Edit
The Claim (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Winterbottom

Writing Credits  

Thomas Hardy ... (novel "The Mayor of Casterbridge")
 
Frank Cottrell Boyce ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Lucia
...
...
...
...
Annie
...
Francis Bellanger
...
Mr. Sweetley
Randy Birch ...
Priest
Tom McCamus ...
Mr. Burn
Frank Zotter ...
Photographer
Artur Ciastkowski ...
Delany
Barry Ward ...
Young Dillon
...
Young Elena
...
Saloon Actor
Valerie Planche ...
Chippie #1
Grant Linneberg ...
Miner #2
Jimmy Herman ...
Miner #3
Marie Brassard ...
French Sue
Phillipa Peak ...
Sarah
Kate Hennig ...
Vauneen
Fernando Davalos ...
Barman
Marc Hollogne ...
Dr. Benoit
Ron Anderson ...
Stagecoach Driver
Marty Antonini ...
German
Lydia Lau ...
Li
Royal Sproule ...
Grimes
Tim Koetting ...
Hotel Clerk
Billy Morton ...
Miner #1
...
Crocker
Landon Hicks ...
Young Miner
Matthew Johnson ...
Miner
Janelle Loughlin ...
Beggar Girl
Linda Miller ...
Tobacco Chippie #2
Karen Minish ...
Opera Singer
Trevor Allan Davies ...
Member of Saloon Band
John Goulart ...
Member of Saloon Band
Isai Rivera Blas ...
Mexican (as Gil Rivera Blas)
Christopher Hunt ...
Assay Clerk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elisa Bourreau ...
Hope Burn (voice)
Bill Chesterman ...
Mr. Timpson
...
Wedding Guest
...
Nazi
...
Wealthy Townsman
...
Deputy (uncredited)
Nikki Barran ...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
Jess Maldaner ...
Miner #6 (uncredited)
Tyson Wiebe ...
Gold Miner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jean-Yves Asselin ... line producer
Douglas Berquist ... co-producer
Andrea Calderwood ... executive producer
Andrew Eaton ... producer
Martin Katz ... executive producer
Alexis Lloyd ... executive producer
Anita Overland ... line producer
Mark Shivas ... executive producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Michael Nyman

Cinematography by 

Alwin H. Küchler ... (as Alwin H. Kuchler)

Film Editing by 

Trevor Waite

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Wendy Brazington
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Ken Rempel
Mark Tildesley

Art Direction by 

Ken Rempel

Set Decoration by 

Paul Healy

Costume Design by 

Joanne Hansen

Makeup Department 

Lloyd Bell ... second assistant hair stylist
Bryon Callaghan ... key makeup artist
Pat Engstrom ... second assistant makeup artist
Al Magallon ... assistant makeup artist
Don Olson ... key hair stylist
Penny Thompson ... first assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Jean-Yves Asselin ... production manager
Tom Benz ... unit production manager
Gina Carter ... production supervisor
Tim Grover ... post-production supervisor
Tony Schweikle ... unit production manager: Colorado
Tony Tromp ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Ambury ... second second assistant director
Douglas Berquist ... second unit director
Warren Cronin ... trainee assistant director
Devin Hillier ... daily third assistant director
Matthew Kershaw ... third assistant director
Nick Laws ... first assistant director
Brad Logel ... third assistant director
Matt Palmer ... second unit director
Kayla Popp ... second assistant director
Pierre Tremblay ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Rupert Allan ... stand-by props: re-shoot
Leonard Ayotte ... head carpenter
Dean Baker ... on-set constructor
Jennifer Bannister ... art department coordinator
Pierre Bartlette ... construction foremen
Tim C Campbell ... scenic painter
Barbara Chandler ... on-set painter
John Dambrauskas ... lead greens
Ron Darby ... scenic carpenter
Joshu de Cartier ... assistant art director
Jason Eskeland ... props
Bruce Gammell ... props
Kieran Gelfand ... painter
Gerry Gerlinsky ... construction foremen
James L. Gray ... dresser (as Jim Gray)
Otto Helmig ... construction buyer
Charmaine Husum ... signwriter
Crystal Husum ... painter
Rene Jansen ... set decoration coordinator
Brad Kaughman ... paint coordinator
Craig Lazdins ... set decorator trainee
Jürgen Lutze ... construction coordinator
Alan McCullagh ... assistant set decorator
Bill Merrett ... set dresser
Susan Montalbetti ... dyer breakdown artist
Andrew Moreau ... assistant art director
Drew Moreau ... assistant art director
Rhonda Nielson ... set decoration buyer
Justin Onofriechuk ... assistant props master
Craig Reynolds ... dresser
Jill Roberts ... art department assistant
Trevor Smith ... art department assistant
Dwayne Smolnicky ... lead dresser
Richard 'Buck' Stevens ... head painter (as Richard Stevens)
David Trainor ... prop builder
Bev Ulmer ... lead painter
James Weeks ... carpenter
Ken Wills ... property master
Sherrie Wills ... property buyer

Sound Department 

Howard Bargroff ... sound editor
Ben Barker ... foley editor
Sandy Buchanan ... foley mixer
Ricky Butt ... foley artist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Stuart Hilliker ... co-recording sound mixer
Mark Kilburn ... boom operator: Colorado
Conor Mackey ... sound editor
Geo Major ... boom operator
Ron Osiowy ... playback operator
Michael Playfair ... additional sound mixer: multitrack
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer
Dave Schaaf ... production sound mixer: Colorado
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
George Tarrant ... production sound mixer / sound recordist
Dan Tauber ... assistant boom operator
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Gord Davis ... special effects coordinator (as Gordon Davis)
Chad Dolan ... assistant special effects
Jason Dolan ... assistant special effects
James Paradis ... special effects coordinator
Maurice Routly ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Peter Christelis ... digital sound effects editor
Steve Garrad ... digital effects producer
Chris Gibbons ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Craig Kuehne ... digital compositor
Paul Lambert ... digital compositor
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite

Stunts 

Guy Bews ... stunts
Kirk Jarrett ... stunt coordinator
Jodi Stecyk ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... key grip
Chris Banting ... grip
Jared Bunnin ... third grip
Kirk Chiswell ... first assistant camera
Roch Daigle ... grip: daily
Tim Dutchak ... lamp operator
Mike Frisley ... lamp operator: daily
Schane Godon ... second assistant camera
Charles Koetke ... grip
Mike Kolafa ... generator operator
Tom Kolafa ... best boy rigger
Chris Kosloski ... grip
Alwin H. Küchler ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Alwin H. Kuchler)
Chris Large ... still photographer
Doug Lavender ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Corey Lee ... best boy grip
Mick Lipohar ... second assistant camera
Robin Loewen ... gaffer
Rietta Martell ... camera trainee
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip
Damon Moreau ... Steadicam operator
Peter Mountain ... still photographer
Gordon Schmidt ... daily rigging gaffer
Brian Shier ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Christopher G. Sprague ... electrician (as Chris Sprague)
Aaron Stewart ... lamp operator
Carey Toner ... b camera/steadicam operator
David Vernerey ... pre-rigging electrician
Rick Youck ... best boy
Nancy Klokocka ... daily grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Suzy Gionette ... background casting assistant
Deb Green ... casting: Canada
Alyson Lockwood ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marjorie Bagherpour ... extras costumer
Michelle Carr ... wardrobe assistant (as Michelle Johnston)
Carol Case ... assistant costume designer
Quynh Chestnut ... first hand costumes
Carolyn Devins ... extras costumer
Jeffrey Fayle ... extras costumer
Mary Hyde-Kerr ... truck costumer
Margaret Lamb ... cutter
Judy Mitchell ... set costume supervisor
Jonas Owens ... dresser

Editorial Department 

Martin Corbett ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Rachel Allen ... musician: violin
Alexander Balanescu ... musician: violin / orchestra leader
Nigel Barr ... musician: trombone and tuba
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Tom Bowes ... musician: violin
Mike Brittain ... musician: double bass
Nick Cooper ... musician: cello
Ed Coxon ... musician: violin
Dermot Crehan ... musician: violin
Martin Elliott ... musician: electric guitar
Jonathan Evans-Jones ... musician: violin
Andrew Findon ... musician: soprano sax and alto sax (as Andy Findon)
Dave Fuest ... musician: clarinet and bass clarinet
Paul Gargham ... musician: French horn
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Simon Haram ... musician: baritone sax
Tony Hinnigan ... musician: cello (as Anthony Hinnigan)
Chris Hooker ... musician: oboe and cor anglais
Ian Humphries ... musician: violin
Philippa Ibbotson ... musician: violin
Patrick Kiernan ... musician: violin
Greg Knowles ... musician: percussion
Boguslav Kostecki ... musician: violin (as Boguslav Kosteci)
Julian Leaper ... musician: violin
David Lee ... musician: French horn (as Dave Lee)
Frank Lockwood ... music recordist
Paul Martin ... musician: viola
Anne Morfee ... musician: violin (as Ann Morfee)
Kate Musker ... musician: viola
Andrew Parker ... musician: viola (as Andy Parker)
Helen Paterson ... musician: violin
Maciej Rakowski ... musician: violin
William Schofield ... musician: cello
Paul Sherman ... musician: double bass
Steve Sidwell ... musician: trumpet, fluegel and piccolo trumpet
Jonathan Snowden ... musician: flute and piccolo
David Steckenreiter ... music coordinator
Steve Tees ... musician: viola
Cathy Thompson ... musician: violin
Vicci Wardman ... musician: viola
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Paul Willey ... musician: violin

Transportation Department 

Brian Aebly ... driver
Keith Anderson ... driver: construction department
Al Bernard ... driver
Colin Bicknell ... driver
Steve Bohemier ... driver
Shelley Crooks ... driver
Harold Dubland ... driver
Fred Dunphy ... driver
Steve Fagan ... driver
Dave Ferguson ... driver
Lawrence Gooch ... transportation captain
Neal Hilborne ... driver
Arnie Holmes ... driver
Gary Hunt ... driver
Patrick Joyce ... driver
Ken Kirkpatrick ... driver
Danny C. Klepper ... transportation coordinator
Ian Lewko ... driver
Tom Lloyd ... driver
Ralph McCoy ... driver
David McDonald ... driver
Glenn McIntyre ... driver
Bob Morris ... driver
Karen Pierce ... driver
Bob Pryor ... driver
Max Radford ... driver
Kevin Simpson ... driver
Gary Staudinger ... driver
Ken Stephens ... driver
Norm White ... driver
Tony Willies ... driver
Harold Wilson ... driver

Other crew 

Aviline Adshead ... assistant craft service / assistant first aid
Jill Antal ... payroll
Darrell Armstrong ... paramedic
Kaari Autry ... production assistant
Bob Bedard ... chef
David Beg ... mountain safety advisor
Dave Benediktson ... fabricator
Dusty Bews ... wrangler
Peter Bews ... wrangler
T.J. Bews ... animal wrangler captain
Tom Bews ... animal wrangler coordinator
Ruth Breslaw ... production coordinator: UK
Ian Buchan ... web site designer
Karen Bédard ... script supervisor
Barry Cameron ... fabricator (as Bearcat Cameron)
Juliette Caron ... french subtitles by
Barbara Chisholm ... production secretary
Leslie Cowan ... production coordinator
Coral Dambrauskas ... craft service daily
David Decio ... hand double: Wes Bentley / stand-in: Barry Ward
Ken Dhaliwal ... production legal
Donnie Dolan ... head snowmaker
Rodney Dolan ... fabricator
Brian Dunne ... location production assistant
James Feuser ... security officer
Ryan Frey ... set production assistant
Alex Fuller ... web site designer
Peter Gurr ... security coordinator
Jim Hajicosta ... financial controller
Cam Hamilton ... wrangler
Elliot Hammond ... fabricator
Michael Johannsen ... set production assistant
Jill Johnston ... accessorist / milliner
Cody Klepper ... location production assistant
Flo Krisko ... animal trainer
Dan Kuzmenko ... location production assistant: daily
John Lacroix ... production accountant
Michelle Malmberg ... choreographer
Leslie Maynes ... accounts payable clerk
Travis McConnell ... location production assistant: daily
Catherine McGovern ... production secretary
Tim McLean ... wrangler
Fiona Neilson ... head of development
Ben Owens ... trainee assistant location manager
Dan Palmer ... assistant accountant
Matt Palmer ... assistant location manager
Phil Parks ... unit publicist
Wullie Paterson ... sous chef (as Wullie Patterson)
Roger Phillips ... title designer
Gary Wayne Robbins ... security officer
Natasha Ross ... production executive
Susan Schrader ... assistant accountant
Luke Schweikle ... production assistant
Chantal Teasdale ... craft service / first aid
Bruce Toy ... caterer / chef
Lisa Ungarian ... assistant production coordinator
Dwight Upshaw ... snow groomer
Mark Voyce ... location manager
Bill Walton ... security officer
Rita Wong ... assistant: Michael Winterbottom
Blair Woodruff ... sous chef
J.T. Wotton ... location production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page