MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,626 this week

The Red Ribbon (1999)
"Rooban-e ghermez" (original title)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 752 users  
Reviews: write review

A man and a woman fight over the rights to a property.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 184 titles
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 75 titles
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1918 titles
created 23 Nov 2012
 
a list of 6287 titles
created 13 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 116 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Red Ribbon" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Red Ribbon (1999)

The Red Ribbon (1999) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Red Ribbon.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hassan is a student of Religious /Islamic school and is about to be dressed as a missioner .In such a time when his other mates are excited and are getting ready to be formally dressed and ... See full summary »

Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Stars: Hossein Parastar, Hamed Rajabali, Mehran Rajabi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Dr. Alam, a very profiled specialist in neurology and a successful surgeon, is drowned in his professional and social work, in a way that he has totally forgotten all about his son Saman. ... See full summary »

Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Stars: Afshin Hashemi, Elham Hamidi, Ashkan Khatibi
Border Café (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

"Cafe Transit" depicts an independent-minded widow who bucks tradition to run her dead husband's truck stop café.

Director: Kambuzia Partovi
Stars: Fereshteh Sadre Orafaiy, Parviz Parastui, Nikos Papadopoulos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Tomorrow is an important day for Amir. He had participated in an international architecture competition to win the competition with foreign companies. His wife ,Tahereh (Hengameh Ghaziani),... See full summary »

Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Stars: Safa Aghajani, Parvaneh Ahmadi, Ahmad Akeshteh
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Niki Karimi, Ali Nassirian, Jafar Dehghan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An undercover Iranian intelligence officer investigates the political status of a college student, whose parents were active members of the mujahedin khalgh radical group.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Farhad Ghaemian, Khazar Ma'soomi
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Invitation (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Mahnaz Afshar, Siamak Ansari, Reza Babak
The Lizard (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A recently jailed petty thief disguises as a religious and succeeds in escaping; but has to stay in a religious' role more than he expected to.

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Bahram Ibrahimi, Shahrokh Foroutanian
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Glass Agency is the story of a war veteran living in post war Iran. It depicts veterans who are suffering from social problems after the war. Society does not understand them and the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Reza Kianian, Habib Rezaei
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Saeed who is suffering from injuries that he received in the Iran-Iraq War, is sent to Germany for treatments. In Germany, he meets his sister and her German husband. Saeed and his sister ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Ali Dehkordi, Homa Rusta, Hans Noiman
Adam barfi (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Iranian man (Akbar Abdi) stuck in Turkey, desperately wants to get a VISA to go to America. He starts dressing up as a woman in hopes of marrying an American man to get American citizenship, but he starts having doubts and...

Director: Davood Mir-Bagheri
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Dariush Arjmand, Parviz Parastui
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Azita Hajian
Reza Kianian
Parviz Parastui
Edit

Storyline

A man and a woman fight over the rights to a property.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 September 1999 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

La cinta roja  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Red Ribbon (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page