, teens, who become killers for differend needs or psychopathic urges. Alone, duos or groups; single to serial killings.

Stars: Misty Lee, Erika Fong, Lisa Cole
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Having revived from his wound, Jason Voorhees takes refuge at a cabin near Crystal Lake. As a group of co-eds arrive for their vacation, Jason continues his killing spree.

Director: Steve Miner
Stars: Dana Kimmell, Tracie Savage, Richard Brooker
Crime Stories (TV Series 2012)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Former real life police officer Jane Antrobus and an actor play detectives alongside guest stars in a daily show using improvisation, narration, and talking and looking to camera to create the impression of a documentary.

Stars: Jane Antrobus, Ben Hull, Tom Butcher
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
Murder Comes to Town (TV Series 2014)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The shocking murder mysteries that haunt small town America. We'll discover the dark secrets that lie just beneath the surface of America's heartland.

Stars: Joe Alaskey, Anthony D. Call, Carey Jones
Nightmare Next Door (TV Series 2011)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Tells the tales of mysterious murders that rocked small-town America.

Stars: Greg Diefenbach, James Davenjay, Tom Gambrill
Web of Lies (TV Series 2014)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Dangerous online interactions.

Stars: Nathan Wiley, Cherise Silvestri, Raven Cinello
Dateline Mystery (TV Series 2009)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Bill Courage ...
Edit

Storyline

Crime Stories chronicles some of the most intriguing crimes in history. This investigative series takes the viewers behind the scenes, revealing what occurred, introducing the people involved, unveiling techniques used in solving the crime, exposing the emotion experience by those affected, and the final resolution of the case. Police officers, family and friends of the victim, defense lawyer, and prosecutors. They all share their differing points of view regarding the crime and its consequences. Their firsthand accounts, coupled with dramatic re-enactments, news footage, clippings and photographs paint a comprehensive picture of the grim truth. While the media brings us the headlines, Crime Stories fills in the details with never before seen footage, personal accounts and shocking revelations previously unknown to the general public. Crime Stories deliver a stunning look from the other side of the police line and from behind he closed doors of those involved. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

8 January 1998 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Fúria Assassina  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page