Edit
The Most Fertile Man in Ireland (2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dudi Appleton

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jim Keeble

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Eamon Manley
...
Rosie
...
Millicent
...
'Mad Dog' Billy Wilson
...
Da
Olivia Nash ...
Ma
...
Maeve
Tara Lynne O'Neill ...
...
Dr. Johnson
...
Uncle Eugene
Marc O'Shea ...
Raymond
...
Gusti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Biggy Bigmore ...
Market Consumer
Mary Black ...
Mrs. Brown
Marizee Bridgette ...
Flower Seller
Gabriel Cahill ...
Policeman
Billy Clarke ...
Postie
Briana Corrigan ...
Mrs. Reilly
Julia Dearden ...
Mrs. Windsor
Henry Deazley ...
Wee Liam
Brian Devlin ...
Amore dating Co-ordinator
Barry Dobson ...
Doctor in Hospital
Tim Fleming ...
Sad Man in Kitchen
Michelle Gaffney ...
Lady with Towel
Derek Halligan ...
Mr. O'Rourke
Maggie Hayes ...
Amore Dating Co-ordinator
Vincent Higgins ...
Amore Dating Co-ordinator
Dorothy Hoey ...
Old Woman in Funeral Parlour
Laura Hughes ...
Mrs. Cloghy
Imelda Kearney ...
Mrs. George
Barry Keil ...
Mary's Fiancee (as Barry Kiel)
Paul Kelly ...
Policeman
Paul Kelly ...
Policeman
Alvaro Lucchesi ...
Frank
Eileen McCloskey ...
Delphine
John McDowell ...
God & Ulster Man
Declan McGee ...
Wee Boy
Michael McGee ...
Kid
Alan McKee ...
Cabbie
Joe Moss ...
Old Man in Cafe
Tricky Nicky Moss ...
Radio DJ
Lola Mulligan ...
Couple in Hospital
Colin Murphy ...
Paddy Joiner
Christina Nelson ...
Mrs. Brady
Orla O'Carroll ...
Sheila
Sheelagh O'Kane ...
Amore Dating Co-ordinator / Miss Dunphy
Richard Orr ...
Father Mernaghan
Jaz Pollock ...
Mrs. O'Rourke
Martin Reid ...
Bar Man
Tim Riordan ...
Couple in Hospital
Eve Rosato ...
Wee Sheila
Maclean Stewart ...
Georgie
Ricardo Vila ...
Young Da
Gerard Walsh ...
Flower Delivery Man
Nuala Holloway ...
Woman at Party (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Collins ... producer
Des Martin ... line producer
Martina Niland ... associate producer
Rod Stoneman ... executive producer

Music by 

James Johnston

Cinematography by 

Ronan Fox

Film Editing by 

Emer Reynolds

Casting By 

Maureen Hughes

Production Design by 

Tom Conroy

Art Direction by 

Lesley Oakley

Costume Design by 

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Makeup Department 

Sharon Doyle ... assistant makeup artist
Hugh McAllister ... assistant hair stylist
Martina McCarthy ... key hair stylist
Denise Watson ... chief makeup artist

Production Management 

Lisa Murphy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Agnew ... first assistant director
Daisy Cummins ... second assistant director
Susan Drennan ... third assistant director
Darren Fee ... trainee assistant director
Barry Keil ... trainee assistant director
Ellen Laverty ... trainee assistant director
Hannah Quinn ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Colm Bassett ... construction manager
Carol Betera ... additional art director
Simon Boyd ... dressing props: Belfast
Shane Bunting ... assistant prop buyer: Belfast
Dermot Butler ... carpenter
Triona Coen ... property master
Derek Drew ... carpenter
Deborah Dunne ... trainee prop buyer
Neil Featherstone ... painter
Neville Gaynor ... stand-by painter
Paul Gunson ... storyboard artist
Lyndon Johnston ... stand-by props
Dave Kinsella ... dressing props: Dublin
Terry Loane ... assistant art director: Belfast
Noel Long ... stand-by carpenter
Emer MacAvin ... prop buyer
Paul McDonnell ... special props
Tyrone Monaghan ... props
Carmel Nugent ... trainee art director
Irene O'Brien ... assistant art director: Dublin
Vivion O'Brien ... hod carpenter
Alan Scott ... hod painter
Noel Walsh ... dressing props: Dublin
Graeme Bird ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Berger ... supervising re-recording mixer
Alan Collins ... sound facility engineer: ardmore sound
Daniel Crowley ... boom operator
Michelle Cunniffe ... sound re-recording assistant
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley assistant
Sarah Gaines ... dialogue editor
Terry Isted ... adr assistant: London
Jeff Kellord ... adr assistant: London
Simon Kerr ... sound trainee
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Anthony Litton ... foley editor / sound effects
Cecily Loughman ... preview sound mixer
Sean McGrath ... adr recordist
Hugo Monks ... assistant sound editor
Mervyn Moore ... sound recordist
Nikki Moss ... adr editor (as Nicky Moss) / adr supervisor (as Nicky Moss)
Douglas Murray ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Gerard Roche ... adr mixer
Macdara Smith ... foley artist / foley assistant
Ted Swanscott ... adr engineer
Cathi Weldon ... sound effects editor
Richard Welsh ... dolby sound consultant
Jean McGrath ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gerry Johnston ... special effects
Martin Neill ... special effects

Stunts 

Patrick Condren ... stunt coordinator (as Patrick Condron)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Garret Baldwin ... best boy (as Gareth Baldwin)
Ciarán Barry ... director of photography: second unit
Pete Cavaciuti ... Steadicam operator
Angela Conway ... clapper loader
Richie Donnelly ... focus puller: second camera
Damien Elliott ... camera operator: second unit, Belfast
Tim Fleming ... focus puller
Michael Frawley ... electrician: Dublin
Jonathan Hession ... still photographer: Dublin
Colm Irwin ... electrician: Belfast
Jill Jennings ... still photographer: Belfast
Gabriel Levy ... camera trainee
Brett McCrum ... electrician: Belfast
Noel McKenna ... stand-by rigger
Terry Mulligan ... gaffer
Joanne Nellis ... camera trainee
Sam Phillips ... assistant grip
Fiona Regan ... electrician: Dublin
Danny Reilly ... rigger
Kevin Scott ... generator operator
Howard Smith ... Steadicam operator
Ivan Tsan ... assistant grip
Paul Tsan ... key grip

Casting Department 

Sonya Butterworth ... extras casting
Amy Rowan ... casting assistant
Holly Ní Chiardha ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kerry Gooding ... daily costume assistant
Jess O'Leary ... wardrobe (as Jessica O'Leary)
Angie Scott ... wardrobe trainee
Judith Williams ... assistant costume designer
Emer Ó'Laoghaire ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Peter Hunt ... film grader
Eamonn Little ... assistant editor
Declan McGrath ... first assistant editor: Dublin
Aidan O'Brien ... assistant editor: avid
Lucy Smith ... first assistant editor: London

Location Management 

Lisa McAtackney ... location trainee: Belfast
Paddy McCarney ... location manager
Gareth Myles ... location assistant
Seamus Porter ... assistant location manager
Andrew Wilson ... location manager: Belfast

Music Department 

Jon Stevenson ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Alan Harvey ... driver
Paul Kelly ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Ciara Brophy ... avid assistant: Dublin
Paula Byrden ... assistant coordinator
Melanie Carmichael ... adr artist
Clare Cunningham ... second assistant accountant
Louise Gaffney ... script supervisor
Gerry Grennell ... dialogue coach
Sean Hardie ... script consultant
Hilary Kehoe ... production executive
Lauren Mackenzie ... script consultant
Kate Manning ... body double
Leon McGeown-Fee ... production trainee: Belfast (as Leon McGeown)
Elaine Nicell ... production trainee
Aidan O'Brien ... body double
Anneliese O'Callaghan ... production coordinator
Orla O'Leary ... assistant accountant
Zelda Perkins ... production executive
Patric Scott ... unit publicist
David Sheehy ... production accountant
Toni Shilleto ... body double

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page