IMDb > Bad Girls from Valley High (2005)
Bad Girls from Valley High
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Bad Girls from Valley High (2005) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
3.3/10   1,451 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Paul Fleischman (based on the novel by)
Robert LoCash (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Bad Girls from Valley High on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Tagline:
Highschool can be Hell, but popularity can be murder!
Plot:
Three snobbish high school girls prematurely age brought on from a curse, a drug (or something) after the arrival of new transfer student whom they believe is connected to a murder they committed a year earlier. A fate worse than death. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
Shamefully Good...Almost See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Julie Benz ... Danielle

Nicole Bilderback ... Tiffany

Monica Keena ... Brooke

Chris D'Elia ... Gavin

Jonathan Brandis ... Drew

Suzanna Urszuly ... Katarina

Aaron Paul ... Jonathan Wharton
Terrance Morris ... Track Athlete (as Terrence Morris)

Christopher Lloyd ... Mr. Chauncey

Janet Leigh ... Mrs. Witt

Tanja Reichert ... Charity Chase

Jennifer Carmichael ... Sales Girl (as Jennifer Anne Carmichael)
Patricia Idlette ... Woman In Dressing Room
Frederick Pleasure II ... Volleyball Coach

Bobby Jo Moore ... Girl in Towel
Dolores Drake ... Nurse Chambers

Maria Luisa Cianni ... Nicole (as Luisa Cianni)
Victor Da Costa ... DJ
David Glyn-Jones ... Pastor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Hoeppner ... Man In Diapers in Net Photo (uncredited)

Vera Holman ... Aged Danielle in Hot Tub (uncredited)

Michelle Jones ... Stabbing Victim (uncredited)

Joyce Krenz ... Woman In Tub (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
John T. Kretchmer 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Paul Fleischman (based on the novel by)

Robert LoCash (screenplay) (as Robert Locash) and
Andrew Lane (screenplay)

Produced by
Gerard Bocaccio .... executive producer
Andrew Lane .... co-producer
Tom Prince .... executive producer
Bill Sheinberg .... producer
Jonathan Sheinberg .... producer (as Jon)
Sid Sheinberg .... producer (as Sid)
William Vince .... line producer
 
Original Music by
Shawn K. Clement (music composed by)
Sean Murray (music composed by)
 
Cinematography by
Suki Medencevic (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Ross Albert 
 
Casting by
Lorna Johnson 
Ellie Kanner 
 
Production Design by
Glen W. Pearson 
 
Art Direction by
Vicky Peters 
 
Set Decoration by
Tasha Moth 
 
Costume Design by
Patricia Hargreaves  (as Patricia L. Hargreaves)
 
Makeup Department
Art Anthony .... makeup assistant
Larry Bones .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Paul Edwards .... key hair stylist
Joann Fowler .... key makeup artist (as JoAnn Fowler)
Cindy Gardner .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Tony Gardner .... special makeup effects designer and creator: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Leslie Graham .... swing hair/makeup
Jessica Huebner .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Cindy L. Larsen .... assistant hair stylist
Shauna Magrath .... makeup assistant
Conor McCullagh .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Jason Palmer .... makeup assistant
Justin Raleigh .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Steve Stewart .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Lisa Strong .... assistant makeup artist
Lilo Tauvao .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
Stephanie Williams .... makeup effects crew: Alterian Studios, Inc.
C.J. Wills .... makeup assistant
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker (uncredited)
James Dean Patten .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Anthony Gore .... post-production supervisor
Christina Toy .... production manager
Greg Milton .... unit manager (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Aronson .... trainee assistant director
Scott J. Ateah .... second unit director (as Scott Ateah)
Paul Etherington .... first assistant director
Warren Hanna .... third assistant director
Greg Milton .... first assistant director: second unit
Sarah Rogers .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Brad Baker .... carpenter
Don Buskirk .... construction foreman
Susan Cameron .... painter
Robert Carson .... lead dresser (as Bob Carson)
Robert Celle .... carpenter
Madeline M. Cheng .... painter
Jean-Paul Costaz .... head scenic artist
James Dickson .... painter
Gord Envik .... set dresser (as Gordon Envik)
Rick Forbes .... carpenter
Sundance Francois .... property assistant
Sarinah Haba .... art assistant
Tom Handford .... carpenter
Ken Hollands .... carpenter
Isaac Kinakin .... carpenter
Katherine LaFlamme .... painter
Brian Lewis .... set dresser
Jonathan Maginn .... carpenter
Mike McConnell .... construction coordinator
Philip McDermott .... painter (as Philip John McDermott)
Noni Peck .... property master
Fawn Reed .... painter
Brad Reid .... carpenter
Jamie Smith .... carpenter (as Jamie J. Smith)
Wyatt Soutzo .... carpenter
Sigrid M. Spade .... assistant set decorator
Sandra Steier .... property assistant
Katha Teed .... painter
Ron Tokarek .... carpenter
Nick Wasco .... lead props (as Nick Wasko)
Spencer West .... set dresser
 
Sound Department
Rick Alexander .... sound re-recording mixer
Robby Bartholomew .... recordist (as Robbie Bartholomew)
Zane D. Bruce .... foley artist (as Zane Bruce)
Paul B. Clay .... supervising sound editor
Craig A. Dellinger .... adr editor (as Craig Dellinger)
Jason England .... effects editor
Sam Gemette .... effects editor
Bob Goold .... dialogue editor
Dave Griffiths .... boom operator
Rick Hart .... sound re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Nicholas James .... dialogue editor (as Nick James)
Maciek Malish .... dialogue editor
Rory O'Neill .... cable
Andy Potvin .... sound consultant: Dolby
Patrick Ramsay .... sound mixer
Danial Shimiaei .... technical supervisor (as Dan Shimiaei)
Lee Tinkham .... adr mixer
Paul Tinta .... effects editor
Kevin Valentine .... foley mixer
John O. Wilde .... dialogue editor (as John Wilde)
 
Special Effects by
Murray Campbell .... special effects assistant
Andrew Chamberlayne .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Rene Clark .... rotoscope artist: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Malzahn .... visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Brad Moylan .... main title animation: Title House Digital
 
Stunts
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Mike Desabrais .... stunt performer (as Michael Desabrais)
Ryan Ennis .... stunt performer
Kristene Kenward .... stunt performer
Trish Schill .... stunt performer
Roxanne Wong .... stunt performer
Brett Armstrong .... stunt performer (uncredited)
David Hooper .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gerald Paetz .... stunt driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Almas .... best boy grip
William N.J. Barber .... grip (as W.N.J. Barber)
Paul Cunningham .... rigging gaffer
Michael Davies .... Steadicam operator
Glen A. Dickson .... camera operator: "c" camera
Theo Eglseder .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Rod Frew .... camera trainee
Trevor D. Gray .... best boy electric (as Trevor Gray)
Matt Greenhough .... grip
John Helme .... gaffer
John Holbrook .... camera operator: "c" camera
Nina Jones .... lamp operator
Christina Kasperczyk .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Lane Koch .... second assistant camera
Harvey LaRocque .... camera operator
Robert Little .... grip
Rod McDonald .... lamp operator
Finbar McMillan .... lamp operator
Klaus Melchior .... video playback
Andrew Mulkani .... key grip
Doug Nolin .... grip
Diyah Pera .... still photographer
Mark Roop .... generator operator
Brian Rose .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Zane Rossouw .... dolly grip (as Zane Russouw)
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio .... lamp operator (as Vance Salvalaggio)
Dan Schlanger .... grip
Einar Sigurdson .... first assistant camera
Jennifer Sinclair .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Russ Styles .... grip
Tracy Tyreman .... grip (as Tracy Tyerman)
Klaus Vetter .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
 
Casting Department
Sandra-Ken Freeman .... casting associate
James MacLean .... casting assistant
Audrey Skalbania .... casting: Canada
Jared Valentine .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brad Gough .... assistant costume designer
Valerie Halverson .... set supervisor
Keith Parent .... truck costumer (as Keith A. Parent)
 
Editorial Department
Mondo Diaz .... apprentice editor
Tim Heyen .... negative cutter
Nigel Hollick .... assistant film editor: Canada
Trevor Mirosh .... assistant editor: Avid, Canada (as Trevor L. Mirosh)
Lisa Shaw Phillips .... first assistant editor
Andrew Tidby .... apprentice editor: Canada
Jim Williams .... color timer
Jodie Davidson .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Ross Albert .... music editor
Michael T. Andreas .... music editor (as Michael Andreas)
Shawn K. Clement .... musician: guitars and keys
Shawn K. Clement .... orchestrations
Stephen M. Davis .... music editor (as Stephen Davis)
Terry Glenny .... musician: violinist
Tracy Lynch-Sanchez .... music supervisor (as Tracy Lynch)
Sean Murray .... musician: guitars and keys
Sean Murray .... orchestrations
Christopher Ward .... composer: additional music
 
Transportation Department
Ron Aimer .... driver
Gordon Alyward .... driver
Peter Elves .... driver
Jim Farara .... driver (as James Farara)
Mo Field .... driver
Paul King-Bloxham .... driver (as Paul Bloxham)
Darryl Litke .... driver
Ian Montgomery .... transportation captain
Jack Nemeta .... driver (as Jack Nemeth)
Al Parisien .... driver
Dave Sinclair .... driver (as David J. Sinclair)
Fraser Sutherland .... transportation coordinator (as Fraser Sutherland Jr.)
Darryl Litke .... transportation prep captain (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Kelly Abram .... armourer (as Kelly Abrams)
Marina Alstad .... location assistant
Jon Bell .... assistant coordinator (as Jonathan Bell)
Wendy Brennan .... assistant: Bill Sheinberg
Tammy Casey .... assistant: John Kretchmer & Gerard Bocaccio
Tony Castillo .... representative: Bubble Factory
Melanie Chapman .... assistant: Sid Sheinberg
Joseph S. Condon .... security captain (as Joe Condon)
Mark Davies .... location assistant
Steve Duke .... chef: Mondo Catering (as Stephan Duke)
Teya Faircrest .... stand-in
Kevin D. Forester .... representative: Bubble Factory (as Kevin Forester)
Kelly Fry .... craft service
Kelly Fry .... first aid
Kim Gross .... representative: Bubble Factory
Michael Gutierrez .... location assistant
Scott Harper .... location manager
Joanna Holtz .... assistant: Tom Prince
Jon Hyman .... assistant: Jon Sheinberg
Bonnie Judd .... animal handler
Wayne Kulachkowski .... location assistant
Susan Lambie .... script supervisor
Cory Lidschin .... publicist
Cindy Lora .... representative: Bubble Factory
Mary Mancini .... stand-in
Denis McWilliams .... assistant location manager
Brad Mepham .... location assistant
Gwen Osborne .... representative: Bubble Factory
Sheryl Rhodes .... production coordinator
Charles Hart Rivard .... production accountant (as Charles Rivard)
John Rollins .... key location assistant
Bob Ryan .... security coordinator (as Robert Ryan)
Svatia Sakarova .... assistant accountant
Caryn Santoro .... representative: Bubble Factory
Craig Thullner .... location trainee (as Craig S. Thullner)
Tracy Trueman .... stand-in
Angela Uyeda .... stand-in
David J. Wilburn .... accounting clerk (as David Wilburn)
Christopher McDonell .... location scout (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ryan Harrison .... special thanks
Brian B. Murray .... special thanks: Enterprise Post
Carol Setterholt .... special thanks: Orbit Travel
Brian Smith .... special thanks: Orbit Travel (as Brian L. Smith)
Blake Wright .... special thanks: Seymour Medical Clinic (as Dr. Blake Wright)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for some sexual content
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Based on the 1995 teen novel by Paul Fleischman, a spoof of young adult horror novels popular at the time.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: Just before Tiffany stands up in the hot tub, a flesh-colored body-wrap on Danielle is visible above the waterline and is visible again at the end of the scene as we see all three girls standing in the tub.See more »
Quotes:
Brooke:[after a long and prolonged fart] Sorry, it's all the fiber bars that I've been eating.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
GlamazonSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 25 people found the following review useful.
Shamefully Good...Almost, 10 January 2006
Author: boyinflares from New Zealand

Having two actresses that I think are really good - Monica Keena ("Dawsons Creek", "Freddy vs. Jason") and Nicole Bilderbeck ("Clueless" and "Bring It On") intrigued me to watch this film - plus it seemed in the style of the fantastic "Mean Girls". Instead, the film was a bit of a let down, though it had some good moments. Julie Benz gets most of the screen time, and she is pretty decent, while Monica Keena and Nicole Bilderbeck are good, this is not their best work.

The rest of the cast didn't fare much better. Suzanna Urszulay was uninteresting as the new girl, Jonathan Brandis (R.I.P) was nice to look at, but rather bland, and Chris D'Elia was only funny until he became annoying. Janet Leigh (R.I.P), gives, as usual, a terrific performance in her small role, though I wonder what she was thinking when she signed up for it. Christopher Lloyd is funny as the school teacher.

The film seems to try a bit hard in places, and fails. It also seems of poor quality, for example, when the three girls are in the school, there isn't the usual back ground noise you would expect, and it is very noticeable. There are far worse films that one could watch, but there are far better ones also. Only the actors redeem this film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bad Girls from Valley High (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
this movie is HORRIBLE junk_star
Why is Christopher Lloyd in this? Jimbeam1
'D*ck Mittens' livingdisaster83
Casting Serpechia
Book name? matty2485
The Book BreRocks
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Jawbreaker Carrie Heathers Freeway Sugar & Spice
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.