7.4/10
14
1 critic

Genshiryoku sensô (1978)

In a melancholic seaside town, the bodies of two lovers who committed double suicide are found on the shore. A local reporter and the dead woman's pimp begin to investigate and find out that something very suspicious is going on.

Director:

Writers:

(script), (book)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young criminal joins a yakuza family to kill the gangsters who beat him up, but falls in love with his boss' widow niece, piling up enemies and corpses along his wayward way.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After a number of stressful affairs, a court lady becomes a nun in order to pursue a life without desire.

Director: Akio Jissôji
Stars: Janet Hatta, Shin Kishida, Minori Terada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A married woman lets her lover take naked pictures of her. The photos end up in possession of a man who starts blackmailing the couple.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Shigeru Tsuyuguchi, Tamotsu Hayakawa
Rakuyôju (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Haru, an aging scriptwriter, has isolated himself somewhere in the woods of Nagano to work on his first novel. As the last surviving member of his kin, he intends to chronicle the family he grew up in.

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Keiju Kobayashi, Nobuko Otowa, Ichirô Zaitsu
Drama | Mystery | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

One woman's search to find the truth about her husband's death in World War II.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Sachiko Hidari, Shinjirô Ebara
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A doomed love between a paper merchant and a courtesan.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kichiemon Nakamura, Shima Iwashita, Shizue Kawarazaki
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kiba is caught in the intrigue between a crooked goldmine owner, a cynical, betrayed swordsman, a manipulative lady and an arrogant dojo master.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ichirô Nakatani, Bin Amatsu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man who's about to marry is torn between his fiancée and the love for his mother. His past, dreams and desires unfold simultaneously.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Ruriko Asaoka, Isao Yamagata
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Detectives investigate the murder of an old man found in a Tokyo rail yard.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Gô Katô, Kensaku Morita
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Conflicts between Hirono's family and Yamamori's family (and their allies) are made more tense by the ambitious underlings and the police's efforts to impose a crackdown on the gangs.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Akira Kobayashi, Tatsuo Umemiya
Akai satsui (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A housewife living under her tyrannical husband has her life stressfully turned upside down after getting raped by a burglar.

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Masumi Harukawa, Kô Nishimura, Shigeru Tsuyuguchi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jun Fubuki ...
Tsubasa Aoba
Jun Hamamura ...
Shigeru Aoaba
...
Sakata
Yûdai Ishiyama ...
Mamoru Aoba
Kôjirô Kusanagi ...
Shibata
...
Professor Kamiyama
Kei Satô ...
Nogami
Rokkô Toura ...
Miyauchi
Shu Wada ...
Kobayashi
Sayoko Yamaguchi ...
Asuka Yamazaki
Edit

Storyline

In a melancholic seaside town, the bodies of two lovers who committed double suicide are found on the shore. A local reporter and the dead woman's pimp begin to investigate and find out that something very suspicious is going on.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 February 1978 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Lost Love  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page