Edit
Jason and the Argonauts (TV Movie 2000) Poster

(2000 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Willing

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Matthew Faulk ... (written by) &
Mark Skeet ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Hypsipyle
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Diana Kent ...
Polymele
...
...
Mopsus
...
Aspyrtes
...
The Centaur
...
...
Actor
Tom Harper ...
...
...
Rhys Miles Thomas ...
Mark Folan Deasy ...
...
Canthus
Xavier Anderson ...
Phanos
Charles Cartmell ...
Dodger Phillips ...
Tiphys
...
Budes
Norman Roberts ...
Echion
...
Priest
Adam Cooper ...
...
John Bennett ...
Andrew Tansey ...
Aertes 1st General
...
Aertes 2nd General
Freda Dowie ...
...
Hypsipyle 1st General
...
Actor's Lemnite Girl (as Zoe Eeles)
Alit Kreiz ...
High Priestess
...
Aeson's Soldier
Alan Stocks ...
Pelias Bodyguard
Suzanne Harbison ...
Mopsus Lemnite Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Zetes Lemnite Girl (uncredited)
Ray Donn ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Atlas (uncredited)
Mike Savva ...
Pelias Bodyguard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Halmi Jr. ... executive producer
Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
Dyson Lovell ... producer
Chris Thompson ... line producer

Music by 

Simon Boswell

Cinematography by 

Sergey Kozlov ... (as Sergei Kozlov)

Film Editing by 

Sean Barton

Casting By 

Lauris Freeman
Joyce Gallie
Julie Selzer

Production Design by 

Roger Hall

Art Direction by 

Michael Boone
Dennis Bosher
John Fenner ... supervising art director
Gary Freeman
John King ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Karen Brookes

Costume Design by 

Carlo Poggioli

Makeup Department 

Brian Best ... special makeup effects artist
Stefano Ceccarelli ... hair stylist
Desideria Corridoni ... hair stylist
Maria Teresa Corridoni ... key hair stylist
Mark Coulier ... special makeup designer
Gemma Curran ... assistant makeup artist
Paul Gooch ... makeup artist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist
Yasmin Iqbal ... makeup artist: second unit
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Nicky Knowles ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Mario Pegoretti ... hair stylist
Barry Richardson ... hair stylist
Simon Rose ... prosthetic sculptor
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Paul Spateri ... prosthetic makeup artist
Anne Spiers ... makeup designer
Julie Wright ... makeup artist
Julie Wright ... make up artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... makeup artist (as Lizzie Georgiou)

Production Management 

Ali Akdeniz ... production manager: Turkish crew
Chris Brock ... unit production manager
Funda Odemis ... unit manager: Turkey

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Yagiz Alp Akaydin ... additional second assistant director
Tamana Bleasdale ... third assistant director
Carlos Fidel ... third assistant director: second unit
Toby Hefferman ... second assistant director
Janine Law ... second assistant director: second unit
Trevor Puckle ... second assistant director: second unit
Ken Shane ... first assistant director: second unit
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Eddie Andres ... stand-by art director
Colin Burgess ... dressing props
Julian Caldow ... storyboard artist
Bruce Cheesman ... property storeman
Bob Devine ... assistant construction manager (as Robert Devine)
Glyn Dillon ... storyboard artist
Steve Fitzwater ... assistant construction manager
Hugh Fottrell ... stand-by propman
James Gemmill ... head scenic artist
Colin Gray ... dressing props
Toby Hawkes ... propmaker
Roger Holden ... dressing props
Peter James ... assistant art director
Geoff Kingsley ... construction manager
Tony Marks ... carpenter
Peter Mounsey ... stand-by painter
Dave Philpott ... stand-by carpenter
Dermot Power ... storyboard artist
Paul Purdy ... property master
Keith Short ... head sculptor
Alfred Smith ... stand-by props
Ussal Smithers ... prop buyer
Charlotte Taylor ... prop buyer
Kevin Wheeler ... stand-by props
Marcus Williams ... scenic artist
Paul Couch ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Jonathan Houlding ... junior draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Philip Barnes ... dialogue editor (as Phil Barnes)
Kevin Brazier ... supervising sound editor
Robert Brazier ... foley mixer
Wayne Brooks ... digital sound editor
Clive Copland ... sound mixer: second unit
David Crozier ... sound mixer
Simon Day ... sound re-recording mixer
Roger Dobson ... digital sound editor
Gary Dodkin ... boom operator
Stephen Griffiths ... supervising sound editor
Dave Humphries ... sound re-recording mixer (as David Humphries)
Blair Jollands ... sound designer
Paul Munro ... sound maintenance
Alan Sallabank ... sound re-recording mixer
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Trevor Swanscott ... foley mixer
Robert Thompson ... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Terry Bridle ... senior special effects technician
Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Sam Conway ... special effects technician
Andrew Kelly ... senior special effects technician
Ceri Nicholls ... special effects technician
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Alan Perez ... sfx wire supervisor
Graham Riddell ... animatronics designer
Asa Shoul ... mastergrade colourist
Paul Stephenson ... senior special effects technician
Mark White ... special effects
Tim Willis ... senior special effects technician (as Timothy Willis)
Mark Roberts ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Avtar Bains ... senior visual effects artist
Hal Bertram ... CGI supervisor
David Booth ... visual effects supervisor
Ben Cronin ... visual effects artist
Michael Davis ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Michael John Davis ... visual effects coordinator
Stuart M. Ellis ... 3D animator
Stephen Enticott ... animator: Framestore CFC
Karen Halliwell ... visual effects
Daren Horley ... lead cgi artist
David Hulin ... CG animator: Hitite soldiers
Tim Keene ... visual effects line producer
Alec Knox ... CGI supervisor
Janine Law ... third assistant director: vfx unit
Sharon Lock ... digital paint artist
Andy Lomas ... CGI supervisor
Virgil Manning ... senior 3D animator
Marco Marenghi ... animator (credited as Framestore)
David Marsh ... technical director: Framestore
Jolene McCaffrey ... digital compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Colin McEvoy ... animator
Adam McInnes ... digital compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jeff Newton ... technical director
Collette Nunes ... vfx coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Alex Parkinson ... research and development
Sirio Quintavalle ... visual effects artist
George Roper ... senior visual effects artist
Carlos M. Rosas ... senior 3D animator
Pedro Sabrosa ... senior visual effects artist
Karim Sahai ... digital compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Michael Turoff ... visual effects producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Max Tyrie ... animator
Fiona Walkinshaw ... visual effects executive producer
Val Wardlaw ... visual effects
Richenda Wheeler ... lead animator
Royston Willcocks ... 3D artist
Kate Windibank ... visual effects artist
Alex Wuttke ... visual effects

Stunts 

Ferenc Berecz ... stunt double
Jordi Casares ... stunt coordinator
Zoltán Gulyás Kiss ... stunt double / stunts
Rowley Irlam ... stunt double: Dennis Hopper
József Kovalik ... stunts
Attila Mora ... stunt performer
Emiliano Novelli ... stunt double
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunt double
Gábor Piroch ... assistant stunt coordinator
Gáspár Szabó ... stunts
Ildikó Szücs ... stunt double
Ian van Temperley ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fabrizio Ancillai ... assistant camera
Sean Connor ... focus puller: second unit
Mark Evans ... rigging gaffer (as Mark 'Giffer' Evans)
Alan Grayley ... electrical lighting technician: second unit
Ray Hall ... grip: second unit
Erik Heinila ... still photographer
Elliot Laidlow ... generator operator
Wayne Leach ... best boy
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... crane grip
Nathan Mann ... focus puller
Adrian McCarthy ... grip
Julian Morson ... camera operator
Patrick O'Flynn ... electrician
Knut K. Pedersen ... Steadicam operator
Dave Ridout ... gaffer
Danny Shelmerdine ... focus puller
Berndt Wiese ... clapper loader
Tim Wooster ... camera operator: second unit

Animation Department 

Sophie Lodge ... animator

Casting Department 

Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Luca Canfora ... workshop master
Giovanni Casalnuovo ... assistant costume designer
Graham Churchyard ... costume supervisor
Serena Fiumi ... assistant costume designer
Silvia Guidoni ... wardrobe assistant
Hilary Guthrie ... wardrobe assistant
Azmin Jaffer ... wardrobe assistant
Adriana Mattiozzi ... tailor
Enzo Serafino Pellegrino ... key costume ager/dyer (as Serafino Pellegrino)
Lindsay Pugh ... wardrobe supervisor
Adam Roach ... wardrobe assistant
Salvatore Salzano ... costume workshop master
Lucy Denny ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dani Karas ... post-production coordinator
Tasim Persaud ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Terry Davies ... conductor / orchestrator
Gerard McCann ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... score recording & mixing (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Matthew Lloyd ... unit driver

Other crew 

Bahadir Atay ... location manager: Turkey
Jean Bourne ... script supervisor
Melanie Claus ... production coordinator: second unit (as Mel Claus)
R.H. Davies ... marine coordinator
Tina Ellis ... assistant accountant
Andrew Haddock ... video coordinator
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Andy Hennigan ... production accountant
Kathy Hughes ... script supervisor: second unit
Rita Kozma ... assistant accountant
Fry Martin ... assistant accountant
Paula McBreen ... production coordinator
Tina McConnell ... assistant accountant
Virginia Murray ... assistant production coordinator
Erhan Ozogul ... production account assistant
Ahmet T. Uygun ... location assistant: Turkey
Michael D. Walsh ... production runner
Aminta Townshend ... assistant to director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page