IMDb > Dracula 2000 (2000)
Dracula 2000
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Dracula 2000 (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 37 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Dracula 2000 -- Trailer
Dracula 2000 -- hv post

Overview

User Rating:
4.9/10   25,027 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Joel Soisson (story) &
Patrick Lussier (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Dracula 2000 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Most Seductive Evil of All Time Has Now Been Unleashed in Ours. See more »
Plot:
A group of thieves break into a chamber expecting to find paintings, but instead they release the count himself, who travels to New Orleans to find his nemesis' daughter, Mary Van Helsing. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Fast, fun decent vampire flick See more (354 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Gerard Butler ... Dracula

Christopher Plummer ... Abraham Van Helsing

Jonny Lee Miller ... Simon Sheppard

Justine Waddell ... Mary Heller-Van Helsing

Vitamin C ... Lucy Westerman (as Colleen Ann Fitzpatrick)

Jennifer Esposito ... Solina

Omar Epps ... Marcus

Sean Patrick Thomas ... Trick

Danny Masterson ... Nightshade

Lochlyn Munro ... Eddie

Tig Fong ... Dax
Tony Munch ... Charlie

Jeri Ryan ... Valerie Sharpe

Shane West ... JT

Nathan Fillion ... Father David

Tom Kane ... Anchor Man

Jonathan Whittaker ... Gautreaux

Robert Verlaque ... Dr. Seward

Randy Butcher ... Stakeman #1
Bill Davidson ... Stakeman #2
Peter Cox ... Stakeman #3
Chris Lamon ... Stakeman #4
Herb Reischl Jr. ... Stakeman #5 (as Herb Reischl)

Duncan McLeod ... Stakeman #6
Wayne Downer ... Desk Guard

Robert Racki ... Door Guard
William Prael ... Parade Cop
Kaaron Briscoe ... Teen Co-Worker (as Karon Briscoe)
Scarlett Huntley ... Blood Doll
Harold Short ... Black Angel of Death

David J. Francis ... Jesus
Shimmy Silverman ... Barker
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Seaun Carlo ... Featured Guy (uncredited)

Antonio Echeverria ... Mardi Grass Guy (uncredited)
Peter Devaney Flanagan ... Dead Londoner (uncredited)
Jeff Hanneman ... Talking Guy (uncredited)
Eric Santana Illarmo ... Young Reveler (uncredited)
Devin C. Lussier ... Boy Going to Angel (uncredited)

Kelsey Matheson ... Stripper (uncredited)
Ed Mundell ... Himself (uncredited)

Gary J. Tunnicliffe ... Dead Londoner (uncredited)
David Wyndorf ... Himself band member (uncredited)

Directed by
Patrick Lussier 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Joel Soisson (story) &
Patrick Lussier (story)

Joel Soisson (screenplay)

Produced by
Daniel K. Arredondo .... co-producer (as Dan Arredondo)
W.K. Border .... producer
Wes Craven .... executive producer
Enfys Dickinson .... content producer
Marianne Maddalena .... executive producer
Andrew Rona .... executive producer
Ron Schmidt .... co-producer
Joel Soisson .... producer
Tony Steinberg .... associate producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Marco Beltrami 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Pau (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Peter Devaney Flanagan 
Patrick Lussier 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn  (as Sarah Halley Finn)
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
Carol Spier 
 
Art Direction by
Elinor Rose Galbraith 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter P. Nicolakakos 
 
Costume Design by
Denise Cronenberg 
 
Makeup Department
Wendi Lynn Allison .... makeup artist
Richard Arguijo .... mold maker
Carla Brenholtz .... makeup artist
Mary Young Everett .... assistant hair stylist
Christopher K. Grap .... special makeup effects assistant
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti .... key hair stylist
Rose-Mary Gubala .... makeup artist
Snowy Highfield .... makeup effects sculptor
Paul Jones .... special makeup effects artist
Stacy Kelly .... key makeup artist: New Orleans (as Stacy Stewart Kelly)
Marese Langan .... chief makeup artist
Steven Lawrence .... special makeup effects artist
Sean Sansom .... special makeup effects artist
Kelly Shanks .... hair stylist
Donna Spahn .... makeup department head: New Orleans
Gary J. Tunnicliffe .... special makeup effects artist
Claire Jane Vranian .... special makeup effects artist (as Claire-Jane Deacon)
Mark Wotton .... special makeup effects artist
 
Production Management
Brian Campbell .... unit production manager
Edith Dupré LeBlanc .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Batou Chandler .... second assistant director
Batou Chandler .... second unit director
G. Michael Currie .... second assistant director
Nelson Jack Davis .... assistant director: second unit (as Nelson Davis)
Kathryn Grill .... assistant director: second unit
Jennifer Haufler .... trainee assistant director
Kevin Hourigan .... third assistant director
Jim Kaufman .... second unit director
Yvonne Korent .... assistant director: second unit
Pazz Neglia .... second assistant director
Wendy Palmer .... assistant director: New Orleans
James Roque .... second second assistant director: New Orleans
Howard Rothschild .... first assistant director
Ann C. Salzer .... first assistant director: second unit
Tony Steinberg .... first assistant director
Peter Stolworthy .... dailies assistant director
Graham Tallman .... trainee assistant director
Michael Tassie .... assistant director: second unit
Stewart Young .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Dan Adams .... set dresser
John Bannister .... key scenic artist
Dan Bezaire .... props buyer
Jack Blanchard .... props buyer
Paul Blanchard .... set dresser: New Orleans
Vito Botticella .... on-set carpenter: second unit
Rudy Braun .... first assistant art director
Kelly Brine .... storyboard artist
Scot Broadus .... property master: New Orleans second unit (as Scott Broadus)
Tim Campbell .... head painter
Randall S. Coe .... construction coordinator: New Orleans (as Randy Coe)
Janet Cormack .... scenic artist
Alan Doucette .... property master: second unit
Mary Frances Eglin .... art department coordinator: New Orleans
Nick Fischer .... on-set dresser: second unit
Dawn H. Fisher .... art department apprentice (as Dawn Fisher)
Danielle Fleury .... assistant set decorator
John Flynn .... on-set painter: second unit
John Gathright .... property master: New Orleans
Jillian Gibson .... scenic artist: New Orleans (as Jill Ann Gibson)
Jason Graham .... second assistant art director
Michael A. Johnson .... lead set dresser: New Orleans (as Michael Johnson)
Monroe Kelly .... art director: New Orleans
Sidney J. Lambert .... set dresser: New Orleans (as Sid Lambert)
John Landrum .... lead person: New Orleans
Leo Lauricella .... stand-by carpenter: New Orleans
Steven Lawrence .... production illustrator: Two Hours in the Dark
Vince Le Blanc .... set dresser
Joe Libanio .... set dresser
Phil LoCicero .... scenic artist: New Orleans
Chuck Loriot .... on-set carpenter
Michael Madden .... set designer
Patrick McCaffery .... assistant head carpenter
Jeffrey A. Melvin .... property master
Marc Messenger .... storyboard artist
John Morrison .... on-set dresser
Jim O'Donoghue .... head carpenter
Mark O'Donoghue .... head location carpenter
Jorin Ostroska .... assistant property master: New Orleans
Jason Perlander .... set dresser: New Orleans
John Rankin .... set dresser
Paul Rapati .... on-set carpenter: second unit
Nick Rippon .... stand-by scenic artist: New Orleans second unit
Dawn Rivard .... art department coordinator
Leonard R. Spears .... set decorator: New Orleans (as Leonard Spears)
Larry Spurlock .... key scenic artist: New Orleans
Kerry Spurrell .... assistant property master
Mark Stafford .... stand-by painter
Angelo Stea .... set decorator buyer
Michael Stockton .... set dresser
Chuck Stringer .... construction foreman: New Orleans (as Chuck G. Stringer)
Phillip Tellez .... construction coordinator
Alex Tellnow .... welder (as Alex Telnow)
Denise Templeton .... art department production assistant
David Tureau .... greensman: New Orleans
Arlindo Vicente .... lead person (as Arlindo F. Vicente)
Jack Waga .... art department apprentice
Steve Walters .... stand-by scenic artist: New Orleans
Gordon White .... set designer
Ming Yee .... assistant head carpenter
Frank Zito .... on-set dresser: New Orleans
Steve Middlebrook .... greensman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Axinn .... assistant adr editor
Steve Boeddeker .... sound designer
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer (as Chris Boyes)
Lisa Chino .... assistant dialogue editor
Matt Cluett .... sound transferer
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Frank E. Eulner .... supervising sound editor
Andre Fenley .... assistant sound editor
Douglas Ganton .... production sound mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel .... sound
Gary Rizzo .... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Steve Romanko .... sound
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound effects editor
Ron Stermac .... cable person
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Reynald Trudel .... production sound mixer
Jana Vance .... foley artist
John Verbeck .... foley editor
Marshall Winn .... dialogue editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... adr supervisor
Christopher Barnett .... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Gabriel Guy .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Elise Brisco .... contact lens technician (as Dr. Elise Brisoe)
Kevin Carter .... special effects contact lenses
Taku Dazai .... specialty props
Aaron Dinsmore .... metal fabricator
Matthew Galliford .... prosthetic makeup effects assistant
James Gawley .... special effects machinist
Daniel Gibson .... special effects supervisor (as Dan Gibson)
Mike Kavanagh .... special effects key
Walter Klassen .... special effects
John MacGillivray .... rigging key
Jim Peacock .... special effects prop builder
Marcus Rait .... special effects on-set key
David Reaume .... special effects buyer
Ted Ross .... special effects coordinator
Mark Wotton .... special effects makeup
Ray Comiso .... prop builder (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Douglas Aiken .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Arguello .... 3D animator: ComputerCafe
Jeff Barnes .... executive producer: ComputerCafe
Timur 'Taron' Baysal .... 3D animator: ComputerCafe (as Taron)
Allen Blaisdell .... matchmover
Mike Bozulich .... 3D animator: ComputerCafe
Joseph Brattesani .... digital artist
Daniele Colajacomo .... visual effects supervisor: 3DSite
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Shellaine Corwel .... digital compositor
Brandon Craig .... rendering I/O
Don Crawford .... digital compositor
Gregory Creaser .... imaging/timing supervisor: Digiscope
Chris Crowell .... digital compositor
Sean C. Cunningham .... digital artist
Richard Davenport .... visual effects coordinator
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects producer
Domenic DiGiorgio .... 3D animator: ComputerCafe
Brian Dowrick .... digital artist
David Ebner .... digital effects supervisor: ComputerCafe
William Engel .... grip: model unit
Kent Estep .... visual effects
Fortunato Frattasio .... digital artist
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... visual effects producer: ComputerCafe (as Vicki Weimer)
Berta Garcia .... digital compositor
Bridget A. Gaynor .... digital artist
Chad Goei .... digital artist
Jamison Scott Goei .... digital compositor
Jeff Goldman .... compositor: ComputerCafe
Douglas Harsch .... visual effects
Erik Henry .... visual effects supervisor
Phil Holland .... scan record operator
Amy Hollywood Wixson .... visual effects producer
Uel Hormann .... visual effects supervisor
Adam Howard .... digital compositor
Ian Hulbert .... digital artist
Jason Ivimey .... digital artist
Jimmy Jewell .... digital compositor
Keiko Koyama .... digital effects coordinator: Digiscope
Brad Kuehn .... visual effects supervisor
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects
Peter Lloyd .... designer/illustrator: ComputerCafe
Joe Mancewicz .... character rigging
Gray Marshall .... visual effects supervisor: Gray Matter
Ray McMillan .... motion control supervisor
Bob Mercier .... visual effects
Derrick Mitchell .... visual effects editor
Hideki Okano .... visual effects
Akira Orikasa .... 3D animator: ComputerCafe
Janet Quen .... digital effects artist
Robert Rioux .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Robin Roepstorff .... main title animation
Philip Sisk .... digital compositor
Suponwich Juck Somsaman .... digital artist
Bert Terreri .... visual effects producer
Nicholas Titmarsh .... visual effects supervisor
Kresimir Tkalcec .... software engineer: ComputerCafe
Bryan Whitaker .... digital artist
Patrick Zentis .... digital compositor: Digital Backlot
Christopher Grandel .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Glenn Hiramatsu .... digital artist: ComputerCafe/CafeFX (uncredited)
Kevin Tengan .... systems administrator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Taryn Ash .... stunt performer
Leigh Bianco .... stunt performer (as Leigh Brinkman)
Kurt Bryant .... stunt performer
Eric Bryson .... stunt performer
Marla Casey .... stunt performer
Peter Cox .... stunt performer
Wayne Downer .... stunt performer
Jeff Galpin .... stunt performer
Errol Gee .... stunt performer
Brian Jagersky .... stunt performer
Erin Jarvis .... stunt performer
Mic Jones .... stunt performer
Chad Keens-Douglas .... stunt performer (as Chad Keen Douglas)
Tatsuro Koike .... aerial rigger
Henry Korhonen .... stunt performer (as Henry Kohonen)
Daryl Patchett .... stunt performer (as Darryl Patchett)
Ken Quinn .... stunt coordinator
Branko Racki .... stunt performer (as Branco Racki)
Koichi Sakamoto .... stunt coordinator
Phillippe Savage .... stunt performer (as Phillipe Savage)
Don Stockford .... stunt performer (as Donny Stockford)
Dave Van Zeyl .... stunt performer
Jennifer Vey .... stunt performer
David Wald .... assistant aerial rigger
Eileen Weisinger .... stunt performer
Randy Butcher .... stunts (uncredited)
Ion Carangea .... stunts (uncredited)
Mic Jones .... fire stunt rigger (uncredited)
Daryl Patchett .... stunt double: Nightshade (uncredited)
Robert Racki .... stunts (uncredited)
Terence Rosemore .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Felipe Savahge .... stunts (uncredited)
Bryan Thomas .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Chris Alexander .... focus puller: additional photography
Michael Applebaum .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Dave Arnold .... camera operator: Wescam camera (as David Arnold)
Michelle Beaudette .... first assistant camera
Gary Cadow .... best boy rigging grip
Ciaran Copelin .... first assistant camera
Larry Cottrill .... electrician
Brad Crosbie .... a-camera second assistant
Tim Davis .... video assist operator
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: additional principal photography
Sean Finnegan .... electrician
Michael Fylyshtan .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Matthew Gaumer .... second assistant camera: second unit
Glen Goodchild .... best boy grip
Wayne Goodchild .... key grip
Greg Grainger .... grip
Doug Hamilton .... camera trainee
Mike Harwood .... electrician
Jeff Heintzman .... grip
Chris Howard .... gaffer
Mark Hryma .... camera operator: Wescam camera
John Irwin .... generator operator
Coril Joseph .... video assist operator: second unit, New Orleans
Jim Krauter .... dolly grip
Doug Lawrance .... camera operator: second unit
George Lomaga .... casting videographer
James Marks .... remote camera technician
Chris McGuire .... gennie operator
Ryan McMaster .... camera operator
Clyde Miller .... assistant camera: aerials and Wescam camera
Paul Mitchnick .... director of photography: second unit
Mark Moore .... additional photographer
Keith Murphy .... Steadicam operator
Keith Murphy .... camera operator: "a" camera
Paul Olinde .... electrician
Marcus Paletta .... grip
John B. Pekkanen .... video assist operator: New Orleans (as Ben Pekkanen)
Danny Piva .... best boy
Herb Reischl Jr. .... rigging best boy
Stephen Spurrell .... rigging gaffer
Michelle Veza .... camera trainee: second unit
Bob Bates .... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Collins .... grip (uncredited)
Dylan James How .... grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Brian Castleforte .... animator: opening sequence
Chow Emrich .... animator
Robert Emrich .... animator
 
Casting Department
Wendy S. Fobb .... extras casting assistant: New Orleans
Tina Gerussi .... casting: Toronto
Courtney Gross .... casting associate: Los Angeles
Daniel Hubbard .... casting: UK (as Dan Hubbard)
David Jaffe .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Krisztina M. Neglia .... extras casting: Toronto (as Krisztina Meuring)
John B. Pekkanen .... extras casting
James Rizer .... extras casting: New Orleans
Tommy Staub .... casting: New Orleans
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Natalie Bronfman .... costume assistant
Matthew Campbell .... assistant costume set supervisor
Christina Cattle .... set costume supervisor
Donna Chance .... set costumer
Dana Embree .... costumer
David Erwin .... on-set dresser: New Orleans
Caroline Eselin .... extras set costumer
Linda Gardar .... costume supervisor
Brenda Gilles .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Tina Anderson .... post-production coordinator
Matt Boatright-Simon .... editorial assistant
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Doug Caron .... assistant film editor
Robert Doyle .... trainee assistant editor
Nathan Easterling .... assistant editor (as Nate Easterling)
John Embry .... post-production assistant
Russell Langille .... second assistant editor
Adam Severin .... assistant editor
Edward Brizio .... visual effects colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bill Abbott .... music editor
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Thomas Bartke .... music transcriptor
Marco Beltrami .... music supervisor
William Boston .... orchestrator
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Ed Gerrard .... music supervisor
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
John Kurlander .... scoring mixer
Denise Okimoto .... assistant music editor
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Carlos Rodriguez .... orchestrator
Bart Samolis .... musician
Randy Spendlove .... executive music producer
Ceiri Torjussen .... orchestrator
Kevin Manthei .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Buck Sanders .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Paul Ainey .... driver
Ken Barbet .... head driver
Charles Burdette .... driver: New Orleans
Ricardo Burkhardt .... driver
Ray Canale .... driver
Roger Charlebois .... driver: second unit
Herbert Colar .... driver: New Orleans
Al Donin .... driver
Wilfred Dupart .... driver: New Orleans
Jerry Everett .... transportation captain: New Orleans second unit
Janet Galpin .... driver: New Orleans second unit
Jackie Gondrella .... driver: New Orleans (as Jacklyn Gondrella)
Thomas L. Gunderson .... driver: second unit (as Tom Gunderson)
Alex Hebert .... driver: New Orleans (as Alex Herbert)
Earl R. Hurst Sr. .... transportation captain: New Orleans (as Earl Hurst)
Gordon Ionson .... transportation captain: second unit (as Gordon A. Ionson)
Lionel Johnson .... driver: New Orleans second unit
Carlie M. Kahn .... driver: New Orleans (as Charlie Kahn)
Junior Kelly .... driver: New Orleans
Stanley Louisville .... driver: New Orleans
Hugh McCallum .... driver
M. Mirian .... driver: second unit
Stuart Mitchell .... transportation captain
Frank Norris .... driver
Joe Norris .... driver (as Joe Norris Sr.)
Poland Perkins .... transportation coordinator: New Orleans
Al Sens .... driver: New Orleans
Glenn Snyder .... driver: New Orleans second unit (as Glen Snyder)
Dave Staples .... transportation coordinator
William L. Tataryn .... Exclusive Driver: Christopher Plummer (as Bill Tataryn)
Ivell Warren .... driver: New Orleans second unit
 
Other crew
Christopher Allen .... fetish performance
Sarah Ashton .... construction bookkeeper
Michael Authier .... production assistant
Lorrie Barth .... third assistant accountant
John 'Frenchie' Berger .... gun wrangler (as John Berger)
Scott Brophy .... production assistant
Nick Capozzi .... production assistant
Karen Chandler .... second assistant accountant
David M. Chisholm .... production assistant
Amanda Coles .... travel coordinator
Chantal Cousineau .... acting double
Wes Craven .... presenter
Ryan Cunningham .... photo double
Ryan Cunningham .... stand-in
Lisa Maria Daliet .... production secretary
Ava DuVernay .... publicity consultant
Sara Fanelli .... craft service assistant
Lauren Feige .... assistant to producers
Collin Fowler .... production assistant
Charlie French .... medic
Jack Skeets Gleeson .... production assistant: Los Angeles
Christopher K. Grap .... production assistant: Los Angeles
Joel Green .... unit publicist
Brent W. Hall .... assistant to director (as Brent Hall)
Rankin Hickman .... assistant production office coordinator: New Orleans
Will Hoddinott .... location manager
Ted Kantrow .... caterer
Tracy Keller .... production coordinator: New Orleans
Michael D. Kennedy .... production assistant
Elizabeth Kushman .... production assistant
Michael J. Linowes .... legal counsel
Rose Lister .... first assistant accountant
Sean Longley .... key craft service
Jim Lovisek .... live leech wrangler (as James Lovisek)
Mark Miller .... first assistant accountant
Kristy Mitchell .... production assistant
Mark Moore .... location manager
Chandra-Li Paul .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Terence Rosemore .... production assistant
Deborah Ross .... title designer
Buck Sanders .... synthesizer designer
Todd Shannon Jr. .... diving supervisor
Philip Spurvey .... location scout
Scott Stieh .... location manager
Jennifer Leigh Stockton .... production assistant
Bram Stoker .... characters: from novel Dracula
Timothy Storey .... production coordinator
Dave Tommasini .... helicopter pilot
David Wald .... assistant aerial rigger
Jamie Wilson .... assistant location manager
Candice Creelman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Stiles .... production assistant (uncredited)
Willem Wennekers .... daily second unit coordinator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Laeta Kalogridis .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Dracula 2001" - Ireland (English title) (imdb display title), UK
"Wes Craven Presents Dracula 2000" - USA (complete title)
"Dracula 2002" - Belgium (English title) (video title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for violence/gore, language and some sexuality
Runtime:
99 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The name of Van Helsing's antique business, "Carfax Abbey" is also the name of house Dracula moves into in Bram Stoker's book DraculaSee more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: In the long hallway scene at Mary's house, the female vampires are crawling on the hallway walls. Mary has her back against the wall, however, its obvious that the scene is filmed with Mary lying down and the camera rotated for the effect. As she turns her head her hair falls backwards, towards the wall.See more »
Quotes:
Dracula:Blood has always been the coin of our realm.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Ultra MegaSee more »

FAQ

Is 'Dracula 2000' based on a book?
What is 'Dracula 2000' about?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
58 out of 85 people found the following review useful.
Fast, fun decent vampire flick, 26 December 2000
Author: Wayne Malin (wwaayynnee51@hotmail.com) from United States

The story is very convoluted but it comes down to Dracula (Gerard Butler) is search of Van Helsing's (Christopher Plummer) daughter Mary (Justine Waddell) in modern day New Orleans.

Let's get the negatives out of the way: Jonny Lee Miller is TERRIBLE; Plummer's accent is pretty obviously fake; there's far too much product placement for Virgin Records and the vampires crack terrible jokes. All that aside the movie is quick, it's fun, beautifully and atmospherically shot. The script is interesting--it gives Dracula a new origin which fits but is pretty silly too. Dracula is a reanimated corpse...trying to give him a different origin is pretty dumb. Also, crosses don't affect vampires anymore...it just annoys them. Also there's plenty of blood and violence on hand and erotic sexual seduction by Dracula.

With the sole exception of Miller the acting is good. Plummer works (despite the accent); Omar Epps is having a whale of a time; Justine Wadell is good and Esposito, Ryan and Fitzpatrick make a good team of scary (and sexy) vampires. Gerard Butler is fantastic as Dracula. He's young, VERY handsome, has curly black hair and a buff body. Also he portrays Dracula's sexuality and violence very well.

So a slick, fast-moving and fun vampire movie. Worth catching.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (354 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Dracula 2000 (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Anyone else think that(Spoilers) jurassicfreddy
Should re-release the DVD... Phanina73
the history of dracula Clau878
Question about his death Archangel889
who's your favorite vampire bride? kelly_a_2009
'i release you' quinny202
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Dracula Dracula R-Point Machete Daybreakers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.