A group of friends set out for a weekend road trip. They believe to be astonishingly lucky to find a bag full of money on an abandoned car, but the truth will prove to be quite different.

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Method (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During IMF & World Bank Summit and demonstrations which upset Madrid, like other capitals, major corporation Dekia holds interviews to recruit a top executive from seven applicants. Their ... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
Stars: Eduardo Noriega, Najwa Nimri, Eduard Fernández
On Probation (2005)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mariano Is a psychologist who must fulfill community service after losing a lawsuit by a traffic accident. He is forced to provide therapeutic support to Alfredo, a policeman depressed over... See full summary »

Director: Damián Szifrón
Stars: Diego Peretti, Luis Luque, Óscar Ferreiro
Nine Queens (2000)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two con artists try to swindle a stamp collector by selling him a sheet of counterfeit rare stamps (the "nine queens").

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Gastón Pauls, Leticia Brédice
Pretenders (2002–2004)
Comedy | Mystery | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

The Pretenders (Los Simuladores) are a specialized comand group form by 4 men, which are hired by someone that presents them a problem and wants a resolution. Los Simuladores elaborate ... See full summary »

Stars: Federico D'Elía, Alejandro Fiore, Diego Peretti
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A couple of friends work for a taxi driver to rob his passengers, but they feel like they're getting ripped off. They decide to plan their own robberies, but they are amateurs and things ... See full summary »

Directors: Adrián Caetano, Bruno Stagnaro
Stars: Héctor Anglada, Jorge Sesán, Pamela Jordán
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Each member of this family tries to endorse someone else to care for the old Mother.

Director: Alejandro Doria
Stars: Luis Brandoni, China Zorrilla, Antonio Gasalla
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a social and sports club in a Buenos Aires neighborhood and of those who try to save it from being closed.

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Eduardo Blanco, Mercedes Morán
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Antonio Gasalla, Graciela Borges, Elena Lucena
The Aura (2005)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A deluded taxidermist plans the perfect crime.

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Manuel Rodal, Dolores Fonzi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At age 42, Rafael Belvedere is having a crisis. He lives in the shadow of his father, he feels guilty about rarely visiting his aging mother, his ex-wife says he doesn't spend enough time ... See full summary »

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Héctor Alterio, Norma Aleandro
The Clan (2015)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The true story of the Puccio Clan, a family who kidnapped and killed people in the 80s.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Antonia Bengoechea, Gastón Cocchiarale, Guillermo Francella
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pablo Echarri ...
...
Sebastián
Federico D'Elía ...
Eduardo
Nancy Dupláa ...
Gabriela
Magalí Moro ...
Marina
Marta González ...
Lidia
Daniel Aráoz ...
Casiel
Roberto Carnaghi ...
Morales
Jorge D'Elía ...
Roberto
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nancy Amaya ...
Cliente Telefonía 1
Alfredo Andino
Veronica Arias ...
Mujer Sevastián
Eleonora Bellini ...
Mujer en aquarium
Victoria Blanco ...
Actriz
Lorena Bonilla ...
Cliente telefonía 2
Edit

Storyline

A group of friends set out for a weekend road trip. They believe to be astonishingly lucky to find a bag full of money on an abandoned car, but the truth will prove to be quite different.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 April 1998 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

The Detour  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss El desvío (1998) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?